وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 /دسمبر 2020 ۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا جی، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہریونش جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی جناب پرہلاد جوشی جی، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی، دیگر سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندگان، ورچول طریقے سے جڑے متعدد ملکوں کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکرس، یہاں موجود متعدد ملکوں کے سفراء، بین پارلیمانی اتحاد کے اراکین، دیگر معززین اور میرے پیارے اہل وطن! آج کا دن بہت ہی تاریخی ہے۔ آج کا دن بھارت کی جمہوری تاریخ میں سنگ میل کی طرح ہے۔ بھارتیوں کے ذریعے، بھارتیتا کے تصور سے شرابور، بھارت کے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیر کا آغاز ہماری جمہوری روایات کے سب سے اہم پڑاؤ میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہم بھارت کے لوگ مل کر اپنی پارلیمنٹ کی اس نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کریں گے۔
ساتھیو، اس سے خوبصورت کیا ہوگا، اس سے پاکیزہ کیا ہوگا کہ جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کی 75ویں سال گرہ کا جشن منائے، تو اس جشن کی مجسم تحریک، ہماری پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت بنے۔ آج 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کے لئے بڑی خوش بختی کا دن ہے، فخر کا دن ہے جب ہم اس تاریخی لمحے کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت کی تعمیر، جدید و قدیم کی ہم آمیزی کی مثال ہے۔ یہ وقت اور ضرورتوں کے مطابق خود میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش ہے۔ میں اپنی زندگی میں وہ لمحہ کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا جب 2014 میں پہلی مرتبہ ایک رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر مجھے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس آنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ تب جمہوریت کی اس مندر میں قدم رکھنے سے پہلے، میں نے سر جھکاکر، ماتھا ٹیک کر جمہوریت کی اس مندر کو سلام کیا تھا۔ ہمارے موجودہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس نے آزادی کی تحریک اور پھر آزاد بھارت کو گڑھنے میں اپنا اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ آزاد بھارت کی پہلی حکومت کی تشکیل بھی یہیں ہوئی اور پہلی پارلیمنٹ بھی یہیں بیٹھی۔ اسی پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ہمارا آئین بنا، ہماری جمہوریت کی بازیابی ہوئی۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر اور دیگر سینئر لوگوں نے سینٹرل ہال میں گہرے غور و فکر کے بعد ہمیں اپنا آئین دیا۔ پارلیمنٹ کی موجودہ عمارت، آزاد بھارت کے ہر نشیب و فراز، ہمیں درپیش ہر چیلنج، ہمارے حل، ہماری امیدوں، امنگوں، ہماری کامیابی کی علامت رہی ہے۔ اس عمارت میں بنا ہر قانون، ان قانونوں کے بننے کے دوران پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں کہی گئی متعدد گہری باتیں، یہ سب ہماری جمہوریت کی وراثت ہیں۔
ساتھیو، پارلیمنٹ کی مضبوط تاریخ کے ساتھ ہی سچائی کو بھی تسلیم قبول کرنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ یہ عمارت اب تقریباً سو سال کی ہورہی ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائیوں میں اسے فوری ضرورتوں کے پیش نظر مسلسل اَپ گریڈ کیا گیا۔ اس عمل میں کتنی ہی مرتبہ دیواروں کو توڑا گیا ہے۔ کبھی نیا ساؤنڈ سسٹم، کبھی فائر سیفٹی سسٹم، کبھی آئی ٹی سسٹم۔ لوک سبھا میں بیٹھنے کی جگہ بڑھانے کے لئے تو دیواروں کو بھی ہٹایا گیا ہے۔ اتنا کچھ ہونے کے بعد پارلیمنٹ کی یہ عمارت اب آرام مانگ رہی ہے۔ ابھی لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جی بھی بتارہے تھے کہ کس طرح برسوں سے مشکل صورت حال رہی ہے، برسوں سے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی ہے۔ ایسے میں یہ ہم سبھی کا فرض بنتا ہے کہ اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کو اب ایک نیا پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس ملے۔ اسی سمت میں آج یہ سنگ بنیاد ہورہا ہے۔ اور اس لئے، آج جب ہم ایک نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کررہے ہیں، تو موجودہ پارلیمنٹ احاطے کی زندگی میں نیا سال بھی جوڑرہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں متعدد ایسی نئی چیزیں کی جارہی ہیں جس سے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی حسن کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا، ان کے ورک کلچر میں جدید طور طریقے آئیں گے۔ اب جیسے اپنے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے ملنے کے لئے ان کے پارلیمنٹ حلقے سے لوگ آتے ہیں تو ابھی جو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس ہے، اس میں لوگوں کو بہت دقت ہوتی ہے۔ عوام الناس کو دقت ہوتی ہے، شہریوں کو دقت ہوتی ہے، عوام کو اپنی کوئی پریشانی اپنے رکن پارلیمنٹ کو بتانی ہے، کوئی سکھ دکھ بانٹنا ہے تو اس کے لئے بھی پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں جگہ کی بہت کمی محسوس ہوتی ہے۔مستقبل میں ہر ایک رکن پارلیمنٹ کے پاس یہ سہولت ہوگی کہ وہ اپنے حلقے کے لوگوں سے یہیں قریب میں ہی اسی وسیع و عریض احاطے کے درمیان ان کو ایک سہولت ملے گی تاکہ وہ اپنے پارلیمانی حلقہ سے آئے لوگوں کے ساتھ ان کے سکھ دکھ بانٹ سکیں۔
ساتھیو، پرانے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس نے آزاد کے بعد کے بھارت کو سمت دی تو نئی عمارت خودکفیل بھارت کی تعمیر کی گواہ بنے گی۔ پرانے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ملک کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے کام ہوا تو نئی عمارت میں اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کی توقعات کی تکمیل کی جائے گی۔ جیسے آج انڈیا گیٹ سے آگے نیشنل وار میموریل نے قومی شناخت بنائی ہے، ویسے ہی پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت اپنی شناخت قائم کرے گی۔ ملک کے لوگ، آنے والی نسلیں نئی عمارت کو دیکھ کر فخر محسوس کریں گی کہ یہ آزاد بھارت میں تعمیر ہوئی ہے، آزادی کے 75 برسوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اس کی تعمیر ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کی طاقت کا منبع، اس کی توانائی کا ذریعہ، ہماری جمہوریت ہے۔ آزادی کے وقت کس طرح سے ایک جمہوری قوم کی شکل میں بھارت کے وجود پر شکوک و شبہات کا اظہار کیا گیا تھا، یہ تاریخ کا حصہ ہے۔ ناخواندگی، غریبی، سماجی تنوع اور تجربے سے محرومی جیسے متعدد دلائل کے ساتھ یہ پیش گوئی بھی کردی گئی تھی کہ عمارت میں جمہوریت ناکام ہوجائے گی۔ آج ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہمارے ملک نے ان خدشات کو نہ صرف غلط ثابت کیا ہے بلکہ اکیسویں صدی کی دنیا بھارت کو ایک اہم جمہوری طاقت کی شکل میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے دیکھ بھی رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، جمہوریت بھارت میں کیوں کامیاب ہوئی، کیوں کامیاب ہے اور کیوں کبھی جمہوریت پر آنچ نہیں آسکتی، یہ بات ہماری ہر نسل کو بھی جاننا – سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہم دیکھتے و سنتے ہیں، دنیا میں تیرہویں صدی میں تخلیق شدہ میگنا کارٹا کا بہت ذکر ہوتا ہے، کچھ اسکالر اسے جمہوریت کی بنیاد بھی بتاتے ہیں۔ لیکن یہ بھی بات اتنی ہی درست ہے کہ میگنا کارٹا سے بھی پہلے بارہویں صدی میں ہی بھارت میں بھگوان بسویشور کا ’انوبھو منٹپم‘ وجود میں آچکا تھا۔ ’انوبھو منٹپم‘ کی شکل میں انھوں نے عوامی پارلیمنٹ کی نہ صرف تعمیر کی تھی بلکہ اس کے چلنے کو بھی یقینی بنایا تھا۔ اور بھگوان بسیشور جی نے کہا تھا – یی انوبھوا منٹپ جن سبھا، نادنا مٹھو راشٹردھا اُننتیگے ہاگو، ابھیوردھیگے پورکاوگی کیلسا مادتتھادے! یعنی یہ انوبھو منٹپم، ایک ایسا عوامی جلسہ ہے جو ریاست اور قوم کے مفاد میں اور ان کی ترقی کے لئے سبھی کو متحد ہوکر کام کرنے کے لئے راغب کرتا ہے۔ انوبھو منٹپم، جمہوریت کی ہی تو ایک شکل تھی۔
ساتھیو، اس عہد سے بھی اور پہلے جائیں تو تمل ناڈو میں چنئی سے 80-85 کلومیٹر دور اترامیرور نام کے گاؤں میں ایک بہت ہی تاریخی شہادت دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ اس گاؤں میں چول سلطنت کے دوران 10ویں صدی میں پتھروں پر تمل میں تحریر کئے گئے پنچایت نظام کا ذکر ہے۔ اور اس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کیسے ہر گاؤں کو کوڈمبو میں بانٹا جاتا تھا، جن کو ہم آج وارڈ کہتے ہیں۔ ان کڈمبوؤں سے ایک ایک نمائندہ جنرل اسمبلی میں بھیجا جاتا تھا، اور جیسا کہ آج بھی ہوتا ہے۔ اس گاؤں میں ہزار سال قبل جو مہاسبھا لگتی تھی، وہ آج بھی وہاں موجود ہے۔
ساتھیو، ایک ہزار برس قبل بنے اس جمہوریت نظام میں ایک اور بات بہت اہم تھی۔ اس پتھر پر لکھا ہوا ہے، اس تحریر میں ذکر ہے اس کا اور اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ عوامی نمائندوں کوانتخاب لڑنے کے لئے نااہل قرار دینے کا بھی التزام تھا اس زمانے میں، اور ضابطہ کیا تھا – ضابطہ یہ تھا کہ جو نمائندہ اپنی جائیداد کی تفصیل نہیں دے گا، وہ اور اس کے قریبی رشتے دار انتخاب نہیں لڑ پائیں گے۔ کتنے سالوں پہلے سوچئے، کتنی باریکی سے اس وقت پر ہر پہلو کو سوچا گیا، سمجھا گیا، اپنی جمہوری روایات کا حصہ بنایا گیا۔
ساتھیو، جمہوریت کی ہماری یہ تاریخ ملک کے ہر کونے میں نظر آتی ہے، کونے کونے میں نظر آتی ہے۔ کچھ الفاظ سے تو ہم برابر واقف ہیں – سبھا، سمیتی، گنپتی، گنادھیپتی، یہ الفاظ ہمارے ذہنوں میں صدیوں سے چلے آرہے ہیں۔ صدیوں پہلے شاکیا، ملم اور ویجی جیسی جمہوریتیں ہوں، لچھوی، ملک مرک اور کمبوج جیسی جمہوریاؤں ہوں یا پھر موریہ عہد میں کلنگ، سبھی نے جمہوریت کو ہی حکومت کی بنیاد بنایا تھا۔ ہزاروں سال پہلے تخلیق شدہ ہمارے ویدوں میں سے رگوید میں جمہوریت کے تصور کو سمگیان یعنی سموہ چیتنا، اجتماعی شعور کی شکل میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، عام طور پر دیگر مقامات پر جب جمہوریت کا ذکر ہوتا ہے تو زیادہ تر انتخاب، انتخابی عمل، منتخب اراکین، ان کی تشکیل کی ساخت، حکومت و انتظامیہ، جمہوریت کی تعریف انھیں چیزوں کے آس پاس بات رہتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے نظام پر زیادہ زور دینے کو ہی زیادہ تر مقامات پر اسی کو جمہوریت کہتے ہیں۔ لیکن بھارت میں جمہوریت ایک سنسکار ہے۔ بھارت کے لئے جمہوریت زندگی کی ایک قدر ہے، زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے، قومی زندگی کی روح ہے۔ بھارت کی جمہوریت، صدیوں کے تجربے سے فروغ پانے والا نظام ہے۔ بھارت کے لئے جمہوریت میں، زندگی کا اصول بھی ہے، زندگی کے عناصر بھی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی نظم و نسق کا نظام بھی ہے۔ وقتاً فوقتاً نظامات تبدیل ہوتے رہے، طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی ہوتی رہی لیکن روح جمہوریت ہی رہی۔ اور المیہ دیکھئے، آج بھارت کی جمہوریت ہمیں مغربی ملکوں سے سمجھائی جاتی ہے۔ جب ہم یقین کے ساتھ اپنی جمہوری تاریخ کا مطالعہ کریں گے تو وہ دن دور نہیں جب دنیا بھی کہے گی – بھارت جمہوریت کی ماں ہے۔
ساتھیو، بھارت کی جمہوریت میں سموہ لینے کی طاقت ہی ملک کی ترقی کو نئی توانائی دے رہی ہے، اہل وطن کو نیا یقین بخش رہی ہے۔ دنیا کے متعدد ملکوں میں جہاں جمہوری طریقہ کار کے تعلق سے الگ صورت حال بن رہی ہے، وہیں بھارت میں جمہوریت مسلسل نیا ہورہا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ہم دیکھا ہے کہ کئی جمہوری ملکوں میں اب ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ مسلسل گھٹ رہا ہے۔اس کے برعکس بھارت میں ہم انتخابات کے ساتھ ساتھ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کو بڑھتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اس میں بھی خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی حصے داری مسلسل بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، اس یقین کی، اس آستھا کی وجہ ہے۔ بھارت میں جمہوریت، ہمیشہ سے ہی حکمرانی کے ساتھ ہی اختلافات اور تضادات کو سلجھانے کا اہم ذریعہ بھی رہی ہے۔ الگ الگ خیالات، الگ الگ نقطہ نظر، یہ سب باتیں ایک شاندار جمہوریت کو مضبوط بناتی ہیں۔ اختلافات کے لئے ہمیشہ جگہ ہو، لیکن بے رابطگی کبھی نہ ہو، اسی ہدف کو لے کر ہماری جمہوریت آگے بڑھی ہے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی نے بھی کہا ہے –
جب لگو دنیا رہیے نانک کیچھو سنئے، کچھو کہئے
یعنی جب تک دنیا رہے تب تک بات چیت چلتی رہنی چاہئے۔ کچھ کہنا اور کچھ سننا، یہی تو گفت و شنید کی روح ہے۔ یہی جمہوریت کی روح ہے۔ پالیسیوں میں فرق ہوسکتا ہے، سیاست میں فرق ہوسکتا ہے، لیکن ہم عوام کی خدمت کے لئے ہیں، اس حتمی ہدف میں کوئی اختلاف رائے نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ بحث و مباحثہ پارلیمنٹ کے اندر ہو یا پارلیمنٹ کے باہر، قوم کی خدمت کا عہد، ملک کے مفاد کے تئیں خودسپردگی مسلسل جھلکنی چاہئے۔ اور اس لئے، آج جب پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر شروع ہورہی ہے، تو ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہے کہ وہ جمہوریت جو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے وجود کی بنیاد ہے، اس کے تئیں امید کو جگائے رکھنا ہم سبھی کی ذمے داری ہے۔ ہمیں یہ ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ پہنچا ہر نمائندہ جواب دہ ہے۔ یہ جواب دہی عوام کے تئیں بھی ہے اور آئین کے تئیں بھی ہے۔ ہمارا ہر فیصلہ ’راشٹر پرتھم‘ یعنی ملک سب سے پہلے کے جذبے سے ہونا چاہئے، ہمارے ہر فیصلے میں قومی مفاد سب سے اوپر رہنا چاہئے۔ قومی عزائم کی تکمیل کے لئے ہم بیک آواز کھڑے ہوں، یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے یہاں جب مندر کی عمارت کی تعمیر ہوتی ہے تو شروع میں اس کی بنیاد صرف اینٹ پتھر ہی ہوتی ہے۔ کاریگر، دستکار، سبھی کی محنت سے اس عمارت کی تعمیر مکمل ہوتی ہے۔ لیکن وہ عمارت ایک مندر تب بنتی ہے، اس میں تکمیلیت تب آتی ہے جب اس میں عقیدت ہوتی ہے۔ عقیدت ہونے تک وہ صرف ایک عمارت ہی رہتی ہے۔
ساتھیو، پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت بھی بن کر تو تیار ہوجائے گی، لیکن وہ تب تک ایک عمارت ہی رہے گی جب تک اس کے تئیں عقیدت نہیں ہوگی۔ لیکن یہ عقیدت کسی ایک مجسمے کی نہیں ہوگی۔ جمہوریت کے اس مندر میں اس کا کوئی قانون بھی نہیں ہے۔ اس مندر کی عزت و وقار کا سبب بنیں گے اس میں منتخب ہوکر آنے والے عوامی نمائندے۔ اس کی خودسپردگی، ان کا جذبۂ خدمت اس مندر کو عزت و وقار عطا کرے گا۔ ان کا طور طریقہ، ان کا عمل اس جمہوریت کے مندر کی عزت و وقار کا باعث ہوگا۔ بھارت کے اتحاد و سالمیت کے تئیں کی گئی ان کی کوشش، اس مندر کی عزت و وقار کے لئے طاقت بنے گی۔ جب ایک ایک نمائندہ، اپنا علم، اپنی ہنرمندی، اپنی ذہانت، اپنی تعلیم، اپنا تجربہ مکمل طور پر یہاں نچوڑ دے گا، قوم کے مفاد میں نچوڑ دے گا، اسی کا ابھیشیک کرے گا، تب پارلیمنٹ کی اس نئی عمارت کا عزت و وقار بڑھے گا۔ یہاں راجیہ سبھا ہے، یہ ایک ایسا نظم ہے جو بھارت کے وفاقی ڈھانچے کو طاقت دیتا ہے۔ قوم کی ترقی کے لئے ریاست کی ترقی، قوم کی مضبوطی کے لئے ریاست کی مضبوطی، قوم کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ریاست کی فلاح و بہبود، اس بنیادی اصول کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا ہمیں عہد کرنا ہے۔ نسل در نسل آنے والے کل میں جو نمائندے یہاں آئیں گے، ان کے حلف لینے کے ساتھ ہی پران – پرتشٹھا کے اس مہایگیہ میں ان کا تعاون شروع ہوجائے گا۔ اس کا فائدہ ملک کے ایک ایک فرد کو ہوگا۔ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت ریاض کی ایک ایسی جگہ بنے گی جو اہل وطن کی زندگی میں خوش حالی لانے کے لئے کام کرے گی، عوامی بہبود کا کام کرے گی۔
ساتھیو، اکیسویں صدی بھارت کی صدی ہو، یہ ہمارے ملک کی عظیم شخصیتوں اور عظیم خواتین کا خواب رہا ہے۔ طویل عرصہ سے اس کا ذکر ہم سنتے آرہے ہیں۔ اکیسویں صدی بھارت کی صدی تب بنے گی، جب بھارت کا ایک ایک شہری اپنے بھارت کو بہترین بنانے کے لئے اپنا تعاون دے گا۔ بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں بھارت کے لئے مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ کبھی کبھی تو لگتا ہے جیسے مواقع کا سیلاب آرہا ہے۔ ان مواقع کو ہمیں کسی بھی حالت میں، کسی بھی صورت میں ہاتھ سے نہیں جانے دینا ہے۔ گزشتہ صدی کے تجربات نے ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھایا ہے۔ ان تجربات کی سیکھ، ہمیں بار بار یاد دلارہی ہے کہ اب وقت نہیں گنوانا ہے، وقت کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو، ایک بہت پرانی اور اہم بات کا میں آج ذکر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ سال 1897 میں سوامی وویکانند جی نے ملک کے عوام کے سامنے، آئندہ 50 برسوں کے لئے ایک اپیل کی تھی۔ اور سوامی جی نے کہا تھا کہ آنے والے 50 برسوں تک بھارت ماتا کی پوجا ہی سب سے اوپر ہو۔ اہل وطن کے لئے ان کا یہی ایک کام تھا بھارت ماتا کی آرادھنا کرنا۔ اور ہم نے دیکھا اس عظیم شخص کی بات کی طاقت، اس کے ٹھیک 50 سال بعد 1947 میں بھارت کو آزادی مل گئی تھی۔ آج جب پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جارہا ہے تو ملک کو ایک نئے عزم کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھنا ہے۔ ہر شہری کو نئے عزم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا ہے۔ سوامی وویکانند جی کی اس اپیل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ہمیں یہ عزم کرنا ہے۔ یہ عزم ہو انڈیا فرسٹ کا، بھارت سرو پری۔ ہم صرف اور صرف بھارت کی ترقی، بھارت کی ترقی کو ہی اپنی آرادھنا (عبارت) بنالیں۔ ہمارا ہر فیصلہ ملک کی طاقت بڑھائے۔ ہمارا ہر فیصلہ، ایک ہی ترازو میں تولا جائے۔ اور وہ ترازو ہے – ملک کا مفاد سب سے اوپر، ملک کا مفاد سب سے پہلے۔ ہمارا ہر فیصلہ، موجودہ اور آئندہ نسل کے مفاد میں ہو۔
ساتھیو، سوامی وویکانند جی نے تو 50 سال کی بات کہی تھی۔ ہمارے سامنے 25-26 سال بعد آنے والی بھارت کی آزادی کی 100ویں سال گرہ ہے۔ جب ملک سال 2047 میں اپنی آزادی کے 100ویں سال میں داخل ہوگا، تب ہمارا ملک کیسا ہو، ہمیں ملک کو کہاں تک لے جانا ہے، یہ 25-26 سال کیسے ہم کھپ جانا ہے، اس کے لئے ہمیں آج عہد کرکے کام شروع کرنا ہے۔ جب ہم آج عہد کرکے ملک کے مفاد کو سب سے اوپر رکھتے ہوئے کام کریں گے تو ملک کا حال ہی نہیں بلکہ ملک کا مستقبل بھی بہتر بنائیں گے۔ خودکفیل بھارت کی تعمیر، خوش حال بھارت کی تعمیر، اب رکنے والی نہیں ہے، کوئی روک ہی نہیں سکتا۔
ساتھیو، ہم بھارت کے لوگ، یہ عہد کریں – ہمارے لئے ملک کے مفاد سے بڑا اور کوئی مفاد کبھی نہیں ہوگا۔ ہم بھارت کے لوگ، یہ عہد کریں – ہمارے لئے ملک کی فکر، اپنی خود کی فکر سے بڑھ کر ہوگی۔ ہم بھارت کے لوگ، یہ عہد کریں – ہمارے لئے ملک کے اتحاد و سالمیت سے بڑھ کر کچھ نہیں ہوگا۔ ہم بھارت کے لوگ، یہ عہد کریں – ہمارے لئے ملک کے آئین کی مان مریادا اور اس کی توقعات کی تکمیل، زندگی کا سب سے بڑا مقصد ہوگی۔ ہمیں گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کا یہ جذبہ ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا ہے۔ اور گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کا جذبہ کیا تھا، گرودیو کہتے تھے – ایکوتا اتساہو دھارو، جاتیو اناتی کارو، گھشک بھوبانے شابے بھاروتیر جاے! یعنی اتحاد کا جوش تھامے رہنا ہے۔ ہر شہری ترقی کرے، پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی جے جے کار ہو!
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت، ہم سب کو ایک نیا آدرش پیش کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔ ہمارے جمہوری اداروں کی معتبریت ہمیشہ مزید مضبوط ہوتی رہے۔ اسی خواہش کے ساتھ میں اپنی گفتگو کو ختم کرتا ہوں۔ اور 2047 کے عہد کے ساتھ سبھی اہل وطن کو چل پڑنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of New Parliament Building
10 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birlaji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivanshji, my colleagues in Union Cabinet Shri PralhadJoshiji, Shri Hardeep Singh Puriji, representatives on different political parties, Parliament Speakers from many countries who are present through virtual medium, ambassadors of many countries who are present here, members of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, other dignitaries and my dear countrymen, today’s day is very historic. Today is a milestone in India's democratic history. The launch of the construction of the Parliament House of India, with the idea of indianness by Indians, is one of the most important milestones of our democratic traditions. We the people of India will construct this new Parliament building together.
Friends, it can’t be more beautiful or more pure that the new building of our Parliament becomes the very inspiration when India celebrates 75 years of its independence. Today is a day of great privilege and pride for more than 130 crore Indians who we are witnessing this historic moment.
Friends, the construction of the new Parliament House is an example of the coexistence of new and old. It is an attempt to bring about a change in oneself according to time and needs. I can’t forget that moment when I got the opportunity to enter the Parliament House for the first time in 2014 as an MP. I had bowed my head and saluted this temple of democracy before stepping into it. Our present Parliament House has played an important role in forging the freedom movement first and independent India later.The first government of independent India was also formed here and the first Parliament also sat here.In this Parliament House, our Constitution was created and our democracy was restored.Baba SahebAmbedkar and other seniors presented us the Constitution after a thorough discussion in the Central Hall. The present building of Parliament has been a symbol of every ups and downs of independent India, our challenges, solutions, hopes, aspirations and success. Every law enacted in this building and serious debates during the formulation of these laws in the Parliament House are the heritage of our democracy.
Friends, it is equally necessary to accept the reality along with the dominant history of Parliament. The building is now about a hundred years old. In the past, it was continuously upgraded in view of the requirements of that time. The walls have been turned down several times in this process for new sound systems, fire safety or IT systems. The walls have also been removed to increase the seating capacity in the Lok Sabha. In spite of all this, this House of Parliament needs a break. Now, the Lok Sabha Speaker was also telling us how the need for a new Parliament House has been felt for years. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us to ensure a new Parliament House for the 21st century India. It is in this direction that it is being inaugurated today. And, therefore, today, when we are starting the construction of a new Parliament House, we are also adding new years to the life of the present Parliament complex.
Many new things are being introducedin the new Parliament House that will increase the efficiency of the MPs and modernize their work culture. For example, people have to face many problems in the present Parliament House when they come to meet the MPs from their constituencies. There is a severe shortage of space in the Parliament House for the citizens when they come here to apprise their problems to their MPs. In future, every parliamentarian will have the facility in this vast complex where he can meet the people from his constituency and discuss their problems.
If the old Parliament House gave direction to post-independence India, the new building would become a witness to the making of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat.’ If the old Parliament House worked to fulfill the needs of the country, then the aspirations of the 21st century India will be fulfilled in the new building. The new building of Parliament will establish its identity in the same way the National War Memorial near India Gate has done today. The people of the country and the generations to come will be proud to see the new building that it was built in independent India, keeping in mind the 75 years of independence.
Friends, our democracy is the source of power and energy of the Parliament House. The doubts that were expressed regarding the existence of India as a democratic nation during independence is all part of history. Prediction was made about the failure of democracy in India by citing examples of illiteracy, poverty, social diversity and inexperience. Today, we can proudly say that our country has not only proved those apprehensions wrong, but the 21st century world is also looking forward to India as an important democratic force.
Friends, it is very important forevery generation to understand why democracy succeeded in India, why it is successful and why no harm can be done to democracy. We all have heard about Magna Carta which was charted in the 13th century. Some scholars also call it the foundation of democracy. But it is equally true that the AnubhavaMantapa by Lord Basaveshwara came into existence in India in the 12th century even before Magna Carta. As part of AnubhavaMantapa, not only he built the people’s parliament, but also ensured its operation. Lord Basaveshwara said: - यी अनुभवा मंटप जन सभा, नादिना मट्ठु राष्ट्रधा उन्नतिगे हागू, अभिवृध्दिगे पूरकावगी केलसा मादुत्थादे! It means the AnubhavaMantapa is an assembly which inspires everybody to work collectively in the interest of the State and the nation and for its advancement. AnubhavaMantapa was a form of democracy.
Friends, even before this period, there is a very important historical evidence in the village of Uttaramerur, 80-85 kilometres away from Chennai in Tamil Nadu. There are inscriptions on the stones in Tamil language about the Panchayat system prevalent during the Chola Empire in the 10th century. It explains how every village was categorized as Kudumbu, which we call the ward today. One representative from these kudumbus was sent to the General Assembly, as it happens today. The General Assembly, which used to take place in this village thousandsof years ago, is still there.
Friends, there was one more thing which was very important in this democratic system developed a thousand years ago. The inscriptions on the stones mention the provision of disqualification of a public representative to contest the election even during that time. And, the rule was that the public representative or his close relatives would not be able to contest the elections if he fails to furnish the details of his property. Think about it that so many years ago, such an aspect was deliberated upon and it wasmade a part of its democratic traditions at that time.
Friends, this history of our democracy is visible in every nook and corner of the country. We are very much familiar with some words like assembly, committee, ruler, chief of a troop of soldiers, etc. This vocabulary is entrenched in our minds. Centuries ago, be it republics like Shakya, Malla and Vejji, or Licchavi, MallakMarakand Cambodia or the Kalinga in the Mauryan period, all of them made democracy the basis of governance. In our Vedas composed thousands of years ago, the idea of democracy in Rig Veda has been seen as a collective consciousness.
Friends, when democracy is discussed elsewhere, it is all about elections, election process, elected members, their formation, governance and administration. It is largely called democracy in most places where there is emphasis on this kind of a system. But democracy in India is about life values, it is the way of life and the soul of the nation. India's democracy is a system developed through centuries of experience. There is also a life mantra, an element of life as well as a system of order in the democracy in India. From time to time, the systems and processes changed, but democracy remained the soul. And, ironically, today, India's democracy is explained to us by the Western countries. When we glorify our democratic history with confidence, the day is not far away when the world will also say: India is the Mother of Democracy.
Friends, the inherent democratic strength is giving a new momentum to the development of the country and new confidence to its countrymen. While a different situation is emerging in the democratic processes of many countries in the world, democracy in India is becoming continually innovative.In recent years, we have seen that in many democracies, voter turnover is now declining continuously. On the contrary, we see voter turnouts growing with every election in India. The participation of women and youth is also increasingcontinuously.
Friends, there is a reason behind this belief and faith. Democracy in India has always been a means of resolving differences and contradictions along with governance. Different views and perspectives empower a vibrant democracy. Our democracy has moved forward with the goal that there is always room for differences so long as it is not entirely disconnected from the process. Guru Nanak Devji has also said: जब लगु दुनिआ रहीए नानक। किछु सुणिए, किछु कहिए. That is, as long as the world is there, the dialogue should continue. The soul of the dialogue is to say and listen to something. This is the soul of democracy.Policies and politics may vary but we are for the service of the public and there should be no differences in this ultimate goal. Whether debates occur within the Parliament or outside, there should always be reflection of determination towards national service and dedication towards national interest. And, therefore, when the construction of the new Parliament House is starting today, we have to remember that it is the responsibility of all of us to arouse optimism about democracy which is the basis of the existence of the Parliament House.We always have to remember that every representative of Parliament is accountable. This accountability is towards the people and also towards the Constitution. Every decision we make should be in the spirit of the nation first and the national interest should remain paramount in every decision of ours. It is very important that we stand in one voice for the accomplishment of national resolutions.
Friends, when we build a temple, initially, its base is only bricks and stones. The construction of that building is completed due to the hard work of everybody, including artisans and craftsmen. But that building becomes a temple only when it attains perfection and is consecrated. It remains a building until it is consecrated.
Friends, the new Parliament House will also be ready, but it will remain a building until it is consecrated. But this consecration will not be of an idol. There are no rituals as such to consecrate this temple of democracy. It is the representatives of the people who come to this temple that will consecrate it. Their dedication, their service, conduct, thought and behavior will become the life of this temple. Their efforts towards the unity and integrity of India will become the energy that gives life to this temple. When each public representative will offer his knowledge, intelligence, education and experience fully here for the interest of the nation, then this new Parliament House will gain sanctity. In our country, Rajya Sabha is a Council of States which emphasizes on the federal structure of India. We have to take this pledge to work with this basic principle of the development of the State for the development of the nation, the strength of the state for the strength of the nation and the welfare of the State for the welfare of the nation.With the swearing-in of the people’s representatives who will come here in future, their contribution to this dedication will begin. It will benefit crores of people of the country. The new building of Parliament will become a place that will work to ensure happiness in the lives of the countrymen and the welfare of the people.
Friends, it has been the dream of the great men and women of our country that the 21st century becomes the century of India. We have been hearing it for a long time. The 21st century will be India's century only when each and every citizen of India will contribute to make India the best. Opportunities for India are increasing in the changing world. Sometimes, it seems as if there is a flood of opportunities. We do not have to let this opportunity slip from our hands under any circumstances. The experiences of the last century have taught us a lot. Those experiences are repeatedly reminding us that we don’t have to waste but respect the time.
Friends, I want to mention a very old and important thing today. In the year 1897, Swami Vivekanandaji made a call to the people of the country for the next 50 years. And Swamiji said that the worship of Mother India should be paramount in the next 50 years. And this was the duty of the countrymen to worship Mother India. And we saw the power of the speech of that great man. Just 50 years later, India got independence in 1947.Today, when the foundation stone of the new building of Parliament is being laid, the country also has to lay the foundation stone for a new resolution. Every citizen has to lay the foundation for new resolutions. We have to take this pledge by remembering that call of Swami Vivekanandaji. India First should be this resolution. We should make India’s growth and development as our adoration. Our every decision should empower the country. The interest of the country should be the barometer of each of our decisions.Each of our decisions should be in the interest of the present and future generations.
Friends, Swami Vivekanandaji talked about 50 years. We have the 100thanniversary of India's independence before us after 25-26 years. We have to take a resolution today and dedicate ourselves for the next 25-26 years to ensure how our country should be and how far we have to take it forward when the nation enters the 100thyear of its independence in 2047. When we take a resolution today, keeping the country's interest paramount, we will improve the future of the country, not just the present. Building a Self-reliant India, building a prosperous India, is no longer going to stop, nobody can stop it.
Friends, let us take this pledge that there will be no greater interest than the national interest for us. Let us take the pledge that our concern for the country will be more than our personal concerns. Let us take the pledge that nothing will be more important than the unity and integrity of the country. Let us take the pledge thatthe biggest goal in our life will be ensuring the dignity and expectations of the Constitution of the country.We always have to remember this spirit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. And what was the spirit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore? Gurudev used to say, एकोता उत्साहो धॉरो, जातियो उन्नॉति कॉरो, घुशुक भुबॉने शॉबे भारोतेर जॉय! That is we have to continue with the enthusiasm of unity. Every citizen should progress and India should be hailed all over the world!
I am sure the new building of our Parliament will inspire all of us to present a new model. May the credibility of our democratic institutions be always strengthened! With this desire, I conclude. And I invite all the countrymen to march with the pledge of 2047 in mind.
Many many thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.