Ministry of Culture
Government announces 23rd January to be celebrated as “PARAKRAM DIWAS’ every year
Gazette Notification declaring 23rd January as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” published
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner at national and international level, beginning from 23rd January 2021. A High Level Committee, headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been constituted for deciding the programs, and to supervise and guide the commemoration.
In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on the 23rd day of January every year as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
Gazette Notification for declaring 23rd January as “ParakramDiwas” has been published.
Click here for gazette notification.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 23 ତାରିଖକୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଘୋଷଣା
ଜାନୁୟାର 23କୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଘୋଷଣା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଗେଜେଟ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶିତ
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆସନ୍ତା 23 ତାରିଖଦିନ ପଡୁଥିବା ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ 125ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ଧୂମଧାମରେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବା ଓ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସାହ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ ଏହାର ସ୍ମରଣାର୍ଥେ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 23 ତାରିଖକୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ନେତାଜୀ ଯେପରି ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ପ୍ରବଳ ପରାକ୍ରମ ସହ ତାହାକୁ ସାମ୍ନା କରିଥିଲେ, ସେଥିନେଇ ବିଶେଷକରି ଦେଶର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣୀତ କରିବା ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୁଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ଏହି ଦିବସ ପାଳନର ତାତ୍ପର୍ଯ୍ୟ ।
ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 23 ତାରିଖକୁ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି ।