Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of New Parliament Building
10 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birlaji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivanshji, my colleagues in Union Cabinet Shri PralhadJoshiji, Shri Hardeep Singh Puriji, representatives on different political parties, Parliament Speakers from many countries who are present through virtual medium, ambassadors of many countries who are present here, members of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, other dignitaries and my dear countrymen, today’s day is very historic. Today is a milestone in India's democratic history. The launch of the construction of the Parliament House of India, with the idea of indianness by Indians, is one of the most important milestones of our democratic traditions. We the people of India will construct this new Parliament building together.
Friends, it can’t be more beautiful or more pure that the new building of our Parliament becomes the very inspiration when India celebrates 75 years of its independence. Today is a day of great privilege and pride for more than 130 crore Indians who we are witnessing this historic moment.
Friends, the construction of the new Parliament House is an example of the coexistence of new and old. It is an attempt to bring about a change in oneself according to time and needs. I can’t forget that moment when I got the opportunity to enter the Parliament House for the first time in 2014 as an MP. I had bowed my head and saluted this temple of democracy before stepping into it. Our present Parliament House has played an important role in forging the freedom movement first and independent India later.The first government of independent India was also formed here and the first Parliament also sat here.In this Parliament House, our Constitution was created and our democracy was restored.Baba SahebAmbedkar and other seniors presented us the Constitution after a thorough discussion in the Central Hall. The present building of Parliament has been a symbol of every ups and downs of independent India, our challenges, solutions, hopes, aspirations and success. Every law enacted in this building and serious debates during the formulation of these laws in the Parliament House are the heritage of our democracy.
Friends, it is equally necessary to accept the reality along with the dominant history of Parliament. The building is now about a hundred years old. In the past, it was continuously upgraded in view of the requirements of that time. The walls have been turned down several times in this process for new sound systems, fire safety or IT systems. The walls have also been removed to increase the seating capacity in the Lok Sabha. In spite of all this, this House of Parliament needs a break. Now, the Lok Sabha Speaker was also telling us how the need for a new Parliament House has been felt for years. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us to ensure a new Parliament House for the 21st century India. It is in this direction that it is being inaugurated today. And, therefore, today, when we are starting the construction of a new Parliament House, we are also adding new years to the life of the present Parliament complex.
Many new things are being introducedin the new Parliament House that will increase the efficiency of the MPs and modernize their work culture. For example, people have to face many problems in the present Parliament House when they come to meet the MPs from their constituencies. There is a severe shortage of space in the Parliament House for the citizens when they come here to apprise their problems to their MPs. In future, every parliamentarian will have the facility in this vast complex where he can meet the people from his constituency and discuss their problems.
If the old Parliament House gave direction to post-independence India, the new building would become a witness to the making of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat.’ If the old Parliament House worked to fulfill the needs of the country, then the aspirations of the 21st century India will be fulfilled in the new building. The new building of Parliament will establish its identity in the same way the National War Memorial near India Gate has done today. The people of the country and the generations to come will be proud to see the new building that it was built in independent India, keeping in mind the 75 years of independence.
Friends, our democracy is the source of power and energy of the Parliament House. The doubts that were expressed regarding the existence of India as a democratic nation during independence is all part of history. Prediction was made about the failure of democracy in India by citing examples of illiteracy, poverty, social diversity and inexperience. Today, we can proudly say that our country has not only proved those apprehensions wrong, but the 21st century world is also looking forward to India as an important democratic force.
Friends, it is very important forevery generation to understand why democracy succeeded in India, why it is successful and why no harm can be done to democracy. We all have heard about Magna Carta which was charted in the 13th century. Some scholars also call it the foundation of democracy. But it is equally true that the AnubhavaMantapa by Lord Basaveshwara came into existence in India in the 12th century even before Magna Carta. As part of AnubhavaMantapa, not only he built the people’s parliament, but also ensured its operation. Lord Basaveshwara said: - यी अनुभवा मंटप जन सभा, नादिना मट्ठु राष्ट्रधा उन्नतिगे हागू, अभिवृध्दिगे पूरकावगी केलसा मादुत्थादे! It means the AnubhavaMantapa is an assembly which inspires everybody to work collectively in the interest of the State and the nation and for its advancement. AnubhavaMantapa was a form of democracy.
Friends, even before this period, there is a very important historical evidence in the village of Uttaramerur, 80-85 kilometres away from Chennai in Tamil Nadu. There are inscriptions on the stones in Tamil language about the Panchayat system prevalent during the Chola Empire in the 10th century. It explains how every village was categorized as Kudumbu, which we call the ward today. One representative from these kudumbus was sent to the General Assembly, as it happens today. The General Assembly, which used to take place in this village thousandsof years ago, is still there.
Friends, there was one more thing which was very important in this democratic system developed a thousand years ago. The inscriptions on the stones mention the provision of disqualification of a public representative to contest the election even during that time. And, the rule was that the public representative or his close relatives would not be able to contest the elections if he fails to furnish the details of his property. Think about it that so many years ago, such an aspect was deliberated upon and it wasmade a part of its democratic traditions at that time.
Friends, this history of our democracy is visible in every nook and corner of the country. We are very much familiar with some words like assembly, committee, ruler, chief of a troop of soldiers, etc. This vocabulary is entrenched in our minds. Centuries ago, be it republics like Shakya, Malla and Vejji, or Licchavi, MallakMarakand Cambodia or the Kalinga in the Mauryan period, all of them made democracy the basis of governance. In our Vedas composed thousands of years ago, the idea of democracy in Rig Veda has been seen as a collective consciousness.
Friends, when democracy is discussed elsewhere, it is all about elections, election process, elected members, their formation, governance and administration. It is largely called democracy in most places where there is emphasis on this kind of a system. But democracy in India is about life values, it is the way of life and the soul of the nation. India's democracy is a system developed through centuries of experience. There is also a life mantra, an element of life as well as a system of order in the democracy in India. From time to time, the systems and processes changed, but democracy remained the soul. And, ironically, today, India's democracy is explained to us by the Western countries. When we glorify our democratic history with confidence, the day is not far away when the world will also say: India is the Mother of Democracy.
Friends, the inherent democratic strength is giving a new momentum to the development of the country and new confidence to its countrymen. While a different situation is emerging in the democratic processes of many countries in the world, democracy in India is becoming continually innovative.In recent years, we have seen that in many democracies, voter turnover is now declining continuously. On the contrary, we see voter turnouts growing with every election in India. The participation of women and youth is also increasingcontinuously.
Friends, there is a reason behind this belief and faith. Democracy in India has always been a means of resolving differences and contradictions along with governance. Different views and perspectives empower a vibrant democracy. Our democracy has moved forward with the goal that there is always room for differences so long as it is not entirely disconnected from the process. Guru Nanak Devji has also said: जब लगु दुनिआ रहीए नानक। किछु सुणिए, किछु कहिए. That is, as long as the world is there, the dialogue should continue. The soul of the dialogue is to say and listen to something. This is the soul of democracy.Policies and politics may vary but we are for the service of the public and there should be no differences in this ultimate goal. Whether debates occur within the Parliament or outside, there should always be reflection of determination towards national service and dedication towards national interest. And, therefore, when the construction of the new Parliament House is starting today, we have to remember that it is the responsibility of all of us to arouse optimism about democracy which is the basis of the existence of the Parliament House.We always have to remember that every representative of Parliament is accountable. This accountability is towards the people and also towards the Constitution. Every decision we make should be in the spirit of the nation first and the national interest should remain paramount in every decision of ours. It is very important that we stand in one voice for the accomplishment of national resolutions.
Friends, when we build a temple, initially, its base is only bricks and stones. The construction of that building is completed due to the hard work of everybody, including artisans and craftsmen. But that building becomes a temple only when it attains perfection and is consecrated. It remains a building until it is consecrated.
Friends, the new Parliament House will also be ready, but it will remain a building until it is consecrated. But this consecration will not be of an idol. There are no rituals as such to consecrate this temple of democracy. It is the representatives of the people who come to this temple that will consecrate it. Their dedication, their service, conduct, thought and behavior will become the life of this temple. Their efforts towards the unity and integrity of India will become the energy that gives life to this temple. When each public representative will offer his knowledge, intelligence, education and experience fully here for the interest of the nation, then this new Parliament House will gain sanctity. In our country, Rajya Sabha is a Council of States which emphasizes on the federal structure of India. We have to take this pledge to work with this basic principle of the development of the State for the development of the nation, the strength of the state for the strength of the nation and the welfare of the State for the welfare of the nation.With the swearing-in of the people’s representatives who will come here in future, their contribution to this dedication will begin. It will benefit crores of people of the country. The new building of Parliament will become a place that will work to ensure happiness in the lives of the countrymen and the welfare of the people.
Friends, it has been the dream of the great men and women of our country that the 21st century becomes the century of India. We have been hearing it for a long time. The 21st century will be India's century only when each and every citizen of India will contribute to make India the best. Opportunities for India are increasing in the changing world. Sometimes, it seems as if there is a flood of opportunities. We do not have to let this opportunity slip from our hands under any circumstances. The experiences of the last century have taught us a lot. Those experiences are repeatedly reminding us that we don’t have to waste but respect the time.
Friends, I want to mention a very old and important thing today. In the year 1897, Swami Vivekanandaji made a call to the people of the country for the next 50 years. And Swamiji said that the worship of Mother India should be paramount in the next 50 years. And this was the duty of the countrymen to worship Mother India. And we saw the power of the speech of that great man. Just 50 years later, India got independence in 1947.Today, when the foundation stone of the new building of Parliament is being laid, the country also has to lay the foundation stone for a new resolution. Every citizen has to lay the foundation for new resolutions. We have to take this pledge by remembering that call of Swami Vivekanandaji. India First should be this resolution. We should make India’s growth and development as our adoration. Our every decision should empower the country. The interest of the country should be the barometer of each of our decisions.Each of our decisions should be in the interest of the present and future generations.
Friends, Swami Vivekanandaji talked about 50 years. We have the 100thanniversary of India's independence before us after 25-26 years. We have to take a resolution today and dedicate ourselves for the next 25-26 years to ensure how our country should be and how far we have to take it forward when the nation enters the 100thyear of its independence in 2047. When we take a resolution today, keeping the country's interest paramount, we will improve the future of the country, not just the present. Building a Self-reliant India, building a prosperous India, is no longer going to stop, nobody can stop it.
Friends, let us take this pledge that there will be no greater interest than the national interest for us. Let us take the pledge that our concern for the country will be more than our personal concerns. Let us take the pledge that nothing will be more important than the unity and integrity of the country. Let us take the pledge thatthe biggest goal in our life will be ensuring the dignity and expectations of the Constitution of the country.We always have to remember this spirit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. And what was the spirit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore? Gurudev used to say, एकोता उत्साहो धॉरो, जातियो उन्नॉति कॉरो, घुशुक भुबॉने शॉबे भारोतेर जॉय! That is we have to continue with the enthusiasm of unity. Every citizen should progress and India should be hailed all over the world!
I am sure the new building of our Parliament will inspire all of us to present a new model. May the credibility of our democratic institutions be always strengthened! With this desire, I conclude. And I invite all the countrymen to march with the pledge of 2047 in mind.
Many many thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிட அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
10 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவை தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா அவர்களே, மாநிலங்களவை துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி, திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி அவர்களே, பல்வேறு அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளே, காணொலி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் நாடாளுமன்ற தலைவர்களே, இங்கு பங்கேற்றுள்ள பல நாடுகளின் தூதர்களே, எனது நாட்டு மக்களே, இன்றைய நாள் வரலாற்று சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. இன்று இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக வரலாற்றில் முக்கிய மைல்கல். இந்திய சிந்தனையுடன் இந்தியர்களால் கட்டப்படும் இந்திய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்துக்கான கட்டுமானம் துவக்கம் நமது ஜனநாயக பாரம்பரியத்தின் மிக முக்கிய மைல்கற்களுள் ஒன்றாகும். இந்திய மக்களாகிய நாம் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து இந்தப் புதிய நாடாளுமன்றத்தை கட்டுவதற்கு உறுதி ஏற்போம்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியா, தனது 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்கு புதிய கட்டிடம் கட்டுவதைவிட, மென்மேலும் அழகு சேர்க்கக் கூடிய அல்லது மேலும் பரிசுத்தமான வேறு செயல் ஏதும் இருக்க முடியாது. இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க தருணத்தை 130 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியர்கள் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே, புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டுமானம் பழமையும், புதுமையும் கொண்ட ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக திகழும். காலத்துக்கும், அவசியத்துக்கும் ஏற்ற வகையில், மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான முயற்சி இது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக, முதன்முதலில், நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்திற்குள் நுழைந்த போது, தலைவணங்கி இந்த ஜனநாயகக் கோவிலுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தி, அதற்குள்ளே நுழைந்தேன். நமது இப்போதைய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடம், விடுதலைப் போராட்ட காலத்திலும், சுதந்திரத்துக்குப் பின்பும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. இந்திய சுதந்திரத்துக்குப் பின்னர் முதல் அரசு இங்குதான் அமைந்தது. முதல் நாடாளுமன்றக் கூட்டம் இங்குதான் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தில் நமது அரசியல் சாசனம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, ஜனநாயகம் நிலை நிறுத்தப்பட்டது. பாபா சாகிப் அம்பேத்கரும், மற்ற மூத்த அறிஞர்களும் மைய மண்டபத்தில் அமர்ந்து விரிவாக விவாதித்து அரசியல் சாசனத்தை நமக்கு வழங்கினர். தற்போதைய நாடாளுமன்றம் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு ஏற்ற, இறக்கங்களின் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தில் இயற்றப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு சட்டமும், இந்தச் சட்டங்களை இயற்றும் போது நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்களும் நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பறைசாற்றுபவையாகும்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வரலாற்றை அறிந்து கொள்வதுடன், எதார்த்த நிலையை ஏற்றுக் கொள்வதும் அவசியமாகும். தற்போதைய கட்டிடம் 100 ஆண்டு பழமையானதாகும். கடந்த காலங்களில் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப இது புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு வந்தது. புதிய வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் போது, சுவர்கள் பல முறை சேதம் அடைந்துள்ளது. மக்களவையில் இருக்கைகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக சுவர்கள் இடிக்கப்பட்டன. அனைத்திற்கும் மேலாக இந்தக் கட்டிடத்துக்கு இப்போது ஒரு ஓய்வு தேவை. புதிய நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் தேவை பல ஆண்டுகளாக உணரப்பட்டதை மக்களவை தலைவரும் எடுத்துக் கூறினார். எனவே, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவுக்காக புதிய நாடாளுமன்றத்தை உருவாக்குவது நமது பொறுப்பாகும். இந்த நோக்கத்தில் இன்று கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை ஆரம்பித்துள்ளோம். தற்போதைய வளாகத்தின் ஆயுளை நீட்டித்து புத்துயிர் ஊட்டப்படும்.
உறுப்பினர்களின் செயல் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் அவர்களது பணிக் கலாச்சாரத்தை நவீனப்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு புதிய அம்சங்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற புதிய கட்டிடத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது. தற்போது நிலவும் இடப்பற்றாக்குறைக்கு முடிவு கட்டப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் மக்களைச் சந்தித்து பேசுவதற்கு உரிய வசதிகள் புதிய கட்டிடத்தில் இருக்கும்.
தற்போதைய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டிடம், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிந்தைய இந்தியாவிற்கு வழிகாட்டியாக அமைந்தது போல, புதிய கட்டிடம், ‘சுயசார்பு இந்தியா‘-விற்கு அடையாளமாகத் திகழும். பழைய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டிடத்தில், நாட்டின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதுபோல, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கான இந்தியாவின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதாக புதிய கட்டிடம் அமையும். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவில் கட்டப்படும் புதிய கட்டிடம் வரும் தலைமுறையினரைப் பெருமிதம் கொள்ளச் செய்யும்.
நண்பர்களே, நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் ஆற்றல் என்பது நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் சக்தியாகும். எழுத்தறிவின்மை, வறுமை, சமூகப் பிளவு, அனுபவமின்மை ஆகியவற்றைக் காரணம் காட்டி இந்தியாவில் ஜனநாயகம் தழைக்காது என கணிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கணிப்புகளை நாம் இன்று பொய்யாக்கியுள்ளோம். 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியா மாபெரும் ஜனநாயக சக்தியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் ஜனநாயகம் எவ்வாறு வெற்றி பெற்றது என்பதை ஒவ்வொரு தலைமுறையும் தெரிந்து கொள்வது அவசியமாகும். 13-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் வகுக்கப்பட்ட மகா சாசனம் பற்றி நாம் கேள்விப்பட்டிருப்போம். அது ஜனநாயகத்தின் அடிப்படை என சில அறிஞர்கள் கூறுவதுண்டு. இதற்கு முந்தி 12-ம் நூற்றாண்டிலேயே இந்தியாவில் ஜனநாயகம் இருந்ததாக பசவேஸ்வராவின் அனுபவ மண்டபா கூறுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, தமிழகத்தில் சென்னைக்கு 80,85 கி.மீ தூரத்தில் உள்ள உத்திரமேரூர் கிராமத்தில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட கல்வெட்டுகளில் இந்தக் காலத்திற்கு முன்பே ஜனநாயகம் இருந்ததற்கான மிக முக்கியமான வரலாற்று ஆதாரம் காணப்படுகிறது. 10-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் சோழப் பேரரசில் பஞ்சாயத்து முறை இருந்ததாக கல்வெட்டுகளில் காணப்படும் தமிழ் மொழி குறிப்புகள் கூறுகின்றன. இன்று வார்டு எனப்படும் குடும்பு அப்போது வழக்கத்தில் இருந்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு குடும்பு பிரதிநிதிகள் கொண்ட பொது சபை ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தமிழகத்தில் இருந்துள்ளது.
ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இருந்த ஜனநாயக நடைமுறையில், பொது சேவகரை தேர்தலில் நிற்க தகுதி நீக்கம் செய்யும் முறையும் தமிழ் கல்வெட்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பொது சேவகர் தனது சொத்து கணக்கை காட்டத் தவறினால், அவரது வாரிசுகள், உறவினர்களும் தேர்தலில் நிற்க முடியாது என்ற நடைமுறை இருந்துள்ளது. இதை வைத்து அன்றைய ஜனநாயகத்தின் மாண்பை நாம் தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
ஜனநாயகம் என்றால், அனைத்து இடங்களிலும், தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள், ஆளுகை மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தைத் தான் குறிக்கிறது. ஆனால், இந்தியாவில் ஜனநாயகம் என்பது, வாழ்வியல் நற்பண்புகள், வாழ்க்கைக்கான வழி மற்றும் தேசத்தின் ஆன்மாவாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இந்திய ஜனநாயகம், பல நூற்றாண்டு கால அனுபவத்தின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில், ஜனநாயகம் என்பது வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு அம்சமாக மட்டுமின்றி, ஒழுங்கு நடைமுறையாகவும், வாழ்க்கை மந்திரமாகவும் பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக வலிமை என்பது, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிப்பதுடன், நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு புதிய நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக உள்ளது. இந்திய ஜனநாயகம், தொடர்ந்து ஆண்டுதோறும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதுடன், ஒவ்வொரு தேர்தலிலும், வாக்காளர்களின் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் காண முடிகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்திய ஜனநாயகம், எப்போதுமே, ஆளுகையுடன், கருத்து வேறுபாடுகளைத் தீர்த்துவைக்கும் வழிமுறையாக இருந்து வருகிறது. மாறுபட்ட கருத்துக்கள், மாறுபட்ட சிந்தனைகள் தான் வலிமையான ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதாக அமையும். நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து முழுமையாக விடுபடாதவரை, மாறுபட்ட கருத்துக்களுக்கு இடமளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற குறிக்கோளுடன், இந்திய ஜனநாயகம் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்கிறது. கொள்கைகளும், அரசியலும் மாறுபட்டாலும், நாம் அனைவரும் மக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்றத் தான் வந்திருக்கிறோம் என்ற குறிக்கோளில், எவ்விதக் கருத்து வேறுபாட்டிற்கும் வாய்ப்பளிக்கக் கூடாது. நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்கு உள்ளேயோ அல்லது வெளியிலோ விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றாலும், அதில், நாட்டுக்கு தொண்டாற்றும் உறுதிப்பாடும், நாட்டு நலன் சார்ந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பும், தொடர்ந்து பிரதிபலிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, நாடாளுமன்றம் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுவதற்கு ஜனநாயகம் அடிப்படை என்பதோடு, சந்தர்ப்பவாதங்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டியது மக்களின் கடமையாகும். நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்குள் நுழையும் ஒவ்வொரு உறுப்பினரும், பொதுமக்களுக்கும், அரசியல் சாசனத்திற்கும் பதிலளிக்க வேண்டிய பொறுப்பு உள்ளவர்கள் என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்வது அவசியம். ஜனநாயகக் கோவிலை புனிதப்படுத்த இதைவிட வேறு எந்த சடங்கும் இல்லை. மக்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளாக இந்த ஆலயத்திற்குள் உறுப்பினர்கள் நுழைவதே, அதனை புனிதப்படுத்தும். அவர்களது அர்ப்பணிப்பு, அவர்களது சேவை, செயல்பாடு, சிந்தனை மற்றும் பழக்க வழக்கங்கள், இந்த ஆலயத்தின் உயிர்மூச்சாகத் திகழும். இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்கான அவர்களது முயற்சிகள், இந்த ஆலயத்திற்கு உயிரளிக்கும் சக்தியாக மாறும். மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒவ்வொருவரும், தத்தமது அறிவாற்றல், திறமை, கல்வி மற்றும் அனுபவத்தை முழுமையாக வழங்கினாலே, புதிய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டிடம் புனிதமடையும்.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும், இந்தியாவை முதன்மையான நாடாகத் திகழச் செய்வதற்கு உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும். அத்துடன், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் பற்றி மட்டுமே பிார்த்தனை செய்வதோடு, ஒவ்வொரு முடிவும் நாட்டின் வலிமையை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், நாட்டின் நலனே தலையாயது என்ற உணர்வோடு இருக்க வேண்டும். நாட்டு நலனைவிட, தங்களுக்கு வேறு எதுவும் பெரிதல்ல என்று, நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும். சுய நலனைவிட, நாட்டு நலன் பற்றிய சிந்தனையே மேலானது என்ற உணர்வு ஏற்பட வேண்டும். நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாட்டைவிட, வேறு எதுவும் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கக் கூடாது. கண்ணியம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் அரசியல் சாசன அம்சங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவது தான், வாழ்க்கையின் மிகப்பெரிய இலட்சியமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, 1897-ம் ஆண்டு சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர், அடுத்த 50 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நாட்டு மக்கள் தயாராக வேண்டும் என அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டு நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 100 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும்போது, மேற்கொள்வதற்கான உறுதி மொழியை இன்று நாம் ஏற்க வேண்டும். 2047-ம் ஆண்டை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நாட்டின் அனைத்து மக்களும் முன்னேற பீடு நடை போட வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொண்டு எனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன்.
அனைவருக்கும் நன்றிகள்