Ministry of Culture
Government announces 23rd January to be celebrated as “PARAKRAM DIWAS’ every year
Gazette Notification declaring 23rd January as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” published
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner at national and international level, beginning from 23rd January 2021. A High Level Committee, headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been constituted for deciding the programs, and to supervise and guide the commemoration.
In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on the 23rd day of January every year as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
Gazette Notification for declaring 23rd January as “ParakramDiwas” has been published.
Click here for gazette notification.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജനുവരി 23 പരാക്രം ദിവസം ആയി ആചരിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്ര ബോസിന്റെ 125 ആം ജന്മ വാർഷികം ദേശീയ-അന്തർദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ സമുചിതമായി ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ ഭാരത സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 2021 ജനുവരി 23നാണ് ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങുക. ആഘോഷപരിപാടികൾ നിശ്ചയിക്കാനും, അനുസ്മരണ ചടങ്ങുകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഒരു ഉന്നതതല സമിതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനായി നേതാജി നൽകിയ നിസ്വാർത്ഥസേവനം, അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ അനിതരസാധാരണമായ ആത്മശക്തി എന്നിവയെ സ്മരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നേതാജിയുടെ ജന്മദിനമായ ജനുവരി 23 ഇനി മുതൽ എല്ലാ വർഷവും പരാക്രം ദിവസായി ആചരിക്കാൻ ഭാരത സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
അടിയന്തര ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ അനിതരസാധാരണമായ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേതാജിയെ പോലെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുവാക്കളെ, പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് നടപടി. യുവാക്കളിൽ ദേശസ്നേഹം വളർത്താനും ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ജനുവരി 23 പരാക്രം ദിവസമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറത്തിറക്കി കഴിഞ്ഞു.