Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kutch on 15th December and lay Foundation Stone of several development projects
13 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Dhordo in Kutch, Gujarat on 15th December, 2020 and lay the Foundation Stone of several development projects in the State. These projects include a desalination plant, a hybrid renewable energy park, and a fully automated milk processing and packing plant. Chief Minister of Gujarat will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also undertake a visit to the White Rann, followed by witnessing a cultural programme.
Harnessing its vast coastline, Gujarat is taking a significant step towards transforming seawater to potable drinking water with the upcoming Desalination Plant at Mandvi, Kutch. This Desalination Plant, with 10 crore litre per day capacity (100 MLD), will strengthen water security in Gujarat by complementing Narmada Grid, Sauni network and treated waste water infrastructure. It will be an important milestone for sustainable and affordable water resource harvesting in the country. Nearly 8 lakh people across the regions of Mundra, Lakhpat, Abdasa and Nakhatrana talukas will receive desalinated water from this plant, which will also help in sharing the surplus to upstream districts of Bhachau, Rapar and Gandhidham. It is one of the five upcoming desalination plants in Gujarat besides those at Dahej (100 MLD), Dwarka (70 MLD), Ghogha Bhavnagar (70 MLD) and Gir Somnath (30 MLD).
The Hybrid Renewable Energy Park near Vighakot village in the district of Kutch in Gujarat will be the country's largest renewable energy generation park. It will lead to the generation of renewable energy to the tune of 30 GW. Spread over 72,600 hectares of land, the park will have a dedicated hybrid park zone for wind and solar energy storage, as well as exclusive zone for wind park activities.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a fully automated milk processing and packing plant at Sarhad Dairy Anjar, Kutch. The plant will cost Rs 121 Crore and will have the capacity to process 2 Lakh Litres of milk per day.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 15 दिसंबर को कच्छ का दौरा करेंगे और वहां विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे
13 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 दिसंबर, 2020 को गुजरात में कच्छ के ढोर्दो की यात्रा पर जाएंगे और इस दौरान राज्य में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में एक विलवणीकरण संयंत्र, एक हाइब्रिड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क और एक पूर्ण रूप से स्वचालित दूध प्रसंस्करण और पैकिंग संयंत्र शामिल हैं। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सफेद रण की यात्रा भी करेंगे और उसके बाद सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
अपने विस्तृत तटवर्ती क्षेत्र का उपयोग करते हुए गुजरात, कच्छ के मांडवी में प्रस्तावित विलवणीकरण संयंत्र के साथ समुद्री जल को पीने के पानी में बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है। यह संयत्र 10 करोड़ लीटर प्रति दिन की क्षमता (100 एमएलडी) के साथ नर्मदा ग्रिड, सौनी नेटवर्क और अपशिष्ट जल शोधन बुनियादी ढांचे के पूरक के रूप में गुजरात में जल सुरक्षा की स्थिति को मजबूत बनाएगा। यह देश में टिकाऊ और सस्ते जल संसाधन संरक्षण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। मुंद्रा, लखपत, अबडासा और नखत्राणा तालुका के क्षेत्रों के लगभग 8 लाख लोगों को इस संयंत्र से साफ पीने का पानी मिल सकेगा। भचाऊ, रापर और गांधीधाम के ऊपरी जिले भी इसके बचे हुए पानी का इस्तेमाल कर सकेंगे। यह दाहेज (100 एमएलडी), द्वारका (70 एमएलडी), घोघा भावनगर (70 एमएलडी) और गिर सोमनाथ (30 एमएलडी) के साथ गुजरात के पांच प्रस्तावित विलवणीकरण संयत्रों में से एक होगा।
गुजरात के कच्छ जिले के विगहाकोट गांव के पास हाइब्रिड अक्षय ऊर्जा पार्क देश का सबसे बड़ा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन पार्क होगा। यहां नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उत्पादन 30 गीगावॉट तक पहुंचेगा। 72,600 हेक्टेयर से भी ज्यादा बड़े क्षेत्र में फैले इस पार्क में पवन और सौर ऊर्जा संचय के लिए एक समर्पित हाइब्रिड पार्क क्षेत्र होगा इसके साथ ही पवन ऊर्जा पार्क की गतिविधियों के लिए भी यहां एक विशेष क्षेत्र होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कच्छ के सरहद डेयरी अंजार में पूरी तरह से स्वचालित एक दूध प्रसंस्करण और पैकिंग संयंत्र का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। इस संयंत्र के निर्माण में 121 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। इसकी प्रति दिन 2 लाख लीटर दूध को संसाधित करने की क्षमता होगी।