Ministry of Culture
Government announces 23rd January to be celebrated as “PARAKRAM DIWAS’ every year
Gazette Notification declaring 23rd January as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” published
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner at national and international level, beginning from 23rd January 2021. A High Level Committee, headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been constituted for deciding the programs, and to supervise and guide the commemoration.
In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on the 23rd day of January every year as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
Gazette Notification for declaring 23rd January as “ParakramDiwas” has been published.
Click here for gazette notification.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్ర‌తి ఏడాదీ జ‌న‌వ‌రి 23ను ప‌రాక్ర‌మ దివ‌స్‌గా నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న‌ట్టు ప్ర‌క‌టించిన ప్ర‌భుత్వం
జ‌న‌వ‌రి 23ను ప‌రాక్ర‌మ దివ‌స్‌గా ప్ర‌క‌టిస్తూ గెజెట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్ జారీ
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేతాజీ సుభాస్ చంద్ర బోస్ 125వ జ‌యంతి సంవ‌త్స‌రాన్ని జ‌న‌వ‌రి 23, 2021న జాతీయ అంత‌ర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పెద్ద ఎత్తున నిర్వ‌హించాల‌ని భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం నిర్ణ‌యించింది. కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు నిర్ణ‌యించ‌డానికి, స్మార‌కోత్స‌వాన్ని ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షించి, మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌నం చేయ‌డానికి ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న ఒక ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి క‌మిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. నేతాజీ అన‌న్య‌మైన స్ఫూర్తిని, దేశానికి ఆయ‌న చేసిన నిస్వార్థ సేవ‌ల‌ను జ్ఞాప‌కం చేసుకుని, గౌర‌వించ‌డానికి భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆయ‌న పుట్టిన‌రోజు అయిన జ‌న‌వ‌రి 23ను ప్ర‌తి ఏడాది ప‌రాక్ర‌మ దివ‌స్‌గా నిర్వ‌హించాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించింది. దేశ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు, ముఖ్యంగా యువ‌త‌కు నేతాజీ వ‌లె ప్ర‌తికూల ప‌రిస్థితుల్లో కూడా ధైర్యంగా వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రించ‌డంలో స్ఫూర్తిని నింపేందుకు, దేశ భ‌క్తిని పెంపొందించ‌డానికి ఈ నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకుంది.
జ‌న‌వ‌రి 23ను ప‌రాక్ర‌మ్ దివ‌స్‌గా ప్ర‌క‌టిస్తూ గెజెట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్ జారీ అయింది.
గెజెట్ నోటిఫికేష‌న్ కోసం ఈ లింక్‌ను క్లిక్ చేయండి.