PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 DEC 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India reports landmark achievement: Active Caseload drops to 3.63 Lakh after 146 days; Less than 30,000 Daily New Cases recorded
India’s total Active Caseload has significantly dropped to 3.63 lakh (3,63,749) today. This is the lowest after 146 days. The total active cases were 3,58,692 on 18th July, 2020.The country has reported a trend of sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.71% of India’s Total Positive Cases.37,528 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 8,544 from the total active caseload.India has registered less than 30,000 daily new cases in the last 24 hours. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 29,398.The total recovered cases are nearing 93 lakh (92,90,834). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 89L today and presently stands at 89,27,085.The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.84% today.79.90% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.Karnataka has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,076 newly recovered cases. 5,068 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 4,847 in Kerala.Maharashtra recorded maximum average daily recovered cases with 6,703 persons followed by Kerala and Delhi with 5,173 and 4,362 recovered cases, respectively.72.39% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,470. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,824 new cases.414 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.Ten States/UTs account for 79.95% of new deaths.Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 61 and 49 daily deaths, respectively.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses World Bank Inter Ministerial Meet on Vaccinating South Asia
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Inter-Ministerial meeting on Vaccination of South Asia against COVID-19 by the World Bank, yesterday through Video Conference. Presenting a detailed summary of the proactive, preemptive, graded, whole of government and society approach to the COVID-19 pandemic undertaken by India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Effective planning and strategic management has enabled India to keep its cases per million at 7,078against the global average of 8,883. The fatality rate is 1.45%, well below the global average of 2.29%.” He then proceeded to inform the audience of the vaccine distribution expertise, production and storage capacity of India along with the presence of an experienced and vast network of professionals to streamline COVID vaccination. He stated, “India’s world-class research institutes have spearheaded the campaign against COVID-19 and are currently working towards facilitating capacity building for producing, distributing & administering the vaccine. 260 vaccine candidates are in different stages of development globally. Out of these, 8 are scheduled to be manufactured in India, including 3 indigenous ones. We have enthusiastically leveraged the support of international partners like Oxford University, UK, and Thomas Jefferson University, USA, for vaccine research with Indian entities, both public and private.”
For details:
PM's opening remarks in the India-Uzbekistan virtual summit
For details :
MOHUA launches Socio-Economic Profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched a programme of Socio-Economic Profiling of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and their families today, as an additional component of PM SVANidhi Scheme, in the presence of representatives of various Central Ministries and State officials. Under this, a complete profile of each PM SVANidhi beneficiary and their family members will be prepared. Based on the profiled data, benefits of the various eligible Central Schemes would be extended to them for their holistic socio-economic upliftment.The launch has been in the context of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister that PM SVANidhi scheme should not be seen merely from the perspective of extending loans to street vendors but should also be seen as an instrument for outreach to street vendors and their families for their holistic development and socio-economic upliftment.
For details :
Indian Railways Launches Hospital Management Information System Trial Project
Indian Railways has launched another major IT initiative towards according priority for the well-being of its work force. The HMIS in Railways has been developed by Indian Railways in coordination with RailTel Corporation Limited. The objective of the HMIS is to provide a single window of clearance of hospital administration activity such as clinical, diagnostics, pharmacy, examinations, industrial health etc.
For details :
2927 Court complexes across country have been connected by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) as against target of 2992 under e-Courts Project
As many as 2927 Court complexes across India have been connected so far by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) under e-Courts Project. It has led to completion of 97.86 % sites out of 2992 sites conceived to be connected with high speed WAN under the project. Department of Justice (DoJ) along with BSNL is working relentlessly on connecting the remaining sites. Under e-Courts Project, one of the largest digital networks of the world was conceived by Department of Justice along with the e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India to connect the 2992 court complexes located all over India by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) via different modes of connectivity such as Optical Fiber Cable (OFC), Radio Frequency (RF), Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) etc.
For details :
Several measures taken by DoCA to provide simple and speedy redressal for consumer disputes
It has been reported to the Department of Consumer Affairs that most of the honey brands sold in the market are adulterated with sugar syrup. This is a serious matter as it will compromise our health in the troubled times of COVID 19 and add to the risk of Covid-19. The Department has asked the Central Consumer Protection Authority(CCPA) to look in to matter. The CCPA, in accordance with section 19(2) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019, after preliminary examination, has referred the matter to the FSSAI, the food regulator, to take appropriate action in the matter and has offered to extend cooperation in investigation of the matter for taking class action as envisaged in section 10 of the Act. The Department takes the consumer issues seriously. Recently, taking note of an incident where a 40-year – old man set himself on fire in a Rohini mall and got burn injuries after mobile phone service centre allegedly refused to replace a phone he had bought for his niece, a 12th class school student for her online classes, the Department took up the matter with the mobile phone company concerned. The mobile company has informed that they have decided to compensate the consumer with Rs. 1,00,000/- and a new Mobile handset. Use of proper accurate and standards weights and measures are very important for effective functioning of any economy, as it plays an indispensable role in consumer protection as protection from malpractices of under weights or under-measure is an important function of the Government.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra's COVID-19 tally on Thursday reached 18,68,172 with the addition of 3,824 cases. Mumbai in the last 24 hours has registered 798 new cases of Covid 19, taking the total tally of infected people to 2,88,696. The city has also witnessed 13 deaths which take the total death toll to nearly 11,000. There are currently 11943 active patients undergoing treatment at various hospitals.
• Gujarat: Gujarat recorded 1270 new Corona cases during the last 24 hours. Maximum 278 new cases reported from Ahmedabad, while Surat recorded 196 new cases. At present total active cases in the state are 13820, out of which 72 patients are on ventilator. 12 patients died yesterday taking the total deaths due to Covid19 up to 4135. Meanwhile, Ahmedabad Municipal corporation has added two new areas in the micro containment zone including one old age home following detection of new cases.
• Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, new COVID cases are declining. The number of active cases has come down to 19 thousand. The number of new cases has come down in Jaipur and Jodhpur cities too. In the first ten days of this month, around 19,000 new cases of infection have been reported in the state, while the number of people recovered was close to 28,500. During this period, there were on average 500 new cases reported daily in the capital Jaipur, while the number of new infections in Jodhpur was average 225. The number of new infections is decreasing rapidly in other districts also. Meanwhile, Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has instructed officials to increase the scope of investigation for effective prevention of infection in the state
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Thursday recorded 1,319 new COVID-19 cases, taking the count of infections in the state to 2,19,893. With seven more people succumbing to the viral infection, the death toll reached 3,373. A total of 1,307 patients were discharged from hospitals, taking the overall recovery count to 2,03,294. Of 1,319 new cases, Indore accounted for 456 and Bhopal 296. The number of cases in Indore district rose to 47,427 including 799 deaths, while Bhopal's case tally stood at 35,137 with 537 fatalities. Indore now has 5,175 active cases, while this figure for Bhopal is 3,143.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Thursday reported 1,518 new COVID-19 cases and 16 fatalities, taking the caseload to 2,52,638 and death toll to 3,054. The number of recoveries reached 2,30,238 as 177 people were discharged from hospitals while 1,682 others completed their home isolation period during the day.There are 19,346 active cases in the state. Raipur district reported 210 new cases on Thursday, taking its total count to 48,457, including 682 deaths. Korba district recorded 137 new cases, Bilaspur 127, Rajnandgaon 102 and Durg 101, among other districts.
• Goa: No casualties were reported in Goa on Thursday. As many as 95 persons tested positive for coronavirus, while 159 recovered from the infection in Goa on Thursday. With the addition of the latest cases, the coastal state's COVID-19 tally rose to 49,131. The toll in the state stood at 703, as no casualties were reported during the day. 47,215 patients have recovered from the infection so far. The state is now left with 1,213 active cases.
• Assam: In Assam, 140 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 165 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 214305, total discharged patients 209787, active 3516 and 999 total death.
• Kerala: State Health Minister KK Shailaja has informed that a soldier, who had returned after serving in Sudan, has been detected with 'plasmodium oval, a new genus of malaria'.The person is undergoing treatment at a hospital in Kannur, she said. The minister added that the spread of the disease can be controlled by timely preventive measures. Meanwhile, 4470 new Covid - 19 cases were reported in Kerala yesterday. Covid death toll has reached 2533.
• Tamil Nadu: Five lakh people to get CoVid vaccine first in Tamil Nadu, 2,800 vaccine centres are being set up. Tamil Nadu is getting ready with an anticipatory vaccination plan by identifying 51 warehouses that will have the capacity to store 2.5 crore doses of Covid-19 vaccine at any given time. The state discharged 1,302 patients from the Covid-19 registry, and added 1,220 fresh cases on Thursday, which pushed the cumulative case tally to 7,95,240. The active cases dropped to 10,392 from 10,491 on Wednesday
• Karnataka: Third phase of covid 19 vaccine trials began at Belagavi. Health department asked OPDs to function normally. Health minister K Sudhakar held a meeting of COVID taskforce to take stock of covid situation in the state.
• Andhra Pradesh: The overall number of Covid tests conducted in the state so far has crossed the 1.06 crore mark taking the tests conducted per million population to nearly two lakh. All districts reported fewer than 100 new infections with the highest of 95 in Chittoor followed by 86 in Krishna. The lowest of seven cases were reported in Vizianagaram while 13 cases emerged in Kadapa. Only two Covid-19 deaths each were reported on Thursday and Friday as well which is the lowest number of casualties reported in a day in about six months after the pandemic saw its peak. The state Covid-19 chart now showed 8,74,515 total positive cases; 8,62,230 recoveries and 7,049 deaths. The active caseload dipped to 5,236.
• Telangana: 643 new cases, 805 recoveries & 2 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana. Total cases 2,75,904 Active cases: 7,497, Deaths: 1482 Discharges :2,66,925 with a recovery rate of 96.74 per cent.

PIB Backgrounder
पीआईबी का कोविड-19 पर दैनिक बुलेटिन
11 DEC 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से संबंधित जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी का फैक्ट चेक शामिल)
• भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या महत्वपूर्ण रूप से घटकर आज 3.63 लाख (3,63,749) हुई
• पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 37,528 मरीज ठीक हुए, इसी अवधि के दौरान दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या 29,398 रही
• संक्रमण से मुक्त, होने की दर बढ़कर 94.84 प्रतिशत
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 414 मरीजों की मौत दर्ज
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
भारत ने ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की: 146 दिनों के बाद सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या घटकर 3.63 लाख हुई, 30,000 से कम दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज हुए
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या महत्वपूर्ण रूप से घटकर आज 3.63 लाख (3,63,749) हो गई। 146 दिनों के बाद यह सबसे कम संख्या है। 18 जुलाई को कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,58,692 थी। देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में गिरावट का रुख जारी है। भारत में वर्तमान सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के केवल 3.71 प्रतिशत हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 37,528 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और उन्हें अस्प्ताल से छुट्टी दी गई है। इससे कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 8,544 की गिरावट आई है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 30,000 से भी कम दैनिक नये मामले सामने आए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या 29,398 रही है। कुल ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्या अब लगभग 93 लाख (92,90,834) हो गई है। ठीक हुए रोगियों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है। आज यह बढ़कर 89 लाख से अधिक हो गया है। वर्तमान में यह संख्या 89,27,085 हो गई है। नये मामलों की तुलना में नई रिकवरी अधिक होने से आज रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 94.84 प्रतिशत हो गई है। 79.90 प्रतिशत नये ठीक हुए मरीज दस राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं। कर्नाटक में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक संख्या में मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। राज्य में 5076 नये मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र में ठीक हुए नये मरीजों की संख्या 5068 और केरल में 4847 रही है। ये आंकड़े पिछले एक सप्ताह में औसत दैनिक ठीक हुए मरीजों के मामले दर्शाते हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 6703 औसतन दैनिक मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। इसके बाद केरल और दिल्ली में क्रमश: 5173 और 4362 रोगी स्वस्थ हुए हैं। 72.39 प्रतिशत नये मामले दस राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के हैं। केरल में सबसे अधिक दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। यहां 4,470 दैनिक नये मामलों का पता चला है। इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 3,824 नये मामले सामने आए। पिछले 24 घंटों में 414 मरीजों की मौत होने का पता चला है। 79.95 प्रतिशत मौत के नये मामले दस राज्यों /केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक (70) मरीजों की मौत हुई है। दिल्ली और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमश: 61 और 49 दैनिक मौत मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दक्षिण एशिया के टीकाकरण के विषय पर विश्व बैंक की अंतर मंत्रालयी बैठक को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विश्व बैंक द्वारा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ दक्षिण एशिया के टीकाकरण के विषय परआयोजित अंतर मंत्रालयी बैठक को आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए संबोधित किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत में कोविड-19 को लेकर अग्र सक्रिय, पूर्वनिर्धारित, वर्गीकृत, सरकार एवं समाज के रवैये का एक विस्तृत सारांश प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा, “कारगर योजना और रणनीतिक प्रबंधन के कारण भारत अपने कोविड-19 संक्रमण के मामलों को प्रति 10 दस लाख की आबादी पर 7,078 मामले तक सीमित करने में सफल रहा जबकि वैश्विक औसत 8,883 है। भारत में कोविड से मृत्य दर 1.45% है जबकि वैश्विक औसत 2.29% है।
इसके बाद उन्होंने कोविडटीकाकरण को कारगर बनाने के लिए पेशेवरों के एक अनुभवी और विशाल नेटवर्क की उपस्थिति के साथ भारत की टीका वितरण विशेषज्ञता, उत्पादन और भंडारण क्षमता की जानकारी दी।उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के विश्व स्तरीय शोध संस्थानों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अभियान को गति दी है और इस समय टीके के उत्पादन, वितरण और टीका लगाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा पर काम कर रहे हैं। 260 टीका उम्मीदवारवैश्विक स्तर पर विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इनमें से आठ का निर्माण भारत में किया जाना हैजिनमें तीन स्वदेशी टीके भी शामिल हैं। हमने ब्रिटेन की ऑक्सफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटीऔर अमेरिकी की थॉमस जेफरसन यूनिवर्सिटीजैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारोंकी मदद का भारतीय इकाइयों, सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं और निजी दोनों, के साथ टीके के अनुसंधान के लिए लाभ उठाया है।"
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने पीएम-स्‍वनिधि लाभार्थियों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रोफाइल बनाने का शुभारंभ किया
आवासनएवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्राने आज पीएम-स्‍वनिधियोजना के अतिरिक्‍त घटक के रूप में पीएम-स्‍वनिधि के लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रोफाइल बनाने के कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि और राज्‍य अधिकारी भी उपस्थिति थे। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रत्येक पीएम-स्वनिधि लाभार्थी और उसके परिवार के सदस्यों की पूरी प्रोफाइल तैयार की जाएगी। प्रोफाइल के आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न पात्र केंद्रीय योजनाओं के लाभ उनके समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
भारतीय रेलवे ने अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली परीक्षण परियोजना शुरू की
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने कर्मचारियों की भलाई के लिए प्राथमिकता के तौर पर एक और बड़ी आईटी पहल शुरू की है। नई प्रणाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाएगी और पारदर्शी तरीके से संसाधनों के उपयोग में सहायता करेगी। अस्पतालों में मरीजों के प्रतीक्षा समय को कम-से-कम करेगा और हर समय डॉक्टरों की टीम को मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध कराएगा। डॉ. नंदा ने भारतीय रेलवे में विशिष्ट चिकित्सा पहचान (यूएमआईडी) का शुभारंभ करने और आईटी की नई पहल एचएमआईएस में अग्रणी योगदान के लिए दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
ई-अदालत परियोजना के तहत 2992 अदालतों को तीव्र गति वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्‍ल्‍यूएएन) से जोड़ने के लक्ष्‍य के बरक्‍स देश भर में 2927 अदालत परिसरों को नेटवर्क से जोड़ा गया
ई-अदालत परियोजना के तहत देश भर के लगभग 2927 अदालत परिसरों को अभी तक तीव्र गति वाले वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्‍ल्‍यूएएन) से जोड़ा जा चुका है। परियोजना के तहत 2992 अदालत परिसरों को तीव्र गति डब्‍ल्‍यूएएन से जोड़े जाने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया था, जिसका 97.86 प्रतिशत हासिल किया जा चुका है। विधि विभाग बीएसएनएल के साथ मिलकर शेष अदालत परिसरों को भी संपर्क मुहैया कराने के काम में संलग्‍न है। ई-अदालत परियोजना के तहत विधि विभाग ने विश्‍व के एक सबसे बड़े डिजिटल नेटवर्क को स्‍थापित करने की परिकल्‍पना की थी और इसके लिए सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की ई-समिति के साथ मिलकर देश भर के 2992 अदालत परिसरों को तीव्र गति वाले वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्‍ल्‍यूएएन) से जोड़ने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया था। इन अदालत परिसरों को ऑप्टिक फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी), रेडियो फ्रीक्‍वेंसी (आरएफ), वैरी स्‍मॉल अपरचर टर्मिनल (वीसेट) इत्‍यादि से जोड़ा जाना था।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
उपभोक्ता विवादों के सरल और शीघ्र निवारण के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने विभिन्न कदम उठाए
विभाग को शिकायत मिली थी कि बाजार में बिकने वाले शहद के ज्यादातर ब्रांड्स में मीठी चाशनी की मिलावट की जाती है। यह गंभीर मामला है क्योंकि कोविड-19 के मुश्किल समय में यह हमारे स्वास्थ्य से समझौता होगा और इससे कोविड-19 का खतरा भी बढ़ता है। विभाग ने केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) को इस मामले की जांच का आदेश दिया था। सीसीपीए ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 की धारा 19(2) के अनुसार, प्रारंभिक जांच के बाद, इस मामले को उचित कार्रवाई के लिए खाद्य नियामक एफएसएसएआई को सौंप दिया है। सीसीपीए ने अधिनियम की धारा 10 में उल्लिखित उचित कार्रवाई के लिए मामले की जांच में सहयोग की पेशकश की। विभाग उपभोक्ता मामलों को गंभीरता से लेता है। हाल ही में, एक मोबाइल फोन सेवा केंद्र द्वारा फोन बदलने से मना करने पर रोहिणी मॉल में एक व्यक्ति द्वारा खुद को आग लगाकर जलने से घायल होने की घटना के बाद विभाग ने यह मामला मोबाइल कंपनी के समक्ष उठाया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
पीआईबी के स्थानीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी
• महाराष्ट्र: महाराष्ट्र में गुरुवार को 3,824 मामलों को मिलाकर राज्य में कोविड के मामलों की संख्या 18,68,172 पर पहुंच गई है। मुंबई में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के 798 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिसमें संक्रमित लोगों की कुल संख्या 2,88,696 हो गई है। शहर में 13 मौतें भी हुई हैं, जिससे मौतों का कुल आंकड़ा लगभग 11,000 के पास पहुंच गया हैं। वर्तमान में विभिन्न अस्पतालों में 11943 सक्रिय रोगियों का इलाज चल रहा है।
• गुजरात: गुजरात में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 1270 नए कोरोना मामले दर्ज किए गए। अहमदाबाद से अधिकतम 278 नए मामले सामने आए, जबकि सूरत में 196 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। वर्तमान में राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामले 13820 हैं, जिनमें से 72 मरीज वेंटिलेटर पर हैं। कल 12 मरीजों की मौत के साथ राज्य में कोविड-19 से मरने वालों की संख्या 4135 हो गई है। इस बीच, अहमदाबाद नगर निगम ने नए मामलों का पता लगाने के बाद एक वृद्धाश्रम सहित माइक्रो कंट्रक्शन ज़ोन में दो और नए क्षेत्र जोड़े हैं।
• राजस्थान: राजस्थान में, कोविड के नए मामलों में कमी आ रही है। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 19 हजार रह गई है। जयपुर और जोधपुर शहरों में भी नए मामलों की संख्या में कमी आई है। इस महीने के पहले दस दिनों में, राज्य में संक्रमण के लगभग 19,000 नए मामले सामने आए हैं, जबकि ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या 28,500 के करीब रही। इस अवधि के दौरान, राजधानी जयपुर में प्रतिदिन औसतन 500 नए मामले सामने आए, जबकि जोधपुर में नए संक्रमणों की संख्या औसत 225 थी। अन्य जिलों में भी संक्रमण के नए मामलों की संख्या तेजी से घट रही है। इस बीच, मुख्यमंत्री अशोक गहलोत ने अधिकारियों को राज्य में संक्रमण की प्रभावी रोकथाम के लिए जांच का दायरा बढ़ाने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
• मध्य प्रदेश: मध्य प्रदेश में गुरुवार को 1,319 नए कोविड-19 मामले दर्ज किए गए, इससे राज्य में संक्रमण के मामलों की गिनती 2,19,893 तक पहुंच गई है। संक्रमण से सात और लोगों की मौत के साथ, मरने वालों की संख्या 3,373 हो गई है। कुल 1,307 रोगियों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दी गई है, जिससे ठीक होने वालों की संख्या 2,03,294 हो गई है। 1,319 नए मामलों में से, इंदौर में 456 और भोपाल में 296 मामले शामिल हैं। इंदौर जिले में मामलों की संख्या 47,427 हो गई है, जिसमें 799 मौतें शामिल हैं, जबकि भोपाल में 537 मरीजों की मृत्यु के साथ कुल मामले 35,137 थे। इंदौर में अब 5,175 सक्रिय मामले हैं, जबकि भोपाल के लिए यह आंकड़ा 3,143 है।
• छत्तीसगढ़: छत्तीसगढ़ में गुरुवार को 1,518 नए कोविड -19 मामले सामने आए और 16 लोगों की मौत हुई, जिससे राज्य में कुल मामलों की संख्या बढ कर 2,52,638 हो गई है और मरने वालों की संख्या 3,054 हो गई है। राज्य में ठीक होने वालों की संख्या 2,30,238 तक पहुंच गई। 177 लोगों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई है जबकि 1,682 अन्य लोगों ने दिन के दौरान अपने घर में आइसोलेशन की अवधि पूरी कर ली है। राज्य में 19,346 सक्रिय मामले हैं। रायपुर जिले में गुरुवार को 210 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, इससे राज्य में मामलों की कुल गिनती 48,457 हो गई है, जिसमें 682 मौतें शामिल हैं। राज्य के कोरबा जिले में 137, बिलासपुर में 127, राजनांदगांव में 102 और दुर्ग में 101 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
• गोवा: गुरुवार को गोवा में कोई कोविड से कोई मौत दर्ज नहीं हुई। लगभग 95 व्यक्तियों कोरोनावायरस से पॉजिटिव पाए गए, जबकि 159 मरीज गुरुवार को गोवा में संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए। नवीनतम मामलों को जोड़ने के साथ, तटीय राज्य में कोविड-19 मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 49,131 हो गई। राज्य में कोविड से मरने वालों की कुल संख्या 703 है। संक्रमण से अब तक 47,215 मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं। राज्य अब 1,213 सक्रिय मामले है।
• असम: असम में कल, कोविड-19 से 140 और लोग संक्रमित पाए गए और 165 रोगियों को छुट्टी मिली। राज्य में कुल मामले 214305 हो गए हैं, जबकि डिस्चार्ज ममलों की संख्या 209787, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3516 और कुल मौतों की संख्या 999 हैं।
• केरल: राज्य की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के.के. शैलजा ने जानकारी दी है कि सूडान में सेवा करके लौटे एक सैनिक को 'मलेरिया की एक नई जीन, प्लास्मोडियम ओवल, का पता चला है। उस सैनिक का कन्नूर के एक अस्पताल में इलाज चल रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि समय पर निवारक उपायों से बीमारी के प्रसार को नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है। इस बीच, केरल में कल कोविड के 4470 नए मामले दर्ज किये गए। राज्य में कोविड से होने वाली मौतो का आंकड़ा 2533 तक पहुंच गया है।
• तमिलनाडु: तमिलनाडु में सबसे पहले कोविड वैक्सीन पाने वाले पांच लाख लोग, इसके लिये 2,800 वैक्सीन केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। तमिलनाडु में 51 गोदामों की पहचान करके अग्रिम टीकाकरण योजना तैयार की जा रही है। इसमें किसी भी समय कोविड -19 वैक्सीन की 2.5 करोड़ खुराक जमा करने की क्षमता होगी। राज्य में गुरुवार को कोविड -19 के 1,302 रोगियों को छुट्टी दी गई, और 1,220 नए मामले दर्ज हुए, राज्य में मामलों की कुल संख्या 7,95,240 हो गई है। राज्य में सक्रिय मामले बुधवार को 10,491 से घटकर 10,392 रह गए हैं।
• कर्नाटक: बेलगावी में कोविड-19 के वैक्सीन परीक्षणों का तीसरा चरण शुरू हुआ है। स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने ओपीडी को सामान्य रूप से कार्य करने के लिए कहा। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के सुधाकर ने राज्य में कोविड की स्थिति का जायजा लेने के लिए कोविड कार्यबल के साथ एक बैठक की।
• आंध्र प्रदेश: राज्य में अब तक किए गए कोविड परीक्षणों की कुल संख्या 1.06 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है, जो प्रति दस लाख जनसंख्या पर किए गए परीक्षणों को लगभग दो लाख तक ले गई है। राज्य के सभी जिलों ने 100 से कम नए संक्रमणों की जानकारी दी, जिसमें चित्तूर में सबसे अधिक 95 और कृष्णा में 86 नये संक्रमण हुए। विजयनगरम में सबसे कम सात मामले सामने आए जबकि कडप्पा में 13 मामले सामने आए। राज्य में गुरुवार और शुक्रवार को कोविड -19 से केवल दो मौत हुई थी, जो कि महामारी को चरम पर देखे जाने के लगभग छह महीने बाद एक दिन में सबसे कम संख्या है। राज्य में कोविड -19 के अब तक कुल मामलों की संख्या 8,74,515 हैं। राज्य में 8,62,230 लोग संक्रमण मुक्त हुए है और 7,049 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं। सक्रिय मामले 5,236 है।
• तेलंगाना: तेलंगाना में पिछले 24 घंटों में 643 नए मामले सामने आए, 805 मरीज ठीक हुए और 2 मौतें हुईं। राज्य में कुल मामले 2,75,904, सक्रिय मामलो की संख्या 7,497, मौंते 1482, ठीक होने वालों की संख्या 2,66,925 है। राज्य में संक्रमण मुक्त होने की दर 96.74 प्रतिशत है।
तथ्यों की जांच