Ministry of Finance
FDI limit in Insurance sector increased from 49% to 74% and Foreign Ownership and control allowed with safeguards
Asset Reconstruction Company Limited and Asset Management Company to be set up
Rs. 20,000 Crore recapitalization of PSBs during 2021-22
DICGC Act to be amended to give depositors easy and time bound access to their deposits to the extent of insurance cover
Minimum Loan Size Eligible for Debt Recovery under the Sarfaesi Act, 2002 to be reduced from Rs. 50 Lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs for NBFCs with Asset size of Rs. 100 Crore
01 FEB 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will amend the Insurance Act, 1938 to increase the permissible FDI limit from 49% to 74% and allow foreign ownership and control with safeguards. Under the proposed new structure, the majority of Directors on the Board and key management persons would be resident Indians, with at least 50% of Directors being Independent Directors, and specified percentage of profits being retained as general reserve.
Stressed Asset Resolution by setting up a New Structure
The Finance Minister stated that an Asset Reconstruction Company Limited and Asset Management Company would be set up to consolidate and take over the existing stressed debt and then manage and dispose off the assets to Alternate Investment Funds and other potential investors for eventual value realization. The move will help the Public Sector Banks to manage their stressed assets.
Recapitalization of PSBs
In order to consolidate the financial capacity of Public Sectors Banks, the Government has proposed further recapitalization of Rs. 20,000 crore during the fiscal 2021-22.
Deposit Insurance
The Finance Minister further stated that the Government had, last year, approved an increase in the Deposit Insurance cover for bank customers from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakhs. In order to help depositors of banks that are currently under stress, the Government will move an amendment to the DICGC Act, 1961 in the current Parliament Session to streamline the provisions, so that if a bank is temporarily unable to fulfil its obligations, the depositors of such a bank can get easy and time-bound access to their deposits to the extent of the deposit insurance cover.
To improve credit discipline while continuing to protect the interest of small borrowers, for NBFCs with minimum asset size of Rs. 100 crores, the minimum loan size eligible for debt recovery under the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest (SARFAESI) Act, 2002 is proposed to be reduced from the existing level of Rs. 50 lakhs to Rs. 20 lakhs, the Minister added.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ 49% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 74% ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ
‘ਅਸੈੱਟ ਰੀਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਸੈੱਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
2021–22 ਦੌਰਾਨ PSBs ਦਾ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ–ਪੂੰਜੀਕਰਣ
ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਤੱਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ–ਖਾਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ–ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ–ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਡੀਆਈਸੀਜੀਸੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
100 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਅਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ NBFCs ਲਈ SARFAESI ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਿਣ–ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਕਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ
01 FEB 2021 1:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ’ਚ 2021–22 ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਯੋਗ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ 49% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 74% ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1938 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਬਹੁ–ਗਿਣਤੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 50% ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਣਾਅਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਣਾਅਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ–ਖੇਤਰ ਹੇਠ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਅਸੈੱਟ ਰੀਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਸੈੱਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਬੇੜਾ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਲਿਯੂ ਰੀਅਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
PSBs ਦਾ ਮੁੜ–ਪੂੰਜੀਕਰਣ
ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021–22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੂੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ ਬੀਮਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਨੂੰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਤਣਾਅ ਹੇਠ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ–ਖਾਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ DICGC ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1961 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ–ਖਾਤੇਦਾਰ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ–ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ–ਸੀਮਾ ਅੰਦਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹ ਕਿ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ NBFCs ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਰਿਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਿਣ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਰੀਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਫ਼ਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਸੈੱਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਫ਼ੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਇੰਟ੍ਰੈੱਸਟ’ (SARFAESI) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2002 ਅਧੀਨ ਰਿਣ–ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਕਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।