Ministry of Finance
Government to step up Funding for National Infrastructure Pipeline
Development Financial Institution (DFI) proposed to be set up
Provision of Rs 20,000 Crore to capitalize Development Financial Institution
Suitable amendments in relevant Legislations for Debt Financing of InvITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors
Launch of National Monetization Pipeline for Monetizing Operating Public Infrastructure Assets
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that in order to achieve the target of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) in the coming years the Government proposes following three steps :
1. Creation of institutional structures
2. A big thrust on monetizing assets
3. Enhancing the share of capital expenditure in Central and State budgets
The Finance Minister informed that NIP launched in December 2019 with 6835 projects has now expanded to 7,400 projects and around 217 projects worth Rs. 1.10 lakh crore under some key infrastructure Ministries have been completed.
Infrastructure financing - Development Financial Institution (DFI)
The Union Finance Minister announced that a sum of Rs. 20,000 crore has been provisioned in the Union Budget to capitalise Development Financial Institution (DFI). The Minister informed that a Bill will be introduced to set up DFI which will act as a provider, enabler and catalyst for infrastructure financing. The ambition is to have a lending portfolio of at least Rs. 5 lakh crore for this DFI in three years time, the Minister added.
The Minister further stated that in order to enable Debt Financing of InVITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors suitable amendments will be done in the relevant legislations. The move is expected to help in augmenting funds for infrastructure and real estate sectors.
Asset Monetisation
The Union Finance Minister announced launch of a “National Monetization Pipeline” of potential brownfield infrastructure assets stating that Monetizing operating public infrastructure assets is a very important financing option for new infrastructure construction. The Minister informed that an Asset Monetization dashboard will also be created for tracking the progress and to provide visibility to investors. Some important measures in the direction of monetisation are as follows:
1. National Highways Authority of India and PGCIL each have sponsored one InvIT that will attract international and domestic institutional investors. Five operational roads with an estimated enterprise value of Rs.5,000 crore are being transferred to the NHAIInvIT. Similarily, transmission assets of a value of Rs. 7,000 crore will be transferred to the PGCILInvIT.
2. Railways will monetize Dedicated Freight Corridor assets for operations and maintenance, after commissioning.
3. The next lot of Airports will be monetised for operations and management concession.
4. Other core infrastructure assets that will be rolled out under the Asset Monetization Programme are: (i) NHAI Operational Toll Roads (ii) Transmission Assets of PGCIL (iii) Oil and Gas Pipelines of GAIL, IOCL and HPCL (iv) AAI Airports in Tier II and III cities, (v) Other Railway Infrastructure Assets (vi) Warehousing Assets of CPSEs such as Central Warehousing Corporation and NAFED among others and (vii) Sports Stadiums.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार राष्‍ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन के लिए धन आवंटन में वृद्धि करेगी
विकास वित्‍त संस्‍थान (डीएफआई) की स्‍थापना करने का प्रस्‍ताव
विकास वित्‍त संस्‍थान से लाभ उठाने के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान
विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशकों द्वारा इनविट और रीट के ऋण वित्‍त पोषण के लिए संबंधित कानूनों में उपयुक्‍त संशोधन किये जाएंगे
परिचालन में लाई जा रही सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन लॉन्‍च करने की घोषणा
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करते हुए घोषणा की कि आने वाले वर्षों में राष्‍ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए सरकार ने निम्‍नलिखित तीन कदम प्रस्‍तावित किए हैं :
1. संस्‍थागत संरचनाएं सृजित की जाएंगी
2. परिसंपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण पर विशेष जोर होगा
3. केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य के बजट में पूंजीगत व्‍यय का हिस्‍सा बढ़ाया जाएगा
वित्‍त मंत्री ने बताया कि 6,835 परियोजनाओं के साथ दिसंबर 2019 में लॉन्‍च की गई एनआईपी का विस्‍तार कर दिया गया है और अब इसमें 7,400 परियोजनाएं हो गई हैं। कुछ महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसंरचना मंत्रालयों के अधीन 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत की लगभग 217 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं।
अवसंरचना का वित्‍त पोषण – विकास वित्‍त संस्‍थान (डीएफआई)
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि विकास वित्‍त संस्‍थान (डीएफआई) से लाभ उठाने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बजट में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का प्रावधान किया गया है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने बताया कि डीएफआई की स्‍थापना के लिए एक विधेयक पेश किया जाएगा। यह डीएफआई अवसंरचना या बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के वित्‍त पोषण के लिए एक प्रदाता, सुविधाजनक और उत्‍प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस डीएफआई के लिए 3 वर्षों में कम से कम 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज पोर्टफोलियो सुनिश्चित करने की महत्‍वाकांक्षा है।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशकों द्वारा इनविट और रीट के ऋण वित्‍त पोषण के लिए संबंधित कानूनों में उपयुक्‍त संशोधन किये जाएंगे। इस कदम से अवसंरचना और रियल एस्‍टेट सेक्‍टरों के लिए धनराशि बढ़ाने में मदद मिलने की आशा है।
परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण
केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने संभावित मौजूदा अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियों की एक ‘राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन’ लॉन्‍च करने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहले से ही परिचालन में लाई जा रही सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण नई अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए एक अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण वित्‍त पोषण विकल्‍प है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने बताया कि इस दिशा में हो रही प्रगति पर करीबी नजर रखने और निवेशकों को इससे अवगत कराने के लिए एक परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण डैशबोर्ड भी बनाया जाएगा। मुद्रीकरण की दिशा में कुछ महत्‍वपूर्ण उपायों का उल्‍लेख नीचे किया गया है :
ए. भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण और पीजीसीआईएल ने एक-एक इनविट को प्रायोजित किया है, जो विदेशी एवं घरेलू संस्‍थागत निवेशकों को आकर्षित करेंगे। 5000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित उद्यम मूल्‍य वाली 5 चालू सड़कों को एनएचएआईइनविट को हस्‍तांतरित किया जा रहा है। इसी तरह 7000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की पारेषण परिसंपत्तियों को पीजीसीआईएलइनविट को हस्‍तांतरित किया जाएगा।
बी. रेलवे समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर का इस्‍तेमाल शुरू करने के बाद परिचालन एवं रख-रखाव के लिए इसकी परिसंपत्तियों का मुद्रीकरण करेगी।
सी. परिचालन एवं प्रबंधन संबंधी रियायत के लिए हवाई अड्डों के अगले समूह का मुद्रीकरण किया जाएगा।
डी. परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत अमल में लाई जाने वाली अन्‍य प्रमुख अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियां ये हैं : (i) एनएचएआई द्वारा चालू की जा चुकी टोल रोड (ii) पीजीसीआईएल की पारेषण परिसंपत्तियां (iii) गेल, आईओसीएल एवं एचपीसीएल की तेल व गैस पाइपलाइनें (iv) टियर-2 एवं टियर -3 शहरों में स्थित एएआई के हवाई अड्डे (v) रेलवे की अन्‍य अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियां (vI) सीपीएसई जैसे कि केन्‍द्रीय भंडारण निगम, नैफेड इत्‍यादि की भंडारण परिसंपत्तियां, और (vii) खेल स्‍ट‍ेडियम।