Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recovered Cases leap past Active Cases by more than 1cr
Daily Fatalities drop to 145 after nearly 8 months
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s total recovered cases have leaped over the Active caseload by more than one crore today.
The total number of recoveries has touched 1,02,11,342 while the Active Cases in the country stand at 2,08,012 today. The gap between the two has progressively grown to touch 1,00,03,330. The total recovered cases are nearly 50 times the active cases in the country.
With this, India’s Recovery Rate has touched 96.59%.
14,457 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours is 13,788.
As India’s daily positive cases see a continuous slide, the daily fatalities due to COVID19 in the country have also seen a steady decline. The country has recorded less than 150 fatalities (145) in the last 24 hours after approximately 8 months (7months 23 days).
The following graph shows the daily deaths contribution by different States in last 24 hours. 15 States have contributed 0 deaths, 13 States have contributed between 1 to 5 daily deaths, 4 States have contributed 5 to 10 deaths, 1 State has contributed 10 to 20 Deaths and more than 20 States have contributed 2 Deaths.
71.70% of the new recovered cases are observed from seven States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest number of recoveries with 4,408 newly recovered cases in single day. 2,342 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 855 in Karnataka.
76.17% of the new cases are from six States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest number of daily new cases at 5,005. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka with 3,081 and 745 new cases, respectively.
Seven States & UTs have reported 83.45% of the total fatalities happened in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 50 deaths. Kerala also saw a fatality count of 21 while West Bengal reported 12 new deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള വരും രോഗമുക്തരും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം ഒരു കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധരംഗത്ത് ചരിത്ര നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യ. ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണവും രോഗമുക്തരും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം ഒരു കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു.
ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം 1,02,11,342 ആണ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നത് 2,08,012 പേരും. രോഗമുക്തരും രോഗികളും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം 1,00,03,330 ആയി. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ 50 മടങ്ങാണ് ഇതുവരെ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം.
രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 96.59 ശതമാനം ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 14,457 പേർക്കാണ് രോഗം ഭേദമായത്. 13,788 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
ഏകദേശം എട്ടു മാസങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം (ഏഴ് മാസവും 23 ദിവസവും), 150 താഴെ (145) മരണങ്ങളാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 71.70 ശതമാനവും 7 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
4,408 പേർ രോഗസൗഖ്യം നേടിയ കേരളത്തിലാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ആളുകൾക്ക് കോവിഡ് ഭേദമായത്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2,342 പേരും, കർണാടകയിൽ 855 പേരും പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടി .
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച വരിൽ 76.17 ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
പുതുതായി അയ്യായിരത്തി അഞ്ച് പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച കേരളമാണ് ഇത്തവണയും പട്ടികയിൽ ഒന്നാമത്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 3,081 പേർക്കും, കർണാടകയിൽ 745 പേർക്കും കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളിൽ 83.45 ശതമാനവും 7 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 50 പേരും, കേരളത്തിൽ 21 പേരും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ 12 പേരും ആണ് കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരണമടഞ്ഞത്.