وزارت خزانہ
بھارتی زراعتی شعبہ نے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے باوجود ،3.4 فیصد اضافے کی شرح کے ساتھ بھارتی معیشت کو بلندی پر پہنچایا ہے
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق حالیہ زرعی اصلاحات کا مقصد، رکاوٹ پیدا کرنا نہیں بلکہ حالت کو بہتر بنانا ہے
29 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مالیات و کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقصادی جائزہ 21- 2020 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارتی زراعتی شعبہ نے کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے لگائے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دور میں بھی اپنی اہمیت اور اپنے لچیلے پن کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق زراعی شعبہ اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں نے سال 21- 2020 (پہلا ابتدائی اندازہ ) کے دوران مستحکم قیمتوں پر 3.4 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا۔
عبوری تخمینہ برائے قومی آمدنی سے متعلق ، جو کہ 29 مئی 2020 کو سی ایس او کی طرف سے جاری ہوا ہے، اعداد وشمار پر مبنی اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق 20-2019 میں ملک کے مجموعی قیمت کلیکشن (جی وی اے) میں زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کا تعاون 17.8 فیصد رہا ہے۔
ریکارڈ غذائی پیداوار:
سال 20-2019 میں زراعی شعبے کے اقتصادی جائزے (چوتھا عبوری تخمینہ) کے مطابق ملک میں 296.65 ملین ٹن غذا ئی اجناس کی پیدا وار ہوئی ہے۔ جب کہ 19-2018 میں 285.21 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار ہوئی تھی۔ اس طرح موجودہ سیزن میں 11.44 ملین ٹن زیادہ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار ہوئی ہے۔
زراعتی برآمدات:
سال 20-2019 کے اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق بھارت کی زراعتی اور متعلقہ اشیاء کی بر آمدات تقریبا 252 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی۔ بھارت سے سب سے زیادہ بر آمد امریکہ ، سعودی عرب، ایران، نیپال اور بنگلہ دیش کو ہوئی۔ بھارت کی طرف سے دوسرے ملکوں کو بھیجی جانے والی اہم اشیاء میں مچھلیاں اور سمندری اشیاء، باسمتی چاول، بھینس کا گوشت ، مسالحے، عام چاول، کچی کپاس، تیل، چینی، آرنڈی کا تیل، اور چائے کی پتی شامل ہیں۔ زراعت پر مبنی اور اس سے متعلقہ اشیاء کی بر آمدات میں بھارت کی حیثیت عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست رہی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں دنیا کا تقریبا 2.5 فیصد بر آمد بھارت سے ہی کی جاتی ہے۔
کم از کم معاون قیمت:
اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق سال 19-2018 کے بجٹ میں فصلوں کی کم سے کم سپورٹ قیمت فصل کی حقیقی لاگت کا ڈیڑھ گنا رکھنے کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی اصول پر کام کرتے ہوئے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے 21-2020 سیزن میں خریف اور ربیع کی فصلوں کے لئے کم از کم سپورٹ قیمت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
زرعی اصلاحات:
حالیہ زرعی اصلاحات پر اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تین نئے قوانین چھوٹے اور حاشئے پر پڑے ہوئے کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے لائے گئے ہیں۔ ایسے کسانوں کی تعداد ملک کے کُل کسانوں میں تقریبا 85 فیصد ہے اور ان کی فصلیں ا ے پی ایم سی پر مبنی بازاروں میں فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔ نئے زرعی قوانین کے نفاذ سے کسانوں کو بازار کی رکاوٹوں سے آزادی ملے گی اور زراعتی شعبے میں ایک نئے عہد کا آغاز ہوگا۔ اس سے بھارت کے کسانوں کو زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا اور ان کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان:
اقتصادی جائزہ کہتا ہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت زراعتی اور غذائی انتظام شعبے میں متعدد بڑے اعلانات کئے گئے ہیں۔ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ مائیکرو فوڈ انٹر پرائسز (ایم ایف ای) کے قیام کے لئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے لئے 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے۔ نیشنل اینیمل ڈسیز کنٹرول پروگرام اور اینیمل ہسبینڈری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ ان کے علاوہ ضروری اشیاء قانون زرعی مارکیٹنگ اور زرعی پیدا وار کی قیمت اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی ، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا، ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ جیسے منصوبے شروع کئے گئے۔
زراعتی قرض:
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق بھارت میں چھوٹے اور حاشئے پر رہنے والے کسانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر مالی امداد مہیا کرائی گئی ہے۔ کسانوں کی زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو با آسانی چلانے کے لئے وقت پر قرض کی دستیابی کو اولیت دی گئی۔ سال 20-2019 میں 13 لاکھ50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا زرعی قرض مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ جب کہ کسانوں کو 1392469.81 کروڑ روپے کا قرض مہیا کیا گیا، جو کہ مقررہ حد سے کافی زیادہ تھا۔ 21- 2020 میں 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا قرض مہیا کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا تھا۔ 30 نومبر 2020 تک 973517.80 کروڑ روپے کا قرض کسانوں کو مہیا کرایا گیا۔ اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے ایک حصے کی شکل میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے تحت دیا جانے والا قرض زراعتی شعبے کو اور زیادہ فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق فروری 2020 میں بجٹ کے اعلانات کے مطابق کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کو بڑھاوا دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔ پردھان منتری آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کے حصے کی شکل میں ڈیڑھ کروڑ دودھ کو آپریٹو کے ڈیری کسانوں اور دودھ تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) مہیا کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا۔ اعداد وشمار کے مطابق وسط جنوری 2021 تک کُل 44673 کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کو مہیا کرائے گئے تھے ، جب کہ ان کے علاوہ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کی 4.04 لاکھ درخواستیں بینکوں میں کارڈ حاصل کرنے کے عمل کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا:
اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) میل کا پتھر ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اس میں ملک کے کسانوں کو کم از کم پریمیم رقم پر فصلوں کا بیمہ مہیا کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت سال در سال 5.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخواستوں کو قبول کرکے کسانوں کو منصوبے کا فائدہ پہنچا یا جاتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت 12 جنوری 2021 تک 90 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے کلیم کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ آدھار کی وجہ سے کسانوں کو تیزی سے آدائیگی ہوئی ہے اور کلیم کی رقم براہ راست ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں پہنچائی گئی ہے۔ موجودہ کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے لگائے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود 70 لاکھ کسانوں کو اس منصوبے کا فائدہ ملا ہے اور مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 8741.30 کروڑ روپے کے کلیم کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم کسان:
اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق پردھان منتری کسان منصوبے کے تحت دی جانے والی مالی امداد کی 7 ویں قسط کی شکل میں دسمبر 2020 میں ملک کے 9 کروڑ کسان خاندا نوں کو بینک کھاتوں میں 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی۔
لائیو اسٹاک سیکٹر:
اقتصادی سروے کا لائیو اسٹاک سیکٹر کے متعلق کہنا ہے کہ لائیو سیکٹر میں 15-2014 سے 19-2018 کے دوران سی اے ڈی آر پر 8.24 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ نیشنل اکاؤنٹس اسٹیٹکس (این اے ایس) 2020 کے تخمینے کے مطابق زراعت اور اس سے متعلقہ شعبے اور پورے زرعی اور اس کے متعلقہ شعبے کے لائیو اسٹاک میں 15-2014 میں 24.32 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جب کہ 19-2018 میں 28.63 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
مچھلی پالن:
اقتصادی جائزے میں دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق بھارت میں مچھلی کی پیدا وار اب تک کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ 20-2019 میں 14.16 ملین میٹرک ٹن مچھلی کی پیداوار ہوئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ قومی معیشت میں مچھلی پالن شعبے نے 212915 کروڑ روپے کی حصے داری درج کی ہے۔ یہ کُل قومی جی وی اے کا 1.24 فیصد اور زرعی شعبے کے مجموعی جی وی اے کا 7.28 فیصد ہے۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا:
اقتصادی جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی تقسیم دو چیلنجوں کے توسط سے کی گئی ۔ یہ ہے نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم- جی کے اے وائی) موجودہ وقت میں قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون کو تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اور یہ تمام قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون کے تحت ماہانہ بنیاد پر غذائی اجناس حاصل کرر ہی ہیں۔ کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج کے تحت بھارت سرکار نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم- جی کے اے وائی) کی شروعات کی تھی، جس کے تحت مقررہ عوامی تقسیم نظام ٹی پی ڈی ایس کے تحت آنے والے تمام مستفیدین کو 5 کلو اناج فی شخص مفت مہیا کرنے کا التزام ہے۔ (ان میں انتودیہ ان یوجنا اور اولیت دیئے جانےو الے شہری شامل ہیں)۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کے تحت نومبر 2020 تک فی شخص 5 کلو اناج دینے کے نظم کے تحت 80.96 کروڑ مستفیدین کو اضافی اناج مہیا کرایا گیا تھا۔ اس دوران 75000 کروڑ روپے زیادہ قیمت کے 200 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ اناج کی تقسیم کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کے تحت 4 مہینوں تک (مئی سے اگست کے درمیان) فی شخص 5 کلو اناج مہیا کرایا گیا، جس سے اُن 8 کروڑ غیر مقیم مزدوروں کو فائدہ پہنچا، جو قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون یا پھر ریاستی راشن کارڈ منصوبے کے تحت نہیں آتے تھے، جس کی سبسڈی لاگت تقریبا 3109 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت:
اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق 19-2018 تک پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت (ایف پی آئی) سیکٹر میں اوسط سالانہ اضافے کی شرح (اے اے جی آر ) پر 9.99 فیصد کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ 12-2011 سے زرعی شعبے میں یہ اضافہ 3.12 فیصد رہا ہے اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں اضافے کی شرح 8.25 فیصد رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Indian Agriculture contributes to green shoots of the Indian Economy with a Growth Rate of 3.4 Per Cent Despite COVID-19 Pandemic
Recent Agricultural reforms a remedy, not a Malady says Economic Survey
29 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural sector has shown its resilience amid the adversities of COVID-19 induced lockdowns. The Agriculture and Allied activities clocked a growth of 3.4 per cent at constant prices during 2020-21(first advance estimate) says the Economic Survey.The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey observes that as per the Provisional Estimates of National Income released by CSO on 29th May, 2020, the share of Agriculture and Allied Sectors in Gross Value Added (GVA) of the country at current prices is 17.8 per cent for the year 2019-20.
Record Foodgrain Production
According to the Economic Survey in the Agriculture year 2019-20 (as per Fourth Advance Estimates), total food grain production in the country is estimated at record 296.65 million tonnes which is higher by 11.44 million tonnes than the production of food grain of 285.21 million tonnes achieved during 2018-19.
Agricultural Exports
The Ecnomic Survey notes that in 2019-20, India’s agricultural and allied exports amounted to approximately Rs. 252 thousand crores. The major export destinations were USA, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Nepal and Bangladesh. The top agriculture and related products exported from India were marine products, basmati rice, buffalo meat, spices, non-basmati rice, cotton raw, oil meals, sugar, castor oil and tea. While India occupies a leading position in global trade of aforementioned agri-products, its total agri-export basket accounts for a little over 2.5 per cent of world agri-trade.
Minimum Support Price
The Economic Survey says that “The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced that MSPs would be kept at the level of 1.5 times of the cost of production. On the basis of the above-mentioned principle, Government recently increased the MSPs for all mandated kharif and rabi crops for 2020-21season.”
Agricultural Reforms
On recent agricultural reforms the Economic Survey says “The three agricultural reform legislations are designed and intended primarily for the benefit of small and marginal farmers which constitute around 85 per cent of the total number of farmers and are the biggest sufferer of the regressive APMC regulated market regime. The newly introduced farm laws herald a new era of market freedom which can go a long way in the improvement of farmer welfare in India.”
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
The Economic Survey observes that the major announcements for agriculture and food management under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan have been Rs. 1 lakh crores Agriculture infrastructure fund; Rs. 10,000 crores scheme for Formalisation of Micro Food Enterprises (MFE); Rs. 20,000 crores for fisherman through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY); National Animal Disease Control Programme; Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund- Rs. 15,000 crores; Reforms in Essential Commodities Act, Agriculture Marketing and Agriculture Produce Pricing and Quality Assurance; PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana; One Nation One Ration Card.
Agricultural Credit
The Economic Survey notes “Given the large proportion of resource constrained small and marginal farmers in India, timely availability of adequate credit is fundamental for the success of farming activities.” The agricultural credit flow target for the year 2019-20 was fixed at ₹13,50,000 crores and against this target the achievement was ₹13,92,469.81 crores. The agriculture credit flow target for 2020-21 has been fixed at ₹15,00,000 crores and till 30th November, 2020 a sum of ₹ 9,73,517.80 crores was disbursed. The Economic Survey notes that the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund announced as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan will further boost credit flow to the agriculture sector.
According to the Economic Survey, consequent upon budget announcement on inclusion of livestock sector in Kisan Credit Card in February 2020, 1.5 crores dairy farmers of milk cooperatives and milk producer companies’ were targeted to provide Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) as part of Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package. As of mid January 2021, a total of 44,673 Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs) have been issued to fishers and fish farmers and an additional 4.04 lakh applications from fishers and fish farmers are with the banks at various stages of issuance.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
The Survey observes that Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a milestone initiative to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers. The PMFBY covers over 5.5 crore farmer applications year on year. As on 12th January, 2021, claims worth Rs. 90,000 crores have already been paid out under the Scheme. Aadhar seeding has helped in speedy claim settlement directly into the farmers’ accounts. Even during COVID-19 lock down period nearly 70 lakh farmers benefitted and claims worth Rs. 8741.30 crores were transferred to the beneficiaries.
PM-KISAN
The Economic Survey says “An amount of `18000 crore have been deposited directly in the bank account of 9 crore farmer families of the country in December, 2020 in the 7th installment of financial benefit under the PM-KISAN scheme.”
Livestock Sector
Regarding Livestock Sector the Economic Survey says “The livestock sector grew at CAGR of 8.24 per cent during 2014-15 to 2018-19. As per the estimates of National Accounts Statistics (NAS) 2020 for sector wise Gross Value Added of Agriculture and allied sector, the contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at Constant Prices) has increased from 24.32 per cent (2014-15) to 28.63 per cent (2018-19). Livestock sector contributed 4.19 per cent of total GVA in 2018-19.”
Fisheries
The Economic Survey notes that Fish production in India has reached an all-time high of 14.16 million metric tons during 2019-20. Further, the Gross Value Added (GVA) by the Fisheries sector to the national economy stood at ₹2,12,915 crores constituting 1.24 per cent of the total national GVA and 7.28 per cent of the agricultural GVA.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
The Economic Survey describes that “During the Financial Year 2020-21, allocation of foodgrains has been done through two channels- under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme. At present NFSA is being implemented in all the 36 States/UTs and they are receiving monthly allocation of foodgrains under NFSA. Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package as part of the economic response to COVID -19, Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for additional allocation of foodgrains from the Central Pool at the rate of 5 kg per person per month free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) (i.e.,beneficiaries under Antyodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households).” Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, 80.96 crores beneficiaries were provided additional foodgrains, i.e. above the NFSA mandated requirements, of 5 kg per person per month free of cost till November, 2020. Over 200 LMT of foodgrains were provided amounting to a fiscal outgo of over Rs. 75000 Crores. Also, under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package, 5 kg per person per month was distributed for four months (May to August) to benefit approximately 8 crores migrants who are not covered under NFSA or state ration card entailing subsidy of Rs. 3109 crores approximately.
Food Processing Industries
The Economic Survey notes that during the last 5 years ending 2018-19, Food Processing Industries (FPI) sector has been growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of around 9.99 per cent as compared to around 3.12 per cent in Agriculture and 8.25 per cent in Manufacturing at 2011-12 prices.