പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പുതിയ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തിന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ അഭിസംബോധനയുടെ മലയാളം പരിഭാഷ
10 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കര്‍ ശ്രീ ഓം പ്രകാശ് ബിര്‍ളാജി, രാജ്യസഭാ ഉപാദ്ധ്യക്ഷന്‍ ശ്രീ ഹരിവംശന്‍ജി, കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ ശ്രീ പ്രഹളാദ് ജോഷിജി, ശ്രീ ഹര്‍ദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരിജി, വിവിധ രാഷ്ട്രീയപാര്‍ട്ടി പ്രതിനിധികള്‍, വെര്‍ച്ച്വല്‍ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് സ്പീക്കര്‍മാരെ, ഇവിടെ സന്നിഹിതരായിരിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ അംബാസിഡര്‍മാരെ, ഇന്റര്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്ററി യൂണിയന്റെ അംഗങ്ങള്‍, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളെ എന്റെ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട ദേശവാസികളെ,
ഇന്നത്തെ ദിനം ചരിത്രപരമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനാധിപത്യചരിത്രത്തില്‍ ഇന്ന് ഒരു നാഴികകല്ലാണ്. ഇന്ത്യക്കാരിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യാവല്‍ക്കരണം എന്ന ആശയത്തോടെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് ഹൗസിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണ ഉദ്ഘാടനമാണ്, ഇത് നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യപാരമ്പര്യത്തില്‍ ഇത് ഒരു സുപ്രധാനമായ നാഴികല്ലാണ്. ഞങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ ഒന്നിച്ച് നിന്ന് ഈ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, പഴമയുടെയൂം പുതുമയുടെയും സഹവര്‍ത്തിത്വത്തിന്റെ ഉദാഹരണമാണ് പുതിയ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം. കാലത്തിന്റെയും അനിവാര്യതയുടെയൂം അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ സ്വയം മാറ്റം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പരിശ്രമമാണിത്. നമ്മുടെ ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെയും പിന്നീട് സ്വതന്ത്ര ഇന്ത്യയേയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കുവഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്വതന്ത്ര ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യത്തെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രൂപീകൃതമായതും ആദ്യത്തെ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് സമ്മേളിച്ചതും ഇവിടെയാണ്. ഈ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തിലാണ് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതും നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ പുനപ്രതിഷ്ഠിച്ചതും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രബലമായ ചരിത്രത്തോടൊപ്പം വസ്തുതകളെയും അംഗീകരിക്കേണ്ടതും തുല്യമായ ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഈ കെട്ടിടം ഇപ്പോള്‍ 100 വര്‍ഷം പഴക്കമുള്ളതാണ്.മുന്‍പ് കാലത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഇത് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി നവീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു. പുതിയ ശബ്ദസംവിധാനത്തിനും അഗ്നി സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഐ.ടി. സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പ്രക്രിയയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നിരവധി പ്രാവശ്യം ഇതിന്റെ ഭിത്തികള്‍ തകര്‍ത്തിരുന്നു. ലോക്‌സഭയുടെ സീറ്റിംഗ് ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭിത്തികള്‍ മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെയൊക്കെ ഫലമായി ഈ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തിന് ഒരു ഇടവേള ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഒരു പുതിയ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരം വേണമെന്നത് എങ്ങനെ അനുഭവപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നെന്ന് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കറും നമ്മോട് പറഞ്ഞിരുന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ട് 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിന് വേണ്ടി ഒരു പുതിയ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയെന്നത് നമ്മുടെയെല്ലാം ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണ്.
പുതിയ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി പുതിയ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍, നമ്മുടെ എം. പിമാരുടെ കാര്യശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും അവരുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന സംസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന് മണ്ഡലങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും അവരുടെ എം.പിമാരെ കാണാന്‍ എത്തുന്ന ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരത്തില്‍ നിരവധി പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കേണ്ടിവരുന്നുണ്ട്. തങ്ങളുടെ എം.പിമാരെ തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ അറിയിക്കാനായി പൗരന്മാര്‍ എത്തുമ്പോള്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ വല്ലാത്ത സ്ഥലപരിമിതിയുണ്ട്. ഈ വിശാലമായ സമുച്ചയത്തില്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ മണ്ഡലത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ജനങ്ങളെ കാണാനും അവരുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യാനുമുള്ള സൗകര്യം ഭാവിയില്‍ ഓരോ പാര്‍ലമെന്റേറിയന്മാര്‍ക്കും ലഭിക്കും.
എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ജനാധിപത്യം പിന്തുടര്‍ന്നതെന്നും എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് അത് വിജയകരമായതെന്നും എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന് ഒരു കേടും വരുത്താന്‍ കഴിയാത്തതെന്നും ഓരോ തലമുറയും മനസിലാക്കേണ്ടത് വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണ്. 13-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ തയാറാക്കിയ മാഗ്നാകാര്‍ട്ടയെക്കുറിച്ച് നമ്മളൊക്കെ കേട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറയായി ചില പണ്ഡിതന്മാര്‍ വിളിക്കാറുണ്ട്. എന്നാല്‍ മാഗ്നാകാര്‍ട്ടയ്ക്ക് വളരെ മുമ്പ് 12-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ ഭഗവാന്‍ ബാസവേശ്വരന്റെ അനുഭവ് മന്ദപ നിലവില്‍ വന്നുവെന്നതും തുല്യമായ സത്യമാണ്. അനുഭവ് മന്ദപയുടെ ഭാഗമായി അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളുടെ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അതിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനവും ഉറപ്പാക്കി. അനുഭവ് മന്ദപ എന്നത് ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ ഒരു രൂപമാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, ഈ കാലത്തിനും വളരെ മുമ്പ് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ ചെന്നൈയില്‍ നിന്നും 80-85 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ അകലെയുള്ള ഉത്തരമേരൂര്‍ എന്ന ഗ്രാമത്തില്‍ ഒരു ചരിത്രപരമായ തെളിവുണ്ട്. 10-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ ചോള സാമ്രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമയത്ത് പഞ്ചായത്ത് സംവിധാനം നിലനിന്നിരുന്നുവെന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് തമിഴ് ഭാഷയിലുള്ള ശിലാലിഖിതങ്ങളുണ്ട് അവിടെ. ഓരോ ഗ്രാമത്തിനെയും ഇന്ന് നമ്മള്‍ വാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ എന്ന് വിളിക്കുന്ന 'കുടുംബു'വായി എങ്ങനെയാണ് വര്‍ഗ്ഗീകരിച്ചിരുന്നതെന്ന് ഇത് വിശദീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് സംഭവിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ കുടുംബുവില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഓരോ പ്രതിനിധികളെ പൊതുസഭയിലേക്ക് അയക്കും. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന പൊതുസഭകള്‍ ഇപ്പോഴും അവിടെയുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് വികസിച്ച ജനാധിപത്യ സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ഒരുകാര്യവും കൂടിയുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ആ സമയത്ത് തന്നെ ഒരു പൊതുപ്രതിനിധിയെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ മത്സരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിന്നും അയോഗ്യനാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥയും ആ ശിലാലിഖിതങ്ങളില്‍ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്വത്തുവിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതില്‍ വീഴ്ചവരുത്തിയാല്‍ പൊതുപ്രതിനിധിയ്‌ക്കോ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ അടുത്ത ബന്ധുക്കള്‍ക്കോ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ മത്സരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയില്ലെന്നതാണ് നിയമം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ നമ്മുടെ ഈ ചരിത്രം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഓരോ മുക്കിലും മൂലയിലും കാണാന്‍ കഴിയും. അസംബ്ലി, കമ്മിറ്റി, ഭരണാധികാരി, പട്ടാള സേനാതലവന്‍ തുടങ്ങി ചില വാക്കുകള്‍ നമ്മുക് വളരെ സുപരിചിതമാണ്. ഈ പദങ്ങള്‍ നമ്മുടെ മനസുകളില്‍ ഉറച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് അത് ശാക്യ, മല്ല, വെജി പോലുള്ള റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കുകളോ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ലിച്ചാവി, മല്ലക് മാര്‍കണ്ഡ് കംബോഡിയ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ മൗര്യാകാലഘട്ടത്തിലെ കലിംഗയോ ആയിക്കോട്ടെ, അവ എല്ലാം തന്നെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ തങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറയാക്കിയിരുന്നു. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് രചിച്ച നമ്മുടെ വേദങ്ങളില്‍, ഋഗേദ്വത്തില്‍ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ ആശയം കൂട്ടായബോധം എന്ന് നമുക്ക് കാണാന്‍ കഴിയും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, മറ്റെവിടെയെങ്കിലും ജനാധിപത്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ അവയെല്ലാം തന്നെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ച്, തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയകളെക്കുറിച്ച്, തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത അംഗങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച്, അവരുടെ രൂപീകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച്, ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഭരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒക്കെയായിരിക്കും. ഇത്തരം സംവിധാനത്തിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്ലെല്ലാം വലിയതോതില്‍ ഇതിനെയാണ് ജനാധിപത്യമെന്ന് വിളിക്കുന്നത്. എന്നാല്‍ ജനാധിപത്യമെന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ജീവിതമൂല്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ളതാണ്, അത് ഒരു ജീവിതരീതിയാണ്, അത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവാണ്. നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളുടെ പരിചയത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ വികസിച്ച ഒരു സംവിധാനമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനാധിപത്യം. അവിടെ ഒരു ജീവിതമന്ത്രമുണ്ട്, ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഒരു ഘടകമുണ്ട് അതോടൊപ്പം ഒരു വ്യവസ്ഥാ സംവിധാനവും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിലുണ്ട്. കാലകാലങ്ങളില്‍ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലും പ്രക്രിയകളിലും മാറ്റങ്ങളുണ്ടായി, എന്നാല്‍ ജനാധിപത്യം ആത്മാവായി തന്നെ തുടര്‍ന്നു. വിരോധാഭാസമെന്ന് പറയട്ടെ ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ നമുക്ക് പാശ്ചാത്യരാജ്യങ്ങളാണ് വിശദീകരിച്ചുതരുന്നത്. നമ്മള്‍ നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യ ചരിത്രത്തെ നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഡ്യംകൊണ്ട് മഹത്വപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോള്‍, ഇന്ത്യയാണ് ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ മാതാവ് എന്ന് ലോകം പറയുന്ന ദിവസം അതിവിദൂരമല്ല.
ജന്മസിദ്ധമായ ജനാധിപത്യ ശക്തി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് പുതിയ ചലനാത്മകതയും ദേശവാസികള്‍ക്ക് ഇപ്പോള്‍ പുതിയ ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും നല്‍കുന്നു. അതേസമയം ലോകത്തെ നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ജനാധിപത്യ പ്രക്രിയയില്‍ വ്യത്യസ്തമായ സാഹചര്യം ഉരുത്തിരിഞ്ഞുവരികയാണ്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനാധിപത്യം നൂതനാശയമായി തുടരുന്നു. അടുത്തകാലത്തായി നിരവധി ജനാധിപത്യരാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ വോട്ടുചെയ്യാനെത്തുന്നവര്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത് നമ്മള്‍ കാണുന്നുണ്ട്. അതിന് വിപരീതമായി ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഓരോ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലും വോട്ടുചെയ്യുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം വളര്‍ന്നുവരുന്നത് നമ്മള്‍ കാണുകയാണ്. വനിതകളുടെയും യുവാക്കളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തവും നിരന്തരം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, ഈ വിശ്വാസത്തിനും കര്‍ത്തവ്യപാലനത്തിനും പിന്നില്‍ ഒരു കാരണമുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ജനാധിപത്യം എന്നത് എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും ഭരണത്തിനൊപ്പം വ്യത്യാസങ്ങളെയും വൈരുദ്ധ്യങ്ങളേയും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മാര്‍ഗ്ഗവും കൂടിയാണ്. വ്യത്യസ്തങ്ങളായ വീക്ഷണങ്ങളും പരിപ്രേക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും ഊര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലമായ ഒരു ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. നയങ്ങളും രാഷ്ട്രീയങ്ങളും വ്യത്യസ്തങ്ങളായിരിക്കാം, എന്നാല്‍ നമ്മള്‍ പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ സേവനത്തിന് വേണ്ടിയുള്ളവരാണ്, അതുകൊണ്ട് ആ ആത്യന്തികമായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തില്‍ ഒരു വ്യത്യാസവും ഉണ്ടാകാന്‍ പാടില്ല. പാര്‍ലമെന്റിലെ ഓരോ അംഗവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വപ്പെട്ടവരാണെന്ന് നമ്മള്‍ എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും ഓര്‍ക്കണം. ഈ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം ജനങ്ങളോടും ഒപ്പം ഭരണഘടനയോടുമാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, പുതിയ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് മന്ദിരം തയാറാകും, എന്നാല്‍ അത് പ്രതിഷ്ഠാപനം ചെയ്യുന്നതുവരെ അത് വെറും ഒരു കെട്ടിടം മാത്രമായിരിക്കും. എന്നാല്‍ ഈ പ്രതിഷ്ഠാപനം ഒരു വിഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ അല്ല. ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ ശ്രീകോവിലിന്റെ പ്രതിഷ്ഠയ്ക്ക് ഒരു ആചാരങ്ങളുമില്ല. ഈ ക്ഷേത്രത്തില്‍ വരുന്ന ജനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളാണ് ഇതിനെ പ്രതിഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നത്. അവരുടെ സമര്‍പ്പണം, അവരുടെ സേവനം, പെരുമാറ്റം, ചിന്തകള്‍, സ്വഭാവം എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ ജീവിനായി മാറുന്നത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയുടേതായിരിക്കണമെന്നത് നമ്മുടെ മഹാന്മാരായ പുരുഷന്മാരുടെയൂം സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും സ്വപ്‌നമാണ്. വളരെക്കാലമായി നമ്മള്‍ ഇതുകേട്ടുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ചതാക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഓരോ പൗരന്മാരും സംഭാവനകള്‍ ചെയ്യുമ്പോഴാണ് 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയുടേതായി മാറുന്നത്. മാറുന്ന ലോകത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാദ്ധ്യതകള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ചില സമയത്ത് അവസരങ്ങളുടെ കുത്തൊഴുക്ക് തന്നെ ഉള്ളതായി തോന്നും. ഒരു സാഹചര്യത്തിലും ഈ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ നമ്മുടെ കൈകളില്‍ നിന്ന് വഴുതിപ്പോകാന്‍ നാം അനുവദിക്കാന്‍ പാടില്ല. കഴിഞ്ഞ നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ പരിചയം നമ്മെ വളരെയധികം പഠിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സമയം നഷ്ടപ്പെടുത്തരുതെന്നും അതിനെ ബഹുമാനിക്കണമെന്നും ഈ പരിചയങ്ങള്‍ നമ്മെ ആവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിച്ച് ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, ദേശതാല്‍പര്യത്തിനെക്കാളും വലിയ ഒരു താല്‍പര്യവും നമുക്കുണ്ടാവില്ലെന്ന് നമുക്ക് പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാം. നമ്മുടെ വ്യക്തിപരമായ ഉത്കണഠയെക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള ആശങ്കയെന്ന് നമുക്ക് പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാം. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യത്തിനെയും അഖണ്ഡതയെക്കാളും വലുതായി ഒന്നുമില്ലെന്ന് നമുക്ക് പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാം. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അന്തസും പ്രതീക്ഷകളും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനെക്കാളും വലുതായി നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതത്തില്‍ മറ്റ് ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളൊന്നുമില്ലെന്ന് നമുക്ക് പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാം.
ഒരു പുതിയ മാതൃക അവതരിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ നമ്മുടെ പുതിയ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ മന്ദിരം നമ്മെയൊക്കെ പ്രചോദിതരാക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്. നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസ്യതകള്‍ എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും ശക്തിപ്പെടട്ടെ! ഈ ആഗ്രഹത്തോടെ ഞാന്‍ നിര്‍ത്തുന്നു. 2047 മനസില്‍ കണ്ടുകൊണ്ടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞയുമായി അണിചേരുവാന്‍ എല്ലാ ദേശവാസികളെയും ഞാന്‍ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു.
നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാം അനവധി നിരവധി നന്ദി.
വസ്തുതാനിരാകരണം: ഇത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശ തര്‍ജ്ജിമയാണ്. യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ പ്രസംഗം ഹിന്ദിയിലായിരുന്നു.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of New Parliament Building
10 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birlaji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivanshji, my colleagues in Union Cabinet Shri PralhadJoshiji, Shri Hardeep Singh Puriji, representatives on different political parties, Parliament Speakers from many countries who are present through virtual medium, ambassadors of many countries who are present here, members of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, other dignitaries and my dear countrymen, today’s day is very historic. Today is a milestone in India's democratic history. The launch of the construction of the Parliament House of India, with the idea of indianness by Indians, is one of the most important milestones of our democratic traditions. We the people of India will construct this new Parliament building together.
Friends, it can’t be more beautiful or more pure that the new building of our Parliament becomes the very inspiration when India celebrates 75 years of its independence. Today is a day of great privilege and pride for more than 130 crore Indians who we are witnessing this historic moment.
Friends, the construction of the new Parliament House is an example of the coexistence of new and old. It is an attempt to bring about a change in oneself according to time and needs. I can’t forget that moment when I got the opportunity to enter the Parliament House for the first time in 2014 as an MP. I had bowed my head and saluted this temple of democracy before stepping into it. Our present Parliament House has played an important role in forging the freedom movement first and independent India later.The first government of independent India was also formed here and the first Parliament also sat here.In this Parliament House, our Constitution was created and our democracy was restored.Baba SahebAmbedkar and other seniors presented us the Constitution after a thorough discussion in the Central Hall. The present building of Parliament has been a symbol of every ups and downs of independent India, our challenges, solutions, hopes, aspirations and success. Every law enacted in this building and serious debates during the formulation of these laws in the Parliament House are the heritage of our democracy.
Friends, it is equally necessary to accept the reality along with the dominant history of Parliament. The building is now about a hundred years old. In the past, it was continuously upgraded in view of the requirements of that time. The walls have been turned down several times in this process for new sound systems, fire safety or IT systems. The walls have also been removed to increase the seating capacity in the Lok Sabha. In spite of all this, this House of Parliament needs a break. Now, the Lok Sabha Speaker was also telling us how the need for a new Parliament House has been felt for years. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us to ensure a new Parliament House for the 21st century India. It is in this direction that it is being inaugurated today. And, therefore, today, when we are starting the construction of a new Parliament House, we are also adding new years to the life of the present Parliament complex.
Many new things are being introducedin the new Parliament House that will increase the efficiency of the MPs and modernize their work culture. For example, people have to face many problems in the present Parliament House when they come to meet the MPs from their constituencies. There is a severe shortage of space in the Parliament House for the citizens when they come here to apprise their problems to their MPs. In future, every parliamentarian will have the facility in this vast complex where he can meet the people from his constituency and discuss their problems.
If the old Parliament House gave direction to post-independence India, the new building would become a witness to the making of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat.’ If the old Parliament House worked to fulfill the needs of the country, then the aspirations of the 21st century India will be fulfilled in the new building. The new building of Parliament will establish its identity in the same way the National War Memorial near India Gate has done today. The people of the country and the generations to come will be proud to see the new building that it was built in independent India, keeping in mind the 75 years of independence.
Friends, our democracy is the source of power and energy of the Parliament House. The doubts that were expressed regarding the existence of India as a democratic nation during independence is all part of history. Prediction was made about the failure of democracy in India by citing examples of illiteracy, poverty, social diversity and inexperience. Today, we can proudly say that our country has not only proved those apprehensions wrong, but the 21st century world is also looking forward to India as an important democratic force.
Friends, it is very important forevery generation to understand why democracy succeeded in India, why it is successful and why no harm can be done to democracy. We all have heard about Magna Carta which was charted in the 13th century. Some scholars also call it the foundation of democracy. But it is equally true that the AnubhavaMantapa by Lord Basaveshwara came into existence in India in the 12th century even before Magna Carta. As part of AnubhavaMantapa, not only he built the people’s parliament, but also ensured its operation. Lord Basaveshwara said: - यी अनुभवा मंटप जन सभा, नादिना मट्ठु राष्ट्रधा उन्नतिगे हागू, अभिवृध्दिगे पूरकावगी केलसा मादुत्थादे! It means the AnubhavaMantapa is an assembly which inspires everybody to work collectively in the interest of the State and the nation and for its advancement. AnubhavaMantapa was a form of democracy.
Friends, even before this period, there is a very important historical evidence in the village of Uttaramerur, 80-85 kilometres away from Chennai in Tamil Nadu. There are inscriptions on the stones in Tamil language about the Panchayat system prevalent during the Chola Empire in the 10th century. It explains how every village was categorized as Kudumbu, which we call the ward today. One representative from these kudumbus was sent to the General Assembly, as it happens today. The General Assembly, which used to take place in this village thousandsof years ago, is still there.
Friends, there was one more thing which was very important in this democratic system developed a thousand years ago. The inscriptions on the stones mention the provision of disqualification of a public representative to contest the election even during that time. And, the rule was that the public representative or his close relatives would not be able to contest the elections if he fails to furnish the details of his property. Think about it that so many years ago, such an aspect was deliberated upon and it wasmade a part of its democratic traditions at that time.
Friends, this history of our democracy is visible in every nook and corner of the country. We are very much familiar with some words like assembly, committee, ruler, chief of a troop of soldiers, etc. This vocabulary is entrenched in our minds. Centuries ago, be it republics like Shakya, Malla and Vejji, or Licchavi, MallakMarakand Cambodia or the Kalinga in the Mauryan period, all of them made democracy the basis of governance. In our Vedas composed thousands of years ago, the idea of democracy in Rig Veda has been seen as a collective consciousness.
Friends, when democracy is discussed elsewhere, it is all about elections, election process, elected members, their formation, governance and administration. It is largely called democracy in most places where there is emphasis on this kind of a system. But democracy in India is about life values, it is the way of life and the soul of the nation. India's democracy is a system developed through centuries of experience. There is also a life mantra, an element of life as well as a system of order in the democracy in India. From time to time, the systems and processes changed, but democracy remained the soul. And, ironically, today, India's democracy is explained to us by the Western countries. When we glorify our democratic history with confidence, the day is not far away when the world will also say: India is the Mother of Democracy.
Friends, the inherent democratic strength is giving a new momentum to the development of the country and new confidence to its countrymen. While a different situation is emerging in the democratic processes of many countries in the world, democracy in India is becoming continually innovative.In recent years, we have seen that in many democracies, voter turnover is now declining continuously. On the contrary, we see voter turnouts growing with every election in India. The participation of women and youth is also increasingcontinuously.
Friends, there is a reason behind this belief and faith. Democracy in India has always been a means of resolving differences and contradictions along with governance. Different views and perspectives empower a vibrant democracy. Our democracy has moved forward with the goal that there is always room for differences so long as it is not entirely disconnected from the process. Guru Nanak Devji has also said: जब लगु दुनिआ रहीए नानक। किछु सुणिए, किछु कहिए. That is, as long as the world is there, the dialogue should continue. The soul of the dialogue is to say and listen to something. This is the soul of democracy.Policies and politics may vary but we are for the service of the public and there should be no differences in this ultimate goal. Whether debates occur within the Parliament or outside, there should always be reflection of determination towards national service and dedication towards national interest. And, therefore, when the construction of the new Parliament House is starting today, we have to remember that it is the responsibility of all of us to arouse optimism about democracy which is the basis of the existence of the Parliament House.We always have to remember that every representative of Parliament is accountable. This accountability is towards the people and also towards the Constitution. Every decision we make should be in the spirit of the nation first and the national interest should remain paramount in every decision of ours. It is very important that we stand in one voice for the accomplishment of national resolutions.
Friends, when we build a temple, initially, its base is only bricks and stones. The construction of that building is completed due to the hard work of everybody, including artisans and craftsmen. But that building becomes a temple only when it attains perfection and is consecrated. It remains a building until it is consecrated.
Friends, the new Parliament House will also be ready, but it will remain a building until it is consecrated. But this consecration will not be of an idol. There are no rituals as such to consecrate this temple of democracy. It is the representatives of the people who come to this temple that will consecrate it. Their dedication, their service, conduct, thought and behavior will become the life of this temple. Their efforts towards the unity and integrity of India will become the energy that gives life to this temple. When each public representative will offer his knowledge, intelligence, education and experience fully here for the interest of the nation, then this new Parliament House will gain sanctity. In our country, Rajya Sabha is a Council of States which emphasizes on the federal structure of India. We have to take this pledge to work with this basic principle of the development of the State for the development of the nation, the strength of the state for the strength of the nation and the welfare of the State for the welfare of the nation.With the swearing-in of the people’s representatives who will come here in future, their contribution to this dedication will begin. It will benefit crores of people of the country. The new building of Parliament will become a place that will work to ensure happiness in the lives of the countrymen and the welfare of the people.
Friends, it has been the dream of the great men and women of our country that the 21st century becomes the century of India. We have been hearing it for a long time. The 21st century will be India's century only when each and every citizen of India will contribute to make India the best. Opportunities for India are increasing in the changing world. Sometimes, it seems as if there is a flood of opportunities. We do not have to let this opportunity slip from our hands under any circumstances. The experiences of the last century have taught us a lot. Those experiences are repeatedly reminding us that we don’t have to waste but respect the time.
Friends, I want to mention a very old and important thing today. In the year 1897, Swami Vivekanandaji made a call to the people of the country for the next 50 years. And Swamiji said that the worship of Mother India should be paramount in the next 50 years. And this was the duty of the countrymen to worship Mother India. And we saw the power of the speech of that great man. Just 50 years later, India got independence in 1947.Today, when the foundation stone of the new building of Parliament is being laid, the country also has to lay the foundation stone for a new resolution. Every citizen has to lay the foundation for new resolutions. We have to take this pledge by remembering that call of Swami Vivekanandaji. India First should be this resolution. We should make India’s growth and development as our adoration. Our every decision should empower the country. The interest of the country should be the barometer of each of our decisions.Each of our decisions should be in the interest of the present and future generations.
Friends, Swami Vivekanandaji talked about 50 years. We have the 100thanniversary of India's independence before us after 25-26 years. We have to take a resolution today and dedicate ourselves for the next 25-26 years to ensure how our country should be and how far we have to take it forward when the nation enters the 100thyear of its independence in 2047. When we take a resolution today, keeping the country's interest paramount, we will improve the future of the country, not just the present. Building a Self-reliant India, building a prosperous India, is no longer going to stop, nobody can stop it.
Friends, let us take this pledge that there will be no greater interest than the national interest for us. Let us take the pledge that our concern for the country will be more than our personal concerns. Let us take the pledge that nothing will be more important than the unity and integrity of the country. Let us take the pledge thatthe biggest goal in our life will be ensuring the dignity and expectations of the Constitution of the country.We always have to remember this spirit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. And what was the spirit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore? Gurudev used to say, एकोता उत्साहो धॉरो, जातियो उन्नॉति कॉरो, घुशुक भुबॉने शॉबे भारोतेर जॉय! That is we have to continue with the enthusiasm of unity. Every citizen should progress and India should be hailed all over the world!
I am sure the new building of our Parliament will inspire all of us to present a new model. May the credibility of our democratic institutions be always strengthened! With this desire, I conclude. And I invite all the countrymen to march with the pledge of 2047 in mind.
Many many thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.