Ministry of Finance
Record Outlay of Rs 1,10,055 Crore for Railways, of which Rs1,07,100 Crore for Capital Expenditure
National Rail Plan for India to create “Future Ready” Railway System by 2030
Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) and Eastern DFC expected to be commissioned by June 2022
Future DFC projects namely East Coast Corridor, East-West Corridor and North-South Corridor to be undertaken
Introduction of more vista dome LHB coaches on tourist routes
Indigenously developed automatic train protection system for high density network and highly utilized network routes
01 FEB 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has received a record outlay of ` 1,10,055 crore, of which ` 1,07,100 crore is for capital expenditure. This record outlay was announced by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in the Parliament today. Indian Railways have prepared a National Rail Plan for India – 2030. The Plan is to create a ‘future ready’ Railway system by 2030.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “Bringing down the logistic costs for our industry is at the core of our strategy to enable ‘Make in India’.” The Finance Minister announced that Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) and Eastern DFC are expected to be commissioned by June 2022.
Further, the Finance Minister proposed the following additional initiatives to be taken up:
1. The Sonnagar – Gomoh Section (263.7 km) of Eastern DFC will be taken up in PPP mode in 2021-22. Gomoh-Dankuni section of 274.3 km will also be taken up in short succession.
2. Future dedicated freight corridor projects namely East Coast corridor from Kharagpur to Vijayawada, East-West Corridor from Bhusaval to Kharagpur to Dankuni and North-South corridor from Itarsi to Vijayawada will be undertaken. Detailed Project Reports will be undertaken in the first phase.
3. 100% electrification of Broad-Gauge routes will be completed by December, 2023. Broad Gauge Route Kilometers (RKM) electrified is expected to reach 46,000 RKM i.e., 72% by end of 2021 from 41,548 RKM on 1st Oct 2020.
Passenger Convenience and Safety
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed following measures for passenger convenience and safety:
1. Introduction of the aesthetically designed Vista Dome LHB coach on tourist routes to give a better travel experience to passengers.
2. High density network and highly utilized network routes of Indian railways will be provided with an indigenously developed automatic train protection system that eliminates train collision due to human error.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 1,10,055 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,07,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ “ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ” ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਗਈ
ਈਸਟ ਕੋਸਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ, ਈਸਟਰਨ-ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਦੱਖਣ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਨਾਮ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਰੂਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਸਟਾ ਡੋਮ ਐੱਲਐੱਚਬੀ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਉੱਚ ਘਣਤਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ
01 FEB 2021 1:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ 1,10,055 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰਕਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,07,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2030 ਤੱਕ ‘ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ’ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ।” ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ:
1. ਈਸਟਰਨ ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਾ ਸੋਨਨਗਰ - ਗੋਮੋਹ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (263.7 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 274.3 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਗੋਮੋਹ-ਡਾਂਕੁਨੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਥੋੜੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਵ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਕੋਸਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਤੱਕ, ਈਸਟਰਨ-ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਭੁਸਾਵਲ ਤੋਂ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਂਕੁਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਦੱਖਣ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਇਟਾਰਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
3. ਬ੍ਰੌਡ-ਗੇਜ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 46,000 ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ ਦਾ 72 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕੰਮ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 41,548 ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ:
1. ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸਟਾ ਡੋਮ ਐੱਲਐੱਚਬੀ ਰੇਲ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਘਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਗਲਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੇਲ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।