Ministry of Finance
Record Outlay of Rs 1,10,055 Crore for Railways, of which Rs1,07,100 Crore for Capital Expenditure
National Rail Plan for India to create “Future Ready” Railway System by 2030
Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) and Eastern DFC expected to be commissioned by June 2022
Future DFC projects namely East Coast Corridor, East-West Corridor and North-South Corridor to be undertaken
Introduction of more vista dome LHB coaches on tourist routes
Indigenously developed automatic train protection system for high density network and highly utilized network routes
01 FEB 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has received a record outlay of ` 1,10,055 crore, of which ` 1,07,100 crore is for capital expenditure. This record outlay was announced by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in the Parliament today. Indian Railways have prepared a National Rail Plan for India – 2030. The Plan is to create a ‘future ready’ Railway system by 2030.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “Bringing down the logistic costs for our industry is at the core of our strategy to enable ‘Make in India’.” The Finance Minister announced that Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) and Eastern DFC are expected to be commissioned by June 2022.
Further, the Finance Minister proposed the following additional initiatives to be taken up:
1. The Sonnagar – Gomoh Section (263.7 km) of Eastern DFC will be taken up in PPP mode in 2021-22. Gomoh-Dankuni section of 274.3 km will also be taken up in short succession.
2. Future dedicated freight corridor projects namely East Coast corridor from Kharagpur to Vijayawada, East-West Corridor from Bhusaval to Kharagpur to Dankuni and North-South corridor from Itarsi to Vijayawada will be undertaken. Detailed Project Reports will be undertaken in the first phase.
3. 100% electrification of Broad-Gauge routes will be completed by December, 2023. Broad Gauge Route Kilometers (RKM) electrified is expected to reach 46,000 RKM i.e., 72% by end of 2021 from 41,548 RKM on 1st Oct 2020.
Passenger Convenience and Safety
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed following measures for passenger convenience and safety:
1. Introduction of the aesthetically designed Vista Dome LHB coach on tourist routes to give a better travel experience to passengers.
2. High density network and highly utilized network routes of Indian railways will be provided with an indigenously developed automatic train protection system that eliminates train collision due to human error.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനായി 1,07,100 കോടി രൂപ ഉൾപ്പെടെ റെയിൽ‌വേക്ക് 1,10,055 കോടി രൂപയുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് വകയിരുത്തൽ
01 FEB 2021 1:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2021
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2021-22 ലെ പൊതു ബജറ്റിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേയ്ക്ക് 1,10,055 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തി. ഇതിൽ 1,07,100 കോടി മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനാണ്. ‘ഭാവിയിൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ’ ഒരു റെയിൽ സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ 'ദേശീയ റെയിൽ പദ്ധതി - 2030' ന് രൂപം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വെസ്റ്റേൺ ഡെഡിക്കേറ്റഡ് ഫ്രൈറ്റ് കോറിഡോർ (ഡി.എഫ് സി), ഈസ്റ്റേൺ ഡി.എഫ് സി എന്നിവ 2022 ജൂണിൽ യാഥാർഥ്യമാകുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ കൂടി ധനമന്ത്രി മുന്നോട്ടു വച്ചു:
1.ഈസ്റ്റേൺ ഡി.എഫ് സി-യുടെ സോൻനഗർ - ഗോമോ വിഭാഗം 2021-22 ൽ പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ വികസിപ്പിക്കും. ഗോമോ-ഡങ്കുനി വിഭാഗവും ഇപ്രകാരം ഏറ്റെടുക്കും.
2. ഖരഗ്‌പൂർ മുതൽ വിജയവാഡ വരെയുള്ള കിഴക്ക് തീരദേശ ഇടനാഴി, ഭൂസാവൽ - ഖരഗ്‌പൂർ - ഡങ്കുനി വരെയുള്ള കിഴക്ക്-പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ഇടനാഴി, ഇറ്റാർസി മുതൽ വിജയവാഡ വരെയുള്ള വടക്ക്-തെക്ക് ഇടനാഴി പദ്ധതികളും ഏറ്റെടുക്കും.
3. 2023 ഡിസംബറോടെ ബ്രോഡ് ഗേജ് പാതകളുടെ 100% വൈദ്യുതീകരണം പൂർത്തിയാകും.
യാത്രക്കാരുടെ സൗകര്യത്തിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കുമായി ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നടപടികളും ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു:
1. വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര റൂട്ടുകളിൽ സൗന്ദര്യാത്മകമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത വിസ്റ്റ ഡോം എൽ.എച്ച്.ബി . കോച്ചുകൾ
2. തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് ട്രെയിൻ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം.