சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
8 மாதங்களுக்கு பிறகு, தினசரி கொவிட் உயிரிழப்பு 145 ஆகக் குறைந்தது
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Chennai
மைல்கல் சாதனையாக, இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை, சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட இன்று ஒரு கோடியைத் தாண்டியது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 1,02,11,342-ஐத் தொட்டது. அதே நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,08,012 ஆக உள்ளது. இரு பிரிவினருக்கு இடையேயான இடைவெளி 1,00,03,330 ஆக உள்ளது. கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களைவிட, குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 50 மடங்கு அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 96.59 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 14,457 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். புதிதாக 13,788 பேருக்கு தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் தினசரி தொற்று பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வரும் நிலையில், தினசரி கொவிட் உயிரிழப்பு எண்ணிக்கையும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 145 பேர் மட்டுமே உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். தோரயமாக 8 மாதங்களுக்குப் (7 மாதங்கள் 23 நாட்கள்) பிறகு, இது மிகக் குறைவான அளவு.
புதிதாக குணம் அடைந்தவர்களில், 71.70 சதவீதம் பேர், 7 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
கேரளாவில் ஒரே நாளில் 4,408 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2,342 பேரும், கர்நாடகாவில் 855 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களில் 76.17 சதவீதம் பேர், 6 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 5,005ஆக உள்ளது. இதையடுத்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3,081 பேருக்கும், கர்நாடகாவில் 745 பேருக்கும் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689611

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recovered Cases leap past Active Cases by more than 1cr
Daily Fatalities drop to 145 after nearly 8 months
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s total recovered cases have leaped over the Active caseload by more than one crore today.
The total number of recoveries has touched 1,02,11,342 while the Active Cases in the country stand at 2,08,012 today. The gap between the two has progressively grown to touch 1,00,03,330. The total recovered cases are nearly 50 times the active cases in the country.
With this, India’s Recovery Rate has touched 96.59%.
14,457 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours is 13,788.
As India’s daily positive cases see a continuous slide, the daily fatalities due to COVID19 in the country have also seen a steady decline. The country has recorded less than 150 fatalities (145) in the last 24 hours after approximately 8 months (7months 23 days).
The following graph shows the daily deaths contribution by different States in last 24 hours. 15 States have contributed 0 deaths, 13 States have contributed between 1 to 5 daily deaths, 4 States have contributed 5 to 10 deaths, 1 State has contributed 10 to 20 Deaths and more than 20 States have contributed 2 Deaths.
71.70% of the new recovered cases are observed from seven States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest number of recoveries with 4,408 newly recovered cases in single day. 2,342 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 855 in Karnataka.
76.17% of the new cases are from six States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest number of daily new cases at 5,005. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka with 3,081 and 745 new cases, respectively.
Seven States & UTs have reported 83.45% of the total fatalities happened in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 50 deaths. Kerala also saw a fatality count of 21 while West Bengal reported 12 new deaths.