Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line
Also inaugurates fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line
Urbanization should not be seen as a challenge but used as an opportunity to build better infrastructure in the country and enhance Ease of Living : PMWork is being carried out on different types of metro - RRTS, MetoLite, MetroNeo and Water Metro : PM
Lists out instances of integration of services in various areas
28 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line today through a video conference. Today the National Common Mobility Card was expanded to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro, which was started in Ahmedabad last year. Union Minister Shri Hardeep Puri and Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister termed today's event as an attempt to make urban development future ready. He said preparing the country for future needs is an important responsibility of governance. He lamented the fact that a few decades ago, when the demand of urbanisation was felt, there was not much attention given to the needs of the future, half-hearted work was done and confusion persisted. He said unlike this, modern thinking says that urbanization should not be seen as a challenge but used as an opportunity to build better infrastructure in the country, an opportunity through which we can enhance Ease of Living. He said this difference of thinking is seen now in every dimension of urbanization. He added that in 2014, only 5 cities had metro rail and today, metro rail is available in 18 cities. By the year 2025, we are going to expand it to more than 25 cities. In 2014, only 248 km of metro lines were operational in the country and today it is about three times, more than 700 kilometers. By the year 2025, we are trying to expand it to 1700 km. He stressed that these are not just figures, they are proof of ease of living in the lives of crores of Indians. These are not just infrastructures made of brick and stone, concrete and iron, but are evidence of the fulfillment of the aspirations of the citizens of the country, the middle class of the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the government formulated the metro policy for the first time and implemented it with an all-round strategy. Emphasis was on working according to local demand, promoting local standards, Make in India expansion and use of modern technology. He said it was noted that the expansion of the metro, modern modes of transport should be used according to the needs of the people of the city and the professional lifestyle there. This is the reason why work is being done on different types of metro rail in different cities.
The Prime Minister listed different types of metro rail on which work is being carried out. On the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) between Delhi and Meerut, the Prime Minister said it will reduce the distance of Delhi and Meerut to less than an hour. He said in cities where passenger numbers are less, work is being done on the MetroLite version. MetroLite version would be constructed at 40 percent cost of normal metro. He further added that Metro Neo is being worked in cities where the ridership is less. It would be built at the cost of 25 percent of the normal metro. Similarly, water metro would be an out of the box thinking. For cities where there are large water bodies, the water metro is now being worked on. This will provide last mile connectivity to the people near the islands.
The Prime Minister said the metro today is no longer just a medium of public transport but a great way to reduce pollution. Thousands of vehicles have been reduced from the road due to the metro network, which used to cause pollution and jam.
The Prime Minister said for the expansion of metro services, Make in India is important. Make in India reduces costs, saves foreign exchange, and gives more employment to people in the country itself. He stressed that standardization of rolling stock has reduced the cost of every coach from 12 crores to 8 crores now. Today, four big companies are manufacturing metro coaches in the country and dozens of companies are engaged in the manufacture of metro components. This is helping Make in India as well as the campaign for self-reliant India.
The Prime Minister said with the achievement of Metro Rail without a driver, our country has joined the select countries of the world where such facilities are available. He said a braking system in which 50 percent of the energy goes back into the grid when the brakes are applied are being used. Today 130 MW of solar power is being used in metro rail, which will be increased to 600 MW.
Talking about the Common Mobility Card, the Prime Minister said that providing the same standards and facilities for modernization is very important. The Common Mobility Card at the national level is a major step in this direction. This one card will give integrated access to the commuters wherever they travel, whichever public transport they take.
Taking the example of the Common Mobility Card, the Prime Minister dwelled on the process of consolidating all the systems. Through such consolidation of systems, the strength of the country is being harnessed in a more coordinated and efficient way. “Like One Nation, One Mobility Card, our government has done many things in the past years to integrate the systems of the country,” Shri Modi said.
One Nation, One Fastag has made travel seamless on highways across the country. This has saved commuters from jam and delays. One Nation, One Tax i.e. GST has ended the complications in the tax system and has brought uniformity in indirect tax system. One Nation, One Power Grid, is ensuring adequate and continuous power availability in every part of the country. Power loss is reduced.
With One Nation, One Gas Grid, Seamless Gas Connectivity is being ensured of the parts where gas-based life and economy used to be a dream earlier. One Nation, One Health Insurance Scheme i.e. Ayushman Bharat through which millions of people from India are taking advantage anywhere in the country. Citizens moving from one place to another have got freedom from the trouble of making new ration cards through One Nation, One Ration Card, Similarly, the country is moving in the direction of One Nation, One Agriculture Market due to new agricultural reforms and arrangements like e-NAM.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली मेट्रो की मैजेंटा लाइन पर देश की पहली बिना ड्राइवर वाली ट्रेन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शहरीकरण को एक चुनौती के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए बल्कि इसका देश में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और जीवन की सुगमता को बढ़ाने के अवसर के रूप में उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए
विभिन्न प्रकार की मेट्रो – आरआरटीएस, मेटोलाइट, मेट्रोनिओ और वाटर मेट्रो पर काम किया जा रहा है
उन्‍होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं के एकीकरण के उदाहरण दिए
भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल हो गया है जहां मेट्रो रेल बिना ड्राइवर के चलती है: प्रधानमंत्री
28 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से दिल्ली मेट्रो की मैजेंटा लाइन पर भारत की पहली बिना ड्राइवर के चलने वाली मेट्रो ट्रेन के परिचालन का उद्घाटन किया। आज नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड की दिल्ली मेट्रो की एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन में शुरुआत की गई। यह कार्ड पिछले साल अहमदाबाद में शुरू किया गया था। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप पुरी और दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का यह आयोजन शहरी विकास को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने का एक प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए तैयार करना शासन की एक महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर अफसोस जताया कि कुछ दशक पहले, जब शहरीकरण की मांग अनुभव की गई थी, तो भविष्य की जरूरतों पर अधिक ध्यान नहीं दिया गया, बल्कि आधे-अधूरे काम किए गए, जिनसे भ्रम की स्थिति बनी रही। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके विपरीत, आधुनिक सोच यह कहती है कि शहरीकरण को एक चुनौती के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए बल्कि इसका देश में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के अवसर के रूप में उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए । इसका हम जीवन की सुगमता को बढ़ाने में भी उपयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सोच का यह अंतर अब शहरीकरण के हर आयाम में दिखाई दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में केवल 5 शहरों में मेट्रो रेल थी, लेकिन यह आज 18 शहरों में उपलब्ध है। वर्ष 2025 तक हम इसका 25 से अधिक शहरों में विस्तार करने जा रहे हैं। 2014 में देश में केवल 248 किमी मेट्रो लाइने परिचालित थीं, लेकिन आज 700 किलोमीटर से अधिक मेट्रो लाइनें परिचालित हैं, इस प्रकार इसमें तीन गुना बढ़ोतरी हुई है। वर्ष 2025 तक, हम इसका 1700 किमी तक विस्तार करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये केवल आंकड़े ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि करोड़ों भारतीयों के जीवन को सहज बनाने का प्रमाण भी हैं। यह केवल ईंट, पत्थर, कंक्रीट और लोहे से बना बुनियादी ढांचा मात्रा ही नहीं है, बल्कि देश के मध्यम वर्ग, देश के नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के प्रमाण भी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने पहली बार मेट्रो नीति तैयार की है और उसे समग्र रणनीति के साथ लागू किया है। स्थानीय मांग के अनुसार काम करने, स्थानीय मानकों को बढ़ावा देने, मेक इन इंडिया का विस्तार करने और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस बात पर ध्‍यान दिया गया है कि मेट्रो और यातायात के आधुनिक साधनों का विस्‍तार शहर के लोगों की जरूरतों और व्‍यवसायिक जीवन शैली के अनुसार किया जाना चाहिए। यही कारण है कि विभिन्न शहरों में विभिन्न प्रकार की मेट्रो रेल पर काम किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्‍न प्रकार की मेट्रो रेल को सूचीबद्ध किया, जिन पर काम किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली और मेरठ के बीच रीजनल रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) के बारे में प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे दिल्ली और मेरठ के बीच की दूरी एक घंटे से भी कम हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन शहरों में यात्रियों की संख्या कम है, वहां मेट्रोलाइट रेल पर काम किया जा रहा है। मेट्रोलाइट रेल का निर्माण सामान्य मेट्रो की 40 प्रतिशत लागत पर किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मेट्रोनिओ का निर्माण उन शहरों में किया जा रहा है, जहां यात्रियों की संख्‍या कम है। इस मेट्रो का निर्माण सामान्य मेट्रो की 25 प्रतिशत लागत पर हो जाएगा। इसी प्रकार, वाटर मेट्रो अलग सोच वाली होगी। इसका निर्माण उन शहरों में किया जा रहा हैजहां बड़े-बड़े जल निकाय हैं। यह द्वीपों के पास रहने वाले लोगों को अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज मेट्रो केवल सार्वजनिक परिवहन का एक माध्यम मात्र ही नहीं है, बल्कि प्रदूषण को कम करने का एक बेहतर तरीका भी है। मेट्रो नेटवर्क के कारण सड़कों से हजारों वाहन कम हुए हैं, जो प्रदूषण और जाम का कारण बनते थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेट्रो सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए मेक इन इंडिया महत्वपूर्ण है। मेक इन इंडिया से लागत कम होती है, जिससे विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होती है और देश में लोगों को अधिक रोजगार उपलब्‍ध होते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि रोलिंग स्टॉक के मानकीकरण ने अब हर कोच की लागत 12 करोड़ से घटाकर 8 करोड़ कर दी है। आज, चार बड़ी कंपनियां देश में मेट्रो कोच का विनिर्माण कर रही हैं और दर्जनों कंपनियां मेट्रो के घटकों के विनिर्माण में लगी हुई हैं। इससे मेक इन इंडिया के साथ-साथ आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अभियान में भी मदद मिल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिना ड्राइवर वाली मेट्रो रेल की उपलब्धि से हमारा देश दुनिया के उन चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल हो गया है, जहाँ इस प्रकार की सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिसमें ब्रेक लगाने पर 50 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा वापस ग्रिड में चली जाती है। आज दिल्‍ली मेट्रो में 130 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिसे बढ़ाकर 600 मेगावाट कर दिया जाएगा।
कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड के बारे में जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आधुनिकीकरण के लिए समान मानक और सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराना बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड इस दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम है। यह एक कार्ड यात्रियों को जब भी वे यात्रा करते हैं या जिस भी सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करते हैं, वहां एकीकृत पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड का उदाहरण लेते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी प्रणालियों को समेकित करने की प्रक्रिया पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रणालियों के ऐसे समेकन से देश की शक्ति का अधिक समन्वित और कुशल तरीके से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। वन नेशन, वन मोबिलिटी कार्ड की तरह हमारी सरकार ने पिछले वर्षों में देश की प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में भी कई काम किए हैं।
वन नेशन, वन फास्टैग ने देश में राजमार्गों पर यात्रा को सहज बना दिया है। इससे यात्रियों को जाम और देरी से राहत मिली है। वन नेशन, वन टैक्स अर्थात् जीएसटी ने कर प्रणाली की जटिलताओं को समाप्त करके अप्रत्यक्ष कर प्रणाली में एकरूपता ला दी है। वन नेशन, वन पावर ग्रिड देश के हर हिस्से में पर्याप्त और लगातर विद्युत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। विद्युत हानि में कमी हुई है।
वन नेशन, वन गैस ग्रिड, सहज गैस कनेक्टिविटी से देश के उन हिस्सों को गैस उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित की जा रही है, जहां गैस आधारित जीवन और अर्थव्यवस्था पहले एक सपना हुआ करती थी। वन नेशन, वन हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस स्कीम यानी आयुष्मान भारत के माध्‍यम से लोग देश में कहीं भी इस योजना का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान जाने वाले नागरिकों को वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड के माध्‍यम से अब नया राशन कार्ड बनाने की परेशानी से मुक्ति मिल गई है। इसी तरह, नए कृषि सुधारों और ई-नाम जैसी व्‍यवस्‍था से देश एक राष्‍ट्र, एक कृषि बाजार की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।