Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of the National Infrastructure Pipeline
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a meeting with Secretaries of the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare here today reviewed the progress of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) implementation. The agenda was to discuss the progress of NIP projects, expenditure incurred so far and the initiatives taken to expedite the project implementation. This was the second review meeting by the Finance Minister with various Ministries & Departments to monitor and accelerate NIP project implementation.
It was explained in the meeting that despite the pandemic, the NIP has managed to achieve substantial progress. The NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which is now expanded to more than 7,300 projects. Many Ministries/departments have shown substantial progress in project implementation and expenditure, especially, in Q2 of FY21. In addition, majority of ministries/departments have targeted substantially high Infra-expenditure in FY21 than the actual expenditure of FY 20.
In the review meeting, in addition to infra spending along with annual targeted and achieved expenditure by these two ministries/departments, various initiatives taken by them to expedite were also discussed. 24 projects worth INR 80,915 crore under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and 10 large projects worth INR 2,79,604 crore under the Department of Water Resources, RD & GR were reviewed in detail along with bottlenecks, if any, being faced in the project implementation.
While reviewing the progress, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that NIP is a part of the Government of India’s initiative to provide world class infrastructure to its citizens and enhance the ease of living. The Finance Minister asked the two ministries/departments to push the infra-expenditure by effectively implement all NIP projects in time and to ensure quick resolution of unresolved issues in coordination with State Governments and other Ministries. Ministries/Departments were also asked to promote investible projects by holding discussions with prospective investors. Ministries were also asked to update the National Infrastructure Pipeline dashboard regularly to allow seamless online monitoring.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত নেশ্যনেল ইনফ্ৰাচট্ৰাকচাৰ পাইপলাইনৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে জল সম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন ও গংগা পুনৰুজ্জীৱন বিভাগ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবসকলেৰে এখনি বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ নেশ্যনেল ইনফ্ৰাচট্ৰাকচাৰ পাইপলাইন (NIP) ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। কাৰ্যসূচী অনুসৰি এনআইপি প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতি, এতিয়ালৈকে হোৱা ব্যয় আৰু প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। এনআইপি প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ আৰু ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় ও বিভাগৰে এয়া হৈছে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বিতীয়খনি বৈঠক।
বৈঠকখনিত ব্যক্ত কৰা হয় যে মহামাৰীটোৰ সত্বেও, এনআইপিয়ে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। ৬,৮৩৫ প্ৰকল্পৰে এনআইপিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, যি এতিয়া ৭,৩০০ ৰোধিক প্ৰকল্পলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ আৰু ব্যয়ত বহু মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে, বিশেষকৈ, ২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ২য় ত্ৰিমাসিকত বিশেষ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা যায়। তদুপৰি, গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগে ২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰকৃত ব্যয়তকৈ ২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে অধিক ইনফ্ৰা-ব্যয়ৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে।
এই পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকখনিত, এই দুই মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰদ্বাৰা বাৰ্ষিক নিৰ্ধাৰিত আৰু কৰা ব্যয়ৰ লগতে ইনফ্ৰা-ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰিও, তেওঁলোকে অনুকূলনৰ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ণত মুখামুখি হোৱা সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহকে ধৰি স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ৮০,৯১৫ কোটি টকাৰ ২৪ প্ৰকল্প আৰু জল সম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন (RD) ও গংগা পুনৰুজ্জীৱন (GR) বিভাগৰ অধীনত ২,৭৯,৬০৪ কোটি টকাৰ ১০ বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্প বিস্তৃতভাৱে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়।
এই অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি, শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক বিশ্ব মানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আগবঢ়াবলৈ আৰু ইজ অৱ লিভিঙৰ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰাজিৰ এটা অংশ হৈছে এনআইপি। বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দুই মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগক সঠিক সময়ত সকলো এনআইপি প্ৰকল্প ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে ৰূপায়ণৰ ইনফ্ৰা-ব্যয় ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু আন মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ সমন্বয়ত অমীমাংসিত প্ৰসংগসমূহ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে নিষ্পত্তি কৰিবলৈ কয়। মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগকসমূহক তদুপৰি সম্ভাৱ্য বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰদ্বাৰা বিনিয়োগযোগ্য প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হয়। তদুপৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহক নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন অনলাইন পৰ্যবেক্ষণ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ নেশ্যনেল ইনফ্ৰাচট্ৰাকচাৰ পাইপলাইনৰ ডেছব’ৰ্ড নিয়মীয়াকৈ আপডেট কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা যায়।