Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of the National Infrastructure Pipeline
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a meeting with Secretaries of the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare here today reviewed the progress of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) implementation. The agenda was to discuss the progress of NIP projects, expenditure incurred so far and the initiatives taken to expedite the project implementation. This was the second review meeting by the Finance Minister with various Ministries & Departments to monitor and accelerate NIP project implementation.
It was explained in the meeting that despite the pandemic, the NIP has managed to achieve substantial progress. The NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which is now expanded to more than 7,300 projects. Many Ministries/departments have shown substantial progress in project implementation and expenditure, especially, in Q2 of FY21. In addition, majority of ministries/departments have targeted substantially high Infra-expenditure in FY21 than the actual expenditure of FY 20.
In the review meeting, in addition to infra spending along with annual targeted and achieved expenditure by these two ministries/departments, various initiatives taken by them to expedite were also discussed. 24 projects worth INR 80,915 crore under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and 10 large projects worth INR 2,79,604 crore under the Department of Water Resources, RD & GR were reviewed in detail along with bottlenecks, if any, being faced in the project implementation.
While reviewing the progress, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that NIP is a part of the Government of India’s initiative to provide world class infrastructure to its citizens and enhance the ease of living. The Finance Minister asked the two ministries/departments to push the infra-expenditure by effectively implement all NIP projects in time and to ensure quick resolution of unresolved issues in coordination with State Governments and other Ministries. Ministries/Departments were also asked to promote investible projects by holding discussions with prospective investors. Ministries were also asked to update the National Infrastructure Pipeline dashboard regularly to allow seamless online monitoring.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪೈಪ್ ಲೈನ್ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರಿಂದು ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ, ನದಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಂಗಾ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪೈಪ್ ಲೈನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎನ್.ಐ.ಪಿ.) ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಎನ್.ಐ.ಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ಈವರೆಗೆ ಆಗಿರುವ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಇಂದಿನ ಸಭೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು. ಎನ್.ಐ.ಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ನಿಗಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಎರಡನೇ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ಇದಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಡುವೆಯೂ, ಎನ್.ಐ.ಪಿ. ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಎನ್.ಐ.ಪಿ.ಯನ್ನು 6,835 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಈಗ 7,300ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಲವು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು, 21ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ 2ನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ತೋರಿವೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು 20ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ವಾಸ್ತವ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು 21ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಗುರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾದ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ವೇಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿ 80,915 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 24 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ, ಆರ್.ಡಿ. ಮತ್ತು ಜಿ.ಆರ್. ಇಲಾಖೆಯಡಿಯ 2,79,604 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 10 ಬೃಹತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸವಿವರವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಏನಾದರೂ ತೊಡಕುಗಳು ಎದುರಾಗಿವೆಯೇ ಎಂಬ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವಾಗ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಎನ್.ಐ.ಪಿ. ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮ ಜೀವನ ಮಟ್ಟ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಎನ್‌.ಐ.ಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಗೆಹರಿಯದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಎರಡು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು / ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು / ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಆನ್‌ ಲೈನ್ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪೈಪ್‌ ಲೈನ್ ಡ್ಯಾಶ್‌ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.