Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation on 7 January
PM to also flag off world’s first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the 306 Km Rewari - Madar Section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) on 7th January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also flag off the world's first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction from New Ateli -New Kishangarh during the event. Governors and Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Haryana along with Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present at the occasion.
Rewari - Madar Section of WDFC
The Rewari - Madar section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor is situated in Haryana (approx. 79 Km, in Mahendragarh and Rewari districts) and Rajasthan (approx. 227 Km, in Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur and Alwar districts). It consists of nine newly built DFC stations in which six are crossing stations viz. New Dabla, New Bhagega, New Sri Madhopur, New Pachar Malikpur, New Sakun and New Kishangarh while the other three in Rewari, New Ateli and New Phulera are junction stations.
The opening of this stretch will benefit various industries in Rewari – Manesar, Narnaul, Phulera and Kishangarh areas of Rajasthan & Haryana and will also enable better usage of the container depot of CONCOR at Kathuwas. This section will also ensure seamless connectivity with the western ports of Kandla, Pipavav, Mundhra, and Dahej situated in Gujarat.
With the inauguration of this section, seamless connectivity between the WDFC and EDFC will be achieved. Earlier the 351-km New Bhaupur- New Khurja section of the EDFC was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 29th December 2020.
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation will have an enhanced axle load of 25 tons. It has been designed for DFCCIL by RDSO’s wagon department. Trial runs of BLCS-A and BLCS-B wagon prototypes have been completed. The design will maximize capacity utilization and uniform distributed and point loading. These wagons on a long-haul double stack container train on the WDFC can carry four times in terms of container units compared to the current traffic on Indian Railways.
DFCCIL will run freight trains at the maximum speed of 100 km/per hour as against the current maximum speed of 75 kmph on Indian Railway tracks whereas the average speed of freight trains will also be increased from existing speed of 26 kmph on Indian Railways lines to 70 kmph on DFC.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭ জানুৱাৰীত ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ডেডিকেটেড ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰৰ নিউ ৰেৱাৰী-নিউ মাদাৰ শাখাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইলেক্ট্ৰিক ইঞ্জিন চালিত ১.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথম দুমহলীয়া মালগাড়ীৰো যাত্ৰা শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ৭ জানুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ১১বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সেৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইট কৰিডৰ(ডব্লিউডিএফচি)ৰ ৩০৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈর্ঘৰ নিউ ৰেৱাৰী-নিউ মাদাৰ শাখা উৎসর্গা কৰিব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানত নিউ আটেলি-নিউ কিষাণগড়ৰ মাজত ১.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈর্ঘৰ বৈদ্যুতিক ইঞ্জিন চালিত দুমহলীয়া মালগাড়ীখনৰ যাত্রাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজস্থান আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তথা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল উপস্থিত থাকিব।
ডব্লিউডিএফচিৰ নিউ ৰেৱাৰী-নিউ মাদাৰ শাখা
ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইট কৰিডৰৰ নিউ ৰেৱাৰী-নিউ মাদাৰ শাখা শাখাৰ প্ৰায় ৭৯ কিলোমিটাৰ হাৰিয়ানাৰ মহেন্দ্রগড় আৰু ৰেৱাৰী জিলাৰ ভিতৰত অৱস্থিত। বাকী ২২৭ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাজস্থানের জয়পুৰ, আজমেৰ, ছিকাৰ, নাগৌৰ আৰু আলৱাৰ জিলাৰ ভিতৰত পৰিছে। এই শাখাত ৯টা নতুন ডিএফচি ষ্টেচন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত নিউ ডাবলা, নিউ ভাগেগা, নিউ শ্রীমাধোপুৰ, নিউ পাচাৰ মালিকপুৰ, নিউ ছাকুন আৰু নিউ কিষাণগড় ষ্টেচনসমূহ ক্রছিং ষ্টেচন। বাকী ৩টা ষ্টেচন-নিউ ৰেৱাৰী, নিউ আটেলি আৰু নিউ ফুলেৰা জংছন ষ্টেচন।
এই শাখাটো ৰেল চলাচলৰ বাবে যেতিয়া মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হ’ব, তেতিয়া ৰাজস্থান আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ৰেৱাৰী-মানেচাৰ, নাৰনৌল, ফুলেৰা আৰু কিষাণগড়ৰ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ উপকৃত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত কাঠুৱাত কংনকৰৰ কণ্টেনাৰ ডিপোৰ আৰু অধিক সদব্যৱহাৰ হব। এই শাখাটোৱে গুজৰাটৰ কান্দলা, পিপাভাৱ, মুন্ধ্ৰা আৰু দহেজৰ সৈতে আৰু ভালদৰে যোগাযোগ গঢ়ি তুলিব।
এই শাখা উদ্বোধনৰ ফলত ডব্লিউডিএফচি আৰু ইডিএফচিৰ মাজত বাধাহীনভাৱে যোগাযোগ গঢ়ি উঠিব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ২৯ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ইডিএফচিৰ ৩৫১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈর্ঘৰ নিউ ভাউপুৰ-নিউ খুৰজা শাখা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গা কৰিছিল।
দুমহলীয়া মালগাড়ীৰ চলাচল
দুমহলীয়া মালগাড়ীৰ ২৫ টনৰ বৰ্ধিত বহন ক্ষমতা বহন থাকিব। আৰডিএছঅ’ৰ ৱেগন শাখাই ডিএফচিচিআইএলৰ বাবে এয়া ডিজাইন কৰিছে। বিএলচিএছ-এ আৰু বিএলচিএছ-বি ৱেগন প্ৰটোটাইপৰ পৰীক্ষণ ৰান সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। এই ডিজাইনে ক্ষমতা ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে ইউনিফৰ্ম বিতৰণ আৰু লোডিং পইণ্ট কৰিব। বর্তমান ভাৰতীয় ৰেলত যিসমূহ মালগাড়ী ব্যবহাৰ কৰা হয় ডব্লিউডিএফচিত তাতকৈ ৪ গুণ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন দুমহলীয়া মালগাড়ীৰ বাবে এই ৱেগনসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
ডিএফচিচিআইএল-এ ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱে ট্ৰেকত বর্তমানৰ সৰ্বাধিক ঘন্টাত ৭৫ কিলোমিটাৰ গতিবেগৰ বিপৰীতে ঘন্টাত ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ গতিবেগত মালগাড়ী চলাব। আনহাতে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'ললাইনত বৰ্তমানৰ ২৬ কিলোমিটাৰ ঘণ্টাৰ গতিবেগৰ পৰা ডিএফচিত ঘণ্টাত ৭০ কি.মি.লৈ মালগাড়ীৰ গড় গতিও বৃদ্ধি হ'ব।