Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said Corona took India back to its original ethos
At an IIPA session with Sadhguru, the Minister said, ease of living for common man is the ultimate aim of Good Governance
09 JAN 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Corona has enabled us to go back to our original Indian ethos and practices like hand wash and Namaste have come into vogue with greater vigour. He said, Covid has awakened us all on the importance of healthcare as a national priority and also made the world aware of the virtues of social distancing hygiene, cleanliness, yoga, Ayurveda and traditional medicine, etc. Now they have come to trust this much more than earlier on and there is a renewed interest in yoga, Ayurveda etc. which have always been thrust areas for PM Narendra Modi. He was addressing a session with Sadhguru on “Inner Engineering-Technologies for Well Being” at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA).
During the lockdown period particularly, Dr Jitendra Singh observed, many people resorted to Yoga not only to seek a betterment in their immunity status, but also to get over the pangs of loneliness and anxiety. He said, one of the fall-outs of the post-COVID era would be that even after the Corona virus is gone, those who have become habitual of Yoga during the lockdown period, will most likely continue to practise it for the rest of their lives, thus turning it into a lifetime blessing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the ultimate aim of Good Governance is to bring ease of living for the common citizen and strongly supported Sadhguru for saying that happy and joyful administrators will spread happiness in every sphere of life.
Sadhguru in his address said that India had always been a land of seekers with no rigid belief system. It never had a culture of conquest, but it was always a land of enquiry and added that we must maintain this ethos for our Republic to thrive on.
Sadhgurusaid that Corona virus demands a conscious responsible behaviour and this teaching is all the more relevant for leaders and administrators for delivering greater good to common man.
Justice M.N.Bhandari of Allahabad High Court, Vice President of IIPA Shri ShekharDutt, Director, IIPA, Shri S.N.Tripathi,Surabhi Pandey, Amitabh Ranjan, Navaljit Kapoorand other senior officials and faculty of IIPA took part in the event.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, করোনা ভারতকে তার মূল সংস্কৃতিতে ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে এসেছে
09 JAN 2021 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর , কর্মীবর্গ, গণ অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ বলেছেন, করোনার জেরে দেশে মূল ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ফিরে এসেছে এবং হাত ধোয়া ও নমস্কারের মতো অভ্যাস গুলি আরও বেশি প্রচলিত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কোভিড সকলকে জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার হিসাবে স্বাস্থ্যসেবার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সজাগ করে তুলেছে এবং বিশ্বকে সামাজিক দূরত্বের স্বাস্থ্যবিধি, পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা, যোগব্যায়াম, আয়ুর্বেদ এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী ওষুধ ইত্যাদির গুণাবলী সম্পর্কেও সচেতন করেছে তুলেছে। এখন অনেকেই যোগ, আয়ুর্বেদ বিষয়ে আগের চেয়ে বেশি বিশ্বাস করতে পেরেছে এবং এর প্রতি নতুনভাবে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সর্বদা এর পক্ষে জোরালো সওয়াল করে এসেছেন । ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (আইআইপিএ)এর উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত "সুস্থতার জন্য অভ্যন্তরীণ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-প্রযুক্তি" শীর্ষক এক আলোচনা সভায় সদগুরুর সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় এ কথা জানান তিনি।
শ্রী সিং বলেন লক্ষণীয় বিষয় যে লকডাউন সময়কালে, অনেকেই যোগাভ্যাস শুরু করেছিলেন শুধুমাত্র নিজেদের পুষ্টি বৃদ্ধি জন্যই নয়, তাদের একাকীত্ব ও উদ্বেগ প্রশমনের জন্যও। তিনি বলেন, যারা লকডাউন সময়কালে যোগ চর্চাকে অভ্যাসে পরিণত করেছেন তারা কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে আরো ভালো সুস্থ জীবন যাপনের জন্য এই চর্চা যাচ্ছেন।এটি তাদের কাছে আশীর্বাদ স্বরূপ ।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন সুশাসনের অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য হ'ল সাধারণ নাগরিকের জীবনযাত্রাকে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যময় করে তোলা।সদগুরু এই বিষয়টিকে দৃঢ় ভাবে সমর্থন জানান। তিনি বলেন ভারত সর্বদা অন্বেষণকারী দেশ।করোনা সংক্রমণ সাধারণ মানুষকে আরো বেশি সচেতন ও দায়িত্বশীল আচারনের প্রতি সজাগ করে তুলেছে।
এ দিনের অনুষ্ঠানে এলাহাবাদ হাইকোর্টের বিচারপতি এম.এন.ভাণ্ডারী, আইআইপিএর সহ সভাপতি শ্রী শেখর দত্ত, অধিকর্তা শ্রী এসএন ত্রিপাঠী সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিতছিলেন।