अर्थ मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 12,351 कोटी रुपये जारी
2020-21 या वर्षात ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी एकूण 45,738 कोटी रुपये जारी
27 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना अनुदान पुरवण्यासाठी 18 राज्यांना 12,351.5 कोटी रुपये जारी केले आहेत.
2020-21 या वित्तीय वर्षात जारी केलेल्या अनुदानाचा हा दुसरा हप्ता आहे.
पहिल्या हप्त्याचा वापर केल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र सादर केलेल्या आणि पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने शिफारस केलेल्या 18 राज्यांना हे अनुदान जारी करण्यात आले आहे.
ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी सार्वजनिक मालमत्ता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि या संस्थांची वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता सुधारण्यासाठी 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने शिफारस केल्यानुसार हे अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे. पंचायती राजच्या तिन्ही स्तरांना म्हणजे गाव,गट आणि जिल्हा अशा स्तरावर अनुदान पुरवण्यात येत आहे.
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने प्राथमिक आणि बंधनकारक अशा दोन प्रकारच्या अनुदानाची शिफारस केली होती. वेतन किंवा आस्थापन खर्च वगळता स्थान निहाय आवश्यकतासाठी प्राथमिक अनुदानाचा वापर करता येतो. स्वच्छतेसारख्या प्राथमिक सेवाहागणदारीमुक्त स्थिती राखण्यासाठी तसेच पेय जल, रेन वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग, जल पुनर्वापर यासाठी बंधनकारक अनुदानाचा उपयोग करता येतो.
स्वच्छ भारत, जल जीवन मिशन यासारख्या स्वच्छता आणि पेय जलविषयक केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या निधी व्यतिरिक्त ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना अतिरिक्त निधी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हे अनुदान आहे.
केंद्र सरकारकडून अनुदान प्राप्त झाल्यापासून 10 दिवसात ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांकडे हे अनुदान हस्तांतरित करणे आवश्यक आहे. 10 दिवसांपेक्षा जास्त विलंब झाल्यास राज्य सरकारांना व्याजासह हे अनुदान द्यावे लागेल.
याआधी ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना प्राथमिक अनुदानाचा पहिला हप्ता आणि 14 व्या वित्त आयोगाची थकबाकी 18,199 कोटी रुपये सर्व राज्यांना जून 2020 मध्ये जारी करण्यात आला. त्याच बरोबर 15,187.50 कोटी रुपयांचा बंधनकारक अनुदानाचा पहिला हप्ताही सर्व राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आला. व्यय विभागाने, प्राथमिक आणि बंधनकारक अशा दोन्ही अनुदानाची मिळून एकूण 45,738 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आली. आतापर्यंत जारी करण्यात आलेले राज्य निहाय अनुदान दर्शवणारा तक्ता देण्यात आला आहे.
ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 2020-21या वर्षात जारी करण्यात आलेले राज्य निहाय अनुदान याप्रमाणे-
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of the State
Total RLB grant released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3137.03
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
418.80
3.
Assam
802.00
4.
Bihar
3763.50
5.
Chhattisgarh
1090.50
6.
Goa
37.50
7.
Gujarat
2396.25
8.
Haryana
948.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
321.75
10.
Jharkhand
1266.75
11.
Karnataka
2412.75
12.
Kerala
1221.00
13.
Madhya Pradesh
2988.00
14.
Maharashtra
4370.25
15.
Manipur
88.50
16.
Meghalaya
91.00
17.
Mizoram
46.50
18.
Nagaland
62.50
19.
Odisha
1693.50
20.
Punjab
2233.91
21.
Rajasthan
1931.00
22.
Sikkim
31.50
23.
Tamil Nadu
1803.50
24.
Telangana
1385.25
25.
Tripura
143.25
26.
Uttar Pradesh
7314.00
27.
Uttarakhand
430.50
28.
West Bengal
3309.00
Total
45737.99

Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs.12,351 crore released for Rural Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 45,738 crore has been released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2020-21
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.12,351.5 crore to 18 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). This amount is the 2nd instalment of basic grants released in the financial year 2020-21.
The grant has been released to 18 States who have provided the Utilisation Certificate for the first instalment and on the recommendation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The grants to RLBs are released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission to create community assets and improve financial viability of the RLBs. The grants are provided to all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj - Village, Block and District to enable pooling of resources across villages and blocks.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended two types of grants to the RLBs – basic and tied grants. Basic grants are untied and can be used by the local bodies for location specific felt needs except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of Open Defecation Free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
The grants are meant to ensure additional funds to RLBs over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes like Swachh Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the RLBs within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
Earlier, the first instalment of basic grants to RLBs and arrears of 14th Finance Commission amounting to Rs.18,199 crore were released to all the States in June, 2020. Subsequently, the 1st instalment of tied grants amounting to Rs.15,187.50 crore was also released to all the States. Thus, a total amount of Rs.45,738 crore of both basic and tied grants has been released so far by the Department of Expenditure to the States for RLBs. State-wise amount of the grants released so far is enclosed.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released in 2020-21
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of the State
Total RLB grant released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3137.03
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
418.80
3.
Assam
802.00
4.
Bihar
3763.50
5.
Chhattisgarh
1090.50
6.
Goa
37.50
7.
Gujarat
2396.25
8.
Haryana
948.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
321.75
10.
Jharkhand
1266.75
11.
Karnataka
2412.75
12.
Kerala
1221.00
13.
Madhya Pradesh
2988.00
14.
Maharashtra
4370.25
15.
Manipur
88.50
16.
Meghalaya
91.00
17.
Mizoram
46.50
18.
Nagaland
62.50
19.
Odisha
1693.50
20.
Punjab
2233.91
21.
Rajasthan
1931.00
22.
Sikkim
31.50
23.
Tamil Nadu
1803.50
24.
Telangana
1385.25
25.
Tripura
143.25
26.
Uttar Pradesh
7314.00
27.
Uttarakhand
430.50
28.
West Bengal
3309.00
Total
45737.99