অর্থমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো পাইপলাইনের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ জলসম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন ও গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন বিভাগ এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিবদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো পাইপলাইন (এনআইপি) বাস্তবায়নের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।এনআইপি প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি, এখন পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় এবং প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়ন ত্বরান্বিত করার উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয় এ দিনের বৈঠকে । এনআইপি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন, নিরীক্ষণ ও ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং বিভাগের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীর এটি দ্বিতীয় পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক।
এদিনের বৈঠকে জানানো হয় যে মহামারী সত্ত্বেও এনআইপি ক্ষেত্রে কাজের যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি অর্জন করা সম্ভবপর হয়েছে। এনআইপি'তে ৬,৮৩৫ টি প্রকল্প নিয়ে চালু হয়েছিল, এখন এর আওতায় ৭,৩০০ টির প্রকল্প চলছে। অনেক মন্ত্রক / বিভাগ এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন এবং ব্যয় বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য বৈঠকে তুলে ধরে। পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ৮০,৯১৫ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ২৪ টি প্রকল্প এবং জলসম্পদ বিভাগের অধীনে ২,৭৯,৬০৪ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ১০ টি বড় প্রকল্প নিয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হয়।
কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করার সময়, শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ বলেন যে এনআইপি'র মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো সরবরাহ এবং জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়ানোর জন্য ভারত সরকারের একটি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে পদক্ষেপ । অর্থমন্ত্রী দুটি মন্ত্রক / বিভাগকে সমস্ত এনআইপি প্রকল্পগুলি কার্যকরভাবে বাস্তবায়ন করে এবং রাজ্য সরকার ও অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বাজায় রেখে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।এমন কি মন্ত্রক / বিভাগগুলিকেও সম্ভাব্য বিনিয়োগকারীদের সাথে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো পাইপলাইনের ড্যাশবোর্ডে নিরন্তর সর্বশেষ বিষয়ে আপডেট করার আহ্বান জানান কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রী।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of the National Infrastructure Pipeline
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a meeting with Secretaries of the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare here today reviewed the progress of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) implementation. The agenda was to discuss the progress of NIP projects, expenditure incurred so far and the initiatives taken to expedite the project implementation. This was the second review meeting by the Finance Minister with various Ministries & Departments to monitor and accelerate NIP project implementation.
It was explained in the meeting that despite the pandemic, the NIP has managed to achieve substantial progress. The NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which is now expanded to more than 7,300 projects. Many Ministries/departments have shown substantial progress in project implementation and expenditure, especially, in Q2 of FY21. In addition, majority of ministries/departments have targeted substantially high Infra-expenditure in FY21 than the actual expenditure of FY 20.
In the review meeting, in addition to infra spending along with annual targeted and achieved expenditure by these two ministries/departments, various initiatives taken by them to expedite were also discussed. 24 projects worth INR 80,915 crore under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and 10 large projects worth INR 2,79,604 crore under the Department of Water Resources, RD & GR were reviewed in detail along with bottlenecks, if any, being faced in the project implementation.
While reviewing the progress, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that NIP is a part of the Government of India’s initiative to provide world class infrastructure to its citizens and enhance the ease of living. The Finance Minister asked the two ministries/departments to push the infra-expenditure by effectively implement all NIP projects in time and to ensure quick resolution of unresolved issues in coordination with State Governments and other Ministries. Ministries/Departments were also asked to promote investible projects by holding discussions with prospective investors. Ministries were also asked to update the National Infrastructure Pipeline dashboard regularly to allow seamless online monitoring.