স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আগামী ৭ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ব্রিটেন ও ভারতের মধ্যে উড়ান চলাচল সাময়িকভাবে বন্ধের সুপারিশ করল স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রক
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ব্রিটেন ও ভারতের মধ্যে উড়ান চলাচল বন্ধের মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৭ জানুয়ারি ২০২১ করা হয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত সুপারিশ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের তরফ থেকে অসামরিক উড়ান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের কাছে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
জাতীয় টাস্কফোর্স ও নীতি আয়োগের যৌথ পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটির পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ওই কমিটির সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রককে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রক পরামর্শ দিয়েছে যে, ৭ জানুয়ারির পর ব্রিটেন থেকে ভারতের মধ্যে সীমিত সংখ্যক উড়ান চলাচল করার অনুমতি দেওয়া যেতে পারে। তাও স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সাথে পরামর্শ করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব তাঁর দেওয়া পত্রে প্রতিটি রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার পাশাপাশি নতুন বছরে যাতে তা আর ছড়িয়ে পড়তে না পারে সেজন্য করা পর্যবেক্ষণ চালানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে স্থানীয় ভিত্তিতে কড়া নজরদারির পাশাপাশি প্রয়োজনে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে রাত্রিকালীন কারফিউ ঘোষণা করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের তরফ থেকে অবশ্য জানানো হয়েছে যে দুটি রাজ্যের মধ্যে সাধারণ মানুষের যাতায়াত, পণ্য পরিবহন এবং যান চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে কোনরকম নিষেধাজ্ঞা নেই। তবে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বর্ষশেষ এবং ১লা জানুয়ারির ভিড় এড়াতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে রাজ্য গুলিকে বলা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry recommends extension of temporary suspension of international flights from the UK to India till 7th Jan 2021
Health Secretary writes to all States to keep strict vigil to curb “super spreader” events in the wake of New Year celebrations
30 DEC 2020 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Health Ministry has recommended to the Ministry of Civil Aviation the extension of the temporary suspension of flights originating from UK into India to be further extended till 7th January (Thursday), 2021.
This has been recommended based on the inputs received from the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) headed by the Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and the National Task Force jointly headed by DG, ICMR and Member (Health), NITI Aayog.
It has also been suggested to Ministry of Civil Aviation that after 7th January 2021, strictly regulated resumption of limited number of flights originating from UK into India may be considered. The specifics of such a mechanism may be worked out by Ministry of Civil Aviation in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Union Health Secretary has written to all the States to keep a strict vigil on all events that could be potential "super spreader" events, and to curb crowding in the wake of the New Year celebrations and various events associated with it as well as on-going winter season.
The recent advice and guidance to the States by Home Ministry has been reiterated by the Health Ministry. Ministry of Home Affairs has mandated that States/UTs based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions with a view to contain the spread of Covid 19, such as night curfew. The Home Ministry has also stipulated that there shall be no restriction on interstate and intra-state movement of persons and goods. Drawing attention to this, the Health Secretary has urged the States to promptly assess the local situation and consider imposition of appropriate restrictions on 30th and 31 December, 2020 as well as on 1st January, 2021.