Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Joe Biden on assumption of office
20 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Mr. Joe Biden on assumption of office as President of the United States of America.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said "My warmest congratulations to @JoeBiden on his assumption of office as President of the United States of America. I look forward to working with him to strengthen India-US strategic partnership.
My best wishes for a successful term in leading USA as we stand united and resilient in addressing common challenges and advancing global peace and security.
The India-US partnership is based on shared values. We have a substantial and multifaceted bilateral agenda, growing economic engagement and vibrant people to people linkages. Committed to working with President @JoeBiden to take the India-US partnership to even greater heights."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
20 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ, ਵਧਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।"