Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation on 7 January
PM to also flag off world’s first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the 306 Km Rewari - Madar Section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) on 7th January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also flag off the world's first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction from New Ateli -New Kishangarh during the event. Governors and Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Haryana along with Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present at the occasion.
Rewari - Madar Section of WDFC
The Rewari - Madar section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor is situated in Haryana (approx. 79 Km, in Mahendragarh and Rewari districts) and Rajasthan (approx. 227 Km, in Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur and Alwar districts). It consists of nine newly built DFC stations in which six are crossing stations viz. New Dabla, New Bhagega, New Sri Madhopur, New Pachar Malikpur, New Sakun and New Kishangarh while the other three in Rewari, New Ateli and New Phulera are junction stations.
The opening of this stretch will benefit various industries in Rewari – Manesar, Narnaul, Phulera and Kishangarh areas of Rajasthan & Haryana and will also enable better usage of the container depot of CONCOR at Kathuwas. This section will also ensure seamless connectivity with the western ports of Kandla, Pipavav, Mundhra, and Dahej situated in Gujarat.
With the inauguration of this section, seamless connectivity between the WDFC and EDFC will be achieved. Earlier the 351-km New Bhaupur- New Khurja section of the EDFC was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 29th December 2020.
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation will have an enhanced axle load of 25 tons. It has been designed for DFCCIL by RDSO’s wagon department. Trial runs of BLCS-A and BLCS-B wagon prototypes have been completed. The design will maximize capacity utilization and uniform distributed and point loading. These wagons on a long-haul double stack container train on the WDFC can carry four times in terms of container units compared to the current traffic on Indian Railways.
DFCCIL will run freight trains at the maximum speed of 100 km/per hour as against the current maximum speed of 75 kmph on Indian Railway tracks whereas the average speed of freight trains will also be increased from existing speed of 26 kmph on Indian Railways lines to 70 kmph on DFC.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ ന്യൂ റെവാരി-ന്യൂ മാദാര്‍ സെക്ഷന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജനുവരി 7 ന് രാജ്യത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ 306 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ നീളമുള്ള ന്യൂ റെവാരി-ന്യൂ മാദാര്‍ സെക്ഷന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജനുവരി 7 ന് രാജ്യത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും.
ഈ മാസം ഏഴിന് രാവിലെ 11 മണിക്ക് വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വഴിയാണ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം. ന്യൂ അതേലിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ന്യൂ കിഷന്‍ഗഢ് വരെ സര്‍വീസ് നടത്തുന്ന 1.5 കി മീ നീളമുള്ള, ഇലക്ട്രിക് ട്രാക്ഷനോടു കൂടിയ ലോകത്തെ ആദ്യ ഡബിള്‍ സ്റ്റാക്ക് ലോംഗ് ഹോള്‍ കണ്ടെയ്‌നര്‍് ട്രെയിനും അദ്ദേഹം ഫ്‌ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യും.
പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയുടെ ന്യൂ റെവാരി- ന്യൂ മാദാര്‍ ഭാഗം ഹരിയാന, (മഹേന്ദ്രഗഢ്, റെവാരി ജില്ലകളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 79 കിലോ മീറ്റര്‍), രാജസ്ഥാന്‍ (ജയ്പൂര്‍, അജ്മീര്‍, സിഖാര്‍, നഗൗര്‍, ആല്‍വാര്‍ ജില്ലകളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 227 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍) എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നത്. ഇതില്‍ പുതുതായി നിര്‍മിച്ച 9 ഡി.എഫ്.സി സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുണ്ട്.
രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഹരിയാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ റെവാരി, മാനേസര്‍, നര്‍നൗള്‍, ഫുലേര, കിഷന്‍ഗഢ്് പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ ഇടനാഴി ഉപകാരപ്രദമാകും. ഒപ്പം കത്വാസിലെ കോണ്‍കോറിന്റെ കണ്ടെയ്‌നര്‍ ഡിപ്പോയുടെ ഉപയോഗം കൂടുതല്‍ ഫലപ്രദമാകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കണ്ട്‌ല, പിപാവാവ്, മുന്ദ്ര, ദഹേജ് എന്നിവയുടെ പശ്ചിമ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മികച്ച രീതിയിലുള്ള കണക്ടിവിറ്റിയും ഈ ഭാഗം ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നു.
ഡബിള്‍ സ്റ്റാക്ക് ലോംഗ് ഹോള്‍ കണ്ടെയ്നര്‍ ട്രെയിന്‍ പരമാവധി സാമഗ്രികള്‍ കയറ്റാനുള്ള സൗകര്യത്തോട് കൂടിയതാകും. നിലവില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേക്ക് കീഴില്‍ സേവനം നടത്തുന്ന ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ നാലിരട്ടി കണ്ടെയ്‌നര്‍ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ ഇതിന് വഹിക്കാനാകും.