Ministry of Finance
key initiatives in Petroleum & Natural Gas sector
Ujjwala scheme extended to cover 1 Crore more beneficiaries
Gas pipeline project to be taken up in J&K
Independent gas transport system operator to be set up
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had kept fuel supplies running uninterrupted across the country during the COVID19 lockdown period. Taking note of the crucial nature of fuel requirement in the lives of people, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in the Parliament today, announced key initiatives in the Petroleum & Natural Gas Sector:
• Ujjwala Scheme, which has already benefitted 8 crore households, will be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries.
• 100 more districts will be being added to the City Gas Distribution Network in the next three years.
• A Gas pipeline project will be taken up in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
• An Independent Gas Transport System Operator will be set up for facilitation and coordination of booking of common carrier capacity in all-natural gas pipelines on a non-discriminatory open access basis.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
পেত্রোলিয়ম অমসুং নেচরেল গ্যাস সেক্তরদা পায়খৎকদবা মরুওইবা থবকশিং
বেনিফিসরি করোর ১ হেনবদা উজৱালা স্কিম কান্নবা পীরগনি
জে অমসুং কেদা গ্যাস পাইপলাইন প্রোজেক পায়খৎলগনি
মনিংতম্বা গ্যাস পুথোক-পুশিন তৌনবা ওপেরেতরশিং শেমগৎলগনি
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Imphal
কোবিদ-১৯ লোকদাউন মনুংদা অপনবা লৈতনা লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা সরকারনা থাউ অমসুং গ্যাস ফংহনখি। মীওই কয়াগী পুন্সিদা থাউ অমসুং গ্যাসকী মরুওইবা অদু খঙলদুনা, ঙসি সংসদতা কেন্দ্রগী বজেত ২০২০-২১দা ফাইনান্স অমসুং কোর্পোরেত এফেয়ার্সকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রীমতি নিরমালা সিতারমন্না পেত্রোলিয়ম অমসুং নেচরেল গ্যাস সেক্তরদা পায়খৎকদবা মরুওইবা থবকশিং লাউথোকখ্রে:
• হান্না য়ুমথোঙ করোর ৮ কান্নবা পীখ্রবা উজৱালা স্কিম্না মখা তানা অহেনবা বিনিফিসরি করোর ১ রোম কান্নবা পীরগনি।
• মথং চহি অহুমদা সিতি গ্যাস দিস্ত্রিবুসন নেতৱার্ক্তা অহেনবা জিলা ১০০ হাপচিল্লগনি।
• য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরি জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মিরদা গ্যাস পাইপলাইন প্রোজেক অমা পায়খৎলগনি।
• নেচরেল গ্যাস পাইপলাইনশিংদা মীচং-মীখাই নাইদনা মনিংতম্না পুথোক-পুশিন য়ানবা মনিংতম্বা গ্যাস ত্রান্সপোর্ত সিস্তেম ওপেরেতর অমা লিংখৎলগনি।