प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 23 जनवरी को असम और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित पराक्रम दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी असम के शिवसागर में एक लाख से अधिक जमीन के पट्टों का वितरण करेंगे
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 जनवरी 2021 को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित पराक्रम दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करने के लिए कोलकाता जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री असम के शिवसागर में जेरेंगा पठार भी जाएंगे, वहां पर वे 1.06 लाख जमीन के पट्टों का वितरण करेंगे।
पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल में आयोजित 'पराक्रम दिवस’ के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। राष्ट्र के प्रति नेताजी की अदम्य भावना और निस्वार्थ सेवा को सम्मान देने और याद रखने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने हर साल 23 जनवरी को 'पराक्रम दिवस' के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है ताकि देश के लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं को प्रेरित किया जा सके, जैसा कि नेताजी ने किया था, वैसी ही विपरीत परिस्थितियों का सामना करने के लिए और उनमें देशभक्ति की भावना का संचार करने के लिए।
श्री मोदी इस अवसर पर एक स्थायी प्रदर्शनी और नेताजी पर एक प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट भी जारी किया जाएगा। नेताजी की थीम पर आधारित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'आमरा नूतन जिबनेरी' भी उस दिन आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम से पहले प्रधानमंत्री मोदी कोलकाता में ही राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय का दौरा करेंगे। इसी स्थान पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन '21वीं सदी में नेताजी सुभाष की विरासत का फिर से दौरा' और एक कलाकार शिविर का आयोजन भी किया गया है। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री कलाकारों और सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
असम में प्रधानमंत्री
इससे पहले दिन में, प्रधानमंत्री असम के शिवसागर भी जाएंगे जहां पर वे 1.06 लाख जमीन के पट्टों का वितरण करेंगे। राज्य के स्थानीय लोगों के भूमि अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, असम सरकार ने व्यापक नई भूमि नीति के साथ यहां के लोगों के भूमि अधिकारों की रक्षा पर नए सिरे से जोर दिया है। असम के इन लोगों के लिए पट्टा / आवंटन प्रमाणपत्र जारी करना और उनके बीच सुरक्षा की भावना पैदा करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। असम में 2016 में 5.75 लाख भूमिहीन परिवार थे। वर्तमान सरकार ने मई 2016 से 2.28 लाख आवंटन प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए हैं। 23 जनवरी को होने वाला समारोह इस प्रक्रिया में अगला कदम है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 23rd January
PM to address ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations in Kolkata to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
PM to also distribute over one lakh Land Pattas in Sivasagar, Assam
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kolkata to address the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations on 23rd January, 2021, to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Prime Minister will also visit Jerenga Pathar in Sivasagar, Assam to distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates.
PM in West Bengal
On reaching Kolkata the Prime Minister will visit Netaji Bhawan at Elgin Road. The Prime Minister will preside over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on 23rd January every year as ‘Parakram Diwas’ to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji will be inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp will also be released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, will also be held.
Before this event, Prime Minister will visit the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp are being organized. Prime Minister will interact with the artists and conference participants.
PM in Assam
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister will distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates in Sivasagar, Assam. Taking into account an urgent need to protect the land rights of indigenous people of the State, Government of Assam came out with a comprehensive new Land Policy with a renewed emphasis on protecting the land rights of the indigenous people. The issuance of patta/allotment certificates for indigenous people of Assam has been given highest priority in order to instil a sense of security amongst them. Assam had 5.75 lakh landless families in 2016. The present Government has distributed 2.28 lakhs land pattas/allotment certificates since May 2016. The ceremony on 23rd January marks the next step in this process.