Ministry of Finance
key initiatives in Petroleum & Natural Gas sector
Ujjwala scheme extended to cover 1 Crore more beneficiaries
Gas pipeline project to be taken up in J&K
Independent gas transport system operator to be set up
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had kept fuel supplies running uninterrupted across the country during the COVID19 lockdown period. Taking note of the crucial nature of fuel requirement in the lives of people, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2020-21, in the Parliament today, announced key initiatives in the Petroleum & Natural Gas Sector:
• Ujjwala Scheme, which has already benefitted 8 crore households, will be extended to cover 1 crore more beneficiaries.
• 100 more districts will be being added to the City Gas Distribution Network in the next three years.
• A Gas pipeline project will be taken up in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
• An Independent Gas Transport System Operator will be set up for facilitation and coordination of booking of common carrier capacity in all-natural gas pipelines on a non-discriminatory open access basis.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ
ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਗੈਸ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਪਰੇਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
01 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਂਧਣ ਸਪਲਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ:
• ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
• ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਟੀ ਗੈਸ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਗੈਰ-ਪੱਖਪਾਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਾਹਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਗੈਸ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਪਰੇਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।