Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Joe Biden on assumption of office
20 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Mr. Joe Biden on assumption of office as President of the United States of America.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said "My warmest congratulations to @JoeBiden on his assumption of office as President of the United States of America. I look forward to working with him to strengthen India-US strategic partnership.
My best wishes for a successful term in leading USA as we stand united and resilient in addressing common challenges and advancing global peace and security.
The India-US partnership is based on shared values. We have a substantial and multifaceted bilateral agenda, growing economic engagement and vibrant people to people linkages. Committed to working with President @JoeBiden to take the India-US partnership to even greater heights."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে জো বাইদেনক অভিনন্দন জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
20 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Guwahati
মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্রহণ কৰাৰ পাছত মিঃ জো বাইডেনক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে।
টুইটযোগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, ‘মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্রহণ কৰাৰ বাবে @JoeBidenকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। ভাৰত-মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু দৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে মই তেওঁৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী।
উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আৰু আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আমি ঐক্যবদ্ধ আৰু প্রাণবন্তভাৱে কাম কৰিম। মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রক তেওঁ সফলভাৱে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰক আৰু তাৰ বাবে মই শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোঁ ।
ভাৰত-মার্কিন অংশীদাৰিত্ব অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। আমাৰ এক পৰ্যাপ্ত আৰু বহুমুখী দ্বিপাক্ষিক এজেণ্ডা আছে যিয়ে আর্থিক যোগাযোগ আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মানুহৰ মাজত প্রাণৱন্ত সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছে। ভাৰত-মার্কিন অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু নতুন শিখৰলৈ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি @JoeBiden-ৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ ।’