சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொள்ள தயக்கம் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல் பிரச்னையை தீர்க்க, போஸ்டர் பிரசாரத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன்
21 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொள்ள தயக்கம் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல் பிரச்னையை தீர்க்க, போஸ்டர்கள் மூலமான தகவல், கல்வி (ஐஇசி) பிரசாரத்தை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வின் குமார் சவுபே, நிதி ஆயோக் சுதகாதாரத்துறை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் ஆகியோர் உடன் இருந்தனர்.
2021 ஜனவரி 21ம் தேதி, காலை 7 மணி வரை, 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார பணியாளர்களுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நோயை ஒழிப்பதில், தடுப்பூசியின் பங்கு குறித்து விவரித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் கூறியதாவது:
போலியோ மற்றும் பெரியம்மை போன்றவற்றை மிகப் பெரியளவிலான தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் மூலம்தான் ஒழிக்க முடிந்தது. தடுப்பூசி ஒரு முறை போட்டுக் கொண்டால், அந்த நபர் நோய் பாதிப்பில் இருந்து தப்புவதோடு, அவரால் மற்றவருக்கு பரவாது. இது சமூக பலனை அளிக்கும். இதனால் தான், 12 நோய்களுக்கு எதிரான இந்திரதனுஷ் தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதேபோல், கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியும், நோய் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்தி அதை ஒழிக்கும்.
தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய தவறான பொய் பிரசாரத்துக்கு மக்கள் முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைக்க வேண்டும். சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், மை கவ் இணையளம் போன்றவற்றிலிருந்து சரியான மற்றும் நம்பகமான தகவல்களை மக்கள் பெற வேண்டும்.
உண்மை சக்தி வாய்ந்தது மற்றும் மேலோங்கி நிற்கும். அதனால் தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய இந்த தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்பு போஸ்டர்களை, ஒவ்வொருவரும் பகிர வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் உண்மை பலரை சென்றடையும்.
அனைத்து பிரபல மருத்துவமனைகளின் மருத்துவர்களும், தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டு இந்த பணியை பாராட்டியுள்ளனர். அரசியல் நோக்கத்துக்காக, சிலர் மட்டும் தடுப்பூசி பற்றி வதந்திகளை பரப்பி, மக்களின் ஒரு பிரிவினர் இடையே தயக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
உலக நாடுகள் இந்த தடுப்பூசிகளை நம்பிடம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. ஆனால், நம்மில் சிலர், குறுகிய அரசியல் நோக்கத்துக்காக தவறான தகவலை பரப்புகின்றனர். அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் இதர மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள், இந்த கொவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசியை போட்டுக் கொண்டு, எந்தவித பக்க விளைவுகளும் இல்லாமல் பணிக்கு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690821

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan unveils IEC Campaign to address Vaccine Hesitancy and Misinformation
“Let us put a STOP to these falsehoods”
“Truth is powerful and shall prevail”
Urges people to follow Truth and seek the Correct Information from authentic sources
“The Paradox is that countries across the Globe are asking us for access to the Vaccines while a section of our own is fomenting Misinformation and Doubts for narrow political ends”
21 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today unveiledIEC posters to address the emerging issue of vaccine hesitancy in some sections of population in the country in presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog.
The world’s largest immunisation exercise against COVID-19 was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
More than 8 lakh healthcare workers have been vaccinated till 7 am on 21st Jan 2021.
The Union Health Minister reminded everyone of the achievements of the country, the second most populous country in the world. He said, “India is one of the few countries to halt the march of COVID-19 and simultaneouslydevelop a vaccine for COVID, thanks to the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who bestowed his personal attention to get the country rid of the pandemic.” Today, the country is seeing a steady decline in the active cases. Around 15,000 daily new cases were reported yesterday, he added.
Explaining the role of the vaccination in eradicating diseases, he noted, “The elimination of Polio and Smallpox was made possible by large scale immunization. Once immunized, not only that person is not capable of catching the disease, he/she is also unable to transmit the disease to others thus passing on the social benefit to the larger society he/she interacts with. This was also the logic of undertaking mass immunization of women and children against the twelve diseases under Mission Indradhanush. Vaccination against COVID will similarly create persons incapable of transmitting the disease and eradicate the disease altogetherin some time.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged everyone to counter the vested campaigns of untruth and misinformaiton. “Let us put a STOP to these falsehoods”, he forcefully said. He appealed to people to seek the correct information from credible and authentic sources such as the Health Ministry, PIB, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, MyGov website etc. He reiterated that “Truth is powerful and shall prevail”. And encouraged everyone to share the IEC posters to mulitply the virtuous cycle of truth.
Commenting on the safety and efficacy of the vaccines, he said, “All eminent doctors of well-known hospitals have taken the vaccine and praised the exercise for its desired end. It is only a handful of vested political interests who are interested in spreading rumour and encouraging vaccine hesitancy among those vulnerable to such propaganda in the population.The paradox is that countries across the globe are asking us for access to the vaccines while a section of our own is fomenting misinformation and doubt for narrow political ends.” He stated that the prominent doctors along with many other healthcare workers within the government and the private sector have taken the COVID19 vaccine, and have returned to their work without any side effects.
Terming the Vaccination Drive as ‘AntimPrahaar’ against COVID, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “16th January is a red-letter day for it began the countdown of ending the pandemic. India has taken a revolutionary decision to provide the vaccines at the earliest.” He also appealed everyone to not follow the campaigns of mistruth but help everyone by sharing the correct information.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan,Union Health Secretary, Ms. Vandana Gurnani,Addl. Secretary and MD, NHM, Shri Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS, MoHFW and other senior officials were present at the event.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr N N Mathur, Director LHMC, Dr. S. V. Arya, MS, Safdarjung Hospital, Dr. Rana A. K. Singh, MS, RML Hospital and representatives of development partners like BMGF, UNICEF and WHO attended the event virtually.