Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line
Also inaugurates fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line
Urbanization should not be seen as a challenge but used as an opportunity to build better infrastructure in the country and enhance Ease of Living : PMWork is being carried out on different types of metro - RRTS, MetoLite, MetroNeo and Water Metro : PM
Lists out instances of integration of services in various areas
28 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line today through a video conference. Today the National Common Mobility Card was expanded to the Airport Express Line of Delhi Metro, which was started in Ahmedabad last year. Union Minister Shri Hardeep Puri and Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister termed today's event as an attempt to make urban development future ready. He said preparing the country for future needs is an important responsibility of governance. He lamented the fact that a few decades ago, when the demand of urbanisation was felt, there was not much attention given to the needs of the future, half-hearted work was done and confusion persisted. He said unlike this, modern thinking says that urbanization should not be seen as a challenge but used as an opportunity to build better infrastructure in the country, an opportunity through which we can enhance Ease of Living. He said this difference of thinking is seen now in every dimension of urbanization. He added that in 2014, only 5 cities had metro rail and today, metro rail is available in 18 cities. By the year 2025, we are going to expand it to more than 25 cities. In 2014, only 248 km of metro lines were operational in the country and today it is about three times, more than 700 kilometers. By the year 2025, we are trying to expand it to 1700 km. He stressed that these are not just figures, they are proof of ease of living in the lives of crores of Indians. These are not just infrastructures made of brick and stone, concrete and iron, but are evidence of the fulfillment of the aspirations of the citizens of the country, the middle class of the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the government formulated the metro policy for the first time and implemented it with an all-round strategy. Emphasis was on working according to local demand, promoting local standards, Make in India expansion and use of modern technology. He said it was noted that the expansion of the metro, modern modes of transport should be used according to the needs of the people of the city and the professional lifestyle there. This is the reason why work is being done on different types of metro rail in different cities.
The Prime Minister listed different types of metro rail on which work is being carried out. On the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) between Delhi and Meerut, the Prime Minister said it will reduce the distance of Delhi and Meerut to less than an hour. He said in cities where passenger numbers are less, work is being done on the MetroLite version. MetroLite version would be constructed at 40 percent cost of normal metro. He further added that Metro Neo is being worked in cities where the ridership is less. It would be built at the cost of 25 percent of the normal metro. Similarly, water metro would be an out of the box thinking. For cities where there are large water bodies, the water metro is now being worked on. This will provide last mile connectivity to the people near the islands.
The Prime Minister said the metro today is no longer just a medium of public transport but a great way to reduce pollution. Thousands of vehicles have been reduced from the road due to the metro network, which used to cause pollution and jam.
The Prime Minister said for the expansion of metro services, Make in India is important. Make in India reduces costs, saves foreign exchange, and gives more employment to people in the country itself. He stressed that standardization of rolling stock has reduced the cost of every coach from 12 crores to 8 crores now. Today, four big companies are manufacturing metro coaches in the country and dozens of companies are engaged in the manufacture of metro components. This is helping Make in India as well as the campaign for self-reliant India.
The Prime Minister said with the achievement of Metro Rail without a driver, our country has joined the select countries of the world where such facilities are available. He said a braking system in which 50 percent of the energy goes back into the grid when the brakes are applied are being used. Today 130 MW of solar power is being used in metro rail, which will be increased to 600 MW.
Talking about the Common Mobility Card, the Prime Minister said that providing the same standards and facilities for modernization is very important. The Common Mobility Card at the national level is a major step in this direction. This one card will give integrated access to the commuters wherever they travel, whichever public transport they take.
Taking the example of the Common Mobility Card, the Prime Minister dwelled on the process of consolidating all the systems. Through such consolidation of systems, the strength of the country is being harnessed in a more coordinated and efficient way. “Like One Nation, One Mobility Card, our government has done many things in the past years to integrate the systems of the country,” Shri Modi said.
One Nation, One Fastag has made travel seamless on highways across the country. This has saved commuters from jam and delays. One Nation, One Tax i.e. GST has ended the complications in the tax system and has brought uniformity in indirect tax system. One Nation, One Power Grid, is ensuring adequate and continuous power availability in every part of the country. Power loss is reduced.
With One Nation, One Gas Grid, Seamless Gas Connectivity is being ensured of the parts where gas-based life and economy used to be a dream earlier. One Nation, One Health Insurance Scheme i.e. Ayushman Bharat through which millions of people from India are taking advantage anywhere in the country. Citizens moving from one place to another have got freedom from the trouble of making new ration cards through One Nation, One Ration Card, Similarly, the country is moving in the direction of One Nation, One Agriculture Market due to new agricultural reforms and arrangements like e-NAM.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میٹرو کی مجینٹا لائن پر بنا ڈرائیور کے چلنے والی بھارت کی اب تک کی پہلی ٹرین کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘شہرکاری کو ایک چیلنج کے طورپر نہیں دیکھنا چاہئے، بلکہ اسے ملک میں ایک بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے سے متعلق ایک موقع اور رہن سہن میں آسانی میں اضافہ کے طورپر استعمال کیاجاناچاہئے:وزیر اعظم
مختلف قسم کی میٹرو-آر آر ٹی ایس، میٹو لائٹ، میٹرو نیو اور واٹر میٹرو پر کام جاری ہے:وزیر اعظم
انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں خدمات کو مربوط کئے جانے کے واقعات کو اُجاگر کیا
بھارت، بنا ڈرائیور کے چلنے والی میٹرو ریل کی صلاحیت والے چنندہ ملکوں میں شامل ہوگیا ہے:وزیر اعظم
28 DEC 2020 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28دسمبر، 2020:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے دہلی میٹرو کی میجنٹا لائن پر بغیر ڈرائیور کے چلنے والی بھارت کی پہلی ٹرین کا افتتاح کیا۔ آج یکساں آمدورفت سے متعلق قومی کارڈ کی دہلی میٹرو کی ایئر پورٹ ایکسپریس لائن میں بھی استعمال کی اجازات دی گئی ، جسے گزشتہ برس احمد آباد میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور دہلی کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اروند کیجریوال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آج کی تقریب کو شہری ترقی کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنے کی ایک کوشش کے طورپر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو مستقبل کی ضروریات کے لئے تیار کرنا، حکومت کی ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو اُجاگر کیا کہ کچھ دہائیوں پہلے، جب شہرکاری کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی تو مستقبل کی ضروریات کو زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی اور بے دلی سے کام کیاگیا اور الجھن قائم رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے برخلاف جدید غوروفکر سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ شہرکاری کو ایک چیلنج کے طورپر نہیں دیکھا جاناچاہئے، بلکہ اسے ملک میں ایک بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے کے ایک موقع کے طورپر استعمال کیاجانا چاہئے۔ ایک ایسا موقع کہ جس کے ذریعے ہم رہن سہن میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچ کا یہ فرق اب شہرکاری کے ہر شعبے میں دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2014ء میں صرف پانچ شہروں میں ہی میٹرو ریل دستیاب تھی اور آج ملک کے اٹھارہ شہروں میں میٹرو ریل کی سہولت موجود ہے اور سال 2025ء تک ہم 25 سے زیادہ شہروں میں یہ سہولت فراہم کرنے والے ہیں۔ 2014ء میں ملک میں صرف 248 کلو میٹر میٹرو لائن پر ٹرینیں چل رہی تھیں اور آج اس سے لگ بھگ تین گنا زیادہ یعنی 700 کلومیٹر سے بھی زیادہ لائنوں پر ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ سال 2025ء تک ہم 1700کلو میٹر تک یہ سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ محض اعدادو شمار نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ کروڑوں بھارتی باشندوں کے رہن سہن میں آسانی پید اکرنے کے ثبوت ہیں۔ یہ محض اینٹوں اور پتھروں، سیمنٹ، لوہے سے بنے بنیادی ڈھانچے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ ملک کے شہریوں ، ملک کے متوسط درجہ کے لوگوں کی خواہشات کی تکمیل کے ثبوت ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے رائے زنی کی کہ حکومت نے پہلی مرتبہ میٹرو پالیسی مرتب کی ہے اور ہمہ گیر حکمت عملی کے ساتھ اس پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔ مقامی مطالبات کے مطابق کام کرنے ، مقامی معیارات کو فروغ دینے، میک اِن انڈیا میں توسیع کرنے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات نوٹ کی گئی ہے کہ میٹرو کی توسیع ا ور ٹرانسپورٹ کے جدید ذرائع کا استعمال شہر کے عوام اور پیشہ ورانہ طرز زندگی کی ضروریات کے مطابق کیا جانا چاہئے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ مختلف شہروں میں مختلف قسم کی میٹرو ریل پر کام کیاجارہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مختلف قسم کی ان میٹروریل کا ذکر کیا جن پر کام جاری ہے۔ دہلی اور میرٹھ کے درمیان علاقائی تیز رفتار عبوری نظام-آر آر ٹی ایس کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کی بدولت دہلی اور میرٹھ کے درمیان فاصلہ کم ہوکر ایک گھنٹے سے بھی کم وقت کا رہ جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن شہروں میں مسافروں کی تعداد کم ہے، وہاں میٹرو لائٹ نظریہ کے تحت کام ہورہا ہے اور یہ عام میٹرو کی 40 فیصد لاگت پر تعمیر کیاجائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ میٹرو نے ان شہروں میں تعمیر کی جارہی ہے، جہاں مسافروں کی تعداد کم ہے اور یہ عام میٹرو کی 25 فیصد لاگت پر تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ اسی طرح واٹر میٹرو کے لئے اختراعی طریقہ کار اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جس شہروں میں پانی کے بڑے دریا، تالاب اور جھیلیں وغیرہ ہیں ، وہاں واٹر میٹرو پر کام ہورہا ہے۔ اس سے جزائر کے نزدیک رہنے والے افراد تک کنکٹی وٹی فراہم ہوجائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میٹرو خدمات کی توسیع کے لئے ‘‘میک اِن انڈیا’’کی اہمیت ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا سے لاگت میں کمی ہوگی، غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی اور خود ملک کے لوگوں کو روزگار کے مزید مواقع دستیاب ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریل کے ڈبے اور انجن کو معیاری بنانے سے ہر کوچ کی قیمت 12 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہوکر اب محض آٹھ کروڑ روپئے رہ گئی ہے۔ آج ملک میں چار بڑی کمپنیاں میٹرو ریل کے ڈبے بنارہی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ درجنوں کمپنیاں میٹرو کے آلات اور دیگر سازو سامان بنارہی ہیں۔ اس سے میک اِن انڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ خود کفیل بھارت کے لئے مہم میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیا ڈرائیور کے چلنے والی میٹرو ریل کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ہی ملک دنیا کے ان چنندہ ملکوں میں شامل ہو گیا ہے جہاں ایسی سہولیات دستیاب ہیں انہوں نے کہا کہ بریک لگانے سے متعلق اس قسم کے نظام کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں بریک لگانے پر پچاس فیصد توانائی گرڈمیں واپس چلی جاتی ہے ۔ اس وقت میٹرو ریل میں 130 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے جسے بڑھا کر 600 میگاواٹ کیا جائے گا ۔
آمدورفت سے متعلق یکساں کارڈ کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جدیدکاری کیلئے ایک ہی قسم کے معیارات اور سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ قومی سطح پر آمدورفت سے متعلق یکساں کارڈ، اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس ایک کارڈ سے مسافروں کو ایک مربوط رسائی حاصل ہوگی تاکہ وہ کہیں بھی جا سکیں اور کسی بھی طرح کے سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعہ سفر کر سکیں ۔
اس کارڈ کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے تمام نظاموں کو مستحکم کرنے کے عمل پر زور دیا۔ نظاموں کو اس طرح مستحکم بنا کر ، ملک کی طاقت کو مزید مربوط اور موثر طریقے سے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک قوم ایک موبیلٹی کارڈ کی طرح ہماری حکومت نے ملک کے نظاموں کو مربوط بنانے کی غرض سے گذشتہ برسوں میں بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ایک قوم ، ایک فاسٹیگ سے پورے ملک کی شاہراہوں پر خوش اسلوبی سے ٹریفک آمدورفت جاری ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے مسافروں کو ٹریفک جام اور تاخیر سے نجات ملی ہے۔ ایک قوم ، ایک ٹیکس یعنی جی ایس ٹی کی بدولت ٹیکس نظام میں پیچیدگیاں ختم ہوگئی ہیں اور بلواسطہ ٹیکس نظام میں یکسانیت پیدا ہو گئی ہے۔ ایک قوم –ایک پور گرڈ سے ملک کے ہر حصے میں بجلی کی خاطرخواہ اور لگاتار سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ بجلی کے ضائع ہونے کو بھی کم کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک قوم ، ایک گیس گرڈ کی بدولت ملک کے ان حصوں میں بھی گیس کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ جہاں اس سے پہلے گیس پر مبنی زندگی اور معیشت محض ایک خواب ہوا کرتا تھا۔ ایک قوم-ایک صحت بیمہ اسکیم یعنی آیوشمان بھارت، کے ذریعہ بھارت کے ہر حصے میں لاکھوں افراد کو فائدہ حاصل ہو رہا ہے اور ایک قوم ، ایک راشن کارڈ کے ذریعے ایک مقام سے دوسرے مقام پر قیام کرنے والے شہریوں کو اب نئے راشن کارڈ بنوانے کے مسئلے سے چھٹکارا مل گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح نئی زرعی اصلاحات اور ای-نام جیسے بندوبست کی وجہ سے ملک ، اب ، ایک قوم ، ایک زرعی مارکیٹ کی جانب پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے۔