Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
08 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
After confirmation of Avian Influenza positive samples from ICAR-NIHSAD in poultry (two poultry farms) of Panchkula district, Haryana and reporting of positive samples in migratory birds in Junagadh district, Gujarat and in crows in Sawai Madhopur, Pali, Jaisalmer and Mohar districts of Rajasthan, the Department has suggested the affected States to contain the disease as per Action Plan on Avian Influenza. So far, the disease has been confirmed from six states (Kerala, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and Gujarat). It is learnt that culling operations have been completed in both the affected districts of Kerala. The disinfection process is underway.
States that are still unaffected by AI have been requested to keep a vigil on any unusual mortality amongst birds and to report immediately so that necessary measures are taken in the fastest possible time.
Central teams have been deployed to visit the affected states of Kerala, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh for monitoring and for epidemiological investigation.
Unusual mortality of 16 birds has also been reported in DDA park Hastsal Village, Delhi. The AH Department of NCT of Delhi, has reportedly taken precautionary measures and sent samples to ICAR-NIHSAD and test report is awaited
Awareness among poultry farmers and general public (consumers of eggs and chicken) about the disease is of foremost importance. Communication from Secretary (AHD) has also been sent to Health Ministry to restore consumer confidence in consumption of chicken and eggs. Appropriate advisories have been requested to be issued from the Health Ministry in this regard so that consumer confidence affected by rumors is put to rest. Also, states have been requested to increase awareness regarding safety of poultry or poultry products that were safe for consumption following boiling / cooking procedures for which central support would be available.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में एवियन फ्लू की स्थिति
08 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के पंचकुला जिले में मुर्गी पालने वाले दो फार्मों में आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी से एवियन फ्लू के पॉजीटिव नमूने मिलने, गुजरात के जूनागढ़ जिले में प्रवासी पक्षियों और राजस्‍थान के सवाई माधोपुर, पाली, जैसलमेर और मोहर जिलों में कौओं में पॉजीटिव नमूने मिलने की पुष्टि होने के बाद, विभाग ने प्रभावित राज्‍यों को सुझाव दिया है कि वे एवियन फ्लू बीमारी को रोकने के लिए कार्य योजना के अनुसार काम करें। अब तक छह राज्यों (केरल, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा और गुजरात) में इस बीमारी की पुष्टि हो चुकी है। यह जानकारी प्राप्‍त हुई है कि केरल के दोनों प्रभावित जिलों में इस बीमारी से प्रभावित मुर्गियों को मारने का काम पूरा हो चुका है। संक्रमण को समाप्‍त करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
एवियन फ्लू से अप्रभावित राज्यों से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे पक्षियों के बीच किसी भी असामान्य मृत्यु दर पर नजर रखें और तुरंत इसकी जानकारी दें ताकि आवश्यक उपाय तेजी से किए जा सकें।
निगरानी और महामारी विज्ञान से जुड़ी जांच के लिए केरल, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के प्रभावित राज्यों का दौरा करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय टीमों को तैनात किया गया है।
दिल्ली के हस्‍तसाल गांव के डीडीए पार्क में 16 पक्षियों की असामान्य मृत्यु भी दर्ज की गई है। एनसीटी दिल्ली के एएच विभाग ने कथित तौर पर एहतियाती कदम उठाए हैं और नमूने आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी को भेज दिए हैं और जांच रिपोर्ट का इंतजार है।
इस बीमारी के बारे में मुर्गी पालने वाले किसानों और आम जनता (अंडे और चिकन के उपभोक्ताओं) को जागरूक करना महत्वपूर्ण है। चिकन और अंडे की खपत के बारे में उपभोक्ता का विश्वास बहाल करने के लिए सचिव (एएचडी) से प्राप्‍त जानकारी स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को भेजी गई है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय से इस संबंध में उचित सलाह जारी करने का अनुरोध किया गया है ताकि अफवाहों से प्रभावित उपभोक्ता के विश्वास को बहाल किया जा सके। साथ ही, राज्यों से पोल्ट्री या पोल्ट्री उत्पादों की सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया गया है जो उबलने/ खाना पकाने के बाद खपत के लिए सुरक्षित हैं, जिसके लिए केन्‍द्रीय सहयोग उपलब्ध रहेगा।