Ministry of Finance
key initiatives in Petroleum & Natural Gas sector
Ujjwala scheme extended to cover 1 Crore more beneficiaries
Gas pipeline project to be taken up in J&K
Independent gas transport system operator to be set up
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had kept fuel supplies running uninterrupted across the country during the COVID19 lockdown period. Taking note of the crucial nature of fuel requirement in the lives of people, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in the Parliament today, announced key initiatives in the Petroleum & Natural Gas Sector:
• Ujjwala Scheme, which has already benefitted 8 crore households, will be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries.
• 100 more districts will be being added to the City Gas Distribution Network in the next three years.
• A Gas pipeline project will be taken up in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
• An Independent Gas Transport System Operator will be set up for facilitation and coordination of booking of common carrier capacity in all-natural gas pipelines on a non-discriminatory open access basis.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పెట్రోలియం మరియు సహజ వాయువు రంగంలో కీలక కార్యక్రమాలు
1 కోటి మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ఉజ్వల పథకం
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో గ్యాస్ పైప్ లైన్ ప్రాజెక్టు చేపట్టాల్సి ఉంది.
స్వతంత్ర గ్యాస్ ట్రాన్స్ పోర్ట్ సిస్టమ్ ఆపరేటర్ ఏర్పాటు
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 దిగ్బంధం సమయంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇంధన సరఫరా సజావుగా సాగిపోయేలా ప్రభుత్వం కృతకృత్యమైందని శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ చెప్పారు. ప్రజా జీవనంలో ఈ రంగం ఎంతో కీలకమైనందున కింద పేర్కొన్న కీలక చర్యలు తీసుకోనున్నట్లు ప్రకటించారు:
అ. నేడు 8 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలు లబ్ధిపొందిన ‘ఉజ్వల’ పథకాన్ని కోటిమందికి విస్తరణ
ఆ. రాబోయే మూడేళ్లలో నగర గ్యాస్ పంపిణీ నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్‌ మరో 100 జిల్లాలకు విస్తరణ
ఇ. కేంద్రపాలిత జ‌మ్ముక‌శ్మీర్‌లో గ్యాస్ పైప్‌లైన్‌ ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రభుత్వం చేపడుతుంది.
ఈ. వివక్షకు తావులేని సార్వత్రిక లభ్యత ప్రాతిపదికన అన్ని సహజవాయు పైప్‌లైన్ల పరిధిలో సాధారణ రవాణా సామర్థ్యం బుకింగుకు సౌలభ్యం, సమన్వయం కోసం స్వతంత్ర గ్యాస్ రవాణా వ్యవస్థ నిర్వహణ సంస్థ ఏర్పాటు చేయబడుతుంది.