अर्थ मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम
उज्ज्वला योजनेत आणखी एक कोटी लाभार्थ्यांचा समावेश करणार
जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये गॅस पाइपलाइन प्रकल्प हाती घेणार
स्वतंत्र गॅस ट्रान्सपोर्ट सिस्टम ऑपरेटर स्थापन करणार
01 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2020-21 मध्ये आज जाहीर झालेल्या पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक गॅस क्षेत्राशी संबंधित महत्वाचे मुद्दे खालीलप्रमाणे:
• याआधी 8 कोटी घरांना लाभ झालेल्या उज्ज्वला योजनेत आणखी 1 कोटी लाभार्थी समाविष्ट करण्यात येतील.
• पुढील तीन वर्षांत आणखी 100 जिल्हे शहर गॅस वितरण नेटवर्कमध्ये जोडले जातील.
• जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात गॅस पाइपलाइन प्रकल्प सुरु करणार
• कोणत्यही भेदभावाशिवाय सुगम्य प्रवेश आधारावर सर्व नैसर्गिक गॅस पाइपलाइनमध्ये सामान्य वाहक क्षमतेच्या बुकिंगच्या सुलभतेसाठी आणि समन्वयासाठी स्वतंत्र गॅस ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम ऑपरेटर स्थापित केले जाईल.

Ministry of Finance
key initiatives in Petroleum & Natural Gas sector
Ujjwala scheme extended to cover 1 Crore more beneficiaries
Gas pipeline project to be taken up in J&K
Independent gas transport system operator to be set up
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had kept fuel supplies running uninterrupted across the country during the COVID19 lockdown period. Taking note of the crucial nature of fuel requirement in the lives of people, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in the Parliament today, announced key initiatives in the Petroleum & Natural Gas Sector:
• Ujjwala Scheme, which has already benefitted 8 crore households, will be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries.
• 100 more districts will be being added to the City Gas Distribution Network in the next three years.
• A Gas pipeline project will be taken up in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
• An Independent Gas Transport System Operator will be set up for facilitation and coordination of booking of common carrier capacity in all-natural gas pipelines on a non-discriminatory open access basis.