Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation on 7 January
PM to also flag off world’s first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the 306 Km Rewari - Madar Section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) on 7th January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also flag off the world's first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction from New Ateli -New Kishangarh during the event. Governors and Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Haryana along with Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present at the occasion.
Rewari - Madar Section of WDFC
The Rewari - Madar section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor is situated in Haryana (approx. 79 Km, in Mahendragarh and Rewari districts) and Rajasthan (approx. 227 Km, in Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur and Alwar districts). It consists of nine newly built DFC stations in which six are crossing stations viz. New Dabla, New Bhagega, New Sri Madhopur, New Pachar Malikpur, New Sakun and New Kishangarh while the other three in Rewari, New Ateli and New Phulera are junction stations.
The opening of this stretch will benefit various industries in Rewari – Manesar, Narnaul, Phulera and Kishangarh areas of Rajasthan & Haryana and will also enable better usage of the container depot of CONCOR at Kathuwas. This section will also ensure seamless connectivity with the western ports of Kandla, Pipavav, Mundhra, and Dahej situated in Gujarat.
With the inauguration of this section, seamless connectivity between the WDFC and EDFC will be achieved. Earlier the 351-km New Bhaupur- New Khurja section of the EDFC was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 29th December 2020.
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation will have an enhanced axle load of 25 tons. It has been designed for DFCCIL by RDSO’s wagon department. Trial runs of BLCS-A and BLCS-B wagon prototypes have been completed. The design will maximize capacity utilization and uniform distributed and point loading. These wagons on a long-haul double stack container train on the WDFC can carry four times in terms of container units compared to the current traffic on Indian Railways.
DFCCIL will run freight trains at the maximum speed of 100 km/per hour as against the current maximum speed of 75 kmph on Indian Railway tracks whereas the average speed of freight trains will also be increased from existing speed of 26 kmph on Indian Railways lines to 70 kmph on DFC.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पश्चिमी मालवाहतूक समर्पित मार्गिकेच्या रेवारी-मदार भागाचे 7 जानेवारी रोजी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रार्पण
जगातील पहिल्या डबल स्टॅक लॉन्ग हॉल प्रकारच्या आणि विद्युत कर्षणावर चालणाऱ्या 1.5 किमी लांबीच्या कंटेनर गाडीलाही पंतप्रधान दाखवणार हिरवा कंदील
05 JAN 2021 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जानेवारी 2021
WDFC अर्थात पश्चिमी मालवाहतूक समर्पित मार्गिकेच्या 306 किमी लांबीच्या रेवारी-मदार दरम्यानच्या भागाचे, येत्या 7 जानेवारी रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता, पंतप्रधान श्री.नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे राष्ट्रार्पण होणार आहे. तसेच डबल स्टॅक लॉन्ग हॉल प्रकारच्या 1.5 किमी लांबीच्या, जगातील पहिल्या कंटेनर गाडीलाही पंतप्रधान याच कार्यक्रमात हिरवा कंदील दाखवणार आहेत. विद्युत कर्षणावरील ही गाडी नव अटेली-नव किशनगढ दरम्यान धावणार आहे. राजस्थान आणि हरयाणाचे राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्री यांच्यासमवेत केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री. पीयूष गोयल यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
WDFC चा रेवारी- मदार भाग
पश्चिमी मालवाहतूक समर्पित मार्गिकेचा हा भाग हरियाणा (अंदाजे 79किमी, महेंद्रगड आणि रेवारी जिल्हे) आणि राजस्थान (अंदाजे 227किमी, जयपूर, अजमेर, शिकार, नागौरआणि अलवार जिल्हे) यादरम्यान पसरलेला आहे. यामध्ये नव्याने बांधलेली नऊ मालवाहतूक समर्पित स्थानके समाविष्ट असून त्यापैकी नव डाबला, नव भगेगा आदी सहा क्रॉसिंग स्थानके तर रेवारी, नव अटेली आणि नव फुलेरा ही तीन जंक्शन स्थानके आहेत.
या पट्ट्याच्या उद्घाटनामुळे राजस्थान आणि हरयाणातील रेवारी, मानेसर, नारनौल, फुलेरा आणि किशनगडमधील विविध उद्योगांना फायदा होईल. तसेच कथुवासमधील काँकॉरच्या कंटेनर आगाराचे अधिक चांगले उपयोजन होऊ शकेल. गुजरातमधील कांडला, पिपावाव, मुन्ध्रा आणि दाहेज ही पश्चिमी बंदरेही विना-अडथळा वाहतुकीसाठी जोडली जातील.
या भागाच्या उद्घाटनाने पश्चिम आणि पूर्वेकडील समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकांदरम्यानही विना-अडथळा वाहतूक होऊ शकेल. यापूर्वी, 29 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी पंतप्रधानांनी पूर्वीय मालवाहतूक समर्पित मार्गिकेच्या नव भौपूर-नव खुर्जा या भागाचे राष्ट्रार्पण केले होते.
डबल स्टॅक लॉन्ग हॉल कंटेनर ट्रेन प्रचालन
डबल स्टॅक लॉन्ग हॉल कंटेनर ट्रेन प्रचालन यामध्ये 25 टन इतका वाढीव अक्षीय भार पेलला जाऊ शकेल. DFCCIL करिता याची रचना RDSOच्या वाघिणीच्या विभागाने केली आहे. संबंधित प्रकारच्या वाघिणीच्या नमुन्यांची प्रायोगिक परीक्षणे करून झाली आहेत. या रचनेमुळे क्षमतेचा सर्वाधिक वापर करणे शक्य होणार आहे. या वाघिणींमधून भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सध्याच्या वाहतुकीच्या चौपट कंटेनर वाहून नेले जाऊ शकतात.
आता DFCCIL भारतीय रेल्वेच्या रुळांवरून सध्याच्या 75 किमी प्रति तास ऐवजी 100 किमी प्रति तास इतक्या वेगाने मालगाड्या चालवेल. तसेच मालगाड्यांचा सरासरी वेगही भारतीय रेल्वेरूळांवरील सध्याच्या ताशी 26 किमीवरून समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकांवर ताशी 70 किमी पर्यंत पोहाचेल.