Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kutch on 15th December and lay Foundation Stone of several development projects
13 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Dhordo in Kutch, Gujarat on 15th December, 2020 and lay the Foundation Stone of several development projects in the State. These projects include a desalination plant, a hybrid renewable energy park, and a fully automated milk processing and packing plant. Chief Minister of Gujarat will be present on the occasion. Prime Minister will also undertake a visit to the White Rann, followed by witnessing a cultural programme.
Harnessing its vast coastline, Gujarat is taking a significant step towards transforming seawater to potable drinking water with the upcoming Desalination Plant at Mandvi, Kutch. This Desalination Plant, with 10 crore litre per day capacity (100 MLD), will strengthen water security in Gujarat by complementing Narmada Grid, Sauni network and treated waste water infrastructure. It will be an important milestone for sustainable and affordable water resource harvesting in the country. Nearly 8 lakh people across the regions of Mundra, Lakhpat, Abdasa and Nakhatrana talukas will receive desalinated water from this plant, which will also help in sharing the surplus to upstream districts of Bhachau, Rapar and Gandhidham. It is one of the five upcoming desalination plants in Gujarat besides those at Dahej (100 MLD), Dwarka (70 MLD), Ghogha Bhavnagar (70 MLD) and Gir Somnath (30 MLD).
The Hybrid Renewable Energy Park near Vighakot village in the district of Kutch in Gujarat will be the country's largest renewable energy generation park. It will lead to the generation of renewable energy to the tune of 30 GW. Spread over 72,600 hectares of land, the park will have a dedicated hybrid park zone for wind and solar energy storage, as well as exclusive zone for wind park activities.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a fully automated milk processing and packing plant at Sarhad Dairy Anjar, Kutch. The plant will cost Rs 121 Crore and will have the capacity to process 2 Lakh Litres of milk per day.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல்: குஜராத்தின் கட்ச் மாவட்டத்துக்கு பிரதமர் டிசம்பர் 15-ஆம் தேதி பயணம்
13 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்ட, குஜராத்தின் கட்ச் மாவட்டம் தோர்டோ பகுதிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டிசம்பர் 15-ஆம் தேதி பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். கடல்நீரை குடிநீராக்கும் திட்டம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பூங்கா, தானியங்கி பால் பண்ணை ஆகிய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதல்வர் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். ஒயிட் ராண் பகுதிக்குச் செல்லும் பிரதமர், அதன் பின் நடைபெறும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளிலும் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
குஜராத்தின் பரந்த கடற்கரையை பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக, கட்ச் மாண்ட்வி பகுதியில், கடல்நீரை குடிநீராக்கும் திட்டத்தை குஜராத் மேற்கொள்கிறது. நர்மதா மின் தொகுப்பு, சவுனி நெட்வொர்க் மற்றும் கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை பூர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 10 கோடி லிட்டர் குடிநீரை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இந்தத் திட்டம், குஜராத்தின் நீர் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும். நாட்டின் நீடித்த மற்றும் மலிவான நீர் ஆதாரத்துக்கு, இது முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக இருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் முந்த்ரா, லக்பத், அப்தசா மற்றும் நாகத்ரானா தாலுக்காக்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 8 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கு தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கும். கூடுதல் நீரை பாசாவ், ராபர் மற்றும் காந்திதாம் ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களுக்கு அனுப்பவும் உதவும். இது, குஜராத்தில் வரவிருக்கும் 5 கடல் நீரை குடிநீராக்கும் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்று. தாஹேஜ் (நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 100 மில்லியன் லிட்டர்), துவாரகா (நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 70 மில்லியன் லிட்டர்), கோகா பாவ்நகர் ( நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 70 மில்லியன் லிட்டர்), கிர் சோம்நாத் ( நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 30 மில்லியன் லிட்டர்) ஆகியவை இதர திட்டங்களாகும்.
குஜராத்தின் கட்ச் மாவட்டத்தில் விகாகோட் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பூங்கா, நாட்டின் மிகப் பெரிய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பூங்காவாக இருக்கும். இது 30 ஜிகா வாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை உற்பத்தி செய்ய வழிவகுக்கும். 72,600 ஹெக்டேர் நிலத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த பூங்காவில், காற்று மின்சக்தி மற்றும் சூரிய மின் சக்தியை சேமிக்கும் பிரத்யேக மண்டலம், அதேபோல் காற்று எரிசக்தி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான தனிப்பட்ட மண்டலமும் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
கட்ச் மாவட்டத்தின் அன்ஜர் பகுதியில் உள்ள சர்கத் பால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கத்தில், தானியங்கி பால் பண்ணைக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இந்த பால் பண்ணை ரூ.121 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இது, நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 2 லட்சம் லிட்டர் பாலை பதப்படுத்தும் திறன் வாய்ந்தது.