Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said Corona took India back to its original ethos
At an IIPA session with Sadhguru, the Minister said, ease of living for common man is the ultimate aim of Good Governance
09 JAN 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Corona has enabled us to go back to our original Indian ethos and practices like hand wash and Namaste have come into vogue with greater vigour. He said, Covid has awakened us all on the importance of healthcare as a national priority and also made the world aware of the virtues of social distancing hygiene, cleanliness, yoga, Ayurveda and traditional medicine, etc. Now they have come to trust this much more than earlier on and there is a renewed interest in yoga, Ayurveda etc. which have always been thrust areas for PM Narendra Modi. He was addressing a session with Sadhguru on “Inner Engineering-Technologies for Well Being” at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA).
During the lockdown period particularly, Dr Jitendra Singh observed, many people resorted to Yoga not only to seek a betterment in their immunity status, but also to get over the pangs of loneliness and anxiety. He said, one of the fall-outs of the post-COVID era would be that even after the Corona virus is gone, those who have become habitual of Yoga during the lockdown period, will most likely continue to practise it for the rest of their lives, thus turning it into a lifetime blessing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the ultimate aim of Good Governance is to bring ease of living for the common citizen and strongly supported Sadhguru for saying that happy and joyful administrators will spread happiness in every sphere of life.
Sadhguru in his address said that India had always been a land of seekers with no rigid belief system. It never had a culture of conquest, but it was always a land of enquiry and added that we must maintain this ethos for our Republic to thrive on.
Sadhgurusaid that Corona virus demands a conscious responsible behaviour and this teaching is all the more relevant for leaders and administrators for delivering greater good to common man.
Justice M.N.Bhandari of Allahabad High Court, Vice President of IIPA Shri ShekharDutt, Director, IIPA, Shri S.N.Tripathi,Surabhi Pandey, Amitabh Ranjan, Navaljit Kapoorand other senior officials and faculty of IIPA took part in the event.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, कोरोना भारत को वापस इसके मूल लोकाचार पर ले आया
सद्गुरु के साथ एक आईआईपीए सत्र के दौरान मंत्री ने कहा, आम आदमी के जीवन में सुगमता लाना सुशासन का अंतिम लक्ष्य है
09 JAN 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एंव अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि कोरोना ने हमें वापस हमारे मूल भारतीय लोकाचार और अभ्यासों की ओर लौटने में सक्षम बनाया है और नमस्ते नये उत्साह के साथ प्रचलन में आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा, कोविड ने हमें एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में स्वास्थ्य के महत्व के प्रति जागरूक बनाया है और विश्व को भी सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, सफाई, स्वच्छता, योग, आयुर्वेद एवं पारम्परिक औषधि आदि के गुणों के बारे में अवगत करा दिया। अब वे पहले की तुलना में और अधिक इस पर विश्वास करने लगे हैं और योग, आयुर्वेद इत्यादि के प्रति फिर से दिलचस्पी उत्पन्न हो गई है, जो हमेशा से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लिए महत्व का क्षेत्र रहा है। वह भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में ‘कल्याण के लिए आंतरिक अभियांत्रिकी-प्रौद्योगिकियां’ पर सद्गुरु के साथ एक सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि विशेष रूप से लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान, कई लोगों ने न केवल अपनी प्रतिरक्षण स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने के लिए बल्कि एकाकीपन और व्यग्रता की यातनाओं से उबरने के लिए भी योग का सहारा लिया। उन्होंने कहा, कोविड के बाद के युग का एक परिणाम यह होगा कि कोरोना वायरस के खत्म हो जाने के बाद भी, जो लोग लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान योग के अभ्यस्त हो गए हैं, वे संभवतः अपने पूरे शेष जीवन काल में इसका अभ्यास करते रहेंगे और इस प्रकार, इसे एक जीवन पर्यन्त वरदान के रूप में बदल देंगे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि आम आदमी के जीवन में सुगमता लाना सुशासन का अंतिम लक्ष्य है और उन्होंने सद्गुरु के इस कथन का पुरजोर समर्थन किया कि प्रसन्न और प्रफुल्लित प्रशासक जीवन के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में प्रसन्नता का संचार करेंगे।
सद्गुरु ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत हमेशा से बिना किसी कठोर आस्था प्रणाली के साथ संतों की भूमि रहा है। इसमें कभी भी जीत की संस्कृति नहीं रही, बल्कि हमेशा से यह अन्वेषण की भूमि रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें अपने गणतंत्र के फलने-फूलने के लिए इस लोकाचार को अनिवार्य रूप से बनाए रखना चाहिए।
सद्गुरु ने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस के लिए एक सचेत जिम्मेदार व्यवहार की आवश्यकता होती है और यह ज्ञान आम आदमी को अधिक लाभ पहुंचाने हेतु नेताओं और प्रशासकों के लिए और भी ज्यादा प्रासंगिक है।
इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायमूर्ति एम.एन. भंडारी, आईआईपीए के उपाध्यक्ष श्री शेखर दत्त, आईआईपीए के निदेशक श्री एस.एन. त्रिपाठी, सुरभि पांडेय, अमिताभ रंजन, नवलजीत कपूर तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं आईआईपीए के संकाय ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।