Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at the India-Uzbekistan Virtual Summit
11 DEC 2020 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I wish to congratulate you for entering your 5th year of office on 14th December.
I was looking forward to visit Uzbekistan this year. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic my visit could not materialize, but I am happy that in this era of "Work From Anywhere" we are meeting virtually today.
Excellency,
India and Uzbekistan are two historic civilizations. We have been maintaining regular contacts since ancient times.
There is immense resemblance in our understanding and approach to the challenges and opportunities of our region. And thus our bonding has always been strong.
During your visits to India in 2018 and 2019, we had the opportunity to discuss many issues, which gave new momentum to our relations.
Excellency,
We have similar concerns about extremism, fundamentalism and separatism. We both stand firmly together against terrorism. We also have an identical approach on regional security issues.
We both agree that the Afghan peace process must be Afghan-led, Afghan-owned and Afghan-controlled. It is essential that the gains of the last two decades are preserved.
India and Uzbekistan together took the initiative of India-Central Asia Dialogue which commenced its journey from Samarkand last year.
Excellency,
Over the last few years our economic partnership has also strengthened.
We also want to further intensify our development partnership with Uzbekistan.
I am glad to know that many projects are being considered under the Indian Line of Credit.
We are ready to share India's expertise and experience in compliance with your development priorities.
India has immense potential in areas such as infrastructure, IT, education, health, training and capacity building, which can be of much use to Uzbekistan. The establishment of a Joint Working Group on Agriculture between our two countries is a notable and positive step. This shall facilitate opportunities to expand our mutual agricultural trade helping the farming community of both the countries.
Excellency,
Our security partnership is becoming a strong pillar of bilateral relations.
Last year our armed forces had their first joint military exercise. We are jointly moving ahead in the areas of space and atomic energy too.
It is also a matter of satisfaction that during this difficult time of the COVID-19 pandemic, both countries have fully supported each other. Whether it’s related to supply of medicines or safe repatriation of each other's citizens.
Cooperation among our States is also increasing. Cooperation between Haryana and Fargana is now being outlined based on the successful model of Gujarat and the Andijan.
Excellency,
Uzbekistan is undergoing significant reforms under your able leadership and in India too we are moving ahead on the path of reforms.
This will expand the possibilities of mutual cooperation between us in the post-COVID era.
I am sure that our discussion today will provide new direction and energy to this effort.
Excellency,
Now it is my honor to invite you for your Opening Remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
11 DEC 2020 12:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ, ନମସ୍କାର
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ଡିସେମ୍ବର 14ରେ, ଆପଣଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ 5 ବର୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଏବଂ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମୁଁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସୁକ ଥିଲି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୋର ଯାତ୍ରା ହୋଇପାରିଲା ନାହିଁ, କିନ୍ତୁ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି “ଯେ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ (ୱାର୍କ ଫର୍ମ ଏନି ହୋୟାର)”ର ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଆଜି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରୁଛୁ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ହେଉଛି ଦୁଇଟି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସଭ୍ୟତା । ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କାଳରୁ ହିଁ ଆମ ଭିତରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସଂପର୍କ ରହି ଆସିଛି ।
ଆମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆହ୍ବାନ ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରେ ବହୁତ ସାମାନତା ରହିଛି । ଆଉ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ସର୍ବଦା ସୁଦୃଢ ରହିଛି ।
2018 ଏବଂ 2019ରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ, ଆମମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା, ଯାହାଦ୍ବାରା ଆମ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଗତି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଲା।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ, ମୌଳବାଦ ଏବଂ ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତାବାଦ ଉପରେ ଆମର ସମାନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ରହିଛି ।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଆମେ ଦୃଢତାର ସହିତ ଏକାଠି ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛେ । ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ସମାନ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ରହିଛି।
ଆମେ ସହମତ ଯେ, ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରେ ଶାନ୍ତିର ପୁନଃ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯାହାକି ସ୍ଵୟଂ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ହେଉ । ଗତ ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧିର ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଭାରତ-ମଧ୍ୟ ଏସିଆ ଆଲୋଚନା (ଡାଇଲଗ୍) ନେଇ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ସମରକନ୍ଦରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷରେ ଆମର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଦୃଢ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ସହିତ ଆମର ବିକାଶର ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଧନୀଷ୍ଟ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛୁ।
ମୁଁ ଏହା ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଋଣ ଯୋଗାଣ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ବିକାଶର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆମେ ଭାରତର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବିନିମୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛୁ ।
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଆଇଟି, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ବହୁତ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅଛି, ଯାହା ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୃଷି ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ(ଜଏଣ୍ଟ ୱାର୍କିଂ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଆମେ ଆମର କୃଷି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅନ୍ବେଷଣ କରିପାରିବା ଯାହା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଭାଗୀତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଦୃଢ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭରେ ପରିଣତ ହେଉଛି ।
ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ପ୍ରଥମ ମିଳିତ ସମର ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଥିଲା ।
ମହାକାଶ ଏବଂ ପରମାଣୁ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି।
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ବିଷୟ ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ପରସ୍ପରର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ଘରକୁ ଫେରାଇବା ହେଉ।
ଆମ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଦିଜୋର ସଫଳ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ମଡେଲ ଉପରେ ହରିୟାଣା ଏବଂ ଫରଗାନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗର ରୂପରେଖ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟୁଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ସଂସ୍କାର ପଥରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛୁ।
ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା କୋଭିଡ୍ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଗୁଡିକ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଅଛି ଯେ, ଆଜି ଆମର ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ନୂତନ ଦିଗ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳିବ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ର​‌ରମ୍ଭିକ​‌ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରୁଛି।