অর্থমন্ত্রক
পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে মূল উদ্যোগ
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে লকডাউনের সময় দেশজুড়ে সরকার তেল সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে জ্বালানীর প্রয়োজনীয়তার গুরুত্ব বিবেচনা করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের সাধারণ বাজেট পেশ করার সময় পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের গৃহীত মূল উদ্যোগের বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেন।
তিনি জানান, উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্প ইতিমধ্যেই চালু করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৮ কোটি পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছেন। আরও ১ কোটি পরিবারের কাছে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। আগামী ৩ বছরের মধ্যে নগর প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস বন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় ১০০রও বেশি জেলাকে যুক্ত করা হবে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে একটি গ্যাস পাইপ লাইন প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও শ্রীমতি সীতারমন জানান।

Ministry of Finance
key initiatives in Petroleum & Natural Gas sector
Ujjwala scheme extended to cover 1 Crore more beneficiaries
Gas pipeline project to be taken up in J&K
Independent gas transport system operator to be set up
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had kept fuel supplies running uninterrupted across the country during the COVID19 lockdown period. Taking note of the crucial nature of fuel requirement in the lives of people, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in the Parliament today, announced key initiatives in the Petroleum & Natural Gas Sector:
• Ujjwala Scheme, which has already benefitted 8 crore households, will be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries.
• 100 more districts will be being added to the City Gas Distribution Network in the next three years.
• A Gas pipeline project will be taken up in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
• An Independent Gas Transport System Operator will be set up for facilitation and coordination of booking of common carrier capacity in all-natural gas pipelines on a non-discriminatory open access basis.