Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Joe Biden on assumption of office
20 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Mr. Joe Biden on assumption of office as President of the United States of America.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said "My warmest congratulations to @JoeBiden on his assumption of office as President of the United States of America. I look forward to working with him to strengthen India-US strategic partnership.
My best wishes for a successful term in leading USA as we stand united and resilient in addressing common challenges and advancing global peace and security.
The India-US partnership is based on shared values. We have a substantial and multifaceted bilateral agenda, growing economic engagement and vibrant people to people linkages. Committed to working with President @JoeBiden to take the India-US partnership to even greater heights."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पदभार ग्रहण करने पर श्री जो बाइडेन को शुभकामनाऐं दीं
20 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में पद भार संभालने पर श्री जो बाइडेन को शुभकामनाऐं दीं हैं।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में पद संभालने के लिए जो बाइडेन को मेरी हार्दिक बधाई। मैं भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए उनके साथ कार्य करने के लिए आशान्वित हूं।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के सफल नेतृत्वपूर्ण कार्यकाल को लेकर मेरी शुभकामनाएं क्योंकि हम वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समान चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं।
भारत-अमेरिका की साझेदारी साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित है। हमारे पास एक पर्याप्त और बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय एजेंडा है, जो आर्थिक जुड़ाव और उत्साह से परिपूर्ण लोगों के बीच बढ़ रहा है। भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए राष्ट्रपति जो बाइडेन के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूं।