Ministry of Culture
Government announces 23rd January to be celebrated as “PARAKRAM DIWAS’ every year
Gazette Notification declaring 23rd January as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” published
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner at national and international level, beginning from 23rd January 2021. A High Level Committee, headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been constituted for deciding the programs, and to supervise and guide the commemoration.
In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on the 23rd day of January every year as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
Gazette Notification for declaring 23rd January as “ParakramDiwas” has been published.
Click here for gazette notification.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
दरवर्षी 23 जानेवारी हा “पराक्रम दिन” म्हणून साजरा करण्याची सरकारने घोषणा केली
23 जानेवारी हा “पराक्रम दिन” जाहीर केल्याची राजपत्रित अधिसूचना प्रकाशित
19 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2021
भारत सरकारने येत्या 23 जानेवारी 2021 पासून नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांचे 125 वे जयंती वर्ष राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सुयोग्य पद्धतीने साजरे करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या स्मरणोत्सवातील कार्यक्रम निश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्यावर देखरेख आणि मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक उच्च स्तरीय समिती गठीत केली आहे.
नेताजींनी देशासाठी नि:स्वार्थ भावनेने केलेल्या सेवेचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ भारत सरकारने त्यांची जयंती अर्थात 23 जानेवारी हा दिवस “पराक्रम दिन” म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. देशातील नागरिकांना आणि विशेषत: तरुणांना संकट काळात नेताजींप्रमाणे धैर्याने वागण्याची प्रेरणा मिळावी आणि त्यांच्यामध्ये देशप्रेमाची भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
23 जानेवारी हा “पराक्रम दिन” जाहीर केल्याची राजपत्रित अधिसूचना प्रकाशित केली आहे.
राजपत्रित अधिसुचनेसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.