Ministry of Finance
key initiatives in Petroleum & Natural Gas sector
Ujjwala scheme extended to cover 1 Crore more beneficiaries
Gas pipeline project to be taken up in J&K
Independent gas transport system operator to be set up
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had kept fuel supplies running uninterrupted across the country during the COVID19 lockdown period. Taking note of the crucial nature of fuel requirement in the lives of people, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in the Parliament today, announced key initiatives in the Petroleum & Natural Gas Sector:
• Ujjwala Scheme, which has already benefitted 8 crore households, will be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries.
• 100 more districts will be being added to the City Gas Distribution Network in the next three years.
• A Gas pipeline project will be taken up in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
• An Independent Gas Transport System Operator will be set up for facilitation and coordination of booking of common carrier capacity in all-natural gas pipelines on a non-discriminatory open access basis.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பெட்ரோலியம் - இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறையின் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சில முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்- 19 கால கட்டத்தில் தடையற்ற எரிவாயு மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டதாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்தபோது தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் சில முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகளையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார். அதன் விவரம்....
1. உஜ்வாலா எனப்படும் இலவச எரிவாயுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு எரிவாயு உருளை இலவசமாக விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது மேலும் 1 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
2. நகர குழாய் எரிவாயுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 100 மாவட்டங்கள் இணைக்கப்படும்.
3. ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு பிரத்யேக குழாய் எரிவாயு இணைப்புத் திட்டம் ஒன்று செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
4. அனைத்து வகையான இயற்கை எரிவாயு குழாய் இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தில் தடையற்ற விநியோகம், அதற்கான முன்பதிவுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் எவ்வித தங்கு தடையுமின்றி செயல்பட ஒரு பிரத்யேக எரிவாயு விநியோக இயக்கம் அமைக்கப்படும் என அமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693897