অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় কৃষি ক্ষেত্র ৩.৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির হার দেশের অর্থনীতির বিকাশে সবুজ সংকেত
29 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে লকডাউনের মতো প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারতে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কৃষি এবং সহকারী কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ৩.৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের আর্থিক সমীক্ষা পেশ করেছেন।
এই আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে গত বছর ২৯শে মে সিএসও প্রকাশিত জাতীয় আয়ের সম্ভাব্য অনুমান অনুযায়ী কৃষি ও সহকারী কৃষি সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে দেশের মোট মূল্য সংযোজন (জিভিএ) ক্ষেত্রে ১৭.৮ শতাংশ অবদান রেখেছে।
রেকর্ড পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদন
২০১৯-২০ কৃষি বর্ষে আর্থিক সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী দেশে ২৯৬.৬৫ মিলিয়ন টন মোট খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদন হতে পারে বলে অনুমান করা হয়েছে, যা ২০১৮-২৯ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় ১১.৪৪ মিলিয়ন টন বেশি।
কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানী
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় প্রায় ২৫২ হাজার কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ভারতীয় কৃষি এবং সহকারী কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানীর কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এগুলির মধ্যে বেশিরভাগ আমেরিকা, সৌদি আরব, ইরান, নেপাল এবং বাংলাদেশে পাঠানো হয়েছে। ভারত থেকে যে পণ্যগুলি রপ্তানী করা হয়েছে তারমধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল বাসমতি চাল, মশলা, তুলো, ক্যাস্টর অয়েল, চা, চিনি ইত্যাদি।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষের সাধারণ বাজেটে ঘোষিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের দেড় গুণ রাখার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এই নীতির ওপর ভিত্তিতে সরকার সম্প্রতি ২০২০-২১ মরশুমে খরিফ এবং রবি ফসলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার
সম্প্রতি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের কথা উল্লেখ করে আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে ৩টি কৃষি সংক্রান্ত সংস্কার আইন তৈরি করা হয়েছে মূলত ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক চাষিদের কল্যাণের জন্য। এই নতুন কৃষি আইন কৃষকদের যেকোন বাজারে ফসল বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে স্বাধীনতা এনে দেবে। এই আইন দেশের কৃষকদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী কল্যাণ সাধনে পথ দেখাবে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় কৃষি এবং খাদ্য পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার পরিকাঠামো তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে। মাইক্রো ফুড এন্টারপ্রাইসেস প্রকল্প গঠনে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় মৎস্য চাষিদের সাহায্যার্থে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী আইন সংস্কার, কৃষি বাজার এবং কৃষি উৎপাদিত পণ্যের মূল্য ও গুণমান সুনিশ্চিতকরণ এবং এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড, পিএম গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা চালু করা হয়েছে।
কৃষি সংক্রান্ত ঋণ
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে দেশের ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক কৃষকদের উন্নতি সাধনে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সময়মতো কৃষকদের কৃষি ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ১৩,৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকা কৃষি ঋণ সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এর প্রেক্ষিতে ১৩,৯২,৪৬৯.৮১ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ১৫,০০,০০০ কোটা টাকা কৃষি ঋণ প্রদানে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, যাতে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনায় গতি আসে। চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারি মাসের মাঝামাঝি পর্যন্ত মৎস্য চাষিদের ৪৪ হাজার ৬৭৩টি কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা কৃষকদের সর্বনিম্ন প্রিমিয়াম প্রদানের মাধ্যমে নানান ঝুঁকি সংক্রান্ত সমস্যা সমাধানের ক্ষেত্রে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক হিসেবে কাজ করেছে। এক বছরে এই যোজনায় ৫.৫ কোটি কৃষক আবেদন করেছেন। চলতি বছরের ১২ই জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় দাবিকৃত ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এমনকি কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে লকডাউনের সময় প্রায় ৭০ লক্ষ কৃষক এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং সুবিধাভোগীদের ৮৭৪১.৩০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
পিএম কিষাণ
পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক সুবিধাভোগীদের সপ্তম দফায় গত বছরের ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৯ কোটি কৃষক পরিবারের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
প্রাণী সম্পদ ক্ষেত্র
প্রাণী সম্পদ ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়ে এবারের অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থ বর্ষের তুলনায় ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে সিএজিআর ৮.২৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। জাতীয় হিসেব পরিসংখ্যান ২০২০ অনুযায়ী কৃষি এবং সহকারী ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কিত কাজে মোট মূল্য সংযোজনের ভিত্তিতে প্রাণী সম্পদের বিকাশ ঘটেছে।
মৎস্যচাষ
এবারের আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে দেশে মাছ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ১৪.১৬ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন মাছ উৎপাদন হয়েছে যা সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা প্রকল্পের আওতায় খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন কার্যকর হয়েছে। যারফলে সেইসব রাজ্যগুলি প্রতি মাসেই এই আইনের আওতায় তাদের জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করছে। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় আর্থিক সংস্কারের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের আওতায় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এই যোজনার আওতায় ৮০.৯৬ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীকে অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এমনকি গত বছর নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন অনুযায়ী প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তিকে মাস প্রতি ৫ কেজি করে খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত শেষ ৫ বছরে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পে গড় বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Indian Agriculture contributes to green shoots of the Indian Economy with a Growth Rate of 3.4 Per Cent Despite COVID-19 Pandemic
Recent Agricultural reforms a remedy, not a Malady says Economic Survey
29 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural sector has shown its resilience amid the adversities of COVID-19 induced lockdowns. The Agriculture and Allied activities clocked a growth of 3.4 per cent at constant prices during 2020-21(first advance estimate) says the Economic Survey.The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey observes that as per the Provisional Estimates of National Income released by CSO on 29th May, 2020, the share of Agriculture and Allied Sectors in Gross Value Added (GVA) of the country at current prices is 17.8 per cent for the year 2019-20.
Record Foodgrain Production
According to the Economic Survey in the Agriculture year 2019-20 (as per Fourth Advance Estimates), total food grain production in the country is estimated at record 296.65 million tonnes which is higher by 11.44 million tonnes than the production of food grain of 285.21 million tonnes achieved during 2018-19.
Agricultural Exports
The Ecnomic Survey notes that in 2019-20, India’s agricultural and allied exports amounted to approximately Rs. 252 thousand crores. The major export destinations were USA, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Nepal and Bangladesh. The top agriculture and related products exported from India were marine products, basmati rice, buffalo meat, spices, non-basmati rice, cotton raw, oil meals, sugar, castor oil and tea. While India occupies a leading position in global trade of aforementioned agri-products, its total agri-export basket accounts for a little over 2.5 per cent of world agri-trade.
Minimum Support Price
The Economic Survey says that “The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced that MSPs would be kept at the level of 1.5 times of the cost of production. On the basis of the above-mentioned principle, Government recently increased the MSPs for all mandated kharif and rabi crops for 2020-21season.”
Agricultural Reforms
On recent agricultural reforms the Economic Survey says “The three agricultural reform legislations are designed and intended primarily for the benefit of small and marginal farmers which constitute around 85 per cent of the total number of farmers and are the biggest sufferer of the regressive APMC regulated market regime. The newly introduced farm laws herald a new era of market freedom which can go a long way in the improvement of farmer welfare in India.”
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
The Economic Survey observes that the major announcements for agriculture and food management under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan have been Rs. 1 lakh crores Agriculture infrastructure fund; Rs. 10,000 crores scheme for Formalisation of Micro Food Enterprises (MFE); Rs. 20,000 crores for fisherman through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY); National Animal Disease Control Programme; Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund- Rs. 15,000 crores; Reforms in Essential Commodities Act, Agriculture Marketing and Agriculture Produce Pricing and Quality Assurance; PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana; One Nation One Ration Card.
Agricultural Credit
The Economic Survey notes “Given the large proportion of resource constrained small and marginal farmers in India, timely availability of adequate credit is fundamental for the success of farming activities.” The agricultural credit flow target for the year 2019-20 was fixed at ₹13,50,000 crores and against this target the achievement was ₹13,92,469.81 crores. The agriculture credit flow target for 2020-21 has been fixed at ₹15,00,000 crores and till 30th November, 2020 a sum of ₹ 9,73,517.80 crores was disbursed. The Economic Survey notes that the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund announced as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan will further boost credit flow to the agriculture sector.
According to the Economic Survey, consequent upon budget announcement on inclusion of livestock sector in Kisan Credit Card in February 2020, 1.5 crores dairy farmers of milk cooperatives and milk producer companies’ were targeted to provide Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) as part of Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package. As of mid January 2021, a total of 44,673 Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs) have been issued to fishers and fish farmers and an additional 4.04 lakh applications from fishers and fish farmers are with the banks at various stages of issuance.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
The Survey observes that Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a milestone initiative to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers. The PMFBY covers over 5.5 crore farmer applications year on year. As on 12th January, 2021, claims worth Rs. 90,000 crores have already been paid out under the Scheme. Aadhar seeding has helped in speedy claim settlement directly into the farmers’ accounts. Even during COVID-19 lock down period nearly 70 lakh farmers benefitted and claims worth Rs. 8741.30 crores were transferred to the beneficiaries.
PM-KISAN
The Economic Survey says “An amount of `18000 crore have been deposited directly in the bank account of 9 crore farmer families of the country in December, 2020 in the 7th installment of financial benefit under the PM-KISAN scheme.”
Livestock Sector
Regarding Livestock Sector the Economic Survey says “The livestock sector grew at CAGR of 8.24 per cent during 2014-15 to 2018-19. As per the estimates of National Accounts Statistics (NAS) 2020 for sector wise Gross Value Added of Agriculture and allied sector, the contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at Constant Prices) has increased from 24.32 per cent (2014-15) to 28.63 per cent (2018-19). Livestock sector contributed 4.19 per cent of total GVA in 2018-19.”
Fisheries
The Economic Survey notes that Fish production in India has reached an all-time high of 14.16 million metric tons during 2019-20. Further, the Gross Value Added (GVA) by the Fisheries sector to the national economy stood at ₹2,12,915 crores constituting 1.24 per cent of the total national GVA and 7.28 per cent of the agricultural GVA.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
The Economic Survey describes that “During the Financial Year 2020-21, allocation of foodgrains has been done through two channels- under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme. At present NFSA is being implemented in all the 36 States/UTs and they are receiving monthly allocation of foodgrains under NFSA. Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package as part of the economic response to COVID -19, Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for additional allocation of foodgrains from the Central Pool at the rate of 5 kg per person per month free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) (i.e.,beneficiaries under Antyodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households).” Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, 80.96 crores beneficiaries were provided additional foodgrains, i.e. above the NFSA mandated requirements, of 5 kg per person per month free of cost till November, 2020. Over 200 LMT of foodgrains were provided amounting to a fiscal outgo of over Rs. 75000 Crores. Also, under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package, 5 kg per person per month was distributed for four months (May to August) to benefit approximately 8 crores migrants who are not covered under NFSA or state ration card entailing subsidy of Rs. 3109 crores approximately.
Food Processing Industries
The Economic Survey notes that during the last 5 years ending 2018-19, Food Processing Industries (FPI) sector has been growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of around 9.99 per cent as compared to around 3.12 per cent in Agriculture and 8.25 per cent in Manufacturing at 2011-12 prices.