Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total Recovered Cases leap past Active Cases by more than 1cr
Daily Fatalities drop to 145 after nearly 8 months
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s total recovered cases have leaped over the Active caseload by more than one crore today.
The total number of recoveries has touched 1,02,11,342 while the Active Cases in the country stand at 2,08,012 today. The gap between the two has progressively grown to touch 1,00,03,330. The total recovered cases are nearly 50 times the active cases in the country.
With this, India’s Recovery Rate has touched 96.59%.
14,457 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country while the number of new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours is 13,788.
As India’s daily positive cases see a continuous slide, the daily fatalities due to COVID19 in the country have also seen a steady decline. The country has recorded less than 150 fatalities (145) in the last 24 hours after approximately 8 months (7months 23 days).
The following graph shows the daily deaths contribution by different States in last 24 hours. 15 States have contributed 0 deaths, 13 States have contributed between 1 to 5 daily deaths, 4 States have contributed 5 to 10 deaths, 1 State has contributed 10 to 20 Deaths and more than 20 States have contributed 2 Deaths.
71.70% of the new recovered cases are observed from seven States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the highest number of recoveries with 4,408 newly recovered cases in single day. 2,342 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 855 in Karnataka.
76.17% of the new cases are from six States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest number of daily new cases at 5,005. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka with 3,081 and 745 new cases, respectively.
Seven States & UTs have reported 83.45% of the total fatalities happened in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported 50 deaths. Kerala also saw a fatality count of 21 while West Bengal reported 12 new deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड से ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍या सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में बढ़कर एक करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है
लगभग 8 महीनों के बाद रोजाना होने वाली मौत की संख्‍या भी घटकर 145 रह गई है
18 JAN 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड से ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्या सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में बढ़कर एक करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है, जो एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
ठीक हुए मरीजों की कुल संख्‍या 1,02,11,342 हो गई है, जबकि देश में आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या 2,08,012 है। इन दोनों के बीच अंतर लगातार बढ़कर 1,00,03,330 हो गया है। देश में ठीक हुए मरीजों की कुल संख्‍या सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में लगभग 50 गुना अधिक हो गई है।
भारत में रिकवरी दर 96.59 प्रतिशत के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गई है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 14,457 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं, जबकि इसी दौरान 13,788 नये मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है।
देश में दैनिक संक्रमित मामलों में लगातार गिरावट का रुझान जारी है। कोविड-19 के कारण रोजाना होने वाली मौत की संख्‍या में भी काफी कमी आ रही है। देश में लगभग 8 महीनों (7 महीने 23 दिन) के बाद पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 150 से कम (145) मरीजों की मौत दर्ज हुई है।
नीचे का ग्राफ पिछले 24 घंटों में विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों में हुई दैनिक मौत को दर्शाता है। 15 राज्‍यों में कल कोविड से कोई मौत नहीं हुई है, जबकि 13 राज्‍यों में कल 1 से 5 दैनिक मौत हुई और 4 राज्‍यों में 5 से 10 दैनिक मौत होने की जानकारी मिली है। एक राज्‍य में 10 से 20 तथा 20 से अधिक राज्‍यों में दो मौत होने की पुष्टि हुई है।
71.70 प्रतिशत ठीक हुए नये मरीज 7 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से संबंध रखते हैं। केरल में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक (4408) नये मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में महाराष्‍ट्र और कर्नाटक में क्रमश: 2,342 और 855 नये मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
76.17 प्रतिशत नये मामले 6 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं। केरल में कल सबसे अधिक संख्‍या में (5005) नये मामलों की जानकारी मिली है। महाराष्‍ट्र और कर्नाटक में कल क्रमश: 3,081 और 745 नये मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में मौत के कुल 83.45 प्रतिशत मामले 7 राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्‍त हुए हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में 50 लोगों की मौत हुई है, जबकि केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमश: 21 और 12 मौत के नये मामलों का पता चला है।