Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kutch on 15th December and lay Foundation Stone of several development projects
13 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Dhordo in Kutch, Gujarat on 15th December, 2020 and lay the Foundation Stone of several development projects in the State. These projects include a desalination plant, a hybrid renewable energy park, and a fully automated milk processing and packing plant. Chief Minister of Gujarat will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also undertake a visit to the White Rann, followed by witnessing a cultural programme.
Harnessing its vast coastline, Gujarat is taking a significant step towards transforming seawater to potable drinking water with the upcoming Desalination Plant at Mandvi, Kutch. This Desalination Plant, with 10 crore litre per day capacity (100 MLD), will strengthen water security in Gujarat by complementing Narmada Grid, Sauni network and treated waste water infrastructure. It will be an important milestone for sustainable and affordable water resource harvesting in the country. Nearly 8 lakh people across the regions of Mundra, Lakhpat, Abdasa and Nakhatrana talukas will receive desalinated water from this plant, which will also help in sharing the surplus to upstream districts of Bhachau, Rapar and Gandhidham. It is one of the five upcoming desalination plants in Gujarat besides those at Dahej (100 MLD), Dwarka (70 MLD), Ghogha Bhavnagar (70 MLD) and Gir Somnath (30 MLD).
The Hybrid Renewable Energy Park near Vighakot village in the district of Kutch in Gujarat will be the country's largest renewable energy generation park. It will lead to the generation of renewable energy to the tune of 30 GW. Spread over 72,600 hectares of land, the park will have a dedicated hybrid park zone for wind and solar energy storage, as well as exclusive zone for wind park activities.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a fully automated milk processing and packing plant at Sarhad Dairy Anjar, Kutch. The plant will cost Rs 121 Crore and will have the capacity to process 2 Lakh Litres of milk per day.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର 15 ରେ କଚ୍ଛ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କରିବେ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ
13 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆସନ୍ତା ଡିସେମ୍ବର 15, 2020ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୁଜରାଟ କଚ୍ଛ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଧୋର୍ଡୋ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ସେଠାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଡିସାଲିନେସନ କାରଖାନା, ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ପାର୍କ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ୟାକିଂ କାରଖାନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ରଣ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ଏକ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ବିଶାଳ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ମାଣ୍ଡଭି, କଚ୍ଛଠାରେ ଡିସାଲିନେସନ କାରଖାନା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ସମୁଦ୍ର ଜଳକୁ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି । ଦୈନିକ 10 କୋଟି ଲିଟର କ୍ଷମତା (100 ଏମଏଲଡି) ଥିବା ଏହି କାରଖାନା ନର୍ମଦା ଗ୍ରୀଡ, ସାଉନି ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଏବଂ ବିଶୋଧିତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଦ୍ଵାରା ଗୁଜୁରାଟରେ ଜଳ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହେବ । ମୁଣ୍ଡ୍ରା, ଲଖପାଟ, ଅବଦାସା ଏବଂ ନାଖତ୍ରନା ତାଲୁକାର ପ୍ରାୟ 8 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ ଏହି କାରଖାନାରୁ ଜଳ ପାଇବେ, ଯାହାକି ବଳକା, ରାପର ଏବଂ ଗାନ୍ଧୀଧାମର ଉପର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହା ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଲୁଣ ଅପସାରଣ କାରଖାନା ଦହେଜ (100 ଏମଏଲଡି), ଦ୍ୱାରକା (70 ଏମଏଲଡି), ଘୋଘା ଭାବନଗର (70 ଏମଏଲଡି) ଏବଂ ଗିର ସୋମନାଥ (30 ଏମଏଲଡି) ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ।
ଗୁଜୁରାଟର କଚ୍ଛ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଭିଗାକୋଟ ଗ୍ରାମ ନିକଟରେ ଥିବା ଉତ୍ତମ ଧରଣର ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ପାର୍କ ଦେଶର ସର୍ବ ବୃହତ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାର୍କ ହେବ । ଏହା 30 ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ । 72,600 ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମିରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପାର୍କରେ ପବନ ଏବଂ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଉତ୍ତମ ଧରଣର ପାର୍କ ଜୋନ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଚାଲୁ ରହିବ |
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କଚ୍ଛର ସରହାଦ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଅଞ୍ଜରଠାରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ୟାକିଂ କାରଖାନାର ଆଧାରଶିଳା ରଖିବେ । ଏହି କାରଖାନାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ 121 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଦିନ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲିଟର କ୍ଷୀର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କରିପାରିବ ।