Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam and West Bengal on 23rd January
PM to address ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations in Kolkata to commemorate 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
PM to also distribute over one lakh Land Pattas in Sivasagar, Assam
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kolkata to address the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations on 23rd January, 2021, to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Prime Minister will also visit Jerenga Pathar in Sivasagar, Assam to distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates.
PM in West Bengal
On reaching Kolkata the Prime Minister will visit Netaji Bhawan at Elgin Road. The Prime Minister will preside over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on 23rd January every year as ‘Parakram Diwas’ to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji will be inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp will also be released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, will also be held.
Before this event, Prime Minister will visit the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp are being organized. Prime Minister will interact with the artists and conference participants.
PM in Assam
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister will distribute 1.06 lakh land pattas/allotment certificates in Sivasagar, Assam. Taking into account an urgent need to protect the land rights of indigenous people of the State, Government of Assam came out with a comprehensive new Land Policy with a renewed emphasis on protecting the land rights of the indigenous people. The issuance of patta/allotment certificates for indigenous people of Assam has been given highest priority in order to instil a sense of security amongst them. Assam had 5.75 lakh landless families in 2016. The present Government has distributed 2.28 lakhs land pattas/allotment certificates since May 2016. The ceremony on 23rd January marks the next step in this process.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജനുവരി 23 ന് അസമും , പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളും സന്ദർശിക്കും
നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസിന്റെ 125-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കൊൽക്കത്തയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ‘പരാക്രം ദിവസ്’ ആഘോഷങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
അസമിലെ ശിവസാഗറിൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പട്ടയങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യും
21 JAN 2021 1:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസിന്റെ 125-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 2021 ജനുവരി 23 ന് നടക്കുന്ന ‘പരാക്രം ദിവസ്’ ആഘോഷങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി കൊൽക്കത്ത സന്ദർശിക്കും. 1.06 ലക്ഷം പട്ടയങ്ങൾ / അവകാശരേഖകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അസമിലെ ശിവസാഗറിലെ ജെറംഗ പഥർ സന്ദർശിക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ
കൊൽക്കത്തയിലെ വിക്ടോറിയ മെമ്മോറിയലിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ‘പരാക്രം ദിവസ്’ ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. രാജ്യത്തോടുള്ള നേതാജിയുടെ അജയ്യമായ ആദർശത്തെയും നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനത്തെയും ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്മരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജനുവരി 23 ന് നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസിന്റെ ജന്മദിനം 'പരാക്രം ദിവാസ്' ആയി ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുവാക്കൾക്ക്, നേതാജിയെപ്പോലെ
ധീരതയോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ പ്രചോദനം നൽകുന്നതിനു ലക്‌ഷ്യമിട്ടാണിത്
ഒരു സ്ഥിരം പ്രദർശനവും നേതാജിയെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു പ്രൊജക്ഷൻ മാപ്പിംഗ് ഷോയും ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. അനുസ്മരണ നാണയവും തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കും. നേതാജിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള "അമ്ര നൂട്ടൺ ജുബോനേരി ഡൂട്ട്" എന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടിയും അരങ്ങേറും.
ഈ പരിപാടിക്ക് മുമ്പ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൊൽക്കത്തയിലെ ദേശീയ ലൈബ്രറി സന്ദർശിക്കും. അവിടെ “21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ നേതാജി സുഭാഷിൻറെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ വീണ്ടും സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നു” എന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനവും ഒരു ചിത്രകലാ ക്യാമ്പും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കലാകാരന്മാരുമായും സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവരുമായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംവദിക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അസമിൽ
അസമിലെ ശിവസാഗറിൽ 1.06 ലക്ഷം പട്ടയങ്ങൾ / അവകാശരേഖകൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ തദ്ദേശവാസികളുടെ ഭൂമിയിന്മേലുള്ള അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് അസം ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സമഗ്രമായ പുതിയ ഭൂനയം കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. അസമിലെ തദ്ദേശവാസികളിൽ സുരക്ഷിതത്വബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിന് ഉയർന്ന മുൻ‌ഗണന നൽകികൊണ്ടാണ് അവർക്ക് പട്ടയങ്ങൾ / അവകാശരേഖകൾ നൽകുന്നത് . അസമിൽ 2016 ൽ 5.75 ലക്ഷം ഭൂരഹിത കുടുംബങ്ങളുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. നിലവിലെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് 2016 മെയ് മുതൽ 2.28 ലക്ഷം പട്ടയങ്ങൾ / അവകാശരേഖകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ജനുവരി 23 ന് നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങ് ഈ പ്രക്രിയയുടെ അടുത്ത ഘട്ടമാണ്