Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation on 7 January
PM to also flag off world’s first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the 306 Km Rewari - Madar Section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) on 7th January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also flag off the world's first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction from New Ateli -New Kishangarh during the event. Governors and Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Haryana along with Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present at the occasion.
Rewari - Madar Section of WDFC
The Rewari - Madar section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor is situated in Haryana (approx. 79 Km, in Mahendragarh and Rewari districts) and Rajasthan (approx. 227 Km, in Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur and Alwar districts). It consists of nine newly built DFC stations in which six are crossing stations viz. New Dabla, New Bhagega, New Sri Madhopur, New Pachar Malikpur, New Sakun and New Kishangarh while the other three in Rewari, New Ateli and New Phulera are junction stations.
The opening of this stretch will benefit various industries in Rewari – Manesar, Narnaul, Phulera and Kishangarh areas of Rajasthan & Haryana and will also enable better usage of the container depot of CONCOR at Kathuwas. This section will also ensure seamless connectivity with the western ports of Kandla, Pipavav, Mundhra, and Dahej situated in Gujarat.
With the inauguration of this section, seamless connectivity between the WDFC and EDFC will be achieved. Earlier the 351-km New Bhaupur- New Khurja section of the EDFC was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 29th December 2020.
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation will have an enhanced axle load of 25 tons. It has been designed for DFCCIL by RDSO’s wagon department. Trial runs of BLCS-A and BLCS-B wagon prototypes have been completed. The design will maximize capacity utilization and uniform distributed and point loading. These wagons on a long-haul double stack container train on the WDFC can carry four times in terms of container units compared to the current traffic on Indian Railways.
DFCCIL will run freight trains at the maximum speed of 100 km/per hour as against the current maximum speed of 75 kmph on Indian Railway tracks whereas the average speed of freight trains will also be increased from existing speed of 26 kmph on Indian Railways lines to 70 kmph on DFC.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مغربی مخصوص مال برداری راہداری کے ریواڑی۔مدار سیکشن کو 7 جنوری کو قوم کے لئے وقف کریں گے
وزیر اعظم دنیا کی پہلی ڈبل اسٹیک ڈیڑھ کلو میٹر طویل بجلی سے چلائی جانے والی کنٹینر ٹرین کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کریں گے
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 5 جنوری 2021: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی مغربی مخصوص مال برداری راہداری(WDFC) کے ریواڑی۔مدار سیکشن کو 7 جنوری 2021 کو دن میں گیارہ بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ قوم کے لئے وقف کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم دنیا کی پہلی ڈبل اسٹیک ڈیڑھ کلو میٹر طویل بجلی سے چلنے والی کنٹینر ٹرین کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے۔اس موقع پر یہ ٹرین نیو اٹیلی سے نیو کشن گڑھ جائے گی۔ راجستھان اور ہریانہ کے گورنر اور وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
WFFC کاریواڑی۔مدار سیکشن
مغربی مخصوص مال بردار راہداری کاریواڑی۔ مدار سیکشن ہریانہ میں (اندازۃ 79 کلو میٹر، مہندر گڑھ اور ریواڑی اضلاع) میں واقع ہے اور راجستھان میں (اندازۃ 227 کلو میٹر، جے پور، اجمیر، سِکر، ناگور اور الور اضلاع)۔ یہ 9 نئے تعمیر شدہ DFCاسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں سے 6 کراسنگ اسٹیشن یہ ہیں۔ نیو‘ڈبلا’ نیوبھگیگا، نیوسری مادھوپور، نیوپاچر ملک پور،نیوسکن اور نیوکشن گڑھ، جبکہ دیگر 3 ریواڑی، نیواٹیلی اور نیو پھلیرا میں جنکشن اسٹیشن ہیں۔
اس اسٹریچ کے کھل جانے سے راجستھان اور ہریانہ کے ریواڑی، مانیسر، نرنول،پھلیرا اور کشن گڑھ علاقوں میں متعدد صنعتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور کٹھواس کے CONCOR کے کنٹینر ڈپو کے بہتر استعمال کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
اس سیکشن سے مغربی بندرگاہ کا ندلا، پپاوا، مندھرا اور گجرات میں واقع دہیج کے ساتھ بہ آسانی رابطہ بھی یقینی ہوگا۔
اس سیکشن کے افتتاح کے بعد WDFC اور EDFC کے درمیان بلارکاوٹ کنکٹیوٹی ملے گی۔ اس سے قبل EDFC کے 351 کلو میٹر کے نیو بھاؤپور۔ نیو خورجہ سیکشن کو وزیر اعظم نے 29 دسمبر 2020 کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا تھا۔
ڈبل اسٹیک لانگ ہول کنٹینر ٹرین آپریشن
ڈبل اسٹیک لانگ ہول کنٹینر ٹرین آپریشن میں 25 ٹن کا اضافی وزن شامل ہوگا۔DFCCILکے لئے اسے RDSO کے ویگن ڈپارٹمنٹ نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔BLCS-A اور BLCS-B کے آزمائشی سفر مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈیزائن ایسا ہے کہ گنجائش کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور یکساں ترسیل اور پوائنٹ لوڈنگ کو یقینی بنا یا جاسکے گا۔
لانگ ہول ڈبل اسٹیک کنٹینر ٹرین پر یہ ویگن بھارتی ریلوے کے موجودہ ٹریفک کے مقابلے 4 گنا مال لے جاسکیں گے۔
DFCCIL مال گاڑیوں کو سو کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے زیادہ سے زیادہ کی رفتار سے چلائے گا جبکہ بھارتی ریلوے ٹریک پر اس وقت یہ رفتار 75 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ ہے، جبکہ مال گاڑیوں کی اوسط رفتار کوموجودہ 26 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے سے بڑھا کر DFC پر 70 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کیا جاسکے گا۔