ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୭୫ବର୍ଷରୁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପେନ୍‌ସନ୍ ଓ ସୁଧ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଉଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟର ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣରୁ ରିହାତି
ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ଓ ଭଡାଘର ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ଗଠିତ ହେବ ଅନଲାଇନ ବିବାଦ ମୀମାଂସା କମିଟି
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିବିନିଯୋଗ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ଟିକସ କୋହଳତା
ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ କର ରିହାତି ଘୋଷଣା
ଗତ ଛଅବର୍ଷରେ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫାଇଲ ଧାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3.31କୋଟିରୁ 6.48କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
01 FEB 2021 1:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ଆଗତ 2021-22 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟରେ ଟିକସ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ସହ ବିବାଦର ସମାଧାନ ଓ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଟିକସ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅନୁପାଳନ ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବଜେଟ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଇନକମ୍ ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣରେ କୋହଳତା, ଆୟକର ମାମଲା ଫଇସଲା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ ସହ ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ କମିଟି ଗଠନ, ଅନଲାଇନ ବିବାଦ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ, ଏନ.ଆର.ଆଇଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରିହାତି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବା ସହ କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟସାପେକ୍ଷ ଘର ଓ ଭଡାଘର ପାଇଁ ରିହାତି, ଆଇଏଫଏସସିରେ ଟିକସ ରିହାତି, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମାନବ ହିତୌଷୀ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ରିହାତି ଦେଶରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ ତାଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମହାମାରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦୁିଗ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହେବା ସହ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକାରେ ଅବତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ପୃଷ୍ଟଭୂମିରେ ଆମର ଟିକସ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଅଣାଯିବା ସହ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶ ଆଣିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏଥି ସହ ଆମର କରଦାତାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ବୋଝ ମଧ୍ୟ କମ୍ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କରଦାତା ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଅନେକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଅଣାଯାଇଛି ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଟିକସ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ସହ ଲାଭାଂଶ ବିତରଣ ଟିକସ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଟିକସ ଦାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରିବେଟ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । 2014ରେ 3କୋଟି 31ଲକ୍ଷ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫାଇଲ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ 2020ରେ ଏହା ନାଟକୀୟ ମୋଡ ନେଇ ୬କୋଟି ୪୮ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
DIRECT TAX.jpg​​​​​​​
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ରିହାତି
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ 75ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟୟରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଟିକସ ବୋଝକୁ ଲାଘବ କରିବାକୁ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଛି । ଯେଉଁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନେ କେବଳ ପେନ୍‌ସନ୍ ଓ ଆୟ ବାବଦ ସୁଧ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫାଇଲରୁ ବାଦ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଖାତା ଥିବା ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆୟରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଟିକସ କାଟିବ ।
ଏନ.ଆର.ଆଇ. ଓ ଲାଭାଂଶ ରିହାତି
ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବା ପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିଦେଶ ଏକାଉଂଟ ନେଇ ଯେପରି ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ନ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧା ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଇନଗତ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିବାକୁ ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଟିଡିଏଓ କରିବାକୁ ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଟିଡିଏସ ମୁକ୍ତ କରି ଲାଭାଂଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ଲାଭାଂଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପରେ ହିଁ ଲାଭାଂଶ ଆୟ ଉପରେ ଆଗୁଆ ଟିକସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବଜେଟରେ ରହିବ ।
କମ୍‌ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ଘର ଓ ଭଡାଘର
ଦେଢଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟସାପେକ୍ଷ ଘର କିଣିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଋଣ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଋଣ କାଟ୍ ଅବଧି 31ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2022 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରଖିଛି । ସେହିପରି ଅନ୍ୟତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କମ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଭଡାଘର ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍ ପାଇଁ କର ରିହାତି
ଦେଶରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଉ ଗୋଟିଏ ବର୍ଷ 31ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ2022 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ହଲିଡେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପୂର୍ବକ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ ଗେନ୍ ଛାଡ ଅଧିକ ଏକବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରମିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ ସମୟାନୁପୂର୍ବକ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଦେୟ ଜମା
କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦେୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଜମା ନ ହୋଇପାରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁଧ ଓ ଆୟରେ କ୍ଷତି ହେଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ମାଲିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହିସବୁ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ପଇସା ଜିମା କରିବାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଅର୍ଥ ଜମା ମାଲିକାର ଡିଡକ୍ସନ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କମ୍ ସମୟରେ ଆୟକର ମାମଲା ପୁର୍ନବାର
ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ଶୀଘ୍ର ବିଚାର ପାଇଁ ପୁନର୍ବିଚାର ପାଇଁ ଥିବା ମାମଲାର ସମୟସୀମା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଛଅବର୍ଷରୁ ତିନିବର୍ଷକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ଗୁରୁତର ଟିକସଫାଙ୍କି ମାମଲା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୫୦ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟ ଲୁଚାଇବାର ଆପାତତଃ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଥିବ ସେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ଅନୁମତି କ୍ରବେ ହିଁ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମାମଲା ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ ।
ବିବାଦ ମୀମାଂଶା କମିଟି ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ଫେସଲେସ ଆୟକର ନ୍ୟାୟାଧିକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଟିକସ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଅଯଥା ବିବାଦ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ କର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା ବିବାଦରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିଛି । 30ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 2021 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଦଶହଜାର କରଦାତା 85ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମାମଲା ଫଏସଲା କରିବାକୁ ପସନ୍ଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଟିକସଦାତାଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧା ଦୂର କରିବାପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟିକସ ବାବଦ ସମାଧାନ କମିଟି ଗଠନପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । 50ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଟିକସ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଆୟ ଓ ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିବାଦିତ ଆୟ ଥିବା କରଦାତା ଏହି କମିଟିରେ ଆବେଦନ କରିପାରିବେ । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହା ଫେସଲେସ ହେବ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଫେସଲେସ ଆୟକର ନ୍ୟାୟାଧିକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦେଣନେଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଟିକସ ଅଡିଟ ସୀମାବୃଦ୍ଧି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦେଣନେଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବଜେଟରେ ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ଅଡିଟ୍ ଲିମିଟ୍ 5ରୁ ଦଶକୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
ଭିତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ରିହାତି ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଇଏଫଏସସି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଟିକସ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
ଇଂଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଆଲ ସର୍ଭିସ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ଟିକସ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଛୋଟ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟକୁ ରିହାତି
ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ଚ୍ୟାରିଟେବୁଲ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଚଳାଉଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁା ଆନୁଆଲ ରିସିପ୍ଟ ବାବଦରେ ସୀମା ଏକ କୋଟିରୁ ୫କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Finance
Senior Citizens above 75 years of Age, Having Pension & Interest Income exempted from Filing Tax Return
Further push to Affordable / Rental housing
Faceless dispute resolution committee in the offing
Tax relaxations for attracting Foreign Investment in Infrastructure sector
Tax incentives announced in Budget for Start-ups
Number of return fillers increased from 3.31 Crore to 6.48 Crore in 6 years
01 FEB 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman seeks to further simplify the Tax Administration, Litigation Management and ease the compliance of Direct Tax Administration.
In the Budget Speech, the Finance Minister provided relief to senior citizens in filing of income tax returns, reduced time limit for income tax proceedings, announced setting up of the Dispute Resolution Committee, faceless ITAT, relaxation to NRIs, increase in exemption limit from audit and relief for dividend income. She also announced steps to attract foreign investment into infrastructure, relief to affordable housing and rental housing, tax incentives to IFSC, relief to small charitable trusts, and steps for incentivizing Start-ups in the country.
Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman, in her Budget speech, said that post-pandemic, a new world order seems to be emerging and India will have a leading role therein. She said in this scenario, our tax system has to be transparent, efficient and should promote investment and employment in the country. The Minister said that at the same time, it should put minimum burden on our tax payers. She said that a series of reforms had been introduced by the Government for the benefit of tax payers and economy, including slashing of corporate tax rate, abolition of dividend distribution tax, and increasing of rebate for small tax payers. In the year 2020, the income tax return filers saw a dramatic increase to 6.48 crore from 3.31 crore in 2014.
RELIEF TO SENIOR CITIZENS
In the 75th year of independence, the Budget seeks to reduce compliance burden on senior citizens who are of 75 years of age and above. Such senior citizens having only pension and interest income, will be exempted from filing their income tax return. The paying Bank will deduct the necessary tax on their income.
RELAXATION TO NRIs, RELIEF FOR DIVIDEND
The Budget proposes to notify rules for removing the hardship of Non-Resident Indians returning to India, on the issue of their accrued incomes in their foreign retirement account. It proposes to make dividend payment to REIT/InvIT exempt from TDS. For Foreign Portfolio Investors, the Budget proposes deduction of tax on dividend income at lower treaty rate. The Budget provides that advanced tax liability on dividend income shall arise only after the declaration or payment of dividend. The Minister said that this was being done as the amount of dividend income cannot be estimated correctly by the shareholders for paying advance tax.
AFFORDABLE HOUSING/ RENTAL HOUSING
The Finance Minister proposed to extend the eligibility period for claim of additional deduction for interest of Rs. 1.5 lakh on loan taken for purchase of an affordable house to 31st March, 2022. In order to increase the supply of affordable houses, she also announced extension of eligibility period for claiming tax holiday for affordable housing projects by one more year to 31st March, 2022. For promoting supply of affordable rental housing for the migrant workers, the Minister announced a new tax exemption for the notified affordable rental housing projects.
TAX BENEFITS FOR START UPS
In order to incentivize start ups in the country, Smt. Sitharaman announced extension in the eligibility for claiming tax holiday for startups by one more year till 31st March, 2022. In order to incentivize funding of start ups, she proposed extending the Capital Gains exemption for investment in start ups by one more year till 31st March, 2022.
TIMELY DEPOSIT OF EMPLOYEES’ CONTRIBUTION TO LABOUR WELFARE FUNDS
The Finance Minister said that delay in deposit of the contribution of employees towards various welfare funds results in permanent loss of interest/income for the employees. In order to ensure timely deposit of employee’s contribution to these funds by the employers, she announced that late deposit of employee’s contribution shall never be allowed as deduction to the employer.
REDUCTION IN TIME FOR REOPENING INCOME TAX PROCEEDINGS
In order to reduce compliance burden, the Budget provides reduction in the time-limit for reopening of income tax proceedings to three years from the present six years. In serious tax evasion cases, where there is evidence of concealment of income of Rs. 50 lakh or more in a year, the assessment can be reopened upto 10 years but only after the approval of the Principal Chief Commissioner.
DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE & NATIONAL FACELESS INCOME TAX APPELLATE TRIBUNAL CENTRE
Stating the resolve of the Government to reduce litigation in the taxation system, the Finance Minister said that the Direct Tax ‘Vivad se Vishwas’ Scheme announced by the Government has been received well. Until 30th January, 2021, over one lakh ten thousand tax payers have opted to settle tax dispute of over Rs. 85 thousand crores under the Scheme. To further reduce litigation of small tax payers, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to constitute a Dispute Resolution Committee. Anyone with a taxable income upto Rs. 50 lakh and disputed income upto Rs. 10 lakh, shall be eligible to approach the Committee which will be faceless to ensure efficiency, transparency and accountability. She also announced setting up of National Faceless Income Tax Appellate Tribunal Centre.
TAX AUDIT LIMIT HIKED FOR DIGITAL TRANSACTIONS
To incentivize digital transactions and to reduce the compliance burden of the person who is carrying almost all of their transactions digitally, the Budget proposes to increase the limit for tax audit for persons who are undertaking 95 per cent of their transaction digitally from Rs. 5 Crore to Rs. 10 Crore.
INCENTIVES FOR FOREIGN INVESTMENTS
To attract foreign investment into infrastructure sector, the Budget proposes to relax certain conditions relating to prohibition on private funding, restriction on commercial activities and direct investment in infrastructure. In order to allow funding of infrastructure by issue of zero coupon bonds, the Budget proposes to make notified infrastructure debt funds eligible to raise funds by issuing tax efficient zero coupon bonds.
TAX INCENTIVE TO IFSC
In order to promote International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in GIFT City, the Budget proposes more tax incentives which include tax holiday for Capital gains from incomes of aircraft leasing companies, tax exemption for aircraft lease rentals paid to foreign lessors, tax incentives for relocating foreign funds in the IFSC and to allow tax exemption to the investment division of foreign banks located in IFSC.
RELIEF TO SMALL TRUSTS
In order to reduce compliance burden on the small charitable trusts running educational institutions and hospitals, the Budget proposes to increase the limit on annual receipts for these trusts from present Rs.1 Crore to Rs. 5 Crore for non-applicability of various compliances.
FACELESS ITAT
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to make Income Tax Appellate Tribunal faceless. She proposed a National Faceless Income Appellate Tribunal Centre, wherein all communication between the Tribunal and the appellant shall be electronic.
PRE-FILLING OF RETURNS
In order to ease filing of returns, the Budget proposes that details of capital gains from listed securities, dividend income and interest from banks, post office etc. will also be pre-filled in returns. Details of salary income, tax payment, TDS etc already come pre-filled in returns.