Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan unveils IEC Campaign to address Vaccine Hesitancy and Misinformation
“Let us put a STOP to these falsehoods”
“Truth is powerful and shall prevail”
Urges people to follow Truth and seek the Correct Information from authentic sources
“The Paradox is that countries across the Globe are asking us for access to the Vaccines while a section of our own is fomenting Misinformation and Doubts for narrow political ends”
21 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today unveiledIEC posters to address the emerging issue of vaccine hesitancy in some sections of population in the country in presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog.
The world’s largest immunisation exercise against COVID-19 was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
More than 8 lakh healthcare workers have been vaccinated till 7 am on 21st Jan 2021.
The Union Health Minister reminded everyone of the achievements of the country, the second most populous country in the world. He said, “India is one of the few countries to halt the march of COVID-19 and simultaneouslydevelop a vaccine for COVID, thanks to the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who bestowed his personal attention to get the country rid of the pandemic.” Today, the country is seeing a steady decline in the active cases. Around 15,000 daily new cases were reported yesterday, he added.
Explaining the role of the vaccination in eradicating diseases, he noted, “The elimination of Polio and Smallpox was made possible by large scale immunization. Once immunized, not only that person is not capable of catching the disease, he/she is also unable to transmit the disease to others thus passing on the social benefit to the larger society he/she interacts with. This was also the logic of undertaking mass immunization of women and children against the twelve diseases under Mission Indradhanush. Vaccination against COVID will similarly create persons incapable of transmitting the disease and eradicate the disease altogetherin some time.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged everyone to counter the vested campaigns of untruth and misinformaiton. “Let us put a STOP to these falsehoods”, he forcefully said. He appealed to people to seek the correct information from credible and authentic sources such as the Health Ministry, PIB, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, MyGov website etc. He reiterated that “Truth is powerful and shall prevail”. And encouraged everyone to share the IEC posters to mulitply the virtuous cycle of truth.
Commenting on the safety and efficacy of the vaccines, he said, “All eminent doctors of well-known hospitals have taken the vaccine and praised the exercise for its desired end. It is only a handful of vested political interests who are interested in spreading rumour and encouraging vaccine hesitancy among those vulnerable to such propaganda in the population.The paradox is that countries across the globe are asking us for access to the vaccines while a section of our own is fomenting misinformation and doubt for narrow political ends.” He stated that the prominent doctors along with many other healthcare workers within the government and the private sector have taken the COVID19 vaccine, and have returned to their work without any side effects.
Terming the Vaccination Drive as ‘AntimPrahaar’ against COVID, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “16th January is a red-letter day for it began the countdown of ending the pandemic. India has taken a revolutionary decision to provide the vaccines at the earliest.” He also appealed everyone to not follow the campaigns of mistruth but help everyone by sharing the correct information.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan,Union Health Secretary, Ms. Vandana Gurnani,Addl. Secretary and MD, NHM, Shri Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS, MoHFW and other senior officials were present at the event.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr N N Mathur, Director LHMC, Dr. S. V. Arya, MS, Safdarjung Hospital, Dr. Rana A. K. Singh, MS, RML Hospital and representatives of development partners like BMGF, UNICEF and WHO attended the event virtually.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویکسین کے بارے میں ہچکچاہٹ اور غلط معلومات کو دور کرنے کےلئے آئی ای سی مہم شروع کی
’’ آیئے اس جھوٹ پر روک لگائیں‘‘
’’سچ میں طاقت ہوتی ہے اور جیت اسی کی ہوتی ہے‘‘
انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سچ کو تسلیم کریں اور مصدقہ ذرائع سے صحیح معلومات حاصل کریں
’’تضاد یہ ہے کہ دنیا کے ممالک تو ہم سے ویکسین طلب کررہے ہیں جبکہ ہمارا اپنا ایک طبقہ اپنے تنگ نظر سیاسی مفاد کے لئے غلط فہمیوں اور شکوک کو فروغ دے رہا ہے‘‘
21 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 جنوری 2021، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ملک کی آبادی کے کچھ طبقوں میں ویکسین کے بارے میں ہچکچاہٹ کے ابھرتے ہوئے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کےلئے آئی ای سی پوسٹروں کی نقاب کشائی کی۔اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پاہل بھی موجود تھے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز وزیراعظم نے 16 جنوری 2021 کو کیا تھا۔
اکیس جنوری 2021 کو صبح سات بجے تک 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرس کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے سبھی کو دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے زیادہ آبادی والے ملک کی کامیابیوں سے روشناس کرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ بھارت دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کووڈ۔ 19 کی رفتار کو روکا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ کووڈ کےلئے ایک ویکسین بھی تیار کی۔وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر ذاتی طور پر توجہ دی کہ ملک کو اس عالمی وبا سے نجات حاصل ہو‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آج ملک میں ایکٹیو معاملات کی تعداد میں تیزی سے گراوٹ آرہی ہے۔ گزشتہ روز تقریباً 1500 یومیہ نئے معاملات کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔
بیماریوں کو دور کرنے میں ویکسین کے رول کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ پولیو اور چیچک کا خاتمہ بڑے پیمانے پر کی جانے والی ٹیکہ کاری کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوپایا۔ایک بار ٹیکہ لگنے کے بعد نہ صرف ایک شخص بیماری سے نجات پالیتا ہے بلکہ وہ دوسرے لوگوں تک بیماری کو پھیلاتا بھی نہیں ہے۔ اس طرح اس کے رابطے میں والے لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ مشن اندر دھنش کے تحت 12 بیماریوں کے خلاف خواتین اور بچوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری کی بھی یہی وجہ ہے۔ کووڈ کے خلاف ٹیکہ لگوانے سے کسی بھی شخص میں بیماری پھیلانے کی صلاحیت ختم ہوجاتی ہے اور اس طرح ایک مدت کے بعد بیماری بھی ختم ہوجاتی ہے ‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جھوٹ اور افواہوں کی مہم کو ناکام بنادیں۔ انہوں نے زوردار طریقے سے کہا کہ’’ آیئے ہم اس جھوٹ پر روک لگادیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قابل اعتماد اور مصدقہ ذرائع مثلاً وزاورت صحت ، پی آئی بی، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت ، مائی جی او وی ویب سائٹ وغیرہ سے صحیح معلومات حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’سچ میں طاقتور ہوتی ہے اور اسی کی جیت ہوتی ہے۔
ویکسین کے محفوظ اور کارگر ہونے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ’’معروف اسپتالوں کے تمام ممتاز ڈاکٹر ویکسین لے چکے ہیں اور انہوں نے متوقع نتیجے کے لئے اس کی تعریف کی ہے۔کچھ سیاسی مفاد رکھنے والے مٹھی بھر لوگ افواہیں پھیلاکر لوگوں میں ویکسین کے بارے میں ہچکچاہٹ کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔تضاد یہ ہے کہ دنیا کے ممالک تو ہم سے ویکسین طلب کررہے ہیں جبکہ ہمارا اپنا ایک طبقہ اپنے تنگ نظر سیاسی مفاد کے لئے غلط فہمیوں اور شکوک کو فروغ دے رہا ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے بہت سے ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرس کے ساتھ ممتاز ڈاکٹر کووڈ 19 کا ٹیکہ لگ چکے ہیں اور بغیر کسی سائڈ افیکٹ کے اپنے کام پر لوٹ چکے ہیں۔
ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کو کووڈ کے خلاف ’’انتم پرہار‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا ’’16 جنوری کا دن بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ اس دن سے ہی عالمی وبا کے خاتمے کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہوئی۔ بھارت نے جلد سے جلد ویکسین فراہم کرانے کا انقلابی فیصلہ کیا ہے‘‘۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ایم ڈی ، این ایچ ایم محترمہ وندنا گُرنانی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری( ہیلتھ) جناب منوہر اگنانی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈجی ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، ایمس کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا، ایل ایچ ایم سی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر این این ماتھر، صفدرجنگ اسپتال کے ایم ایس ڈاکٹر ایس وی آریہ، آر ایم ایل اسپتال کے ایم ایس ڈاکٹر رانا اے کے سنگھ اور بی ایم جی ایف، یونیسیف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندوں نے ورچوول طریقے سے شرکت کی۔