Ministry of Culture
Government announces 23rd January to be celebrated as “PARAKRAM DIWAS’ every year
Gazette Notification declaring 23rd January as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” published
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in a befitting manner at national and international level, beginning from 23rd January 2021. A High Level Committee, headed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been constituted for deciding the programs, and to supervise and guide the commemoration.
In order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Government of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on the 23rd day of January every year as “PARAKRAM DIWAS” to inspire people of the country, especially the youth, to act with fortitude in the face of adversity as Netaji did, and to infuse in them a spirit of patriotic fervour.
Gazette Notification for declaring 23rd January as “ParakramDiwas” has been published.
Click here for gazette notification.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸின் 125-வது பிறந்த நாளை குறிக்கும் வகையில் ஜனவரி 23 “பராக்கிரம தினமாக” அறிவிப்பு
19 JAN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸின் 125-வது பிறந்த நாளை 2021 ஜனவரி 23 முதல் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் சிறப்பான முறையில் கொண்டாட இந்திய அரசு முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது. நிகழ்ச்சிகள் குறித்து முடிவெடுப்பதற்கும், கொண்டாட்டங்களை மேற்பார்வையிட்டு வழிகாட்டுவதற்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் நாட்டுக்கு ஆற்றியுள்ள தன்னலமற்ற சேவையையும், அவரது அணையாத விடுதலை உணர்வையும் போற்றும் வகையில், ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் ஜனவரி 23-ஐ “பராக்கிரம தினமாக” கொண்டாட மத்திய அரசு முடுவெடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், நாட்டு மக்கள், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள், நேதாஜியைப் போன்று கடினமான காலங்களில் உறுதியுடன் செயல்படுவதற்கும், நாட்டுப் பற்றை தங்களுக்குள் வளர்த்துக் கொள்வதற்கும் ஊக்கம் பெறுவார்கள்.
ஜனவரி 23-ஐ “பராக்கிரம தினமாக” அறிவிக்கும் அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுவிட்டது.