Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 2.5 Lakh
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases continuously for last 37 days
03 JAN 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped below 2.5 lakh (2,47,220) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 2.39% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 20,923 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 2,963 in the Total Active cases.
29 States/UTs have less than 10,000 Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 37 days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 18,177. While, 20,923 cases recovered and discharged during the same duration.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.16% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 99,27,310. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is increasing and presently stands at 96,80,090.
78.10% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,985 newly recovered cases. 2,110 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 1,963 in Chhattisgarh.
81.81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,328. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,218 new cases. Chhattisgarh recorded 1,147 new cases.
217 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 69.59% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). West Bengal and Kerala follow with 28 and 21 daily deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के सक्रिय मामलों में निरंतर गिरावट जारी, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 2.5 लाख से नीचे पहुंची
पिछले 37 दिनों से लगातार दैनिक रूप से स्वस्थ होने वाले रोगियों की संख्या में वृद्धि और नए मामलों में कमी दर्ज की जा रही है
03 JAN 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट जारी है। कुल सक्रिय मामलों संख्या आज 2.5 लाख (2,47,220) से नीचे पहुंच गयी हैं।
यह प्रतिदिन नए रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के मामलों की दर के बढ़ने और मृत्यु दर में कमी आने के कारण सम्भव हुआ है भारत के वर्तमान सक्रिय मामलों में कुल पुष्टि हुए मामलें केवल 2.39 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 20,923 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए हैं और सक्रिय मामलों में 2,963 की गिरावट आई है।
29 राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में सक्रिय मामले 10,000 से कम हैं।
पिछले 37 दिनों से देश में दर्ज किये गए स्वस्थ हुए मामलों की संख्या दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक है। पिछले 24 घंटों में दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या 18,177 है। जबकि, 20,923 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए है और इन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है।
स्वस्थ हुए रोगियों के मामलों की संख्या में वृद्धि से आज रिकवरी दर में 96.16 प्रतिशत तक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
कुल स्वस्थ हुए मामलों की संख्या 99,27,310 हैं। ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्या और सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या के बीच अंतराल निरंतर बढ़ रहा है और वर्तमान में यह 96,80,090 पर है।
नए स्वस्थ हुए मामलों में से 78.10 प्रतिशत 10 राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
केरल में एक दिन की 4,985 नए अधिकतम रोगी स्वस्थ होने की जानकारी दी है। महाराष्ट्र में स्वस्थ हुए रोगियों की संख्या 2,110 है और इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ में स्वस्थ हुए लोगों की संख्या 1,963 है।
81.81 प्रतिशत नए मामलों की पुष्टि 10 राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों से की गई हैं।
केरल में सबसे अधिक दैनिक 5,328 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 3,218 नए मामलों की पुष्टि की गई हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ में 1,147 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 217 मृत्यु दर्ज की गई हैं।
दस राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों क्षेत्रों में 69.59 प्रतिशत नई मृत्यु दर्ज की गई हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा मृत्यु (51) दर्ज हुईं हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल और केरल में क्रमशः 28 और 21 दैनिक मृत्यु दर्ज की हैं।