ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପାଇଁ 12ହଜାର 351କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଲା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 2020-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ 45ହଜାର 338କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦିଆଗଲାଣି
ଓଡିଶା ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାଇଲାଣି 1693.50କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବିଭାଗ ଆଜି 12ହଜାର 551.5କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା 18ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁଦାନ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହ। 2020-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ।
ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନୁଦାନ କ୍ରମେ ପୂର୍ବ ଅନୁଦାନର ବିନିଯୋଗ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରିଥିବା 18ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଏହି ଅନୁଦାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅନୁଦାନ ଦେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁମତି ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଅର୍ଥରେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଓ ସୁଧାର କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଗ୍ରାମ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସମିତି ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପରିଷଦ ଭାବରେ ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରାଜ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗ୍ରାମରୁ ବ୍ଲକସ୍ତର ଯାଏଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନତି ମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ ।
ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ଅନୁବନ୍ଧିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭାବରେ ଦୁଇପ୍ରକାରର ଅନୁଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।ବିଭିନ୍ନ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦରମା ଏବଂ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯିବ । ଅନୁବନ୍ଧିତ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ବାହ୍ୟ ମଳତ୍ୟାଗ ବନ୍ଦ କରାଯିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କିୀତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ବୃଷ୍ଟିଜଳ ଅମଳ, ଜଳଚକ୍ର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଆଦି ବାବଦରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜଳଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏହି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ପାଣ୍ଠି ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମାନେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ପାଇବାର 10ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରାଜ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବେ । ଚର୍ତୁଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନର ବାକିଆ ପ୍ରାପ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନର ଏ ବାବଦରେ ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ 2020 ମସିହା ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି 15ହଜାର 187.50 କୋଟିକୁ ମିଶାଇ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 45ହଜାର 738କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନଗୁଡିକ ଦିଆଗଲାଣି । ଏ ବାବଦରେ ଓଡିଶାକୁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 1ହଜାର 693.50 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମିଳିଲାଣି ।
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of the State
Total RLB grant released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3137.03
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
418.80
3.
Assam
802.00
4.
Bihar
3763.50
5.
Chhattisgarh
1090.50
6.
Goa
37.50
7.
Gujarat
2396.25
8.
Haryana
948.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
321.75
10.
Jharkhand
1266.75
11.
Karnataka
2412.75
12.
Kerala
1221.00
13.
Madhya Pradesh
2988.00
14.
Maharashtra
4370.25
15.
Manipur
88.50
16.
Meghalaya
91.00
17.
Mizoram
46.50
18.
Nagaland
62.50
19.
Odisha
1693.50
20.
Punjab
2233.91
21.
Rajasthan
1931.00
22.
Sikkim
31.50
23.
Tamil Nadu
1803.50
24.
Telangana
1385.25
25.
Tripura
143.25
26.
Uttar Pradesh
7314.00
27.
Uttarakhand
430.50
28.
West Bengal
3309.00
Total
45737.99

Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs.12,351 crore released for Rural Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 45,738 crore has been released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2020-21
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.12,351.5 crore to 18 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). This amount is the 2nd instalment of basic grants released in the financial year 2020-21.
The grant has been released to 18 States who have provided the Utilisation Certificate for the first instalment and on the recommendation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The grants to RLBs are released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission to create community assets and improve financial viability of the RLBs. The grants are provided to all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj - Village, Block and District to enable pooling of resources across villages and blocks.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended two types of grants to the RLBs – basic and tied grants. Basic grants are untied and can be used by the local bodies for location specific felt needs except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of Open Defecation Free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
The grants are meant to ensure additional funds to RLBs over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes like Swachh Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the RLBs within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
Earlier, the first instalment of basic grants to RLBs and arrears of 14th Finance Commission amounting to Rs.18,199 crore were released to all the States in June, 2020. Subsequently, the 1st instalment of tied grants amounting to Rs.15,187.50 crore was also released to all the States. Thus, a total amount of Rs.45,738 crore of both basic and tied grants has been released so far by the Department of Expenditure to the States for RLBs. State-wise amount of the grants released so far is enclosed.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released in 2020-21
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of the State
Total RLB grant released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3137.03
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
418.80
3.
Assam
802.00
4.
Bihar
3763.50
5.
Chhattisgarh
1090.50
6.
Goa
37.50
7.
Gujarat
2396.25
8.
Haryana
948.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
321.75
10.
Jharkhand
1266.75
11.
Karnataka
2412.75
12.
Kerala
1221.00
13.
Madhya Pradesh
2988.00
14.
Maharashtra
4370.25
15.
Manipur
88.50
16.
Meghalaya
91.00
17.
Mizoram
46.50
18.
Nagaland
62.50
19.
Odisha
1693.50
20.
Punjab
2233.91
21.
Rajasthan
1931.00
22.
Sikkim
31.50
23.
Tamil Nadu
1803.50
24.
Telangana
1385.25
25.
Tripura
143.25
26.
Uttar Pradesh
7314.00
27.
Uttarakhand
430.50
28.
West Bengal
3309.00
Total
45737.99