Ministry of Finance
8th Instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs. 48,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
21 DEC 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 8th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 7 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020, 14th December, 2020 and 21st December, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 8th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.1902%. So far, an amount of Rs. 48,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.6986%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 21.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1181.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
508.48
4
Bihar
3231
1996.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
507.78
6
Goa
446
429.39
7
Gujarat
8704
4715.01
8
Haryana
4293
2225.19
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
877.91
10
Jharkhand
1765
275.85
11
Karnataka
9018
6343.77
12
Kerala
4,522
1269.96
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2322.35
14
Maharashtra
15394
6124.17
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
57.19
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1954.21
20
Punjab
3033
1841.04
21
Rajasthan
5462
1659.07
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
3191.24
24
Telangana
5017
688.59
25
Tripura
297
115.80
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
3071.33
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1184.37
28
West Bengal
6787
975.91
Total (A):
106830
43516.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2998.70
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1161.60
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
323.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
4483.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
48000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी की क्षतिपूर्ति में हुई कमी को पाटने के लिए बैक टू बैक लोन के तौर पर राज्यों को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की 8वीं किस्त जारी की गई
कानूनी प्रावधानों के साथ सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को अब तक कुल 48,000 करोड़ रूपये की राशि जारी की गई
यह राशि राज्यों को दी गई 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति के अलावा है
21 DEC 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी की क्षतिपूर्ति में हुई कमी को पाटने के लिए राज्यों को 6000 करोड़ रुपये की 8वीं साप्ताहिक किस्त जारी की है। इसमें से कुल 5,516.60 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 23 राज्यों को जारी की गई है और 483.40 करोड़ रुपये की राशि विधानसभा वाले 3 केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों (दिल्ली, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और पुडुचेरी), जोकि जीएसटी काउंसिल के सदस्य हैं, को जारी की गई है। शेष 5 राज्यों - अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम - में जीएसटी के लागू होने के कारण राजस्व में कोई कमी नहीं हुई है।
भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी के लागू होने के कारण राजस्व में पैदा हुई 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित कमी को पूरा करने के लिए अक्टूबर, 2020 में एक विशेष उधार खिड़की की व्यवस्था की थी। भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से इस खिड़की के जरिए उधार ली जा रही है। ये उधारियां 8 चरणों में की गई हैं। अब तक उधार ली गई राशि क्रमशः 23 अक्टूबर, 2020, 2 नवंबर, 2020, 9 नवंबर, 2020, 23 नवंबर, 2020, 1 दिसंबर, 2020, 7 दिसंबर, 2020, 14 दिसंबर, 2020और 21 दिसम्बर, 2020 को राज्यों को जारी की गई हैं।
इस सप्ताह जारी की गई राशि, राज्यों को प्रदान की गई ऐसी निधि की 8वीं किस्त थी। इस सप्ताह यह राशि 4.1902 प्रतिशत की ब्याज दर पर उधार ली गई है। केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक 4.6986 प्रतिशत की औसत ब्याज दर पर विशेष उधार खिड़की के जरिए कुल 48,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि उधार ली गई है।
जीएसटी के लागू होने के कारण राजस्व में हुई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष उधार खिड़की के जरिए धन प्रदान करने के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी की क्षतिपूर्ति में हुई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विकल्प 1 का चुनाव करने वाले राज्यों को अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से राज्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.50 प्रतिशत के बराबर की राशि अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की अनुमति भी दी है। सभी राज्यों ने विकल्प -1 के प्रति अपनी प्राथमिकता जतायी है। इस प्रावधान के तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये (जीएसडीपी का 0.50 प्रतिशत) की संपूर्ण अतिरिक्त राशि उधार लेने की अनुमति दी गई है।
अब तक 28 राज्यों को दी गई अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति की राशि और विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई धनराशि और राज्यों एवं केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए जारी की गई राशि का विवरण संलग्न है।
राज्यवार जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत के बराबर की अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति और विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई निधि के तहत राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को21.12.2020 तक हस्तांतरित की गई धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश का नाम
राज्यों को 0.50 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति
राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को हस्तांतरित विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई धनराशि
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
1181.61
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
508.48
4
बिहार
3231
1996.34
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1792
507.78
6
गोवा
446
429.39
7
गुजरात
8704
4715.01
8
हरियाणा
4293
2225.19
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
877.91
10
झारखंड
1765
275.85
11
कर्नाटक
9018
6343.77
12
केरल
4,522
1269.96
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
2322.35
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
6124.17
15
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
57.19
17
मिज़ोरम*
132
0.00
18
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
19
ओडिशा
2858
1954.21
20
पंजाब
3033
1841.04
21
राजस्थान
5462
1659.07
22
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
3191.24
24
तेलंगाना
5017
688.59
25
त्रिपुरा
297
115.80
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
3071.33
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
1184.37
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
975.91
कुल (अ):
106830
43516.56
1
दिल्ली
लागू नहीं
2998.70
2
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
लागू नहीं
1161.60
3
पुडुचेरी
लागू नहीं
323.14
कुल (ब):
लागू नहीं
4483.44
कुल योग (अ+ब)
106830
48000.00
* इन राज्यों में जीएसटी की क्षतिपूर्ति में कमी शून्यहै