Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of the National Infrastructure Pipeline
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a meeting with Secretaries of the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare here today reviewed the progress of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) implementation. The agenda was to discuss the progress of NIP projects, expenditure incurred so far and the initiatives taken to expedite the project implementation. This was the second review meeting by the Finance Minister with various Ministries & Departments to monitor and accelerate NIP project implementation.
It was explained in the meeting that despite the pandemic, the NIP has managed to achieve substantial progress. The NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which is now expanded to more than 7,300 projects. Many Ministries/departments have shown substantial progress in project implementation and expenditure, especially, in Q2 of FY21. In addition, majority of ministries/departments have targeted substantially high Infra-expenditure in FY21 than the actual expenditure of FY 20.
In the review meeting, in addition to infra spending along with annual targeted and achieved expenditure by these two ministries/departments, various initiatives taken by them to expedite were also discussed. 24 projects worth INR 80,915 crore under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and 10 large projects worth INR 2,79,604 crore under the Department of Water Resources, RD & GR were reviewed in detail along with bottlenecks, if any, being faced in the project implementation.
While reviewing the progress, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that NIP is a part of the Government of India’s initiative to provide world class infrastructure to its citizens and enhance the ease of living. The Finance Minister asked the two ministries/departments to push the infra-expenditure by effectively implement all NIP projects in time and to ensure quick resolution of unresolved issues in coordination with State Governments and other Ministries. Ministries/Departments were also asked to promote investible projects by holding discussions with prospective investors. Ministries were also asked to update the National Infrastructure Pipeline dashboard regularly to allow seamless online monitoring.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ജലവിഭവ - നദീ വികസന -ഗംഗാ പുനരുജ്ജീവന വകുപ്പ്,കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായി ഇന്ന് നടത്തിയ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ പദ്ധതി (നാഷണൽ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ച്ചർ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ - എൻ‌.ഐ‌.പി.) നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ പുരോഗതി കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി.നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതി,ഇതുവരെ ചെലവഴിച്ച തുക,പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കൽ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾ എന്നിവയായിരുന്നു കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിലെ മുഖ്യ അജണ്ടകൾ.പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ധനമന്ത്രി വിളിച്ചു ചേർക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ അവലോകന യോഗമാണിത്.
6,835 പദ്ധതികളുമായി ആരംഭിച്ച ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ പദ്ധതി ഇപ്പോൾ 7,300 ലധികം പദ്ധതികളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 80,915 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 24 പദ്ധതികൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലും 2,79,604 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 10 വലിയ പദ്ധതികൾ കേന്ദ്ര ജലവിഭവ - നദീ വികസന -ഗംഗാ പുനരുജ്ജീവന വകുപ്പിന്റെ കീഴിലും പുരോഗമിച്ചു വരികയാണ്.ഇവയും വിശദമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ജീവിത സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ പദ്ധതിയെന്ന്,പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യവെ ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.