ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ 7 ദിവസമായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രതിദിനം 20,000 ത്തിൽ താഴെ മാത്രം പുതിയ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നു
14 JAN 2021 10:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 7 ദിവസമായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതിയ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ 20000 ത്തിൽ താഴെ മാത്രം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 16,946 പേർക്ക് മാത്രമാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ചതായി കണ്ടെത്തിയത്. അതേ സമയം 17,652 പേർ രോഗമുക്‌തരായി.
പ്രതിദിനമരണം നിരന്തരം കുറയുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 20 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിനം 300 ൽ താഴെ മരണം മാത്രമാണ്‌ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്‌.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മരണനിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 1.44% ആണ്. രാജ്യത്ത്‌ ആകെ രോഗ ബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 2,13,603 ആണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആകെ രോഗമുക്‌തർ ഇന്ന് 10,146,763 ആയി. രോഗമുക്‌തിനിരക്ക്‌ 96.52 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. രോഗമുക്‌തരായവരിൽ 82.67 ശതമാനം 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. രോഗമുക്‌തരായ 5,158 പേരുമായി കേരളത്തിൽ കൂടിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്‌തി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 3,009 പേർ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും 930 പേർ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലും രോഗമുക്‌തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗികളിൽ 76.45 ശതമാനം ഏഴ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്‌. 6,004 രോഗികളുമായി ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പ്രതിദിന കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്‌തത് കേരളത്തിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 3,556 ഉം, 746 ഉം പേർ രോഗബാധിതരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 198 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതിൽ 75.76 ശതമാനം ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണമുണ്ടായത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (70). കേരളത്തിലും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും യഥാക്രമം 26 ഉം 18 ഉം പേർ മരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യം 2021 ജനുവരി 16 മുതൽ ബൃഹത്തായ കോവിഡ്‌-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ ദൗത്യത്തിനായി ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണ്‌.
ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ അനുപാതത്തിൽ 1.65 കോടി ഡോസ് കോവിഷീൽഡ്, കോവാക്സിൻ വാക്സിനുകൾ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 20,000 Daily New Cases since past 7 days
Steady decline in number of deaths; Daily Fatalities below 300 for the last 20 days
22 States/UTs have cases Fatality Rate less than the National Average
Initial procurement amount of 1.65 crore doses of Covishield and Covaxin vaccines allocated to all States/UTs
14 JAN 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s daily new cases continues. India has recorded less than 20,000 daily new cases since the last 7 days.
In the last 24 hours, only 16,946 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. In the same period, India also registered 17,652 new recoveries ensuring a net decline of 904 cases in the Active Caseload.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 300 daily deaths have been registered for the last 20 days.
India’s Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.44% today. 22 States/UTs have cases Fatality Rate less than the National Average.
The active caseload of the country stands at 2,13,603. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.03%.
25 States/UTs have less than 5,000 Active Cases.
India’s Total Recoveries stand at 10,146,763 today. The Recovery Rate has also increased to 96.52%.
82.67% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,158 newly recovered cases. 3,009 people recovered in Maharashtrain the past 24 hours followed by 930 inChhattisgarh.
76.45% of the new cases are from Seven States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,004. It is followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka with 3,556 and 746 new cases, respectively.
198 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Six States/UTs account for 75.76% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Kerala and West Bengal follow with 26 and 18 daily deaths, respectively.
The country is geared up for the massive COVID-19 vaccination drive beginning from 16th January 2021.
The full initial procurement amount of 1.65 crore doses of Covishield and Covaxin vaccines against Covid-19 have been allocated to all States/UTs in the proportion of Health Care Workers database. Therefore, there is no question of discrimination against any State in allocation of vaccination doses. This is the initial lot of supply of vaccine doses and would be continuously replenished in the weeks to come. Therefore, any apprehension being expressed on account of deficient supply is totally baseless and unfounded.
States have been advised to organize vaccination sessions taking into account 10% reserve/wastage doses and average of 100 vaccinations per session per day. Therefore, any undue haste on the parts of the States to organize unreasonable numbers of vaccination per site per day is not advised.
The States and UTs have also been advised to increase the number of vaccination session sites that would be operational every day in a progressive manner as the vaccination process stabilizes and moves forward.