आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी लसीकरणाबाबत संकोच आणि चुकीची माहिती खोडून काढण्यासाठी आयईसी मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ केला
“या खोटेपणाला विराम देऊया”
लोकांना सत्याचे अनुसरण करण्याचे आणि विश्वासार्ह स्त्रोतांकडून अचूक माहिती मिळवण्याचे केले आवाहन
21 JAN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे आणि नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) व्ही के पॉल यांच्या उपस्थितीत देशातील लोकसंख्येच्या काही घटकांमध्ये लसीबाबत उद्भवत असलेला संकोच दूर करण्यासाठी आय.ई.सी. पोस्टर्सचे अनावरण केले.
कोविड -19 विरूद्ध जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमेची सुरुवात पंतप्रधानांनी 16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी सुरू केली. 21 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत 8 लाखांहून अधिक आरोग्यसेवकांना लस देण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी सर्वांना देशाच्या कामगिरीची आठवण करून दिली. ते म्हणाले, “कोविड -19 चा प्रसार थोपवणाऱ्या आणि त्याचवेळी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लस विकसित करणाऱ्या काही मोजक्या देशांपैकी भारत एक आहे. देशाला महामारीपासून मुक्त करण्यासाठी वैयक्तिकपणे लक्ष देणाऱ्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्त्वाचे त्यांनी आभार मानले. आज, देशात सक्रिय रुग्णांमध्ये मोठी घसरण दिसून येत आहे.
रोग निर्मूलनात लसीकरणाची भूमिका स्पष्ट करताना ते म्हणाले की “पोलिओ आणि देवी या रोगांचे निर्मूलन मोठ्या प्रमाणात लसीकरणामुळे शक्य झाले. एकदा लसीकरण केल्यावर, त्या व्यक्तीला रोगाचा प्रादुर्भाव होत नाही तसेच ती इतरांनाही संसर्ग पोहचवू शकत नाही.
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी प्रत्येकाला असत्य आणि चुकीची माहिती देणाऱ्या मोहिमेचा प्रतिकार करण्याचे आवाहन केले. “हा खोटेपणा थांबवूया”, असे त्यांनी ठासून सांगितले. आरोग्य मंत्रालय, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालय, मायगव्ह संकेतस्थळ यांसारख्या विश्वसनीय आणि अस्सल स्त्रोतांकडून लोकांना योग्य माहिती घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी लोकांना केले. “सत्यात ताकद आहे आणि त्याचा विजय होईल” याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला आणि सर्वांना सत्याचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी आयईसीची पत्रके सामायिक करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले
या लसींच्या सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमतेबद्दल ते म्हणाले, “सर्व नामांकित रुग्णालयांतील प्रख्यात डॉक्टरांनी ही लस घेतली आणि ते परिणामकारक असल्याबद्दल लसीकरण मोहिमेची प्रशंसा केली. लोकांमध्ये अफवा पसरविण्यात आणि लसीबाबत संकोच निर्माण करण्यास इच्छुक असे काही राजकीय स्वार्थी लोक आहेत. विरोधाभास म्हणजे जगातील देश आपल्याकडे लस मागत आहेत तर आपलेच काही लोक राजकीय हेतूंसाठी चुकीची माहिती आणि संदेह वाढवत आहेत.
अश्विनी कुमार चौबे म्हणाले की, कोविड विरूद्ध लसीकरण मोहिमेस ‘अंतिम प्रहार’ असे संबोधतांना ते म्हणाले की, लवकरात लवकर लस देण्याचा भारताने क्रांतिकारक निर्णय घेतला आहे. ” त्यांनी प्रत्येकाला चुकीच्या मोहिमेचे अनुसरण करु नका तर योग्य माहिती सामायिक करुन सर्वांना मदत करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण, आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक बलराम भार्गव, एम्सचे संचालक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया आणि बीएमजीएफ, युनिसेफ आणि डब्ल्यूएचओ सारख्या विकास भागीदारांचे प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमाला व्हर्च्युअली उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan unveils IEC Campaign to address Vaccine Hesitancy and Misinformation
“Let us put a STOP to these falsehoods”
“Truth is powerful and shall prevail”
Urges people to follow Truth and seek the Correct Information from authentic sources
“The Paradox is that countries across the Globe are asking us for access to the Vaccines while a section of our own is fomenting Misinformation and Doubts for narrow political ends”
21 JAN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan,Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today unveiledIEC posters to address the emerging issue of vaccine hesitancy in some sections of population in the country in presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog.
The world’s largest immunisation exercise against COVID-19 was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 16th January 2021.
More than 8 lakh healthcare workers have been vaccinated till 7 am on 21st Jan 2021.
The Union Health Minister reminded everyone of the achievements of the country, the second most populous country in the world. He said, “India is one of the few countries to halt the march of COVID-19 and simultaneouslydevelop a vaccine for COVID, thanks to the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who bestowed his personal attention to get the country rid of the pandemic.” Today, the country is seeing a steady decline in the active cases. Around 15,000 daily new cases were reported yesterday, he added.
Explaining the role of the vaccination in eradicating diseases, he noted, “The elimination of Polio and Smallpox was made possible by large scale immunization. Once immunized, not only that person is not capable of catching the disease, he/she is also unable to transmit the disease to others thus passing on the social benefit to the larger society he/she interacts with. This was also the logic of undertaking mass immunization of women and children against the twelve diseases under Mission Indradhanush. Vaccination against COVID will similarly create persons incapable of transmitting the disease and eradicate the disease altogetherin some time.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged everyone to counter the vested campaigns of untruth and misinformaiton. “Let us put a STOP to these falsehoods”, he forcefully said. He appealed to people to seek the correct information from credible and authentic sources such as the Health Ministry, PIB, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, MyGov website etc. He reiterated that “Truth is powerful and shall prevail”. And encouraged everyone to share the IEC posters to mulitply the virtuous cycle of truth.
Commenting on the safety and efficacy of the vaccines, he said, “All eminent doctors of well-known hospitals have taken the vaccine and praised the exercise for its desired end. It is only a handful of vested political interests who are interested in spreading rumour and encouraging vaccine hesitancy among those vulnerable to such propaganda in the population.The paradox is that countries across the globe are asking us for access to the vaccines while a section of our own is fomenting misinformation and doubt for narrow political ends.” He stated that the prominent doctors along with many other healthcare workers within the government and the private sector have taken the COVID19 vaccine, and have returned to their work without any side effects.
Terming the Vaccination Drive as ‘AntimPrahaar’ against COVID, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “16th January is a red-letter day for it began the countdown of ending the pandemic. India has taken a revolutionary decision to provide the vaccines at the earliest.” He also appealed everyone to not follow the campaigns of mistruth but help everyone by sharing the correct information.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan,Union Health Secretary, Ms. Vandana Gurnani,Addl. Secretary and MD, NHM, Shri Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS, MoHFW and other senior officials were present at the event.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr N N Mathur, Director LHMC, Dr. S. V. Arya, MS, Safdarjung Hospital, Dr. Rana A. K. Singh, MS, RML Hospital and representatives of development partners like BMGF, UNICEF and WHO attended the event virtually.