Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 23rd January
PM to address ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations in Kolkata to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
PM to also distribute over one lakh Land Pattas in Sivasagar, Assam
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kolkata to address the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations on 23rd January, 2021, to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Prime Minister will also visit Jerenga Pathar in Sivasagar, Assam to distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates.
PM in West Bengal
On reaching Kolkata the Prime Minister will visit Netaji Bhawan at Elgin Road. The Prime Minister will preside over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on 23rd January every year as ‘Parakram Diwas’ to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji will be inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp will also be released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, will also be held.
Before this event, Prime Minister will visit the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp are being organized. Prime Minister will interact with the artists and conference participants.
PM in Assam
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister will distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates in Sivasagar, Assam. Taking into account an urgent need to protect the land rights of indigenous people of the State, Government of Assam came out with a comprehensive new Land Policy with a renewed emphasis on protecting the land rights of the indigenous people. The issuance of patta/allotment certificates for indigenous people of Assam has been given highest priority in order to instil a sense of security amongst them. Assam had 5.75 lakh landless families in 2016. The present Government has distributed 2.28 lakhs land pattas/allotment certificates since May 2016. The ceremony on 23rd January marks the next step in this process.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਟੇ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਰੇਂਗਾ ਪਠਾਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ , ਉੱਥੇ ਉਹ 1.06 ਲੱਖ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਟੇ/ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰ-ਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ , ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ , ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕ‌ਿ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ , ਉਹੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਉਲਟ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸਭਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਆਮਰਾ ਨੂਤਨ ਜਿਬਨੇਰੀ ਦੂਤ’ ਵੀ ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਸੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ‘21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੌਰਾ’ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਸਾਗਰ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ 1.06 ਲੱਖ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਟੇ/ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ । ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਤੱਤਕਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ , ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੱਟੇ / ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ 5.75 ਲੱਖ ਭੂਮੀਹੀਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਨ । ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2016 ਤੋਂ 2.28 ਲੱਖ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੱਟੇ/ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ । 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ।