Ministry of Finance
Budget proposes Qualitative Strengthening of 15,000 Schools to include all components of National Education Policy
100 New Sainik Schools to be set up in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/ States
Higher Education Commission of India proposed for Standard Setting, Accreditation, Regulation and Funding
Central University to be set up in Ladakh
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15,000 schools to include all components of the National Education Policy will be qualitatively strengthened; to enable them to emerge as exemplar schools in their regions, handhold and mentor other schools to achieve the ideals Policy. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the budget 2021-22 in Parliament today. She also stated that 100 new Sainik Schools will be setup in partnership with NGOs/private schools/states.
Higher education
The Finance Minister also proposed to set up a Higher Education Commission of India as an umbrella body having 4 separate vehicles for standard setting, accreditation, regulation, and funding.
“Many of our cities have various research institutions, universities, and colleges supported by the Government of India. Hyderabad for example, has about 40 such major institutions. In 9 such cities, we will create formal umbrella structures so that these institutes can have better synergy, while also retaining their autonomy. A glue grant will be set aside for this purpose”, said Smt. Sitharaman.
Central University in Leh
She also proposed to set up a Central University in Leh for accessible higher education in Ladakh.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बजट में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए 15,000 स्कूलों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत सभी पहलुओं को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव
एनजीओ/निजी स्कूलों/राज्यों की साझेदारी के साथ 100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना की जाएगी
भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा आयोग के गठन का प्रस्ताव, इसके तहत मानक बनाने, मान्यता देने, नियामक और कोष बनाने का काम होगा
लद्दाख में केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की जाएगी
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
देश के 15,000 से अधिक स्कूल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के सभी पक्षों को शामिल करेंगे जिससे देश में शिक्षा की गुणवता को मजबूत किया जा सके। साथ ही वह अपने क्षेत्र के लिए बेहतर स्कूल के उदाहरण के रुप में उभरें जिससे एक सर्वश्रेष्ठ नीति को हासिल करने के साथ अन्य स्कूलों को प्रेरित करने व रास्ता दिखाने का काम किया जा सके। ये बात केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करते हुए कही। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा की 100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना एनजीओ/निजी स्कूलों/राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में की जाएगी।
उच्च शिक्षा
वित्त मंत्री ने भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा आयोग के गठन का प्रस्ताव रखते हुए इसके समग्र भूमिका निभाने की बात कही गई जिसके 4 मुख्य पक्ष होंगे, मानक बनाना, मान्यता देना, नियामक बनाना और कोष।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि हमारे कई शहरों में विभिन्न अनुसंधान संस्थान, विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेज हैं जो सरकार के समर्थन से चलते हैं। उदाहरण के लिये हैदराबाद, जहां तकरीबन 40 मुख्य संस्थान हैं। इसी तरह 9 अन्य शहरों में हम इसी तरह का एक समग्र ढांचा खड़ा करेंगे जिससे इन संस्थानों में बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हो सकें साथ ही इनकी स्वायत्ता बरकरार रह सके। इस उद्देश्य के लिये एक विशिष्ट अनुदान (ग्लू ग्रांट) की शुरुआत की जाएगी।
लेह में केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय
उन्होंने लद्दाख में उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुंच के लिये लेह में एक केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के गठन का प्रस्ताव रखा।