Ministry of Finance
8th Instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs. 48,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
21 DEC 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 8th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 7 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020 and 21st December, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 8th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.1902%. So far, an amount of Rs. 48,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.6986%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 21.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1181.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
508.48
4
Bihar
3231
1996.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
507.78
6
Goa
446
429.39
7
Gujarat
8704
4715.01
8
Haryana
4293
2225.19
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
877.91
10
Jharkhand
1765
275.85
11
Karnataka
9018
6343.77
12
Kerala
4,522
1269.96
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2322.35
14
Maharashtra
15394
6124.17
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
57.19
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1954.21
20
Punjab
3033
1841.04
21
Rajasthan
5462
1659.07
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3191.24
24
Telangana
5017
688.59
25
Tripura
297
115.80
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3071.33
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1184.37
28
West Bengal
6787
975.91
Total (A):
106830
43516.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2998.70
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1161.60
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
323.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
4483.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
48000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జిఎస్టీ న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహారంలో లోటును భ‌ర్తీ చేసేందుకు బ్యాక్ టు బ్యాక్ రుణంగా రాష్ట్రాలకు 8వ విడుత రూ. 6,000 కోట్లు విడుద‌ల‌
నేటివ‌ర‌కు మొత్తం రూ. 48,000 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను రాష్ట్రాల‌కు, అసెంబ్లీలు క‌లిగిన యుటిల‌కు విడుద‌ల‌
ఇది రాష్ట్రాల‌కు ఇచ్చిన రూ. 1,06,830 కోట్ల మేర‌కు అద‌న‌పు రుణాల సేక‌ర‌ణ అనుమ‌తి ఇచ్చిన దానికి అద‌నం
21 DEC 2020 1:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
జిఎస్టీ న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహార లోటును భ‌ర్తీ చేసేందుకు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రాల‌కు 8వ వార్షిక వాయిదాగా రూ. 6,000 కోట్ల‌ను విడుద‌ల చేసింది. ఈ మొత్తం సొమ్ములో రూ. 5,516.60 కోట్ల‌ను 23 రాష్ట్రాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌గా, రూ. 483.40 కోట్ల‌ను శాస‌న స‌భ‌లు క‌లిగి, జిఎస్టీ కౌన్సిల్‌లో స‌భ్యులైన‌ మూడు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు (ఢిల్లీ, జ‌మ్ము-కాశ్మీర్‌, పుదుచ్చేరీ)కు విడుద‌ల చేసింది. జిఎస్టీ అమ‌లు కార‌ణంగా ఆదాయ అకౌంట్‌లో మిగిలిన ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలైన అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మ‌ణిపూర్‌, మిజోరాం, నాగాలాండ్‌, సిక్కింకు ఎటువంటి లోటు ఏర్ప‌డ‌లేదు.
ప‌్ర‌స్తుత సంవ‌త్స‌రం -2020-2021 కాలంలో జిఎస్‌టి వ‌సూలులో ఏర్ప‌డిన 1.10 ల‌క్ష‌ల కోట్ల లోటు స‌మ‌స్య‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించేందుకు భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ గ‌వాక్షాన్ని సృష్టించింది. ఈ గ‌వాక్షం ద్వారానే రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల త‌ర‌ఫున భార‌త ప్రభుత్వం రుణాలు ఇస్తోంది. ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు 7 విడ‌త‌లుగా రుణాలు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. రాష్ట్రాలు కోరిన రుణాన్ని 23 అక్టోబ‌ర్, 2020, 2 న‌వంబ‌ర్,2020, 9 న‌వంబ‌ర్,2020 - 23 న‌వంబ‌ర్‌, 2020 - 1 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2020- 7 డిసెంబ‌ర్, 2020 - 14 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2020 - 21 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2020న విడుద‌ల చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
రాష్ట్రాల‌కు అందించే నిధుల 8వ విడ‌త మొత్తాన్ని ఈ వారం విడుద‌ల చేశారు. ఈ వారం రుణంగా తీసుకున్న మొత్తంపై వ‌డ్డీ రేటు 4.1902%గా ఉంది. ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ, ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ గ‌వాక్షం ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం 4.6986% వ‌డ్డీ రేటుతో రూ. 48,000 కోట్ల రూపాయిల‌ను రుణంగా తీసుకుంది.
జిఎస్టీ అమ‌లు కార‌ణంగా ఏర్ప‌డిన ఆదాయ లోటును పూడ్చేందుకు ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ గ‌వాక్షం ద్వారా రుణాల‌కు అద‌నంగా భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం స్థూల రాష్ట్ర దేశీయ ఉత్ప‌త్తి (జిఎస్డీపి)లో 0.50% మేర‌కు అద‌న‌పు రుణాన్ని తీసుకునేందుకు అనుమ‌తిని ఇచ్చింది. జిఎస్టీ న‌ష్ట‌ప‌రిహార లోటును భ‌ర్తీ చేసేందుకు అద‌న‌పు ఆర్థిక వ‌న‌రుల‌ను స‌మ‌కూర్చునేందుకు ఆప్ష‌న్ -1ని ఎంచుకున్న రాష్ట్రాల‌కు ఈ సౌక‌ర్యాన్ని అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది. మొత్తం రూ. 1,06,830 కోట్లు (జిఎస్డీపీలో 0.50%) మేర‌కు అద‌న‌పు నిధుల‌ను రుణంగా తీసుకునేందుకు ఈ సౌక‌ర్యం కింద 28 రాష్ట్రాల‌కు అనుమ‌తి ఇచ్చింది.
ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు అద‌న‌పు రుణ మొత్తానికి అనుమ‌తి ఇచ్చిన 28 రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎంత మొత్తాన్ని ఇచ్చారు, ప్ర‌త్యేక గ‌వాక్షం ద్వారా సేక‌రించి, రాష్ట్రాల‌కు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేసిన నిధుల వివ‌రాల‌ను దిగువ‌న ఇవ్వ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ప్ర‌త్యేక గ‌వాక్షం ద్వారా సేక‌రించిన మొత్తం, రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా జిఎస్డీపీలో అద‌నంగా21.12.2020 వ‌ర‌కు తీసుకున్న 0.50% మొత్తం వివ‌రాలు.