சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.5 இலட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக பதிவு
03 JAN 2021 9:55AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.5 இலட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக 2,47,220 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.39 சதவீதமாகும். 29 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 10,000-க்கும் குறைவானோர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
கடந்த 37 நாட்களாக புதிய தொற்றுக்களை விட குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,177 பேர் கொரோனாவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், 20,923 பேர் புதிதாக குணமடைந்தனர்
நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 99,27,310 பேர் (96.16%) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தோர் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து 96,80,090 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 78.10 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 4985 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2110 பேரும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 1963 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
81.81 சதவீத புதிய தொற்றுக்கள் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மட்டுமே பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கேரளாவில் 5328 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3218 பேரும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 1147 பேரும் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 217 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 69.59 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 51 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 28 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 21 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685736

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 2.5 Lakh
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases continuously for last 37 days
03 JAN 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped below 2.5 lakh (2,47,220) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 2.39% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 20,923 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 2,963 in the Total Active cases.
29 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 37 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 18,177. While, 20,923 cases recovered and discharged during the same duration.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.16% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 99,27,310. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is increasing and presently stands at 96,80,090.
78.10% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,985 newly recovered cases. 2,110 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 1,963 in Chhattisgarh.
81.81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,328. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,218 new cases. Chhattisgarh recorded 1,147 new cases.
217 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 69.59% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 28 and 21 daily deaths, respectively.