Ministry of Finance
FDI limit in Insurance sector increased from 49% to 74% and Foreign Ownership and control allowed with safeguards
Asset Reconstruction Company Limited and Asset Management Company to be set up
Rs. 20,000 Crore recapitalization of PSBs during 2021-22
DICGC Act to be amended to give depositors easy and time bound access to their deposits to the extent of insurance cover
Minimum Loan Size Eligible for Debt Recovery under the Sarfaesi Act, 2002 to be reduced from Rs. 50 Lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs for NBFCs with Asset size of Rs. 100 Crore
01 FEB 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will amend the Insurance Act, 1938 to increase the permissible FDI limit from 49% to 74% and allow foreign ownership and control with safeguards. Under the proposed new structure, the majority of Directors on the Board and key management persons would be resident Indians, with at least 50% of Directors being Independent Directors, and specified percentage of profits being retained as general reserve.
Stressed Asset Resolution by setting up a New Structure
The Finance Minister stated that an Asset Reconstruction Company Limited and Asset Management Company would be set up to consolidate and take over the existing stressed debt and then manage and dispose off the assets to Alternate Investment Funds and other potential investors for eventual value realization. The move will help the Public Sector Banks to manage their stressed assets.
Recapitalization of PSBs
In order to consolidate the financial capacity of Public Sectors Banks, the Government has proposed further recapitalization of Rs. 20,000 crore during the fiscal 2021-22.
Deposit Insurance
The Finance Minister further stated that the Government had, last year, approved an increase in the Deposit Insurance cover for bank customers from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakhs. In order to help depositors of banks that are currently under stress, the Government will move an amendment to the DICGC Act, 1961 in the current Parliament Session to streamline the provisions, so that if a bank is temporarily unable to fulfil its obligations, the depositors of such a bank can get easy and time-bound access to their deposits to the extent of the deposit insurance cover.
To improve credit discipline while continuing to protect the interest of small borrowers, for NBFCs with minimum asset size of Rs. 100 crores, the minimum loan size eligible for debt recovery under the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest (SARFAESI) Act, 2002 is proposed to be reduced from the existing level of Rs. 50 lakhs to Rs. 20 lakhs, the Minister added.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇൻഷുറൻസ് മേഖലയിലെ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ പരിധി 49 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 74 ശതമാനമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു
01 FEB 2021 1:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അനുവദനീയമായ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ പരിധി നിലവിലുള്ള 49 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 74 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർത്താനും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളോടെ വിദേശ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശവും നിയന്ത്രണവും അനുവദിക്കാനും ആവശ്യമായ ഭേദഗതി 1938 ലെ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് നിയമത്തിൽ സർക്കാർ വരുത്തുമെന്ന് 2021-22 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഘടന പ്രകാരം, ബോർഡിലെ ഭൂരിഭാഗം ഡയറക്ടർമാരും മാനേജുമെന്റിലെ പ്രധാന വ്യക്തികളും സ്ഥിരവാസികളായ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരായിരിക്കണം. കുറഞ്ഞത് 50% ഡയറക്ടർമാർ സ്വതന്ത്ര ഡയറക്ടർമാരായിരിക്കണം. ലാഭത്തിന്റെ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ശതമാനം പൊതു കരുതൽ ധനമായി നിലനിർത്തുകയും വേണം.
നിലവിലുള്ള കിട്ടാക്കടങ്ങൾ ഏകീകരിക്കാനും ഏറ്റെടുക്കാനും ഒരു ആസ്തി പുനർനിർമാണ കമ്പനിയും ആസ്തി മാനേജുമെന്റ് കമ്പനിയും രൂപീകരിക്കും. തുടർന്ന് ആൾട്ടർനേറ്റ് ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്മെന്റ് ഫണ്ടുകൾക്കും മറ്റ് സാധ്യതയുള്ള നിക്ഷേപകർക്കും ആസ്തി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും വിനിയോഗിക്കാനും അനുവാദം നൽകാനും വ്യവസ്ഥയുണ്ട്. നടപടി പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളെ കിട്ടാക്കടങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാൻ സഹായിക്കും.
പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 20,000 കോടി രൂപ മൂലധനനിക്ഷേപം നടത്തും.
100 കോടി രൂപ കുറഞ്ഞ ആസ്തിയുള്ള ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക്, 2002 ലെ സർഫാസി നിയമ പ്രകാരം കടം വീണ്ടെടുക്കാൻ അർഹതയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ വായ്പയുടെ പരിധി 50 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 20 ലക്ഷമാക്കി കുറയ്ക്കും. ചെറുകിട വായ്പക്കാരുടെ താൽപ്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം വായ്പ അച്ചടക്കത്തിനും തീരുമാനം വഴിയൊരുക്കും.