Ministry of Finance
Government to step up Funding for National Infrastructure Pipeline
Development Financial Institution (DFI) proposed to be set up
Provision of Rs 20,000 Crore to capitalize Development Financial Institution
Suitable amendments in relevant Legislations for Debt Financing of InvITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors
Launch of National Monetization Pipeline for Monetizing Operating Public Infrastructure Assets
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that in order to achieve the target of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) in the coming years the Government proposes following three steps :
1. Creation of institutional structures
2. A big thrust on monetizing assets
3. Enhancing the share of capital expenditure in Central and State budgets
The Finance Minister informed that NIP launched in December 2019 with 6835 projects has now expanded to 7,400 projects and around 217 projects worth Rs. 1.10 lakh crore under some key infrastructure Ministries have been completed.
Infrastructure financing - Development Financial Institution (DFI)
The Union Finance Minister announced that a sum of Rs. 20,000 crore has been provisioned in the Union Budget to capitalise Development Financial Institution (DFI). The Minister informed that a Bill will be introduced to set up DFI which will act as a provider, enabler and catalyst for infrastructure financing. The ambition is to have a lending portfolio of at least Rs. 5 lakh crore for this DFI in three years time, the Minister added.
The Minister further stated that in order to enable Debt Financing of InVITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors suitable amendments will be done in the relevant legislations. The move is expected to help in augmenting funds for infrastructure and real estate sectors.
Asset Monetisation
The Union Finance Minister announced launch of a “National Monetization Pipeline” of potential brownfield infrastructure assets stating that Monetizing operating public infrastructure assets is a very important financing option for new infrastructure construction. The Minister informed that an Asset Monetization dashboard will also be created for tracking the progress and to provide visibility to investors. Some important measures in the direction of monetisation are as follows:
1. National Highways Authority of India and PGCIL each have sponsored one InvIT that will attract international and domestic institutional investors. Five operational roads with an estimated enterprise value of Rs.5,000 crore are being transferred to the NHAIInvIT. Similarily, transmission assets of a value of Rs. 7,000 crore will be transferred to the PGCILInvIT.
2. Railways will monetize Dedicated Freight Corridor assets for operations and maintenance, after commissioning.
3. The next lot of Airports will be monetised for operations and management concession.
4. Other core infrastructure assets that will be rolled out under the Asset Monetization Programme are: (i) NHAI Operational Toll Roads (ii) Transmission Assets of PGCIL (iii) Oil and Gas Pipelines of GAIL, IOCL and HPCL (iv) AAI Airports in Tier II and III cities, (v) Other Railway Infrastructure Assets (vi) Warehousing Assets of CPSEs such as Central Warehousing Corporation and NAFED among others and (vii) Sports Stadiums.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கட்டமைப்பு மூலமான திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி அதிகரிப்பு
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை சமர்ப்பித்த நிதி & கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறைக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், தேசிய கட்டமைப்பு மூலமான திட்டங்களின் இலக்கை வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் எட்டுவதற்கு பின்வரும் மூன்று நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க மத்திய அரசு உத்தேசித்துள்ளதாக அறிவித்தார்:
1. நிதிசார் கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல்
2. சொத்துகளை பணமாக்குவதற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தல்
3. மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில பட்ஜெட்களில் மூலதன செலவினத்துக்கான பங்கை அதிகரித்தல்
2019 டிசம்பரில் 6835 திட்டங்களுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசியக் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டம் இப்போது 7,400 திட்டங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளதாகவும், சில முக்கிய கட்டமைப்பு அமைச்சகங்கள் மூலம் ரூ.1.10 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பில் சுமார் 217 திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கட்டமைப்பு நிதியளித்தல் - மேம்பாட்டு நிதி நிறுவனம் (டி.எப்.ஐ.)
மேம்பாட்டு நிதி நிறுவனத்துக்கு முதலீடு அளிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ.20 ஆயிரம் கோடி ஒதுக்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். டி.எப்.ஐ. உருவாக்குவதற்கு ஒரு மசோதா கொண்டு வரப்படும் என்றும், இந்த நிறுவனம் கட்டமைப்பு நிதி வசதியில் சேவை அளிக்கும், வசதிகளை அளிக்கும், தூண்டுதலை ஏற்படுத்தும் அமைப்பாக செயல்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மூன்றாண்டு காலத்தில் இந்த நிறுவனம் குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ.5 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு கடன் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்பது நோக்கமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சொத்து ரொக்கமாக்குதல்
``தேசிய ரொக்கமாக்குதல் வழிமுறை'' தொடங்கப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். செயல்பட முடியாத நெருக்கடியில் உள்ள கட்டமைப்பு சொத்துகள் இதில் ரொக்கமாக்கப்படும். புதிய கட்டமைப்பு வசதி உருவாக்கத்துக்கு, பொதுத் துறை கட்டமைப்பு சொத்துகளை பணமாக்குதல் மிக முக்கியமானதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இத் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் பற்றியும், இதன் விவரங்கள் பற்றியும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்குத் தகவல்களை அளிக்கும் வகையில், சொத்துகளைப் பணமாக மாற்றும் அறிவிப்பு பட்டியல் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பணமாக்கும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சில முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்வரும் வகையில் இருக்கும்:
1. சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் ஒரு InvIT உருவாக்க தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையமும், PGCIL-ம் தனித்தனியே முன்மொழிவு அளித்துள்ளன. நிறுவன மதிப்பு ரூ.5,000 மதிப்புள்ள, செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள சாலைகள் NHAIInvIT -யிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப் படுகின்றன. அதேபோல, ரூ.7,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சொத்துகள் PGCILInvIT-யிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும்.
2. பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தட சொத்துகளை, சேவை தொடங்கியதும் அதை ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் பணமாக்கிக் கொள்ளும்
3. செயல்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை சலுகைகளுக்கு அடுத்தகட்டமாக சில விமான நிலையங்களின் வசதிகள் பணமாக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693892