अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकार राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत प्रकल्पांसाठी वित्तपुरवठा वाढवणार
क्रियाशील सार्वजनिक पायाभूत मालमत्तांचे मुद्रीकरण करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाईपलाईन सुरू
01 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 सादर करताना केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी जाहीर केले की येत्या काही वर्षांत राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत प्रकल्प पाईपलाईन (एनआयपी) चे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी सरकारने पुढील तीन उपायांचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे:
1. संस्थात्मक संरचनांची निर्मिती
2. मालमत्तांच्या मुद्रीकरणावर अधिक भर
3. केंद्र आणि राज्यांच्या तरतुदीत भांडवली खर्चाचा वाटा वाढवणे
डिसेंबर 2019 मध्ये 6835 प्रकल्पांसह सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या एनआयपीचा विस्तार करण्यात आला असून आता यात 7,400 प्रकल्प समाविष्ट असून काही महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत मंत्रालयांतर्गत 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे 217 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत अशी माहिती अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
पायाभूत प्रकल्पना वित्तपुरवठा - विकास वित्तीय संस्था (डीएफआय)
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी घोषणा केली की, विकास वित्तीय संस्था (डीएफआय) चा लाभ करून घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात 20,000 कोटींची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. डीएफआय स्थापन करण्यासाठी विधेयक आणले जाईल जे पायाभूत सुविधांच्या अर्थसहाय्यासाठी प्रदाता, सक्षम उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल, अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत या डीएफआयसाठी कमीतकमी 5 लाख कोटी रुपये कर्जाचा पोर्टफोलिओ सुरु करण्याची महत्वाकांक्षा आहे असेही अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या .
मुद्रीकरणाच्या दृष्टीने काही महत्वपूर्ण उपाय पुढीलप्रमाणे
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण आणि पीजीसीआयएल यांनी प्रत्येकी एक इन्व्हिट प्रायोजित केले आहे जे आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत संस्थात्मक गुंतवणूकदारांना आकर्षित करेल. अंदाजे पाच हजार कोटी रुपये किंमतीचे पाच कार्यान्वित रस्ते एनएचएआयआयएनआयव्हीटीला ( NHAIInvIT) हस्तांतरित केले जात आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे, 7,000 कोटी रुपयांची पारेषण मालमत्ता पीजीसीआयएलआयव्हीआयटीमध्ये (PGCILInvIT) कडे हस्तांतरित केली जाईल.
रेल्वे समर्पित मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉर कार्यान्वित झाल्यावर परिचालन आणि देखभालीसाठी कॉरिडोरच्या मालमत्तांचे मुद्रीकरण करेल.
संचालन व्यवस्थापन सवलतीसाठी विमानतळांच्या पुढील समूहांचे मुद्रीकरण केले जाईल.
मालमत्ता मुद्रीकरण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत कार्यान्वित केल्या जाणाऱ्या इतर मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधा पुढीलप्रमाणे- एनएचएआय द्वारा कार्यान्वित पथकर मार्ग (ii) पीजीसीआयएलच्या पारेषण मालमत्ता (iii) गेल, आयओसीएल आणि एचपीसीएल च्या तेल आणि वायू पाईपलाईन्स (iv) द्वितीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीतील शहरांमधील एएआयचे विमानतळ (v) केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळ आणि नाफेड सारख्या सीपीएसईच्या गोदाम मालमत्ता (vi) स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियम (vii) रेल्वेच्या इतर मालमत्ता

Ministry of Finance
Government to step up Funding for National Infrastructure Pipeline
Development Financial Institution (DFI) proposed to be set up
Provision of Rs 20,000 Crore to capitalize Development Financial Institution
Suitable amendments in relevant Legislations for Debt Financing of InvITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors
Launch of National Monetization Pipeline for Monetizing Operating Public Infrastructure Assets
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that in order to achieve the target of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) in the coming years the Government proposes following three steps :
1. Creation of institutional structures
2. A big thrust on monetizing assets
3. Enhancing the share of capital expenditure in Central and State budgets
The Finance Minister informed that NIP launched in December 2019 with 6835 projects has now expanded to 7,400 projects and around 217 projects worth Rs. 1.10 lakh crore under some key infrastructure Ministries have been completed.
Infrastructure financing - Development Financial Institution (DFI)
The Union Finance Minister announced that a sum of Rs. 20,000 crore has been provisioned in the Union Budget to capitalise Development Financial Institution (DFI). The Minister informed that a Bill will be introduced to set up DFI which will act as a provider, enabler and catalyst for infrastructure financing. The ambition is to have a lending portfolio of at least Rs. 5 lakh crore for this DFI in three years time, the Minister added.
The Minister further stated that in order to enable Debt Financing of InVITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors suitable amendments will be done in the relevant legislations. The move is expected to help in augmenting funds for infrastructure and real estate sectors.
Asset Monetisation
The Union Finance Minister announced launch of a “National Monetization Pipeline” of potential brownfield infrastructure assets stating that Monetizing operating public infrastructure assets is a very important financing option for new infrastructure construction. The Minister informed that an Asset Monetization dashboard will also be created for tracking the progress and to provide visibility to investors. Some important measures in the direction of monetisation are as follows:
1. National Highways Authority of India and PGCIL each have sponsored one InvIT that will attract international and domestic institutional investors. Five operational roads with an estimated enterprise value of Rs.5,000 crore are being transferred to the NHAIInvIT. Similarily, transmission assets of a value of Rs. 7,000 crore will be transferred to the PGCILInvIT.
2. Railways will monetize Dedicated Freight Corridor assets for operations and maintenance, after commissioning.
3. The next lot of Airports will be monetised for operations and management concession.
4. Other core infrastructure assets that will be rolled out under the Asset Monetization Programme are: (i) NHAI Operational Toll Roads (ii) Transmission Assets of PGCIL (iii) Oil and Gas Pipelines of GAIL, IOCL and HPCL (iv) AAI Airports in Tier II and III cities, (v) Other Railway Infrastructure Assets (vi) Warehousing Assets of CPSEs such as Central Warehousing Corporation and NAFED among others and (vii) Sports Stadiums.