Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recovered Cases leap past Active Cases by more than 1cr
Daily Fatalities drop to 145 after nearly 8 months
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s total recovered cases have leaped over the Active caseload by more than one crore today.
The total number of recoveries has touched 1,02,11,342 while the Active Cases in the country stand at 2,08,012 today. The gap between the two has progressively grown to touch 1,00,03,330. The total recovered cases are nearly 50 times the active cases in the country.
With this, India’s Recovery Rate has touched 96.59%.
14,457 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours is 13,788.
As India’s daily positive cases see a continuous slide, the daily fatalities due to COVID19 in the country have also seen a steady decline. The country has recorded less than 150 fatalities (145) in the last 24 hours after approximately 8 months (7months 23 days).
The following graph shows the daily deaths contribution by different States in last 24 hours. 15 States have contributed 0 deaths, 13 States have contributed between 1 to 5 daily deaths, 4 States have contributed 5 to 10 deaths, 1 State has contributed 10 to 20 Deaths and more than 20 States have contributed 2 Deaths.
71.70% of the new recovered cases are observed from seven States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest number of recoveries with 4,408 newly recovered cases in single day. 2,342 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 855 in Karnataka.
76.17% of the new cases are from six States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest number of daily new cases at 5,005. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka with 3,081 and 745 new cases, respectively.
Seven States & UTs have reported 83.45% of the total fatalities happened in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 50 deaths. Kerala also saw a fatality count of 21 while West Bengal reported 12 new deaths.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే కోలుకున్నవారు కోటి మంది అదనం
దాదాపు 8 నెలల తరువాత 145 కు పడిపోయిన రోజువారీ మరణాలు
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో మరో చరిత్రాత్మక మైలురాయిని చేరుకుంది. మొత్తం కోలుకున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులు నేడు చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే కోటి మంది ఎక్కువయ్యారు. మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,02,11,342 కాగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 2,08,012 గా నమోదైంది. రెండింటికీ మధ్య తేడా 1,00,03,330 కి చేరింది. కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య ఇప్పుడు చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే 50 రెట్లు ఎక్కువగా ఉంది.
దీంతో భారత్ లో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.59%. కు చేరింది. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 14,457 మంది కోవిడ్ నుంచి బైటపడ్దారు. అదే సమయంలో కొత్తగా నిర్థారణ అయిన కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య 13,788 అయింది..
భారత్ లో రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు వేగంగా తగ్గిపోతుండగా మరణాలు సైతం వేగంగా తగ్గుతున్నాయి. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 150 లోపు కోవిడ్ మరణాలు (145) నమోదయ్యాయి. దాదాపు 8 నెలల తరువాత (కచ్చితంగా చెప్పాలంటే 7 నెలల 23 రోజులు) ఇంత తక్కువ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో నమోదైన రోజువారీ మరణాలను ఈ చిత్రపటంలో చూదవచ్చు. 15 రాష్ట్రాల్లో సున్నా మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. 13 రాష్ట్రాల్లో మరణాలు 5 లోపు ఉన్నాయి. ఒక రాష్ట్రంలో మాత్రమే 10-20 మధ్య మరణాలుండగా 20 కి పైగా రాష్ట్రాలలో రెండేసి మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 71.70% మంది ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారు కాగా కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 4,408 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. 2,342 మంది మహారాష్ట్రలో, 855 మంది కర్నాటకలో కోలుకున్నారు.
కొత్తగా నమోదైన కోవిడ్ కేసులలో 76.17% మంది ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే కాగా, కేరళలో అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో కొత్త కేసులు 5,005 రాగా, ఆ తరువాత స్థానంలో మహారాష్ట్రలో 3,081 మంది, కర్నాటకలో 745 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో నమోదైన మరణాలలో 83.45% కేవలం ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలలోనే జరిగాయి. అందులో మహారాష్టలో అత్యధికంగా 50 మంది మరణించగా కేరళలో 21 మంది, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 12 మంది చనిపోయారు.