ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసుల తగ్గుముఖం, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నది 2.5 లక్షల లోపు 37 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువ
03 JAN 2021 9:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 2,47,220 కి చేరింది.
29 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 10,000 లోపే ఉన్నాయి.
రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారు ఎక్కువగా నమోదవుతూ ఉన్నాయి. 37 రోజులుగా ఇదే ధోరణి కనబడుతూ ఉంది. గత 24 గంటలలో నమోదైన కొత్త కేసులు 18,177 కాగా కోలుకున్నవారు 20,923 మంది.
కోలుకుంటున్నవారు పెరుగుతూ ఉండటంతో కోలుకున్న శాతం 96.16% కు చేరింది. ఇప్పటివరకు కోలుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య 99,27,310 అయిందికోలుకున్నవారికి, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవరికి మధ్య తేడా 96,80,090 కు చేరింది.
కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 78.10% మంది 10 రా ష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారు కాగా కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా ఒకే రోజు 4,985 మంది, మహారాష్ట్రలో 2,110 మంది, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 1,963 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
81.81% కొత్త కేసులు 10 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవి కాగా కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా కొత్త కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
గత 24గంటలలో 217 మంది మరణించగా, వారిలో 69.59% మంది 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారు ఉన్నారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 51మంది మరణించగా కేరళలో 28మంది, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ లో 21 మంది చనిపోయారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 2.5 Lakh
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases continuously for last 37 days
03 JAN 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped below 2.5 lakh (2,47,220) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 2.39% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 20,923 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 2,963 in the Total Active cases.
29 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 37 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 18,177. While, 20,923 cases recovered and discharged during the same duration.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.16% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 99,27,310. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is increasing and presently stands at 96,80,090.
78.10% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,985 newly recovered cases. 2,110 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 1,963 in Chhattisgarh.
81.81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,328. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,218 new cases. Chhattisgarh recorded 1,147 new cases.
217 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 69.59% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 28 and 21 daily deaths, respectively.