Ministry of Finance
8th Instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs. 48,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
21 DEC 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 8th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 7 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020 and 21st December, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 8th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.1902%. So far, an amount of Rs. 48,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.6986%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 21.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1181.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
508.48
4
Bihar
3231
1996.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
507.78
6
Goa
446
429.39
7
Gujarat
8704
4715.01
8
Haryana
4293
2225.19
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
877.91
10
Jharkhand
1765
275.85
11
Karnataka
9018
6343.77
12
Kerala
4,522
1269.96
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2322.35
14
Maharashtra
15394
6124.17
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
57.19
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1954.21
20
Punjab
3033
1841.04
21
Rajasthan
5462
1659.07
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3191.24
24
Telangana
5017
688.59
25
Tripura
297
115.80
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3071.33
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1184.37
28
West Bengal
6787
975.91
Total (A):
106830
43516.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2998.70
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1161.60
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
323.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
4483.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
48000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജിഎസ്ടി: 6000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ എട്ടാം ഗഡു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു
21 DEC 2020 1:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചരക്കുസേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിലെ കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നൽകുന്ന ധനസഹായത്തിന്റെ എട്ടാം ആഴ്ചയിലെ ഗഡുവായ 6,000 കോടി രൂപ ധനമന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ 5,516.60 കോടി രൂപ, 23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, 483.40 കോടി രൂപ, നിയമസഭയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളായ ഡൽഹി, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീർ, പുതുച്ചേരി എന്നിവർക്കും ആണ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി സമിതി അംഗങ്ങളായ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് ആണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചത്. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, മണിപ്പൂർ, മിസോറാം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, സിക്കിം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിൽ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നില്ല.
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയതിലൂടെ വരുമാനത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടായ 1.10 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2020 ഒക്ടോബറിലാണ് ഭാരത സർക്കാർ പ്രത്യേക കടമെടുപ്പ് സംവിധാനത്തിന് അവസരമൊരുക്കിയത്. ഇതുവരെ ഇതിനു കീഴിൽ 7 തവണകളായി കടമെടുപ്പ് നടന്നുകഴിഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന ധനസഹായത്തിന്റെ എട്ടാം ഗഡു ആണ് ആഴ്ച വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്ത ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ അര ശതമാനം വരെ അധികമായി കടമെടുക്കാൻ അവസരമൊരുക്കിയിരുന്നു. ഇത്തരത്തിൽ 2020 ഡിസംബർ 21 വരെ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിച്ച ധനസഹായത്തിന്റെ വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെ പട്ടികയിൽ കൊടുക്കുന്നു:
(
തുക കോടിയിൽ)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1181.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
508.48
4
Bihar
3231
1996.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
507.78
6
Goa
446
429.39
7
Gujarat
8704
4715.01
8
Haryana
4293
2225.19
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
877.91
10
Jharkhand
1765
275.85
11
Karnataka
9018
6343.77
12
Kerala
4,522
1269.96
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2322.35
14
Maharashtra
15394
6124.17
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
57.19
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1954.21
20
Punjab
3033
1841.04
21
Rajasthan
5462
1659.07
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3191.24
24
Telangana
5017
688.59
25
Tripura
297
115.80
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3071.33
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1184.37
28
West Bengal
6787
975.91
Total (A):
106830
43516.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2998.70
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1161.60
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
323.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
4483.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
48000.00
* ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ചരക്കുസേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിൽ കുറവ് ഇല്ല