Ministry of Culture
Government announces 23rd January to be celebrated as “PARAKRAM DIWAS’ every year
Gazette Notification declaring 23rd January as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” published
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner at national and international level, beginning from 23rd January 2021. A High Level Committee, headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been constituted for deciding the programs, and to supervise and guide the commemoration.
In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on the 23rd day of January every year as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
Gazette Notification for declaring 23rd January as “ParakramDiwas” has been published.
Click here for gazette notification.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ "ਪ੍ਰਾਕਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ" ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ "ਪ੍ਰਾਕਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ" ਐਲਾਨਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਜਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਧ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭੈਅ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮ ਲਈ ਨਿਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ "ਪ੍ਰਾਕਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ" ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬਿਪਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਵਾਂਗ ਸਬਰ ਤੇ ਧੀਰਜ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
23 ਜਨਵਰੀ "ਪ੍ਰਾਕਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ" ਐਲਾਨਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਜਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।