ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
'ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ' പദ്ധതിക്കായി ഭരണകൂടം പ്രത്യേക ധനസമാഹരണം സജ്ജമാക്കും
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2021
'ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ' പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ വരുംവർഷങ്ങളിൽ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി കേന്ദ്ര ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മലാ സീതാരാമൻ 2020-21 കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന മൂന്നു നടപടികൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു:
1) ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റിയൂഷണൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ രൂപീകരണം
2) ആസ്തികളിൽ നിന്ന് വരുമാനും കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന്
പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന
3) കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ബജറ്റുകളിൽ മൂലധന ചെലവുകളുടെ അനുപാതം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും
6,835 പദ്ധതികളുമായി 2019 ഡിസംബറിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ പദ്ധതി നിലവിൽ 7,400 പദ്ധതികളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിച്ചതായി ധന മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ 1.10 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിട്ടുള്ള 217 പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചതായി അവർ അറിയിച്ചു.
വികസന സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ (DFI) മൂലധന ചെലവുകൾക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ 20,000 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ധന വിതരണത്തിനുള്ള DFI സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു പുതിയ ബിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും അവർ അറിയിച്ചു. മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ DFI യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ 5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ അറിയിച്ചു.
ഉപയോഗയോഗ്യമല്ലാത്ത അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ ആസ്തികൾക്കായി ഒരു 'ദേശീയ മോണിട്ടൈസേഷൻ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ' ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായും ഒരു 'അസറ്റ് മോണിട്ടൈസേഷൻ ഡാഷ്ബോർഡ്' സംവിധാനം തയ്യാറാക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചില പ്രധാന നടപടികൾ താഴെ കൊടുക്കുന്നു:
1) അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര-ആഭ്യന്തര ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂഷനൽ നിക്ഷേപകരെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്നത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി
NHAI, PGCIL എന്നിവ സ്പോൺസർ ചെയ്യുന്ന ഓരോ InvIT വീതം
2) നിർദിഷ്ട ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികളിലെ ആസ്തികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തന-സംരക്ഷണ നടപടികൾക്കായി പണി പൂർത്തിയായ ഉടനെ റെയിൽവേ മോണിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യും
3) പ്രവർത്തന-സംരക്ഷണ നടപടികൾക്കായി അടുത്ത ഘട്ട വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ മോണിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യും
4) 'അസറ്റ് മോണിട്ടൈസേഷൻ പരിപാടിക്ക്' കീഴിൽ പരിഗണിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ അസ്തികൾ താഴെ കൊടുക്കുന്നു:
a) പ്രവർത്തന യോഗ്യമായ NHAI ടോൾ റോഡുകൾ
b) PGCIL വിതരണ ആസ്തികൾ
c) GAIL, IOCL, HPCL എന്നിവയുടെ എണ്ണ-വാതക പൈപ്പ്ലൈനുകൾ
d) റ്റിയർ 2, 3 നഗരങ്ങളിലെ AAI വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ
e) മറ്റു റെയിൽവെ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ ആസ്തികൾ
f) CPSE യുടെ സംഭരണ ആസ്തികൾ
g) കായിക മൈതാനങ്ങൾ

Ministry of Finance
Government to step up Funding for National Infrastructure Pipeline
Development Financial Institution (DFI) proposed to be set up
Provision of Rs 20,000 Crore to capitalize Development Financial Institution
Suitable amendments in relevant Legislations for Debt Financing of InvITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors
Launch of National Monetization Pipeline for Monetizing Operating Public Infrastructure Assets
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that in order to achieve the target of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) in the coming years the Government proposes following three steps :
1. Creation of institutional structures
2. A big thrust on monetizing assets
3. Enhancing the share of capital expenditure in Central and State budgets
The Finance Minister informed that NIP launched in December 2019 with 6835 projects has now expanded to 7,400 projects and around 217 projects worth Rs. 1.10 lakh crore under some key infrastructure Ministries have been completed.
Infrastructure financing - Development Financial Institution (DFI)
The Union Finance Minister announced that a sum of Rs. 20,000 crore has been provisioned in the Union Budget to capitalise Development Financial Institution (DFI). The Minister informed that a Bill will be introduced to set up DFI which will act as a provider, enabler and catalyst for infrastructure financing. The ambition is to have a lending portfolio of at least Rs. 5 lakh crore for this DFI in three years time, the Minister added.
The Minister further stated that in order to enable Debt Financing of InVITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors suitable amendments will be done in the relevant legislations. The move is expected to help in augmenting funds for infrastructure and real estate sectors.
Asset Monetisation
The Union Finance Minister announced launch of a “National Monetization Pipeline” of potential brownfield infrastructure assets stating that Monetizing operating public infrastructure assets is a very important financing option for new infrastructure construction. The Minister informed that an Asset Monetization dashboard will also be created for tracking the progress and to provide visibility to investors. Some important measures in the direction of monetisation are as follows:
1. National Highways Authority of India and PGCIL each have sponsored one InvIT that will attract international and domestic institutional investors. Five operational roads with an estimated enterprise value of Rs.5,000 crore are being transferred to the NHAIInvIT. Similarily, transmission assets of a value of Rs. 7,000 crore will be transferred to the PGCILInvIT.
2. Railways will monetize Dedicated Freight Corridor assets for operations and maintenance, after commissioning.
3. The next lot of Airports will be monetised for operations and management concession.
4. Other core infrastructure assets that will be rolled out under the Asset Monetization Programme are: (i) NHAI Operational Toll Roads (ii) Transmission Assets of PGCIL (iii) Oil and Gas Pipelines of GAIL, IOCL and HPCL (iv) AAI Airports in Tier II and III cities, (v) Other Railway Infrastructure Assets (vi) Warehousing Assets of CPSEs such as Central Warehousing Corporation and NAFED among others and (vii) Sports Stadiums.