Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of New Parliament Building
10 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birlaji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivanshji, my colleagues in Union Cabinet Shri PralhadJoshiji, Shri Hardeep Singh Puriji, representatives on different political parties, Parliament Speakers from many countries who are present through virtual medium, ambassadors of many countries who are present here, members of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, other dignitaries and my dear countrymen, today’s day is very historic. Today is a milestone in India's democratic history. The launch of the construction of the Parliament House of India, with the idea of indianness by Indians, is one of the most important milestones of our democratic traditions. We the people of India will construct this new Parliament building together.
Friends, it can’t be more beautiful or more pure that the new building of our Parliament becomes the very inspiration when India celebrates 75 years of its independence. Today is a day of great privilege and pride for more than 130 crore Indians who we are witnessing this historic moment.
Friends, the construction of the new Parliament House is an example of the coexistence of new and old. It is an attempt to bring about a change in oneself according to time and needs. I can’t forget that moment when I got the opportunity to enter the Parliament House for the first time in 2014 as an MP. I had bowed my head and saluted this temple of democracy before stepping into it. Our present Parliament House has played an important role in forging the freedom movement first and independent India later.The first government of independent India was also formed here and the first Parliament also sat here.In this Parliament House, our Constitution was created and our democracy was restored.Baba SahebAmbedkar and other seniors presented us the Constitution after a thorough discussion in the Central Hall. The present building of Parliament has been a symbol of every ups and downs of independent India, our challenges, solutions, hopes, aspirations and success. Every law enacted in this building and serious debates during the formulation of these laws in the Parliament House are the heritage of our democracy.
Friends, it is equally necessary to accept the reality along with the dominant history of Parliament. The building is now about a hundred years old. In the past, it was continuously upgraded in view of the requirements of that time. The walls have been turned down several times in this process for new sound systems, fire safety or IT systems. The walls have also been removed to increase the seating capacity in the Lok Sabha. In spite of all this, this House of Parliament needs a break. Now, the Lok Sabha Speaker was also telling us how the need for a new Parliament House has been felt for years. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us to ensure a new Parliament House for the 21st century India. It is in this direction that it is being inaugurated today. And, therefore, today, when we are starting the construction of a new Parliament House, we are also adding new years to the life of the present Parliament complex.
Many new things are being introducedin the new Parliament House that will increase the efficiency of the MPs and modernize their work culture. For example, people have to face many problems in the present Parliament House when they come to meet the MPs from their constituencies. There is a severe shortage of space in the Parliament House for the citizens when they come here to apprise their problems to their MPs. In future, every parliamentarian will have the facility in this vast complex where he can meet the people from his constituency and discuss their problems.
If the old Parliament House gave direction to post-independence India, the new building would become a witness to the making of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat.’ If the old Parliament House worked to fulfill the needs of the country, then the aspirations of the 21st century India will be fulfilled in the new building. The new building of Parliament will establish its identity in the same way the National War Memorial near India Gate has done today. The people of the country and the generations to come will be proud to see the new building that it was built in independent India, keeping in mind the 75 years of independence.
Friends, our democracy is the source of power and energy of the Parliament House. The doubts that were expressed regarding the existence of India as a democratic nation during independence is all part of history. Prediction was made about the failure of democracy in India by citing examples of illiteracy, poverty, social diversity and inexperience. Today, we can proudly say that our country has not only proved those apprehensions wrong, but the 21st century world is also looking forward to India as an important democratic force.
Friends, it is very important forevery generation to understand why democracy succeeded in India, why it is successful and why no harm can be done to democracy. We all have heard about Magna Carta which was charted in the 13th century. Some scholars also call it the foundation of democracy. But it is equally true that the AnubhavaMantapa by Lord Basaveshwara came into existence in India in the 12th century even before Magna Carta. As part of AnubhavaMantapa, not only he built the people’s parliament, but also ensured its operation. Lord Basaveshwara said: - यी अनुभवा मंटप जन सभा, नादिना मट्ठु राष्ट्रधा उन्नतिगे हागू, अभिवृध्दिगे पूरकावगी केलसा मादुत्थादे! It means the AnubhavaMantapa is an assembly which inspires everybody to work collectively in the interest of the State and the nation and for its advancement. AnubhavaMantapa was a form of democracy.
Friends, even before this period, there is a very important historical evidence in the village of Uttaramerur, 80-85 kilometres away from Chennai in Tamil Nadu. There are inscriptions on the stones in Tamil language about the Panchayat system prevalent during the Chola Empire in the 10th century. It explains how every village was categorized as Kudumbu, which we call the ward today. One representative from these kudumbus was sent to the General Assembly, as it happens today. The General Assembly, which used to take place in this village thousandsof years ago, is still there.
Friends, there was one more thing which was very important in this democratic system developed a thousand years ago. The inscriptions on the stones mention the provision of disqualification of a public representative to contest the election even during that time. And, the rule was that the public representative or his close relatives would not be able to contest the elections if he fails to furnish the details of his property. Think about it that so many years ago, such an aspect was deliberated upon and it wasmade a part of its democratic traditions at that time.
Friends, this history of our democracy is visible in every nook and corner of the country. We are very much familiar with some words like assembly, committee, ruler, chief of a troop of soldiers, etc. This vocabulary is entrenched in our minds. Centuries ago, be it republics like Shakya, Malla and Vejji, or Licchavi, MallakMarakand Cambodia or the Kalinga in the Mauryan period, all of them made democracy the basis of governance. In our Vedas composed thousands of years ago, the idea of democracy in Rig Veda has been seen as a collective consciousness.
Friends, when democracy is discussed elsewhere, it is all about elections, election process, elected members, their formation, governance and administration. It is largely called democracy in most places where there is emphasis on this kind of a system. But democracy in India is about life values, it is the way of life and the soul of the nation. India's democracy is a system developed through centuries of experience. There is also a life mantra, an element of life as well as a system of order in the democracy in India. From time to time, the systems and processes changed, but democracy remained the soul. And, ironically, today, India's democracy is explained to us by the Western countries. When we glorify our democratic history with confidence, the day is not far away when the world will also say: India is the Mother of Democracy.
Friends, the inherent democratic strength is giving a new momentum to the development of the country and new confidence to its countrymen. While a different situation is emerging in the democratic processes of many countries in the world, democracy in India is becoming continually innovative.In recent years, we have seen that in many democracies, voter turnover is now declining continuously. On the contrary, we see voter turnouts growing with every election in India. The participation of women and youth is also increasingcontinuously.
Friends, there is a reason behind this belief and faith. Democracy in India has always been a means of resolving differences and contradictions along with governance. Different views and perspectives empower a vibrant democracy. Our democracy has moved forward with the goal that there is always room for differences so long as it is not entirely disconnected from the process. Guru Nanak Devji has also said: जब लगु दुनिआ रहीए नानक। किछु सुणिए, किछु कहिए. That is, as long as the world is there, the dialogue should continue. The soul of the dialogue is to say and listen to something. This is the soul of democracy.Policies and politics may vary but we are for the service of the public and there should be no differences in this ultimate goal. Whether debates occur within the Parliament or outside, there should always be reflection of determination towards national service and dedication towards national interest. And, therefore, when the construction of the new Parliament House is starting today, we have to remember that it is the responsibility of all of us to arouse optimism about democracy which is the basis of the existence of the Parliament House.We always have to remember that every representative of Parliament is accountable. This accountability is towards the people and also towards the Constitution. Every decision we make should be in the spirit of the nation first and the national interest should remain paramount in every decision of ours. It is very important that we stand in one voice for the accomplishment of national resolutions.
Friends, when we build a temple, initially, its base is only bricks and stones. The construction of that building is completed due to the hard work of everybody, including artisans and craftsmen. But that building becomes a temple only when it attains perfection and is consecrated. It remains a building until it is consecrated.
Friends, the new Parliament House will also be ready, but it will remain a building until it is consecrated. But this consecration will not be of an idol. There are no rituals as such to consecrate this temple of democracy. It is the representatives of the people who come to this temple that will consecrate it. Their dedication, their service, conduct, thought and behavior will become the life of this temple. Their efforts towards the unity and integrity of India will become the energy that gives life to this temple. When each public representative will offer his knowledge, intelligence, education and experience fully here for the interest of the nation, then this new Parliament House will gain sanctity. In our country, Rajya Sabha is a Council of States which emphasizes on the federal structure of India. We have to take this pledge to work with this basic principle of the development of the State for the development of the nation, the strength of the state for the strength of the nation and the welfare of the State for the welfare of the nation.With the swearing-in of the people’s representatives who will come here in future, their contribution to this dedication will begin. It will benefit crores of people of the country. The new building of Parliament will become a place that will work to ensure happiness in the lives of the countrymen and the welfare of the people.
Friends, it has been the dream of the great men and women of our country that the 21st century becomes the century of India. We have been hearing it for a long time. The 21st century will be India's century only when each and every citizen of India will contribute to make India the best. Opportunities for India are increasing in the changing world. Sometimes, it seems as if there is a flood of opportunities. We do not have to let this opportunity slip from our hands under any circumstances. The experiences of the last century have taught us a lot. Those experiences are repeatedly reminding us that we don’t have to waste but respect the time.
Friends, I want to mention a very old and important thing today. In the year 1897, Swami Vivekanandaji made a call to the people of the country for the next 50 years. And Swamiji said that the worship of Mother India should be paramount in the next 50 years. And this was the duty of the countrymen to worship Mother India. And we saw the power of the speech of that great man. Just 50 years later, India got independence in 1947.Today, when the foundation stone of the new building of Parliament is being laid, the country also has to lay the foundation stone for a new resolution. Every citizen has to lay the foundation for new resolutions. We have to take this pledge by remembering that call of Swami Vivekanandaji. India First should be this resolution. We should make India’s growth and development as our adoration. Our every decision should empower the country. The interest of the country should be the barometer of each of our decisions.Each of our decisions should be in the interest of the present and future generations.
Friends, Swami Vivekanandaji talked about 50 years. We have the 100thanniversary of India's independence before us after 25-26 years. We have to take a resolution today and dedicate ourselves for the next 25-26 years to ensure how our country should be and how far we have to take it forward when the nation enters the 100thyear of its independence in 2047. When we take a resolution today, keeping the country's interest paramount, we will improve the future of the country, not just the present. Building a Self-reliant India, building a prosperous India, is no longer going to stop, nobody can stop it.
Friends, let us take this pledge that there will be no greater interest than the national interest for us. Let us take the pledge that our concern for the country will be more than our personal concerns. Let us take the pledge that nothing will be more important than the unity and integrity of the country. Let us take the pledge thatthe biggest goal in our life will be ensuring the dignity and expectations of the Constitution of the country.We always have to remember this spirit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. And what was the spirit of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore? Gurudev used to say, एकोता उत्साहो धॉरो, जातियो उन्नॉति कॉरो, घुशुक भुबॉने शॉबे भारोतेर जॉय! That is we have to continue with the enthusiasm of unity. Every citizen should progress and India should be hailed all over the world!
I am sure the new building of our Parliament will inspire all of us to present a new model. May the credibility of our democratic institutions be always strengthened! With this desire, I conclude. And I invite all the countrymen to march with the pledge of 2047 in mind.
Many many thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नए संसद भवन के शिलान्यास अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
10 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष श्रीमान ओम बिरला जी, राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्रीमान हरिवंश जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद के मेरे साथी श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी जी, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी जी, अन्‍य राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधिगण, वर्चुअल माध्यम से जुड़े अनेक देशों की पार्लियामेंट के स्पीकर्स, यहां उपस्थित अनेक देशों के एंबेसेडर्स, Inter-Parliamentary Union के मेंबर्स, अन्य महानुभाव और मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, आज का दिन, बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक है। आज का दिन भारत के लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास में मील के पत्थर की तरह है। भारतीयों द्वारा, भारतीयता के विचार से ओत-प्रोत, भारत के संसद भवन के निर्माण का शुभारंभ हमारी लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं के सबसे अहम पड़ाव में से एक है। हम भारत के लोग मिलकर अपनी संसद के इस नए भवन को बनाएंगे।
साथियों, इससे सुंदर क्या होगा, इससे पवित्र क्या होगा कि जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष का पर्व मनाए, तो उस पर्व की साक्षात प्रेरणा, हमारी संसद की नई इमारत बने। आज 130 करोड़ से ज्यादा भारतीयों के लिए बड़े सौभाग्य का दिन है, गर्व का दिन है जब हम इस ऐतिहासिक पल के साक्षी बन रहे हैं।
साथियों, नए संसद भवन का निर्माण, नूतन और पुरातन के सह-अस्तित्व का उदाहरण है। ये समय और जरुरतों के अनुरूप खुद में परिवर्तन लाने का प्रयास है। मैं अपने जीवन में वो क्षण कभी नहीं भूल सकता जब 2014 में पहली बार एक सांसद के तौर पर मुझे संसद भवन में आने का अवसर मिला था। तब लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर में कदम रखने से पहले, मैंने सिर झुकाकर, माथा टेककर लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर को नमन किया था। हमारे वर्तमान संसद भवन ने आजादी के आंदोलन और फिर स्वतंत्र भारत को गढ़ने में अपनी अहम भूमिका निभाई है। आज़ाद भारत की पहली सरकार का गठन भी यहीं हुआ और पहली संसद भी यहीं बैठी। इसी संसद भवन में हमारे संविधान की रचना हुई, हमारे लोकतंत्र की पुनर्स्थापना हुई। बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर और अन्य वरिष्ठों ने सेंट्रल हॉल में गहन मंथन के बाद हमें अपना संविधान दिया। संसद की मौजूदा इमारत, स्वतंत्र भारत के हर उतार-चढ़ाव, हमारी हर चुनौतियों, हमारे समाधान, हमारी आशाओं, आकांक्षाओं, हमारी सफलता का प्रतीक रही है। इस भवन में बना प्रत्येक कानून, इन कानूनों के निर्माण के दौरान संसद भवन में कही गई अनेक गहरी बातें, ये सब हमारे लोकतंत्र की धरोहर है।
साथियों, संसद के शक्तिशाली इतिहास के साथ ही यथार्थ को भी स्वीकारना उतना ही आवश्यक है। ये इमारत अब करीब-करीब सौ साल की हो रही है। बीते दशको में इसे तत्कालीन जरूरतों को देखते हुए निरंतर अपग्रेड किया गया। इस प्रक्रिया में कितनी ही बार दीवारों को तोड़ा गया है। कभी नया साउंड सिस्टम, कभी फायर सेफ्टी सिस्टम, कभी IT सिस्टम। लोकसभा में बैठने की जगह बढ़ाने के लिए तो दीवारों को भी हटाया गया है। इतना कुछ होने के बाद संसद का ये भवन अब विश्राम मांग रहा है। अभी लोकसभा अध्यक्ष जी भी बता रहे थे कि किस तरह बरसों से मुश्किलों भरी स्थिति रही है, बरसों से नए संसद भवन की जरूरत महसूस की गई है। ऐसे में ये हम सभी का दायित्व बनता है कि 21वीं सदी के भारत को अब एक नया संसद भवन मिले। इसी दिशा में आज ये शुभारंभ हो रहा है। और इसलिए, आज जब हम एक नए संसद भवन का निर्माण कार्य शुरू कर रहे हैं, तो वर्तमान संसद परिसर के जीवन में नए वर्ष भी जोड़ रहे हैं।
साथियों, नए संसद भवन में ऐसी अनेक नई चीजें की जा रही हैं जिससे सांसदों की Efficiency बढ़ेगी, उनके Work Culture में आधुनिक तौर-तरीके आएंगे। अब जैसे अपने सांसदों से मिलने के लिए उनके संसदीय क्षेत्र से लोग आते हैं तो अभी जो संसद भवन है, उसमें लोगों को बहुत दिक्कत होती है। आम जनता दिक्‍कत होती है, नागरिकों को दिक्‍कत होती है, आम जनता को को अपनी कोई परेशानी अपने सांसद को बतानी है, कोई सुख-दुख बांटना है, तो इसके लिए भी संसद भवन में स्थान की बहुत कमी महसूस होती है। भविष्य में प्रत्येक सांसद के पास ये सुविधा होगी कि वो अपने क्षेत्र के लोगों से यहीं निकट में ही इसी विशाल परिसर के बीच में उनको एक व्‍यवस्‍था मिलेगी ताकि वो अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र से आए लोगों के साथ उनके सुख-दुख बांट सकें।
साथियों, पुराने संसद भवन ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद के भारत को दिशा दी तो नया भवन आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण का गवाह बनेगा। पुराने संसद भवन में देश की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए काम हुआ, तो नए भवन में 21वीं सदी के भारत की आकांक्षाएं पूरी की जाएंगी। जैसे आज इंडिया गेट से आगे नेशनल वॉर मेमोरियल ने राष्ट्रीय पहचान बनाई है, वैसे ही संसद का नया भवन अपनी पहचान स्थापित करेगा। देश के लोग, आने वाली पीढ़ियां नए भवन को देखकर गर्व करेंगी कि ये स्वतंत्र भारत में बना है, आजादी के 75 वर्ष का स्मरण करते हुए इसका निर्माण हुआ है।
साथियों, संसद भवन की शक्ति का स्रोत, उसकी ऊर्जा का स्रोत, हमारा लोकतंत्र है। आज़ादी के समय किस तरह से एक लोकतांत्रिक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के अस्तित्व पर संदेह और शंकाएं जताई गई थीं, ये इतिहास का हिस्सा है। अशिक्षा, गरीबी, सामाजिक विविधता और अनुभवहीनता जैसे अनेक तर्कों के साथ ये भविष्यवाणी भी कर दी गई थी कि भारत में लोकतंत्र असफल हो जाएगा। आज हम गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि हमारे देश ने उन आशंकाओं को ना सिर्फ गलत सिद्ध किया है बल्कि 21वीं सदी की दुनिया भारत को एक अहम लोकतांत्रिक ताकत के रूप में आगे बढ़ते हुए देख भी रही है।
साथियों, लोकतंत्र भारत में क्यों सफल हुआ, क्यों सफल है और क्यों कभी लोकतंत्र पर आंच नहीं आ सकती, ये बात हमारी हर पीढ़ी को भी जानना-समझना बहुत आवश्‍यक है। हम देखते-सुनते हैं, दुनिया में 13वीं शताब्दी में रचित मैग्ना कार्टा की बहुत चर्चा होती है, कुछ विद्वान इसे लोकतंत्र की बुनियाद भी बताते हैं। लेकिन ये भी बात उतनी ही सही है कि मैग्ना कार्टा से भी पहले 12वीं शताब्दी में ही भारत में भगवान बसवेश्वर का ‘अनुभव मंटपम’ अस्तित्व में आ चुका था। ‘अनुभव मंटपम’ के रूप में उन्होंने लोक संसद का न सिर्फ निर्माण किया था बल्कि उसका संचालन भी सुनिश्चित किया था। और भगवान बसेश्‍वर जी ने कहा था- यी अनुभवा मंटप जन सभा, नादिना मट्ठु राष्ट्रधा उन्नतिगे हागू, अभिवृध्दिगे पूरकावगी केलसा मादुत्थादे! यानि ये अनुभव मंटपम, एक ऐसी जनसभा है जो राज्य और राष्ट्र के हित में और उनकी उन्नति के लिए सभी को एकजुट होकर काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। अनुभव मंटपम, लोकतंत्र का ही तो एक स्वरूप था।
साथियों, इस कालखंड के भी और पहले जाएं तो तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई से 80-85 किलोमीटर दूर उत्तरामेरुर नाम के गांव में एक बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक साक्ष्य दिखाई देता है। इस गांव में चोल साम्राज्य के दौरान 10वीं शताब्दी में पत्थरों पर तमिल में लिखी गई पंचायत व्यवस्था का वर्णन है। और इसमें बताया गया है कि कैसे हर गांव को कुडुंबु में कैटेगराइज किया जाता था, जिनको हम आज वार्ड कहते हैं। इन कुडुंबुओं से एक-एक प्रतिनिधि महासभा में भेजा जाता था, और जैसा आज भी होता है। इस गांव में हजार वर्ष पूर्व जो महासभा लगती थी, वो आज भी वहां मौजूद है।
साथियों, एक हजार वर्ष पूर्व बनी इस लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में एक और बात बहुत महत्वपूर्ण थी। उस पत्‍थर पर लिखा हुआ है उस आलेख में वर्णन है इसका और उसमें कहा गया है कि जनप्रतिनिधि को चुनाव लड़ने के लिए अयोग्य घोषित करने का भी प्रावधान था उस जमाने में, और नियम क्‍या था- नियम ये था कि जो जनप्रतिनिधि अपनी संपत्ति का ब्योरा नहीं देगा, वो और उसके करीबी रिश्तेदार चुनाव नहीं लड़ पाएंगे। कितने सालों पहले सोचिए, कितनी बारीकी से उस समय पर हर पहलू को सोचा गया, समझा गया, अपनी लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं का हिस्सा बनाया गया।
साथियों, लोकतंत्र का हमारा ये इतिहास देश के हर कोने में नजर आता है, कोने-कोने में नजर आता है। कुछ शब्‍दों से तो हम बराबर परिचित हैं- सभा, समिति, गणपति, गणाधिपति, ये शब्दावलि हमारे मन-मस्तिष्क में सदियों से प्रवाहित है। सदियों पहले शाक्‍या, मल्‍लम और वेज्‍जी जैसे गणतंत्र हों, लिच्‍छवी, मल्‍लक मरक और कम्‍बोज जैसे गणराज्‍य हों या फिर मौर्य काल में कलिंग, सभी ने लोकतंत्र को ही शासन का आधार बनाया था। हजारों साल पहले रचित हमारे वेदों में से ऋग्वेद में लोकतंत्र के विचार को समज्ञान यानि समूह चेतना, Collective Consciousness के रूप में देखा गया है।
साथियों, आमतौर पर अन्य जगहों पर जब डेमोक्रेसी की चर्चा होती है तो ज्‍यादातर चुनाव, चुनाव की प्रक्रिया, इलेक्टेड मेंबर्स, उनके गठन की रचना, शासन-प्रशासन, लोकतंत्र की परिभाषा इन्‍हीं चीजों के आसपास रहती है। इस प्रकार की व्यवस्था पर अधिक बल देने को ही ज्‍यादातर स्थानों पर उसी को डेमोक्रेसी कहते हैं। लेकिन भारत में लोकतंत्र एक संस्कार है। भारत के लिए लोकतंत्र जीवन मूल्य है, जीवन पद्धति है, राष्ट्र जीवन की आत्मा है। भारत का लोकतंत्र, सदियों के अनुभव से विकसित हुई व्यवस्था है। भारत के लिए लोकतंत्र में, जीवन मंत्र भी है, जीवन तत्व भी है और साथ ही व्यवस्था का तंत्र भी है। समय-समय पर इसमें व्यवस्थाएं बदलती रहीं, प्रक्रियाएं बदलती रहीं लेकिन आत्मा लोकतंत्र ही रही। और विडंबना देखिए, आज भारत का लोकतंत्र हमें पश्चिमी देशों से समझाया जाता है। जब हम विश्वास के साथ अपने लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास का गौरवगान करेंगे, तो वो दिन दूर नहीं जब दुनिया भी कहेगी- India is Mother of Democracy.
साथियों, भारत के लोकतंत्र में समाहित शक्ति ही देश के विकास को नई ऊर्जा दे रही है, देशवासियों को नया विश्वास दे रही है। दुनिया के अनेक देशों में जहां लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं को लेकर अलग स्थिति बन रही है, वहीं भारत में लोकतंत्र नित्य नूतन हो रहा है। हाल के बरसों में हमने देखा है कि कई लोकतांत्रिक देशों में अब वोटर टर्नऑउट लगातार घट रहा है। इसके विपरीत भारत में हम हर चुनाव के साथ वोटर टर्नआउट को बढ़ते हुए देख रहे हैं। इसमें भी महिलाओं और युवाओं की भागीदारी निरंतर बढ़ती जा रही है।
साथियों, इस विश्वास की, इस आस्था की वजह है। भारत में लोकतंत्र, हमेशा से ही गवर्नेंस के साथ ही मतभेदों और विरोधाभासों को सुलझाने का महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम भी रहा है। अलग-अलग विचार, अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोण, ये सब बातें एक vibrant democracy को सशक्त करते हैं। Differences के लिए हमेशा जगह हो लेकिन disconnect कभी ना हो, इसी लक्ष्य को लेकर हमारा लोकतंत्र आगे बढ़ा है। गुरू नानक देव जी ने भी कहा है- जब लगु दुनिआ रहीए नानक। किछु सुणिए, किछु कहिए।। यानि जब तक संसार रहे तब तक संवाद चलते रहना चाहिए। कुछ कहना और कुछ सुनना, यही तो संवाद का प्राण है। यही लोकतंत्र की आत्मा है। Policies में अंतर हो सकता है, Politics में भिन्नता हो सकती है, लेकिन हम Public की सेवा के लिए हैं, इस अंतिम लक्ष्य में कोई मतभेद नहीं होना चाहिए। वाद-संवाद संसद के भीतर हों या संसद के बाहर, राष्ट्रसेवा का संकल्प, राष्ट्रहित के प्रति समर्पण लगातार झलकना चाहिए। और इसलिए, आज जब नए संसद भवन का निर्माण शुरू हो रहा है, तो हमें याद रखना है कि वो लोकतंत्र जो संसद भवन के अस्तित्व का आधार है, उसके प्रति आशावाद को जगाए रखना हम सभी का दायित्व है। हमें ये हमेशा याद रखना है कि संसद पहुंचा हर प्रतिनिधि जवाबदेह है। ये जवाबदेही जनता के प्रति भी है और संविधान के प्रति भी है। हमारा हर फैसला राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना से होना चाहिए, हमारे हर फैसले में राष्ट्रहित सर्वोपरि रहना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों की सिद्धि के लिए हम एक स्वर में, एक आवाज़ में खड़े हों, ये बहुत ज़रूरी है।
साथियों, हमारे यहां जब मंदिर के भवन का निर्माण होता है तो शुरू में उसका आधार सिर्फ ईंट-पत्थर ही होता है। कारीगर, शिल्पकार, सभी के परिश्रम से उस भवन का निर्माण पूरा होता है। लेकिन वो भवन, एक मंदिर तब बनता है, उसमें पूर्णता तब आती है जब उसमें प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा होती है। प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा होने तक वो सिर्फ एक इमारत ही रहता है।
साथियों, नया संसद भवन भी बनकर तो तैयार हो जाएगा लेकिन वो तब तक एक इमारत ही रहेगा जब तक उसकी प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा नहीं होगी। लेकिन ये प्राण प्रतिष्ठा किसी एक मूर्ति की नहीं होगी। लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर में इसका कोई विधि-विधान भी नहीं है। इस मंदिर की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा करेंगे इसमें चुनकर आने वाले जन-प्रतिनिधि। उनका समर्पण, उनका सेवा भाव इस मंदिर की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा करेगा। उनका आचार-विचार-व्यवहार, इस लोकतंत्र के मंदिर की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा करेगा। भारत की एकता-अखंडता को लेकर किए गए उनके प्रयास, इस मंदिर की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा की ऊर्जा बनेंगे। जब एक-एक जनप्रतिनिधि, अपना ज्ञान, अपना कौशल्‍य, अपनी बुद्धि, अपनी शिक्षा, अपना अनुभव पूर्ण रूप से यहां निचोड़ देगा, राष्‍ट्रहित में निचोड़ देगा, उसी का अभिषेक करेगा, तब इस नए संसद भवन की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा होगी। यहां राज्यसभा, Council of States है, ये एक ऐसी व्यवस्था है जो भारत के फेडरल स्ट्रक्चर को बल देती है। राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए राज्य का विकास, राष्ट्र की मजबूती के लिए राज्य की मजबूती, राष्ट्र के कल्याण के लिए राज्य का कल्याण, इस मूलभूत सिद्धांत के साथ काम करने का हमें प्रण लेना है। पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी, आने वाले कल में जो जनप्रतिनिधि यहां आएंगे, उनके शपथ लेने के साथ ही प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा के इस महायज्ञ में उनका योगदान शुरू हो जाएगा। इसका लाभ देश के कोटि-कोटि जनों को होगा। संसद की नई इमारत एक ऐसी तपोस्थली बनेगी जो देशवासियों के जीवन में खुशहाली लाने के लिए काम करेगी, जनकल्याण का कार्य करेगी।
साथियों, 21वीं सदी भारत की सदी हो, ये हमारे देश के महापुरुषों और महान नारियों का सपना रहा है। लंबे समय से इसकी चर्चा हम सुनते आ रहे हैं। 21वीं सदी भारत की सदी तब बनेगी, जब भारत का एक-एक नागरिक अपने भारत को सर्वश्रेष्ठ बनाने के लिए अपना योगदान देगा। बदलते हुए विश्व में भारत के लिए अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं। कभी-कभी तो लगता है जैसे अवसर की बाढ़ आ रही है। इस अवसर को हमें किसी भी हालत में, किसी भी सूरत में हाथ से नहीं निकलने देना है। पिछली शताब्दी के अनुभवों ने हमें बहुत कुछ सिखाया है। उन अनुभवों की सीख, हमें बार-बार याद दिला रही है कि अब समय नहीं गंवाना है, समय को साधना है।
साथियों, एक बहुत पुरानी और महत्‍वपूर्ण बात का मैं आज जिक्र करना चाहता हूं। वर्ष 1897 में स्वामी विवेकानंद जी ने देश की जनता के सामने, अगले 50 सालों के लिए एक आह्वान किया था। और स्‍वामीजी ने कहा था कि आने वाले 50 सालों तक भारत माता की आराधना ही सर्वोपरि हो। देशवासियों के लिए उनका यही एक काम था भारत माता की अराधना करना। और हमने देखा उस महापुरुष की वाणी की ताकत, इसके ठीक 50 वर्ष बाद, 1947 में भारत को आजादी मिल गई थी। आज जब संसद के नए भवन का शिलान्यास हो रहा है, तो देश को एक नए संकल्प का भी शिलान्यास करना है। हर नागरिक को नए संकल्‍प का शिलान्‍यास करना है। स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के उस आह्वान को याद करते हुए हमें ये संकल्प लेना है। ये संकल्प हो India First का, भारत सर्वोपरि। हम सिर्फ और सिर्फ भारत की उन्नति, भारत के विकास को ही अपनी आराधना बना लें। हमारा हर फैसला देश की ताकत बढ़ाए। हमारा हर निर्णय, हर फैसला, एक ही तराजू में तौला जाए। और वो तराजू है- देश का हित सर्वोपरि, देश का हित सबसे पहले। हमारा हर निर्णय, वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ी के हित में हो।
साथियों, स्वामी विवेकानंद जी ने तो 50 वर्ष की बात की थी। हमारे सामने 25-26 साल बाद आने वाली भारत की आजादी की सौवीं वर्षगांठ है। जब देश वर्ष 2047 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता के सौंवे वर्ष में प्रवेश करेगा, तब हमारा देश कैसा हो, हमें देश को कहां तक ले जाना है, ये 25-26 वर्ष कैसे हमें खप जाना है, इसके लिए हमें आज संकल्प लेकर काम शुरू करना है। जब हम आज संकल्प लेकर देशहित को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए काम करेंगे तो देश का वर्तमान ही नहीं बल्कि देश का भविष्य भी बेहतर बनाएंगे। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण, समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण, अब रुकने वाला नहीं है, कोई रोक ही नहीं सकता।
साथियों, हम भारत के लोग, ये प्रण करें- हमारे लिए देशहित से बड़ा और कोई हित कभी नहीं होगा। हम भारत के लोग, ये प्रण करें- हमारे लिए देश की चिंता, अपनी खुद की चिंता से बढ़कर होगी। हम भारत के लोग, ये प्रण करें- हमारे लिए देश की एकता, अखंडता से बढ़कर कुछ नहीं होगा। हम भारत के लोग, ये प्रण करें- हमारे लिए देश के संविधान की मान-मर्यादा और उसकी अपेक्षाओं की पूर्ति, जीवन का सबसे बड़ा ध्येय होगी। हमें गुरुदेव रविंद्र नाथ टैगोर की ये भावना हमेशा याद रखनी है। और गुरुदेव रविंद्रनाथ टैगोर की भावना क्‍या थी, गुरुदेव कहते थे- एकोता उत्साहो धॉरो, जातियो उन्नॉति कॉरो, घुशुक भुबॉने शॉबे भारोतेर जॉय! यानि एकता का उत्साह थामे रहना है। हर नागरिक उन्नति करे, पूरे विश्व में भारत की जय-जयकार हो!
मुझे विश्वास है, हमारी संसद का नया भवन, हम सभी को एक नया आदर्श प्रस्तुत करने की प्रेरणा देगा। हमारी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की विश्वसनीयता हमेशा और मजबूत होती रहे। इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूं। और 2047 के संकल्‍प के साथ पूरे के पूरे देशवासियों को चल पड़ने के लिए निमंत्रण देता हूं।
आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद!!