Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recovered Cases leap past Active Cases by more than 1cr
Daily Fatalities drop to 145 after nearly 8 months
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s total recovered cases have leaped over the Active caseload by more than one crore today.
The total number of recoveries has touched 1,02,11,342 while the Active Cases in the country stand at 2,08,012 today. The gap between the two has progressively grown to touch 1,00,03,330. The total recovered cases are nearly 50 times the active cases in the country.
With this, India’s Recovery Rate has touched 96.59%.
14,457 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours is 13,788.
As India’s daily positive cases see a continuous slide, the daily fatalities due to COVID19 in the country have also seen a steady decline. The country has recorded less than 150 fatalities (145) in the last 24 hours after approximately 8 months (7months 23 days).
The following graph shows the daily deaths contribution by different States in last 24 hours. 15 States have contributed 0 deaths, 13 States have contributed between 1 to 5 daily deaths, 4 States have contributed 5 to 10 deaths, 1 State has contributed 10 to 20 Deaths and more than 20 States have contributed 2 Deaths.
71.70% of the new recovered cases are observed from seven States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest number of recoveries with 4,408 newly recovered cases in single day. 2,342 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 855 in Karnataka.
76.17% of the new cases are from six States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest number of daily new cases at 5,005. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka with 3,081 and 745 new cases, respectively.
Seven States & UTs have reported 83.45% of the total fatalities happened in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 50 deaths. Kerala also saw a fatality count of 21 while West Bengal reported 12 new deaths.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে করোনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের তুলনায় ১ কোটির বেশি
প্রায় ৮ মাস পর দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা কমে ১৪৫
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের মাইলফলক হিসেবে ভারতে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আজ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় বেড়ে ১ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে।
দেশে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ কোটি ২ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৩৪২। অন্যদিকে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ দাঁড়িয়েছে ২ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার ১২-তে। এর ফলে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যা এবং আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক ক্রমাগত বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ কোটি ৩ হাজার ৩৩০। অন্যদিকে, মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় প্রায় ৫০ গুণ বেশি।
দেশে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৬.৫৯ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৪,৪৫৭ জন। অন্যদিকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৩,৭৮৮।
ভারতে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার কমছে। একইভাবে করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যাও দৈনিক হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৪৫ জনের, যা প্রায় গত ৮ মাসে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৫টি রাজ্যে কোনও মৃত্যুর খবর নেই। ১৩টি রাজ্যে ১ থেকে ৫ জন করে মারা গেছেন বলে খবর। অন্যদিকে চারটি রাজ্যে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫ থেকে ১০ জনের। একটি রাজ্যে মারা গেছেন ১০ থেকে ২০ জন এবং ২০টির বেশি রাজ্যে মৃত্যু হয়েছে কেবল দু'জনের।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরোগ্য লাভকারীদের ৭১.৭০ শতাংশই সাতটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরল থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৪,৪০৮ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে মহারাষ্ট্রে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২,৩৪২ জন এবং কর্ণাটকে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৮৫৫।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তদের ৭৬.১৭ শতাংশই ছয়টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরল থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৫,০০৫ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, মহারাষ্ট্রে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩,০৮১। কর্ণাটকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭৪৫।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে মোট মৃত্যুর ৮৩.৪৫ শতাংশই ঘটেছে সাতটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। মহারাষ্ট্রে সর্বাধিক ৫০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। কেরলে মারা গেছেন ২১ জন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ১২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।