Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of the National Infrastructure Pipeline
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a meeting with Secretaries of the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare here today reviewed the progress of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) implementation. The agenda was to discuss the progress of NIP projects, expenditure incurred so far and the initiatives taken to expedite the project implementation. This was the second review meeting by the Finance Minister with various Ministries & Departments to monitor and accelerate NIP project implementation.
It was explained in the meeting that despite the pandemic, the NIP has managed to achieve substantial progress. The NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which is now expanded to more than 7,300 projects. Many Ministries/departments have shown substantial progress in project implementation and expenditure, especially, in Q2 of FY21. In addition, majority of ministries/departments have targeted substantially high Infra-expenditure in FY21 than the actual expenditure of FY 20.
In the review meeting, in addition to infra spending along with annual targeted and achieved expenditure by these two ministries/departments, various initiatives taken by them to expedite were also discussed. 24 projects worth INR 80,915 crore under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and 10 large projects worth INR 2,79,604 crore under the Department of Water Resources, RD & GR were reviewed in detail along with bottlenecks, if any, being faced in the project implementation.
While reviewing the progress, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that NIP is a part of the Government of India’s initiative to provide world class infrastructure to its citizens and enhance the ease of living. The Finance Minister asked the two ministries/departments to push the infra-expenditure by effectively implement all NIP projects in time and to ensure quick resolution of unresolved issues in coordination with State Governments and other Ministries. Ministries/Departments were also asked to promote investible projects by holding discussions with prospective investors. Ministries were also asked to update the National Infrastructure Pipeline dashboard regularly to allow seamless online monitoring.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 6 جنوری2021: خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں آبی وسائل، ندیوں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بہتری محکمے اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن(NIP) پر عملدرآمد کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں NIP پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت، اب تک ہوئے اخراجات اور پروجیکٹ عمل آوری کو تیز کرنے کے اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنا شامل تھا۔ وزیر خزانہ کی یہ مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ NIP پر وجیکٹوں کی عمل آوری کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے دوسری میٹنگ تھی۔
میٹنگ میں وضاحت کی گئی کہ عالمی وبا کے باوجود NIPنے خاطر خواہ پیش رفت میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ NIP کا 6835 پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ آغاز ہوا تھا جو اب تک 7300 پروجیکٹوں سے زیادہ پر محیط ہے۔ بہت سی وزارتوں اور محکموں نے پروجیکٹ عملدرآمد اور اخراجات میں اچھی پیش رفت کی ہے خاص طور سے ایف وائی 21 کے کیو 2 ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ زیادہ تروزارتوں / محکموں نے ایف وائی 20 کے مقابلے ایف وائی 21 میں خاطر خواہ طور پر اونچے انفرا اخراجات کا نشانہ رکھا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں ان دو وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ذریعہ سالانہ نشانوں اور حاصل شدہ اخراجات کے ساتھ انفرااخراجات کے علاوہ عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ان کے کئے گئے اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت 80 ہزار 915 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 24 پروجیکٹوں اور آبی وسائل محکمے کے تحت 2 لاکھ 79 ہزار 604 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 10 بڑے منصوبوں کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد میں اگر کوئی رکاوٹ آرہی ہے تو ان پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ NIP بھارت کے شہریوں کو عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مہیا کرانے اور ان کی زندگی آسان بنانے کی حکومت ہند کی پہل کا حصہ ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے دونوں وزارتوں/ محکموں سے کہا کہ وہ تمام NIP منصوبوں کی بروقت اور مؤثر تکمیل کریں اور جو معاملے ابھی تک حل نہیں ہوئے ہیں انھیں ریاستی سرکاروں اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر جلد حل کریں۔ وزارتوں اور محکموں سے یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرکے سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات والے منصوبوں کو فروغ دیں۔ وزارتوں پر اس بات کے لئے بھی زور دیا گیا کہ وہ نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن ڈِش بورڈ کا معیار بہتر بنائیں تاکہ بہ آسانی آن لائن نگرانی ہوسکے۔