صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکے کی شروعات
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کل سے شروع ہونے والے ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری ابھیان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا، مرکزی وزارت صحت میں واقع کووڈ کنٹرول روم کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکوں سے وابستہ الجھن کو دور کیا،اندرون ملک تیار کردہ ٹیکوں کے اثرات کے بارے میں ملک کو واقف کرایا
15 JAN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15،جنوری، 2021:صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج کل سے شروع ہونے والے ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری ابھیان کے آغاز کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے نرمان بھون احاطے میں قائم کردہ خصوصی کووڈ کنٹرول روم کا دورہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل 16 جنوری 2021 کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے ملک گیر ابھیان کے پہلے مرحلے کی شروعات کریں گے۔ اس ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام میں پورے ملک کے ہر ایک کونے کو شامل کیا جائیگا۔ اس میں سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر ا نتظام علاقوں کے کُل 3006 ٹیکہ کاری مقامات ہوں گے جوکہ باقاعدگی سے پورے ابھیان کے دوران آپس میں جڑے رہیں گے۔ ہر ایک ٹیکہ کاری مرکز پر کل تقریباً 100 لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا جائیگا۔ اس ٹیکہ کاری ابھیان کی یوجنا ترجیح کے حامل گروپوں کی شناخت کرکے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس مرحلے میں آئی سی ڈی ایس (انٹیگریٹیڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز) کے ورکر سمیت سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے صحت ورکروں کو ٹیکے لگائے جائیں گے۔
کووڈ کنٹرول روم کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک آن لائن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو۔ون جس کا استعمال ملک میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کو چلانے میں کیا جائیگا، کے کام کاج کےہر ایک پہلو کی تفصیل سے جانچ کی۔ یہ ٹیکے کے اسٹاک، ذخیرے کیلئے درجہ حرارت اور کووڈ-19 ٹیکے کے مستفیدین کی ذاتی طور پر نگرانی سے وابستہ حقیقی جانکاری کی سہولت فراہم کریگا۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر پروگرام منتظمین کو ٹیکہ کاری سیشن منعقد کرنے میں تعادن کریگا۔ یہ انہیں مستفیدین کے کووریج ٹیکہ کاری سیشن کو چھوڑنے والے مستفیدین منصوبہ بند سیشن اور ٹیکے کے استعمال کی نگرانی کرنے میں مدد کریگا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کو-ون پر سبھی غیر ترجیحی گروپوں کیلئے مستفیدین کے رجسٹریشن پیج کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اس سافٹ ویئر کو رجسٹریشن کیلئے مجاز مختلف دستاویزوں کے علاوہ اضافی چناوی ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ جوڑ کر اسے مستفیدین کے ساتھ پری پاپولیٹ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
خصوصی کووڈ کنٹرول روم وبا کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے ڈیٹا کے گہرائی سے تجزیے کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ملک بھر سے موصولہ ضلع وار ڈیٹا کی نگرانی کے وسیع ابھیان میں شامل رہا ہے۔ اس خصوصی کنٹرول روم کے ذریعے پچھلے کئی مہینوں سے حکومت اموات کی شرح، انفیکشن کی شرح اور دیگر پیرامیٹر پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ جس کی بنیاد پر گزشتہ کئی مہینوں سے وبائی مرض پر قابو پانے کیلئے ایک حکمت عملی مسلسل تیارکی جارہی ہے۔ یہ کنٹرول روم مختلف ملکوں کے ذریعے اس وبا کے خلاف ان کے ردعمل نظام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اپنائی جارہی بہترین حکمت عملی پر نگاہ رکھنے اور انہیں درج کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے اور ان حکمت عملیوں کو بھارت کیلئے اہم سیکھ کے طور پر تبدیل کررہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ‘کمیونیکیشن کنٹرول روم’ جوکہ کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کے بارے میں غلط معلومات اور افواہ پھیلانے والوں پر کڑی نظر رکھ رہا ہے، کے کام کاج کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ایڈمنسٹریٹیو مشینری کو مفاد پرست لوگوں کے ذریعے پھیلائی جارہی غلط معلومات کی مہم ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی آبادی کو ٹیکہ لگانے کی بھارت کی یہ مہم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ ملک میں تیار کردہ ٹیکوں کووی شیلڈ اور کوویکسین نے تحفظ اور مدافعی صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا ہے اور وہ اس وبا کو کنٹرول کرنے میں سب سے اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:418

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for Nationwide Vaccination Drive that commences tomorrow, visits the Dedicated COVID Control Room at the Union Health Ministry
The Union Minister dispels myths surrounding COVID19 vaccines, reassures country of efficacy of indigenously manufactured vaccines.
15 JAN 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, today reviewed preparations for the launch of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive scheduled to begin tomorrow. The Union Minister visited the Dedicated COVID Control Room which has been setup at the Nirman Bhawan premises of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 1st phase of the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive tomorrow, 16th January, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. This vaccination program will cover the entire length and breadth of the country, with a total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs which will be connected virtually throughout the exercise. Around 100 beneficiaries will be vaccinated tomorrow at each of the session sites. The vaccination drive has been planned in a phased manner, identifying priority groups. Health Care workers, both in government and private sectors including ICDS (Integrated Child Development Services) workers, will receive the vaccine during this phase.
During his visit to the COVID Control Room, Dr. Harsh Vardhan minutely scrutinised each aspect of the working of CoWIN, an online digital platform developed by Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, which will be used to drive the COVID-19 vaccination programme in the country. It will facilitate real time information of vaccine stocks, storage temperature and individualized tracking of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccine. This digital platform will assist programme managers across National, State, and District levels while conducting vaccination sessions. It will help them track beneficiary coverage, beneficiary dropouts, sessions planned v/s sessions held and vaccine utilization
The platform enables national & state administrators to view & sort data of beneficiaries as per their gender, age & co-morbidity. They can also view the metadata of vaccinations and Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) reported from constituent districts across States & UTs. District administrators can additionally create session sites at any location by entering the pin-code, followed by specifying the locality or villages and subsequently assigning a vaccinator. Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that the software modifications and lessons learnt while using the highly advanced CoWIN platform be incorporated into India’s Universal Immunization Program.
The Union Minister also reviewed the Beneficiary Registration Page for all non-prioritized groups on CoWIN. He suggested pre-populating the software with beneficiaries by seeding it with electoral database, in addition to other documents that are authorized for registration.
The dedicated COVID Control Room has been involved in the massive exercise of monitoring district wise COVID19 data from across the country as well as in depth analysis of the data to interpret & evaluate the status of the pandemic. For the last several months, through this dedicated control room, the government has been closely monitoring parameters such as case fatality rates, infection rates, death rates & other parameters based on which containment strategies have been continuously evolved. The Control Room has also been helping to track & record best strategies being adopted by different countries as a part of their response system and translating them into key learnings for India.
The Union Minister also reviewed the working of the ‘Communications Control Room’ which has been closely monitoring the disinformation campaigns and rumour mongering in relation to administering of COVID19 vaccines. He advised the administrative machinery to go all out to counter the misinformation campaign being spread by vested interests.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said India’s exercise to vaccinate its population against COVID19 shall be the largest immunization drive of the world. The Union Minister reiterated that both the indigenously manufactured vaccines, COVISHIELD & COVAXIN, have proven safety and immunogenicity records and are the most important tools to contain the pandemic.