Ministry of Finance
Budget proposes Qualitative Strengthening of 15,000 Schools to include all components of National Education Policy
100 New Sainik Schools to be set up in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/ States
Higher Education Commission of India proposed for Standard Setting, Accreditation, Regulation and Funding
Central University to be set up in Ladakh
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15,000 schools to include all components of the National Education Policy will be qualitatively strengthened; to enable them to emerge as exemplar schools in their regions, handhold and mentor other schools to achieve the ideals Policy. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the budget 2021-22 in Parliament today. She also stated that 100 new Sainik Schools will be setup in partnership with NGOs/private schools/states.
Higher education
The Finance Minister also proposed to set up a Higher Education Commission of India as an umbrella body having 4 separate vehicles for standard setting, accreditation, regulation, and funding.
“Many of our cities have various research institutions, universities, and colleges supported by the Government of India. Hyderabad for example, has about 40 such major institutions. In 9 such cities, we will create formal umbrella structures so that these institutes can have better synergy, while also retaining their autonomy. A glue grant will be set aside for this purpose”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
Central University in Leh
She also proposed to set up a Central University in Leh for accessible higher education in Ladakh.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் அனைத்துக் அம்சங்களையும் சேர்க்கும் வகையில் 15,000 பள்ளிகளை தர ரீதியாக வலுப்படுத்த திட்டம்
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கும் வகையில் 15 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பள்ளிகள் தர ரீதியாக வலுப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2021-22-க்கான நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை மக்களவையில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய அவர், இந்த பள்ளிகள் தத்தமது பிராந்தியங்களில் முன்னுதாரணமாக திகழும் வகையில் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும், பிற பள்ளிகள் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு இவை வழிகாட்டியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் பள்ளிகள், மாநில அரசுகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து 100 புதிய சைனிக் பள்ளிகள் துவங்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தர நிர்ணயம், அங்கீகாரம், ஒழுங்குப்படுத்துதல், நிதி ஆகியவற்றை கவனிப்பதற்காக நான்கு பிரத்யேக அமைப்புகளுடன் இந்திய உயர்கல்வி ஆணையம் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
லடாக் பகுதியில் உயர்கல்வி அளிப்பதற்காக லே மத்திய பல்கலைக் கழகம் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693889