ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு புத்தாண்டு பரிசு: ஆன்லைன் ரயில் டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவுக்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இ-டிக்கெட் இணையதளம் மற்றும் கைபேசி செயலி தொடக்கம்
31 DEC 2020 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
இடுகை இடப்பட்ட நாள்: 31 DEC 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
பயணிகளுக்கு புத்தாண்டு பரிசாக, ஆன்லைன் ரயில் டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவுக்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இ-டிக்கெட் இணையதளம் மற்றும் கைபேசி செயலியை இந்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ‘டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா’ என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, இந்திய ரயில்வே, தனது இ-டிக்கெட் இணையதளம் www.irctc.co.in மற்றும் ஐஆர்சிடிசி ரயில் இணைப்பு கைபேசி செயலி ஆகியவற்றை புதுப்பித்து மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
சிறப்பான அம்சங்களுடன் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இ-டிக்கெட் இணையதளம் மற்றும் கைபேசி செயலியை ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது அனைத்து பயணிகளுக்கும் ரயில்வேயின் புத்தாண்டு பரிசாக இருக்கும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ்கோயல், ‘‘நாட்டுக்கு சேவையாற்ற இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது எனவும், ரயில் பயண அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்த, தனது சேவைகளை அதிகரிக்க ரயில்வே துறை தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இ-டிக்கெட் இணையதளம், முன்பதிவு செய்வதில் பயணிகளுக்கான வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்கும். ‘‘இந்த இணையதளத்தை மேம்படுத்த ஐஆர்சிடிசி தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றும் எனவும், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டப்படி, இந்த இணையதளம் தரத்தில் எதற்கும் குறைந்தது இல்லை எனவும், இது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு’’ எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே டிக்கெட்டுகளின் முன்பதிவுக்கு இ-டிக்கெட் சேவைகள்:
தடையின்றி இ-டிக்கெட் சேவைகளை வழங்க அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கான இ-டிக்கெட் முறை கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இ-டிக்கெட் இணையதளம் மற்றும் கைபேசி செயலி ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு அடுத்த கட்ட சேவைகள் மற்றும் அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும்.
புதிய இணையத்தில் அம்சங்களை புதுப்பிப்பதற்கு, ரயில் பயணிகளின் அனுபவம் கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட்டது:
ரயில்வே பயணிகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, உலகத்தரத்திலான இந்த இ-டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவு இணையதளம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவு செய்பவர்கள், உணவு, தங்கும் இடம் ஆகியவற்றையும் முன்பதிவு செய்வதற்கான வசதிகள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இணையதளத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
இந்த இணையதளத்தில் டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவு செய்யும் நபர் உள்நுழைந்ததும், உணவு முன்பதிவு, தங்கும் அறைகள் மற்றும் விடுதிகள் முன்பதிவு ஆகிய வசதிகளும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும். பயணிகளின் அனைத்து தேவைகளுக்கும் ஒரே இடத்தில் தீர்வு கிடைக்கும்படி இந்த இணையதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பயணி ரயில்வே நிலையத்துக்குள் நுழைந்ததும், அவருக்கு தேவையான ஆலோசனைகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் வழங்கப்படும். பிளாட்பாரங்களை தேடுதல் போன்றவற்றில் உள்ள சிரமத்தை இது வெகுவாக குறைக்கும். டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவு செய்வதில் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும்.
கட்டணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறும் நிலவரங்களையும் இந்த இணையதளம் மற்றும் செயலியில் எளிதில் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம். இதற்கு முன், இந்த அம்சம் எளிதாக இல்லை.
வழக்கமான அல்லது பிடித்த பயணங்களை எளிதாக முன்பதிவு செய்ய முடியும். ரயில்களை தேடுதல் மற்றும் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தல் முறையும் எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரயில் முன்பதிவு குறித்து அனைத்து விவரங்களும் ஒரே பக்கத்தில் இருக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் மிக எளிதாக ரயில் டிக்கெட்டை முன்பதிவு செய்ய முடியும்.
கம்ப்யூட்டர்களை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்தாதவர்களும், எளிதில் முன்பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
ரயிலில் இருக்கைகள் நிலவரத்தை அறிய புதிய முறை அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ரயில்களில் டிக்கெட் நிலவரத்தை தாமதமின்றி தெரிவிக்கும்.
அடுத்தடுத்த தேதிகளில் டிக்கெட்டுகளின் நிலவரமும், அதே பக்கத்தில் தெரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
பணம் செலுத்தும் போது, பயண விவரங்களும் தெரிவிக்கப்படும். இது பயணம் செய்பவர் தனது பயண விவரத்தை சரிபார்த்துக் கொள்ள உதவும்.
இந்த இணையதளத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகள் அதிகம் உள்ளன. இந்த இணையதளம் மற்றும் செயலியில் உள்ள அம்சங்கள் அனைத்தும் மிகச் சிறந்தவை. ஈடு-நிகர் இல்லாத வகையில் இந்த இணையதளம் மற்றும் செயலி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது, ஐஆர்சிடிசி இ-டிக்கெட் இணையளத்தை 6 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 8 லட்சம் டிக்கெட்டுகளுக்கு மேல் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படுகிறது. 83 சதவீத முன்பதிவு டிக்கெட்டுகள் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
நேரடி ரயில் போக்குவரத்து இல்லாத இடங்களில், இணைப்பு ரயில்களில் முன்பதிவு செய்வதற்காக ‘ஸ்மார்ட் முன்பதிவு’ அறிமுகம் செய்வது குறித்தும் ஐஆர்சிடி பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
இ-டிக்கெட் சேவையில் தொடர்ச்சியான முன்னேற்றங்களை கொண்டு வர ரயில்வேத்துறை உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685036

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway launches upgraded e-Ticketing Website & Mobile App for booking of online Railway Tickets
Website & App, offering “Best-in-class” features, has been launched by Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri. Piyush Goyal today
New Year gift to the passengers
Novel user personalization features linked to user login incorporated for the first time ever
Minister lauds the contribution of Rail Parivar in ensuring a Victories fight back against the challenges posed by Corona and making railways Future Ready. Efforts by IRCTC in the same direction
IRCTC should focus on Customer needs and work towards further improving the web site and ensure that is second to none in the world as per the digital India mission and vision of PM - Shri Piyush Goyal
The booking of meals, retiring rooms and hotels has been integrated and can be directly along with the tickets
Predictive entry suggestions using Artificial Intelligence to be given to the passenger
Simpler checking of the refund status at the user accounts page
Regular’ or ‘Favorite’ journeys can be booked easily by automatically entering relevant details
Train search & selection simplified by putting the information on one page to reduce the time used by passengers and enhancing the booking experience
All information on one page
Availability for all class are displayed along with respective fares for all trains. Simply scroll the page and choose to ‘Book’ the desired train and class
Earlier each train seat availability and fares could be seen only after clicking on that train individually
31 DEC 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Following the vision of ‘Digital India’ of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Indian Railways has revamped & upgraded its e-ticketing website www.irctc.co.in and IRCTC Rail Connect Mobile App, which are used for booking of Railway tickets ‘online’.
The Upgraded e-ticketing Website & App, offering “Best-in-class” features, has been launched by Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri. Piyush Goyal today on 31st December, 2020. This will be a New Year gift by the Railways to all passengers.
Speaking on the occasion, he said “The Railways is committed to serving the nation, and constantly working to augment its services to further improve the rail travel experience. This Upgraded e-ticketing platform for booking of online Railway tickets, will enhance passenger convenience. “ He said that IRCTC should continue to work towards constantly improve the web site and ensure that is second to none in the world as per the digital India mission and vision of PM.
e-Ticketing services for booking of Indian Railway Tickets:
In 2014, the Next Generation E-ticketing (NGeT) system was launched to provide seamless e-ticketing services - higher booking loads and better user interface, through IRCTC. The upgraded e-ticketing website & App will provide the next level of services and experience to the rail users.
Customer experience has been the focus for revamping the features:
The railway customer has been focus of the design of this new world class website for booking of rail tickets. Novel user personalization features linked to user log in, have been incorporated for the first time ever, along with customizations for seamless travel experience, one stop train selection for booking, and integrated booking for meals & accommodation with tickets.
Salient Features of the Upgraded website:
• Complete User personalization linked to the user login, such as
• The booking of meals, retiring rooms and hotels has been integrated and can be directly along with the tickets, thus providing a one stop solution for the needs of the traveller.
• Predictive entry suggestions using Artificial Intelligence to be given to the passenger when he is entering the station or passenger. This will greatly reduce the hassle in searching stations and also save time in ticket booking.
• Simpler checking of the refund status at the user accounts page. Earlier this feature was not easily accessible.
• ‘Regular’ or ‘Favorite’ journeys can be booked easily by automatically entering relevant details.
• Train search & selection simplified by putting the information on one page to reduce the time used by passengers and enhancing the booking experience.
• All information on one page – Availability for all class are displayed along with respective fares for all trains. Simply scroll the page and choose to ‘Book’ the desired train and class. Earlier each train seat availability and fares could be seen only after clicking on that train individually.
• A ‘Cache system’ has been introduced in the backend to provide availability status. This will avoid delays in loading availabilities.
• In case waitlisted tickets, its ‘confirmation probability’ is displayed. Earlier this had to be checked for each waitlist status separately.
• Availability for other dates can be toggled on the page itself.
• Prompts during the booking process for making it easy for even less computer familiar users. This will save his time in wandering on the website for searching the website.
• The journey details will be shown also at the payment page. It will prompt the user to check and rectify, if there are any typographical errors. These corrections can only be corrected by visiting a PRS centre.
• The website has in-built features for enhancing cyber security by using appropriate captchas.
Best in Class features:
The Upgraded and enhanced e-ticketing website & Mobile App aims to provide best in class user experience amongst various other online travel and ticketing websites.
The level of these features will be even more advanced than the ones offered currently by the other ticketing websites. In most websites, the station search entry is still alphabetical, availability status is either not there or old in time. Moreover, the convenience of integrated booking for stay & meal in this upgraded e-ticketing website is unmatched.
At present, this e-ticketing website of IRCTC has more than 6 Crore active users, using it to book more than 8 Lakhs tickets daily. Around 83% of the total reserved railway tickets are booked through this online system.
Way ahead:
IRCTC & CRIS have been working to introduce ‘Smart Booking’ feature to book connecting trains on alternate routes between the pair of stations which do not have direct trains.
Railways is committed to bring out continued improvements in its e-ticketing services.
While launching the upgraded website and new app, Minister lauded the contribution of Rail Parivar in ensuring a Victories fight back against the challenges posed by Corona and making railways Future Ready. Efforts by IRCTC in the same direction.