Ministry of Finance
Budget proposes Qualitative Strengthening of 15,000 Schools to include all components of National Education Policy
100 New Sainik Schools to be set up in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/ States
Higher Education Commission of India proposed for Standard Setting, Accreditation, Regulation and Funding
Central University to be set up in Ladakh
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15,000 schools to include all components of the National Education Policy will be qualitatively strengthened; to enable them to emerge as exemplar schools in their regions, handhold and mentor other schools to achieve the ideals Policy. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the budget 2021-22 in Parliament today. She also stated that 100 new Sainik Schools will be setup in partnership with NGOs/private schools/states.
Higher education
The Finance Minister also proposed to set up a Higher Education Commission of India as an umbrella body having 4 separate vehicles for standard setting, accreditation, regulation, and funding.
“Many of our cities have various research institutions, universities, and colleges supported by the Government of India. Hyderabad for example, has about 40 such major institutions. In 9 such cities, we will create formal umbrella structures so that these institutes can have better synergy, while also retaining their autonomy. A glue grant will be set aside for this purpose”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
Central University in Leh
She also proposed to set up a Central University in Leh for accessible higher education in Ladakh.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯ ಅನ್ವಯ 15 ಸಾವಿರ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಗುಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ
ಎನ್.ಜಿ.ಓ./ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆ/ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ 100 ಹೊಸ ಸೈನಿಕ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಮಾನದಂಡದ ನಿಗದಿ, ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಆಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ
ಲಡಾಖ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
15 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯ ಅನ್ವಯ ಗುಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ; ಆಯಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಲು ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದು, ಆದರ್ಶ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಇತರ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2021-22ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡನೆಯ ವೇಳೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 100 ಸೈನಿಕ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎನ್.ಜಿ.ಓ/ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆ/ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು, ಮಾನದಂಡ ನಿಗದಿ, ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವಿಗಾಗಿ 4 ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ವಾಹಕಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಒಂದೆ ಸೂರಿನಡಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಆಯೋಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
“ನಮ್ಮ ಬಹುತೇಕ ನಗರಗಳು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ಹೈದ್ರಾಬಾದ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 40ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿವೆ. 9 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಒಂದೆ ಸೂರಿನಡಿ ಸ್ವರೂಪ ರೂಪಿಸಿದರೆ, ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಉತ್ತಮ ಒಮ್ಮತ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತತೆಯನ್ನೂ ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗ್ಲೂ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು”, ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಲೆಹ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಲಡಾಖ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗಾಗಿ ಲೆಹ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವನ್ನೂ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದರು.