Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kutch on 15th December and lay Foundation Stone of several development projects
13 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Dhordo in Kutch, Gujarat on 15th December, 2020 and lay the Foundation Stone of several development projects in the State. These projects include a desalination plant, a hybrid renewable energy park, and a fully automated milk processing and packing plant. Chief Minister of Gujarat will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also undertake a visit to the White Rann, followed by witnessing a cultural programme.
Harnessing its vast coastline, Gujarat is taking a significant step towards transforming seawater to potable drinking water with the upcoming Desalination Plant at Mandvi, Kutch. This Desalination Plant, with 10 crore litre per day capacity (100 MLD), will strengthen water security in Gujarat by complementing Narmada Grid, Sauni network and treated waste water infrastructure. It will be an important milestone for sustainable and affordable water resource harvesting in the country. Nearly 8 lakh people across the regions of Mundra, Lakhpat, Abdasa and Nakhatrana talukas will receive desalinated water from this plant, which will also help in sharing the surplus to upstream districts of Bhachau, Rapar and Gandhidham. It is one of the five upcoming desalination plants in Gujarat besides those at Dahej (100 MLD), Dwarka (70 MLD), Ghogha Bhavnagar (70 MLD) and Gir Somnath (30 MLD).
The Hybrid Renewable Energy Park near Vighakot village in the district of Kutch in Gujarat will be the country's largest renewable energy generation park. It will lead to the generation of renewable energy to the tune of 30 GW. Spread over 72,600 hectares of land, the park will have a dedicated hybrid park zone for wind and solar energy storage, as well as exclusive zone for wind park activities.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a fully automated milk processing and packing plant at Sarhad Dairy Anjar, Kutch. The plant will cost Rs 121 Crore and will have the capacity to process 2 Lakh Litres of milk per day.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৫ ডিচেম্বৰত কচ্ছ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব
13 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৫ ডিচেম্বৰত কচ্ছৰ ধোৰদো ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ মাজত আছেঃ পানীক নিমখমুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্প, মিশ্ৰ পুনৰ নবীকৰণ যোগ্য শক্তি পাৰ্ক, সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় দুগ্ধ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু পেকেজিং প্লাণ্ট। গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীও এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব। তেওঁ হোৱাইট ৰণ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব আৰু এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ ল'ব।
গুজৰাটত বিস্তৃত উপকূলৱৰ্তী অঞ্চল আছে। ইয়াত সাগৰৰ পানীক খোৱা পানীত পৰিণত কৰাৰ বাবে নিমখমুক্ত কৰণ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদ্যোগৰ অংশ হিচাপে কচ্ছৰ মাণ্ডভিত এই প্লাণ্ট গঢ়ি উঠিব। এই নিমখমুক্ত কৰাৰ প্লাণ্টত দৈনিক ১০ কোটি লিটাৰ পানী পৰিশোধিত হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত নৰমদা গ্ৰিড, সৌনি নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু বৰ্জ্য পানীৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰিকাথামোত সুবিধা হ'ব। দেশত স্থিতিশীল আৰু কম মূল্যৰ জল সম্পদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। মুদ্ৰা, লাখপত, আবদাছা আৰু নাখাত্ৰানা অঞ্চলত প্ৰায় ৮ কোটি মানুহে ইয়াৰ পৰা নিমখমুক্ত পানী পাব। ইয়াৰ ফলত উজনিৰ ভাচাউ, ৰাপাৰ আৰু গান্ধীধাম জিলালৈ অতিৰিক্ত পানী পঠোৱা হ'ব।
দাহেজ (দৈনিক ১০ কোটি লিটাৰ), দ্বাৰকা (দৈনিক ৭ কোটি লিটাৰ), ঘোঘা ভাবনগৰ (দৈনিক ৭ কোটি লিটাৰ) আৰু গিৰ সোমনাথ (দৈনিক ৩ কোটি লিটাৰ) নিমখমুক্ত কৰাৰ প্লাণ্টবিলাকৰ সৈতে এই প্লাণ্টেও খোৱা পানী সৰবৰাহ কৰিব। গুজৰাটৰ কচ্ছ জিলাৰ ভিঘাকোট গাঁৱত মিশ্ৰ পুনৰ নবীকৰণ যোগ্য শক্তি পাৰ্কখন দেশৰ বৃহত্তম পুনৰ নবীকৰণ যোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ হ'ব। ইয়াৰ পৰা ৩০ গিগাৱাট পুনৰ নবীকৰণ যোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হ'ব। ৭২,৬০০ হেক্টৰ মাটিত প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা এই পাৰ্কত সৌৰশক্তি আৰু বায়ুশক্তিৰ মাধ্যমত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হ'ব। কচ্ছৰ আনজাৰত ছৰহদ দেইৰীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় দুগ্ধ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কৰণ আৰু পেকেজিং প্ৰকল্পৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটো ১২১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ হ'ব। ইয়াত দৈনিক ২ লাখ লিটাৰ গাখীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কৰণৰ ক্ষমতা থাকিব।