Ministry of Finance
Record Outlay of Rs 1,10,055 Crore for Railways, of which Rs1,07,100 Crore for Capital Expenditure
National Rail Plan for India to create “Future Ready” Railway System by 2030
Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) and Eastern DFC expected to be commissioned by June 2022
Future DFC projects namely East Coast Corridor, East-West Corridor and North-South Corridor to be undertaken
Introduction of more vista dome LHB coaches on tourist routes
Indigenously developed automatic train protection system for high density network and highly utilized network routes
01 FEB 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has received a record outlay of ` 1,10,055 crore, of which ` 1,07,100 crore is for capital expenditure. This record outlay was announced by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in the Parliament today. Indian Railways have prepared a National Rail Plan for India – 2030. The Plan is to create a ‘future ready’ Railway system by 2030.
Smt. Sitharaman said, “Bringing down the logistic costs for our industry is at the core of our strategy to enable ‘Make in India’.” The Finance Minister announced that Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) and Eastern DFC are expected to be commissioned by June 2022.
Further, the Finance Minister proposed the following additional initiatives to be taken up:
1. The Sonnagar – Gomoh Section (263.7 km) of Eastern DFC will be taken up in PPP mode in 2021-22. Gomoh-Dankuni section of 274.3 km will also be taken up in short succession.
2. Future dedicated freight corridor projects namely East Coast corridor from Kharagpur to Vijayawada, East-West Corridor from Bhusaval to Kharagpur to Dankuni and North-South corridor from Itarsi to Vijayawada will be undertaken. Detailed Project Reports will be undertaken in the first phase.
3. 100% electrification of Broad-Gauge routes will be completed by December, 2023. Broad Gauge Route Kilometers (RKM) electrified is expected to reach 46,000 RKM i.e., 72% by end of 2021 from 41,548 RKM on 1st Oct 2020.
Passenger Convenience and Safety
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed following measures for passenger convenience and safety:
1. Introduction of the aesthetically designed Vista Dome LHB coach on tourist routes to give a better travel experience to passengers.
2. High density network and highly utilized network routes of Indian railways will be provided with an indigenously developed automatic train protection system that eliminates train collision due to human error.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰেলৱেৰ বাবে ৰেকৰ্ড ১,১০,০৫৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ যোজনা, ইয়াৰে ১,০৭,১০০ কোটি টকা মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ বাবে আৱণ্টিত
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে প্ৰণালীক ২০৩০ পৰ্যন্ত ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবৰ বাবে সক্ষম কৰি তুলিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰে'ল যোজনা
পশ্চিমীয়া সমৰ্পিত মাল বোজাই কৰিডৰ (ডিএফচি) আৰু পূব সমৰ্পিত মাল বোজাই কৰিডৰ জুন ২০২০লৈকে আৰম্ভ হৈ যাব
ভৱিষ্যতে সমৰ্পিত মাল বোজাই কৰিডৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ যোজনা-ইয়াত পূব তীৰৱৰ্তী কৰিডৰ, পূব-পশ্চিম কৰিডৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ কৰিডৰ আৰম্ভ হ'ব
পৰ্যটনযুক্ত ৰে'লপথত সৰ্বাধিক ভিষ্টা ড'ম এলএইচবি ৰে'ল কোচক উদগণি
ব্যস্ত ৰে'লপথ আৰু অধিক প্ৰয়োগ কৰা পথত চলা ৰে'ল গাড়ীৰ বাবে স্বদেশত নিৰ্মিত স্বয়ংচালিত ৰে'ল সুৰক্ষা প্ৰণালী
01 FEB 2021 1:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২১-২২ দাখিল কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ বাবে ৰেকৰ্ড ১,১০,০৫৫ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়ক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে যাৰ মাজৰ পৰা ১,০৭,১০০ কোটি টকা মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ বাবে দিয়া হ'ব। ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেই ইণ্ডিয়া-২০৩০ৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰে'ল যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'ল প্ৰণালীক ২০৩০ পৰ্যন্ত ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব।
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয়, ''মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া'' পদক্ষেপক উদগণি দিয়াত আমাৰ উদ্যোগ জগতৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে মাল বোজাইৰ ব্যয় সংকোচন কৰা হ'ব। বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে জুন ২০২২লৈকে পশ্চিমীয়া সমৰ্পিত মাল বোজাই কৰিডৰ (ডিএফচি) আৰু পূব সমৰ্পিত মাল বোজাই কৰিডৰৰ আৰম্ভ হৈ যাব। বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে ৰেলৱেক উন্নত কৰি তুলিবলৈ আৰু কেইবাটাও উপায় অৱলম্বন কৰা হ'ব যাৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধান হৈছেঃ
পূব মাল বোজাই কৰিডৰৰ সোণানগৰ-গোমোহ খণ্ড (২৬৩.৭ কিলোমিটাৰ)ক ৰাজহুৱা বেচৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰত্বৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২১-২২ পৰ্যন্ত আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব। ২৭৪.৩ কিলোমিটাৰৰ গোমোহ-দনকুনী খণ্ডও কিছু সময়ৰ পিছত প্ৰাৰম্ভ হৈ যাব।
ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত কেইবাটাও মাল বোজাই কৰিডৰ আৰম্ভ হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত পূব তীৰৱৰ্তী কৰিডৰ খৰ্গপুৰৰ পৰা বিজয়ৱাড়ালৈকে, পূব-পশ্চিম কৰিডৰ ভূছাৱলৰ পৰা খৰ্গপুৰ হৈ দনকুনীলৈ যাব আৰু উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ কৰিডৰ ইটাৰছীৰ পৰা বিজয়ৱাড়ালৈকে হ'ব। বিস্তৃত পৰিকল্পনা ৰিপ'ৰ্ট প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব।
ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ পৰ্যন্ত ব্ৰডগজ ৰে'লপথৰ এশ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ কৰা হ'ব। ২০২১ৰ শেষলৈকে ৭২ শতাংশ প্ৰায় ৪৬ হাজাৰ ব্ৰডগজ ৰুট কিলোমিটাৰ-আৰকেএমৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰথম অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ৪১,৫৪৮ ব্ৰডগজ ৰুট কিলোমিটাৰৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা আৰু সুবিধা
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে ৰে'ল যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সুবিধাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও উপায় ঘোষণা কৰিছেঃ
দেশত পৰ্যটনযুক্ত ৰে'লপথত যাত্ৰীসকলক উন্নত যাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আধুনিক সুবিধাৰে জড়িত ভিষ্টা ড'ম এলএইচবি কোচ ৰে'লগাড়ীত লগোৱা হ'ব।
অত্যাধিক ব্যস্ত আৰু অধিক প্ৰয়োগ কৰা ৰে'লপথত যাত্ৰীসকলক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু ৰে'ল দুৰ্ঘটনাত ন্যূনতম মানবীয় হানিৰ বাবে স্বদেশত বিকশিত ৰে'ল সুৰক্ষা প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হ'ব।