நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் ஆய்வு
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய உள் கட்டமைப்பு பணிகளை அமல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை, நதி மேம்பாடு, கங்கை புதுப்பிப்பு மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர்களுடன், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று ஆய்வு நடத்தினார்.
தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம், இதுவரை ஏற்பட்ட செலவு, திட்டம் அமல்படுத்துவதை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பதற்காக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களைக் கண்காணிக்கவும், விரைவுபடுத்தவும், பல துறைகளுடன் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் மேற் கொள்ளும் இரண்டாவது ஆய்வு கூட்டம் இது.
கொவிட் தொற்று காலத்திலும், தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. 6,835 திட்டங்களுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்ட, தேசிய உள் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டம் தற்போது 7,300 திட்டங்களுக்கு மேல் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதில் பல துறைகள் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளன.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மக்களுக்கு உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வழங்குவதுதான் தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் எனவும், இத்திட்டத்துக்கான செலவினங்களை தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்தும்படியும், தீர்க்கப்படாத பிரச்னைகளை மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு விரைவாகத் தீர்க்க வேண்டும் ன்றும் கூறினார்.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் 24 திட்டங்கள் ரூ.80,915 கோடி மதிப்பிலும், நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் 10 பெரிய திட்டங்கள் ரூ.2,79,604 கோடி மதிப்பிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதில் தடையாக இருக்கும் விஷயங்கள் குறித்தும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686565

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of the National Infrastructure Pipeline
06 JAN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a meeting with Secretaries of the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare here today reviewed the progress of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) implementation. The agenda was to discuss the progress of NIP projects, expenditure incurred so far and the initiatives taken to expedite the project implementation. This was the second review meeting by the Finance Minister with various Ministries & Departments to monitor and accelerate NIP project implementation.
It was explained in the meeting that despite the pandemic, the NIP has managed to achieve substantial progress. The NIP was launched with 6,835 projects, which is now expanded to more than 7,300 projects. Many Ministries/departments have shown substantial progress in project implementation and expenditure, especially, in Q2 of FY21. In addition, majority of ministries/departments have targeted substantially high Infra-expenditure in FY21 than the actual expenditure of FY 20.
In the review meeting, in addition to infra spending along with annual targeted and achieved expenditure by these two ministries/departments, various initiatives taken by them to expedite were also discussed. 24 projects worth INR 80,915 crore under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and 10 large projects worth INR 2,79,604 crore under the Department of Water Resources, RD & GR were reviewed in detail along with bottlenecks, if any, being faced in the project implementation.
While reviewing the progress, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that NIP is a part of the Government of India’s initiative to provide world class infrastructure to its citizens and enhance the ease of living. The Finance Minister asked the two ministries/departments to push the infra-expenditure by effectively implement all NIP projects in time and to ensure quick resolution of unresolved issues in coordination with State Governments and other Ministries. Ministries/Departments were also asked to promote investible projects by holding discussions with prospective investors. Ministries were also asked to update the National Infrastructure Pipeline dashboard regularly to allow seamless online monitoring.