Ministry of Finance
key initiatives in Petroleum & Natural Gas sector
Ujjwala scheme extended to cover 1 Crore more beneficiaries
Gas pipeline project to be taken up in J&K
Independent gas transport system operator to be set up
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had kept fuel supplies running uninterrupted across the country during the COVID19 lockdown period. Taking note of the crucial nature of fuel requirement in the lives of people, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in the Parliament today, announced key initiatives in the Petroleum & Natural Gas Sector:
• Ujjwala Scheme, which has already benefitted 8 crore households, will be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries.
• 100 more districts will be being added to the City Gas Distribution Network in the next three years.
• A Gas pipeline project will be taken up in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
• An Independent Gas Transport System Operator will be set up for facilitation and coordination of booking of common carrier capacity in all-natural gas pipelines on a non-discriminatory open access basis.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പെട്രോളിയം - പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികള്‍
ഉജ്ജ്വല പദ്ധതി 1 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്ക് കൂടി വ്യാപിപ്പിച്ചു
യുപി-ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ ഗ്യാസ് പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കും
സ്വതന്ത്ര വാതക ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനം നടപ്പിലാക്കും
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍പോലും രാജ്യത്തെ ഇന്ധന വിതരണ ശൃംഖല തടസം കൂടാതെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന് കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ ജീവിതത്തില്‍ ഇന്ധനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പറഞ്ഞ ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍ ഇന്ന് 2020-21 ബജറ്റ് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവേ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പെട്രോളിയം- പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതികള്‍
നിലവില്‍ 8 കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഉജ്ജ്വല പദ്ധതി 1 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്ക് കൂടി വ്യാപിപ്പിച്ചു.
അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 100ലധികം ജില്ലകളെ നഗര പാചകവാതക വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലേക്ക് ചേര്‍ക്കും.
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശത്ത് വാതക പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പ്രോജക്റ്റ് ആരംഭിക്കും.
എല്ലാ പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈനുകളിലും വിവേചനമില്ലാതെ ഗ്യാസ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഒരു സ്വതന്ത്ര ഗ്യാസ് ട്രാന്‍സ്പോര്‍ട്ട് സിസ്റ്റം ഓപ്പറേറ്റര്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കും.