Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 23rd January
PM to address ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations in Kolkata to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
PM to also distribute over one lakh Land Pattas in Sivasagar, Assam
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kolkata to address the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations on 23rd January, 2021, to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Prime Minister will also visit Jerenga Pathar in Sivasagar, Assam to distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates.
PM in West Bengal
On reaching Kolkata the Prime Minister will visit Netaji Bhawan at Elgin Road. The Prime Minister will preside over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on 23rd January every year as ‘Parakram Diwas’ to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji will be inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp will also be released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, will also be held.
Before this event, Prime Minister will visit the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp are being organized. Prime Minister will interact with the artists and conference participants.
PM in Assam
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister will distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates in Sivasagar, Assam. Taking into account an urgent need to protect the land rights of indigenous people of the State, Government of Assam came out with a comprehensive new Land Policy with a renewed emphasis on protecting the land rights of the indigenous people. The issuance of patta/allotment certificates for indigenous people of Assam has been given highest priority in order to instil a sense of security amongst them. Assam had 5.75 lakh landless families in 2016. The present Government has distributed 2.28 lakhs land pattas/allotment certificates since May 2016. The ceremony on 23rd January marks the next step in this process.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜனவரி 23-ம் தேதி மேற்கு வங்கம், அசாமில் பிரதமர் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
கொல்கத்தாவில் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போசின் 125-வது பிறந்தநாளைக் குறிக்கும் பராக்கிரம தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
அசாம் சிவசாகரில் ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிலப் பட்டாக்களை பிரதமர் வழங்குகிறார்
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போசின் 125-வது பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி ஜனவரி 23-ம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ள பராக்கிரம தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றுவதற்காக கொல்கத்தா செல்கிறார். அசாம், சிவசாகரில் 1.06 லட்சம் நிலப்பட்டாக்களை வழங்குவதற்காக ஜெரங்காபதர் நகருக்கும் பிரதமர் செல்கிறார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் பிரதமர் கொல்கத்தா விக்டோரியா நினைவு மண்டபத்தில் ‘பராக்கிரம தின’ தொடக்க விழாவுக்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை வகிப்பார். நேதாஜியின் இணையற்ற வீரம், தன்னலமற்ற தேசத் தொண்டு ஆகியவற்றைப் போற்றிப் பாராட்டும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு அவரது பிறந்த நாளான ஜனவரி 23-ம் தேதியை ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் பராக்கிரம தினமாகக் கொண்டாட முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களுக்கு நேதாஜி செய்தது போல, நாட்டுப்பற்றை ஊட்டவும், எத்தகைய துன்பத்தையும் துணிச்சலுடன் எதிர்நோக்கும் ஊக்கத்தை விதைக்கும் வகையில் இது கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ளது.
நேதாஜி குறித்து நிரந்தர கண்காட்சி மற்றும் படக் காட்சி இந்த விழாவையொட்டி தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும். நினைவு நாணயம் மற்றும் அஞ்சல் தலையையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிடுவார். ‘ அம்ர நூதன் ஜௌபோநேரி தூத்’ என்னும் நேதாஜி பற்றிய கலை நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெறும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முன்னதாக, கொல்கத்தா தேசிய நூலகத்துக்கு பிரதமர் சென்று பார்வையிடுவார். ‘’ 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் நேதாஜி சுபாஷின் மரபை ஆய்வு செய்தல்’’ என்னும் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டுக்கும், கலைஞர்கள் முகாமுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பவர்கள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
அசாமில் பிரதமர்
இதற்கு முன்பாக, அசாம் செல்லும் பிரதமர் சிவசாகரில் 1.06 லட்சம் நிலப்பட்டாக்களை/ ஒதுக்கீட்டுச் சான்றுகளை வழங்குவார். மாநிலத்தின் மண்ணின் மக்களுக்கு நில உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அவசர அவசியத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அசாம் மாநில அரசு, விரிவான புதிய நிலக் கொள்கையை வகுத்துள்ளது. உள்ளூர் மக்களின் நில உரிமைகள் இதன் மூலம் பாதுகாக்கப்படும். உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு உணர்வை ஊட்டும் விதத்தில், நிலப் பட்டாக்கள்/ஒதுக்கீட்டு சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்க உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2016-ல் அசாமில் 5.75 லட்சம் நிலமற்ற குடும்பங்கள் இருந்தன. தற்போதைய அரசு 2016 மே மாதம் முதல் 2.28 லட்சம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நிலப் பட்டாக்கள்/ஒதுக்கீட்டு சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த நடைமுறையில் அடுத்த கட்டமாக ஜனவரி 23-ம் தேதி விழா நடைபெறுகிறது.