Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Rewari - Madar section of Western Dedicated Freight Corridor to the Nation on 7 January
PM to also flag off world’s first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the 306 Km Rewari - Madar Section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) on 7th January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also flag off the world's first Double Stack Long Haul 1.5 Km long Container Train hauled by electric traction from New Ateli -New Kishangarh during the event. Governors and Chief Ministers of Rajasthan and Haryana along with Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present at the occasion.
Rewari - Madar Section of WDFC
The Rewari - Madar section of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor is situated in Haryana (approx. 79 Km, in Mahendragarh and Rewari districts) and Rajasthan (approx. 227 Km, in Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur and Alwar districts). It consists of nine newly built DFC stations in which six are crossing stations viz. New Dabla, New Bhagega, New Sri Madhopur, New Pachar Malikpur, New Sakun and New Kishangarh while the other three in Rewari, New Ateli and New Phulera are junction stations.
The opening of this stretch will benefit various industries in Rewari – Manesar, Narnaul, Phulera and Kishangarh areas of Rajasthan & Haryana and will also enable better usage of the container depot of CONCOR at Kathuwas. This section will also ensure seamless connectivity with the western ports of Kandla, Pipavav, Mundhra, and Dahej situated in Gujarat.
With the inauguration of this section, seamless connectivity between the WDFC and EDFC will be achieved. Earlier the 351-km New Bhaupur- New Khurja section of the EDFC was dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 29th December 2020.
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation
Double Stack Long Haul Container Train Operation will have an enhanced axle load of 25 tons. It has been designed for DFCCIL by RDSO’s wagon department. Trial runs of BLCS-A and BLCS-B wagon prototypes have been completed. The design will maximize capacity utilization and uniform distributed and point loading. These wagons on a long-haul double stack container train on the WDFC can carry four times in terms of container units compared to the current traffic on Indian Railways.
DFCCIL will run freight trains at the maximum speed of 100 km/per hour as against the current maximum speed of 75 kmph on Indian Railway tracks whereas the average speed of freight trains will also be increased from existing speed of 26 kmph on Indian Railways lines to 70 kmph on DFC.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৭ই জানুয়ারি জাতির উদ্দেশে ওয়েস্টার্ন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইট করিডরের রেওয়ারি- মাদার শাখা উৎসর্গ করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের প্রথম ১.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ইলেক্ট্রিক ইঞ্জিন চালিত দোতলা মালগাড়ির যাত্রারও সূচনা করবেন
05 JAN 2021 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭ই জানুয়ারি বেলা ১১টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জাতির উদ্দেশে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নির্ধারিত পণ্য করিডরের (ওয়েস্টার্ন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইট করিডর-ডাব্লুডিএফসি) ৩০৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেওয়ারি- মাদার শাখা উৎসর্গ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওই অনুষ্ঠানে নিউ আটেলি-নিউ কিসানগড়ের মধ্যে ১.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বৈদ্যুতিক ইঞ্জিন চালিত দোতলা মালগাড়িটির যাত্রারও সূচনা করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাজস্থান ও হরিয়ানার রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
ডাব্লুডিএফসি-র রেওয়ারি- মাদার শাখা
ওয়েস্টার্ন ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইট করিডরের রেওয়ারি- মাদার শাখাটির ৭৯ কিলোমিটার হরিয়ানার মহেন্দ্রগড় ও রেওয়ারি জেলার মধ্যে রয়েছে। বাকি ২২৭ কিলোমিটার রাজস্থানের জয়পুর, আজমেঢ়, শিকার, নাগৌর ও আলোয়ার জেলার মধ্যে পড়ছে। এই শাখায় ৯টি নতুন ডিএফসি স্টেশন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে নিউ ডাবলা, নিউ ভাগেগা, নিউ শ্রীমাধোপুর, নিউ পাচার মালিকপুর, নিউ সাকুন ও নিউ কিসানগড় স্টেশনগুলি ক্রসিং স্টেশন। বাকি ৩টি স্টেশন- রেওয়ারি, নিউ অটেলি এবং নিউ ফুলেরা জংশন স্টেশন।
এই শাখা যখন রেল চলাচলের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হবে, তখন সেখানে রাজস্থান ও হরিয়ানার রেওয়ারি-মানেসার, নারনৌল, ফুলেরা ও কিসানগড়ের বিভিন্ন শিল্প উপকৃত হবে। এরফলে কাঠুয়াতে কংকোরের কন্টেনার ডিপোর আরও ভালো ব্যবহার হবে। এই শাখা গুজরাটের কান্দলা, পিপাভব, মুন্দ্রা ও দহেজের সঙ্গে আরও ভালো যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলবে। এই উদ্বোধনের ফলে ডাব্লুডিএফসি ও ইডিএফসি-র মধ্যে বাধাহীন যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৯শে ডিসেম্বর ইডিএফসির ৩৫১ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ নিউ ভাউপুর- নিউ খুরজা শাখা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন।
দোতলা মালগাড়ি চলাচল
দোতলা মালগাড়ি ২৫ টন ক্ষমতা বহন করতে পারে এরকম অ্যাক্সেল লোডের ওপর তৈরি। আরডিএসও-র ওয়াগন শাখা ডিএফসিসিআইএল-এর জন্য এগুলি তৈরি করেছে। এর বিএলসিএস-এ এবং বিএলসিএস-বি ওয়াগনের নকশার কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে সর্বোচ্চ ক্ষমতা ব্যবহার করে মালগাড়ির কামরায় সর্বত্র যাতে ওজন সমানভাবে বিন্যস্ত থাকে সেই দিকটি দেখা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ভারতীয় রেল যে মালগাড়িগুলি ব্যবহার করে ডাব্লুডিএফসি-তে তার থেকে ৪ গুণ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন দোতলা মালগাড়ির জন্য এই ওয়াগনগুলি ব্যবহার করা হবে।
ডিএফসিসিআইএল ঘন্টায় ১০০ কিলোমিটার গতিবেগে মালগাড়ি চালাবে। বর্তমানে ভারতীয় রেল ঘন্টায় ৭৫ কিলোমিটার গতিবেগে ট্রেন চালায় আর মালগাড়ির ক্ষেত্রে এই গতিবেগ ঘন্টায় ২৬ কিলোমিটার। ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেইড করিডরে এই গতিবেগ ঘন্টায় ৭০ কিলোমিটার।