Ministry of Finance
Government to step up Funding for National Infrastructure Pipeline
Development Financial Institution (DFI) proposed to be set up
Provision of Rs 20,000 Crore to capitalize Development Financial Institution
Suitable amendments in relevant Legislations for Debt Financing of InvITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors
Launch of National Monetization Pipeline for Monetizing Operating Public Infrastructure Assets
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that in order to achieve the target of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) in the coming years the Government proposes following three steps :
1. Creation of institutional structures
2. A big thrust on monetizing assets
3. Enhancing the share of capital expenditure in Central and State budgets
The Finance Minister informed that NIP launched in December 2019 with 6835 projects has now expanded to 7,400 projects and around 217 projects worth Rs. 1.10 lakh crore under some key infrastructure Ministries have been completed.
Infrastructure financing - Development Financial Institution (DFI)
The Union Finance Minister announced that a sum of Rs. 20,000 crore has been provisioned in the Union Budget to capitalise Development Financial Institution (DFI). The Minister informed that a Bill will be introduced to set up DFI which will act as a provider, enabler and catalyst for infrastructure financing. The ambition is to have a lending portfolio of at least Rs. 5 lakh crore for this DFI in three years time, the Minister added.
The Minister further stated that in order to enable Debt Financing of InVITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors suitable amendments will be done in the relevant legislations. The move is expected to help in augmenting funds for infrastructure and real estate sectors.
Asset Monetisation
The Union Finance Minister announced launch of a “National Monetization Pipeline” of potential brownfield infrastructure assets stating that Monetizing operating public infrastructure assets is a very important financing option for new infrastructure construction. The Minister informed that an Asset Monetization dashboard will also be created for tracking the progress and to provide visibility to investors. Some important measures in the direction of monetisation are as follows:
1. National Highways Authority of India and PGCIL each have sponsored one InvIT that will attract international and domestic institutional investors. Five operational roads with an estimated enterprise value of Rs.5,000 crore are being transferred to the NHAIInvIT. Similarily, transmission assets of a value of Rs. 7,000 crore will be transferred to the PGCILInvIT.
2. Railways will monetize Dedicated Freight Corridor assets for operations and maintenance, after commissioning.
3. The next lot of Airports will be monetised for operations and management concession.
4. Other core infrastructure assets that will be rolled out under the Asset Monetization Programme are: (i) NHAI Operational Toll Roads (ii) Transmission Assets of PGCIL (iii) Oil and Gas Pipelines of GAIL, IOCL and HPCL (iv) AAI Airports in Tier II and III cities, (v) Other Railway Infrastructure Assets (vi) Warehousing Assets of CPSEs such as Central Warehousing Corporation and NAFED among others and (vii) Sports Stadiums.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପଲାଇନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ଗଠନ କରିବେ
ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଉନ୍ନୟନ(ଡିଏଫଆଇ) ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ରହିଛି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
ଆର୍ଥିକ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ 20ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେବାର ରହିଛି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଇଏନ୍‌ଭିଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ଆରଇଆଇଟି ଗୁଡିକରେ ଋଣ ଯୋଗାଣ ନିୟାମକର ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯିବ
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ପାର୍ଲାମେଣ୍ଟରେ 2021-22 ଅର୍ଥ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନମାନଙ୍କରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପଲାଇନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସବୁ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଉଛି (1) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି 2)ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ମୁଦ୍ରାକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବଡଧରଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଏବଂ 3) କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଂଶଗୁଡିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବା । ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ 2019 ମସିହା ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ଏନ.ଆଇ.ପି. ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରି 6835ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି 1.10ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା 117ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଣ
ଡିଏଫଆଇକୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜିଭିତ୍ତିକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ 20ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଡିଏଫଆଇ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଲ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଦେବାରେ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ତଥା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତଗାମୀ କରାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶରେ 5ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଡିଏଫଆଇକୁ ଦିଆଯିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି।
ଆଇଏନଭିଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ଆରଇଆଇଟି ଗୁଡିକରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗକାରୀ ଆଇନରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ସଂଶୋଧନ ହେବ । ରିୟଲ ଇଷ୍ଟେଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠି ବହୁ ପରିମାଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମୁଦ୍ରାକରଣ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ, ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଦି ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟାଶନାଲ ମନିଟାଇଜେସନ ପାଇପ ଲାଇନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯିବ । ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସ୍ଥିତି ଜାଣିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଡାସ୍‌ବୋର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯିବ । ମୁଦ୍ରାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେତେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ରହିଛି ।
ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଉଛି
• ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଏବଂ ପିଜିସିଆଇଏଲ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଆଇଏନଭିଆଇଟିକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିବ । ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣର ଆଇଏନଭିଆଇଟିକୁ 5ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଥିବା ସଡକ ବାବଦରେ 5ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ପିଜିସିଆଇଏଲ ଆଇଏନଭିଆଇଟିକୁ 7ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦିଆଯିବ ।
• ରେଳବାଇର ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଫ୍ଲାଇଟ କରିଡର ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ମୁଦ୍ରାକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ପରେ ସେଗୁଡିକର ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ କରିବ ।
• ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଓ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ମୁଦ୍ରାକରଣ କରାଯିବ ।
• ଏହି ମୁଦ୍ରାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ (ଏ) ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଟୋଲ ସଡକ, (ବି) ପିଜିସିଆଇଏଲରୁ ପରିବହନ ସମ୍ପତି (ସି) ଜିଏଆଇଏଲ, ଆଇଓସିଏଲ ଏବଂ ଏଚପିସିଏଲର ଗ୍ୟାସ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ।
• ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ସହରଗୁଡିକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିମାନ ପତନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣର ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ।
• ରେଳବାଇର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମ୍ପତି ।
• ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ୱେୟାର ହାଉସିଂ କର୍ପୋରେସନ ଏନଏଫଇଡିର ଭଣ୍ଡାରଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ।
• ଏବଂ ଖେଳପଡିଆ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମଗୁଡିକର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମ୍ପତି ପରିଚାଳନା ମୁଦ୍ରାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ ।