Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 23rd January
PM to address ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations in Kolkata to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
PM to also distribute over one lakh Land Pattas in Sivasagar, Assam
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kolkata to address the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations on 23rd January, 2021, to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Prime Minister will also visit Jerenga Pathar in Sivasagar, Assam to distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates.
PM in West Bengal
On reaching Kolkata the Prime Minister will visit Netaji Bhawan at Elgin Road. The Prime Minister will preside over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on 23rd January every year as ‘Parakram Diwas’ to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji will be inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp will also be released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, will also be held.
Before this event, Prime Minister will visit the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp are being organized. Prime Minister will interact with the artists and conference participants.
PM in Assam
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister will distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates in Sivasagar, Assam. Taking into account an urgent need to protect the land rights of indigenous people of the State, Government of Assam came out with a comprehensive new Land Policy with a renewed emphasis on protecting the land rights of the indigenous people. The issuance of patta/allotment certificates for indigenous people of Assam has been given highest priority in order to instil a sense of security amongst them. Assam had 5.75 lakh landless families in 2016. The present Government has distributed 2.28 lakhs land pattas/allotment certificates since May 2016. The ceremony on 23rd January marks the next step in this process.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 23 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ આસામ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝની 125મી જન્મજયંતિના વર્ષની સ્મૃતિમાં કોલકાતામાં ‘પરાક્રમ દિવસ’ની ઉજવણીમાં સંબોધન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આસામનાં શિવસાગરમાં જમીનનાં એક લાખથી વધારે પટ્ટાની વહેંચણી પણ કરશે
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝની 125મી જન્મજયંતિના વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરવા 23 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ ‘પરાક્રમ દિવસ’ની ઉજવણીમાં સંબોધન કરવા કોલકાતાની મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1.06 લાખ જમીનના પટ્ટા/ફાળવણીના પ્રમાણપત્રોનું વિતરણ કરવા આસામમાં શિવસાગરમાં જેરેન્ગા પઠારની મુલાકાત પણ લેશે.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કોલકાતામાં વિક્ટોરિયા મેમોરિયલમાં ‘પરાક્રમ દિવસ’ની ઉજવણીનાં ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારંભની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. નેતાજીના અદમ્ય જુસ્સા અને દેશ માટે નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાને સન્માનિત કરવા અને એને યાદ કરવા ભારત સરકારે દર વર્ષે 23 જાન્યુઆરીને ‘પરાક્રમ દિવસ’ તરીકે ઉજવવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે, જેથી દેશના લોકોને, ખાસ કરીને યુવા પેઢીને નેતાજીના આદર્શોને જીવનમાં ચરિતાર્થ કરવા પ્રેરિત કરી શકાશે. વળી આ ઉજવણીનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશવાસીઓને નેતાજીએ પડકારનો જે રીતે દ્રઢતાપૂર્વક કામ કરીને સામનો કર્યો અને રાષ્ટ્રવાદની ભાવના દેશવાસીઓમાં જગાવી એમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવા પ્રેરિત કરવાનો પણ છે.
આ પ્રસંગે નેતાજી પર કાયમી પ્રદર્શન અને પ્રોજેક્શન મેપિંગ શૉનું ઉદ્ઘાટન થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્મૃતિ સિક્કા અને પોસ્ટ ટિકિટને પણ જાહેર કરશે. વળી નેતાજીના જીવનકવન પર આધારિત એક સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમ “આમ્રા નૂતોન જૂબોનેરી દૂત”નું આયોજન પણ થશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ અગાઉ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કોલકાતાનાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પુસ્તકાલયની મુલાકાત લેશે, જ્યાં “રિ-વિઝિટિંગ ધ લીગસી ઓફ નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર ઇન ધ 21સ્ટ સેન્ચુરી” આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ અને આર્ટિસ્ટ્સ કેમ્પનું આયોજન થયું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી કલાકારો અને પરિષદના સહભાગીઓ સાથે સંવાદ કરશે.
આસામમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી
આ અગાઉ દિવસની શરૂઆતમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી આસામમાં શિવસાગરમાં 1.06 લાખ જમીન પટ્ટા/ફાળવણીના પ્રમાણપત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. રાજ્યના મૂળ લોકોના જમીન અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવાની તાતી જરૂરિયાતને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને આસામ સરકારે વિસ્તૃત અને નવી જમીન નીતિ રજૂ કરી હતી, જેમાં રાજ્યના મૂળ લોકોના જમીન અધિકારોના રક્ષણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. આસામના મૂળ લોકો વચ્ચે સુરક્ષાની ભાવના સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે પટ્ટા/ફાળવણીના પ્રમાણપત્રો ઇશ્યૂ કરવાની કામગીરીને સૌથી વધુ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી છે. આસામ વર્ષ 2016માં 5.75 લાખ જમીનવિહોણા પરિવારો ધરાવતું હતું. હાલની સરકારે મે, 2016થી અત્યાર સુધી 2.28 લાખ જમીન પટ્ટા/ફાળવણીના પ્રમાણપત્રોની વહેંચણી કરી છે. આ પ્રક્રિયામાં 23 જાન્યુઆરીનો કાર્યક્રમ વધુ એક પગલું છે.