वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में प्रमुख पहल
उज्ज्वला योजना का 1 करोड़ अतिरिक्त लाभार्थियों को मिलेगा लाभ
जम्मू व कश्मीर में शुरू की जाएगी एक गैस पाइपलाइन परियोजना
स्वतंत्र गैस वाहक प्रणाली परिचालक की स्थापना की जाएगी
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कोविड 19 लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान देश भर में ईंधन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति जारी रखी थी। लोगों के जीवन में ईंधन की आवश्यकता के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करते हुए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में कुछ अहम पहलों की घोषणा की :
• उज्ज्वला योजना का 1 करोड़ अतिरिक्त लाभार्थियों तक विस्तार किया जाएगा। इस योजना का लाभ 8 करोड़ परिवारों को पहले ही मिल चुका है।
• अगले तीन वर्ष में शहरी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क में 100 अतिरिक्त शहरों को जोड़ा जाएगा।
• जम्मू व कश्मीर संघ शासित क्षेत्र में एक गैस पाइपलाइन परियोजना शुरू की जाएगी।
• गैर भेदभावपूर्ण मुक्त पहुंच के आधार पर सभी प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनों में सामान्य वाहक क्षमता की बुकिंग की सुविधा और समन्वय के लिए एक स्वतंत्र गैस वाहक प्रणाली परिचालक की स्थापना की जाएगी।

Ministry of Finance
key initiatives in Petroleum & Natural Gas sector
Ujjwala scheme extended to cover 1 Crore more beneficiaries
Gas pipeline project to be taken up in J&K
Independent gas transport system operator to be set up
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had kept fuel supplies running uninterrupted across the country during the COVID19 lockdown period. Taking note of the crucial nature of fuel requirement in the lives of people, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in the Parliament today, announced key initiatives in the Petroleum & Natural Gas Sector:
• Ujjwala Scheme, which has already benefitted 8 crore households, will be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries.
• 100 more districts will be being added to the City Gas Distribution Network in the next three years.
• A Gas pipeline project will be taken up in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
• An Independent Gas Transport System Operator will be set up for facilitation and coordination of booking of common carrier capacity in all-natural gas pipelines on a non-discriminatory open access basis.