Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Address to Indian Mobile Congress
08 DEC 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, leaders from the Telecom Industry and other distinguished dignitaries,
It gives me great pleasure to be addressing you at the Indian Mobile Congress 2020. Here we have a gathering of the brightest minds in the telecom sector. This group has all the key players from the sector that has played a critical role in the recent past and is expected to lead India towards a more prosperous future.
Friends,
Even as we experience the rapid speed at which connectivity is improving, we also know that the acceleration has just begun. Since the first ever telephone call was made, we have come a very long way. In fact, even 10 years back it was difficult to imagine the kind of impact the mobile revolution has had on our country, society and the world. And the future that lies ahead will make the present system appear primitive. In this context, it is important to think and plan how do we improve lives with the upcoming technology revolution Better healthcare, Better education, Better information and opportunities for our farmers, Better market access for small businesses are some of the goals we can work towards.
Friends,
It is due to your innovation and efforts that the world was functional despite the pandemic It is due to your efforts that a son connected with his mother in a different city, a student learnt from his teacher without being in the classroom, a patient consulted his doctor from his home, a trader connected with a consumer from a different geography
It is due to your efforts that as the government, we are also working to unlock the full potential of the IT and Telecom sector. The new Other Services Provider guidelines will help the Indian IT services industry achieve new heights. It will boost growth of this sector even after the pandemic is long gone. This initiative will help to democratize the IT services industry and take it to the far corners of our country.
Friends,
Today we are in the era where mobile apps which are a few years old are surpassing the value of companies which are present since decades. This is a good sign for India and our young innovators too. Our youth are working on many products which have the potential to go global.
A lot of young techies tell me that it is the Code which makes a product special. Some entrepreneurs tell me that it is Concept which matters more. Investors suggest that it is Capital which is important to scale a product. But often, what matters the most is the Conviction the youngsters have on their product. Sometimes conviction is all that stands between just a profitable exit and making of a unicorn. So, my message to my young friends would be to have faith in their potential as well as products.
Friends,
Today we are a country of a billion plus phone users. Today We have a billion plus people with unique digital identity. Today we have over 750 million internet users. The scale and speed of internet penetration can be seen by the following facts: Half of the total internet users in India were added in the last 4 years. Half of the total internet users are in our rural areas. Our digital size and our digital appetite are unprecedented. We are a country where the tariffs are the lowest in the world. We are one of the fastest growing mobile app market in the world. The digital potential of our nation is unparalleled, perhaps even in the history of mankind.
It is because of mobile technology that we are able to provide benefits worth billions of dollars to millions and millions. It is because of mobile technology that we are able to help poor and vulnerable quickly during the pandemic. It is because of mobile technology that seeing billions of cashless transactions which boost formalisation and transparency. It is because of mobile technology that we will enable smooth contactless interface on toll booths. It is also with the help of mobile technology that we will embark on one of the world’s largest covid-19 vaccination drive.
Friends,
We have achieved much success in mobile manufacturing in India. India is emerging as one of the most preferred destinations for mobile manufacturing. We have also come up with the Production Linked Incentive scheme to promote telecom equipment manufacturing in India. Let us work together to make India a global hub for telecom equipment, design, development and manufacturing.
We are embarking on a plan to ensure that over the next three years every village will have high speed fibre-optic connectivity. We have already linked up the Andaman and Nicobar Island with fiber optic cable. We are coming out with programmes that focus exclusively on places which can make the best out of such connectivity – Aspirational Districts, Left wing extremism affected districts, North Eastern states, Lakshadweep Islands etc. We are keen to ensure greater spread of fixed line broadband connectivity and public Wi-Fi hotspots.
Friends,
Due to technological upgradation, we have a culture of replacing handsets and gadgets frequently. Can the industry form a task-force to think of better ways of handling the electronic waste & create a circular economy.
Friends,
As I said earlier, this is just the beginning. The future holds great potential with the rapid technology progress. We need to work together to ensure a timely roll-out of 5G to leapfrog into the future and empower millions of Indians. I hope that this conclave will ponder on all such matters and come out with fruitful outcomes that will take us forward in developing this critical infrastructure.
I wish you all the very best.
Thank You.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडियन मोबाइल कांग्रेस में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
08 DEC 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद, दूरसंचार उद्योग के अग्रणी लोग और अन्य गणमान्य लोग,
इंडियन मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2020 में आपको संबोधित करना मेरे लिए बड़ी खुशी की बात है। यहां दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के जाने-माने लोग इकट्ठा हुए हैं। इस समूह में क्षेत्र के सभी प्रमुख लोग उपस्थित हैं, जिन्होंने हाल में भारत को समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर ले जाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है और उनके द्वारा आगे भारत का नेतृत्व किए जाने का अनुमान है।
मित्रों,
भले ही हम तेज गति का अनुभव कर रहे हैं जिससे संपर्क में सुधार हो रहा है, वहीं हम यह भी जानते हैं कि गति बढ़ने की यह सिर्फ एक शुरुआत भर है। पहली टेलीफोन कॉल होने के बाद से अब तक हम काफी लंबा सफर तय कर चुके हैं। वास्तव में, हमारे देश, समाज और दुनिया पर मोबाइल क्रांति ने जिस तरह का प्रभाव डाला है, उसकी 10 साल पहले तक कल्पना करना भी मुश्किल था। साथ ही भविष्य में निहित बातें हमारी वर्तमान व्यवस्था को प्राचीन बना देंगी। इस संदर्भ में, यह सोचना और योजना बनाना अहम है कि हम भविष्य में होने वाली तकनीकी क्रांति से जीवन में सुधार कर सकते हैं। बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, बेहतर शिक्षा, हमारे किसानों के लिए बेहतर जानकारी और अवसर, छोटे कारोबारियों के लिए बेहतर बाजार पहुंच ऐसे कुछ लक्ष्य हैं, जिन पर हम मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
मित्रों,
यह आपका नवाचार और प्रयास ही हैं कि महामारी के बावजूद दुनिया क्रियाशील बनी हुई है। ये आपके प्रयास ही हैं कि एक बेटा दूसरे शहर में मौजूद अपनी मां से जुड़ा हुआ है, एक विद्यार्थी कक्षा में बिना बैठे ही अपने शिक्षक से पढ़ रहा है, एक मरीज घर से ही अपने चिकित्सक से परामर्श ले रहा है, एक व्यापारी दूसरे क्षेत्र में स्थित अपने ग्राहक से जुड़ा हुआ है।
ये आपके प्रयास ही हैं कि सरकार के रूप में हम आईटी और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की पूरी संभावनाओं को भुनाने के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं। अन्य सेवा प्रदाता के नए दिशा-निर्देशों से भारत के आईटी सेवा उद्योग को नई ऊंचाई हासिल करने में सहायता मिलेगी। महामारी के लंबे समय तक रहने के बावजूद इससे इस क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। इस पहल से आईटी सेवा उद्योग को जनता के बीच और देश के कोने-कोने में ले जाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
मित्रों,
आज हम ऐसे दौर में हैं जहां कुछ साल पुराने मोबाइल ऐप्स का मूल्य दशकों पुरानी कंपनियों से ज्यादा हो गया है। भारत और हमारे युवा अन्वेषकों के लिए भी यह एक अच्छा संकेत है। हमारे युवा ऐसे कई उत्पादों पर काम कर रहे हैं, जिनके वैश्विक स्तर पर छा जाने की संभावना है।
कई युवा तकनीक विशेषज्ञ मुझे बताते हैं कि यह कोड ही है जो एक उत्पाद को विशेष बनाता है। कुछ उद्यमियों ने मुझे बताया कि यह अवधारणा ही है जिसका खासा महत्व है। निवेशक सुझाव देते हैं कि यह पूंजी है जो एक उत्पाद को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अहम है। लेकिन जो बात सबसे ज्यादा अहमियत रखती है, वह युवाओं का अपने उत्पाद के प्रति विश्वास है। कभी कभार यह विश्वास ही लाभ के साथ निकासी और एक यूनिकॉर्न के बीच में आ जाता है। इसलिए, अपने युवा दोस्तों के लिए मेरा यही संदेश होगा कि अपनी क्षमता के साथ उत्पादों में भी भरोसा रखें।
मित्रों,
आज हम एक अरब से ज्यादा फोन उपयोग करने वालों का देश हैं। आज, हमारे यहां एक अरब से ज्यादा लोगों के पास विशेष डिजिटल पहचान है। आज हमारे यहां 75 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता हैं। इंटरनेट की पैठ की स्थिति और गति का आकलन निम्नलिखित तथ्यों से किया जा सकता है : भारत में कुल इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं की आधी संख्या पिछले चार साल में ही बढ़ी है। इंटरनेट उपयोग करने वालों की आधी संख्या ग्रामीण इलाकों से संबंधित है।हमारा डिजिटल आकार और डिजिटल इच्छाएं अप्रत्याशित हैं। हम एक ऐसा देश हैं, जहां टैरिफ दुनिया में सबसे कम हैं। हम दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से उभरते ऐप बाजारों में से एक हैं। हमारे देश की डिजिटल क्षमताएं शायद मानव जाति के इतिहास में बेजोड़ हैं।
यह मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी ही है, जिसके कारण हम लाखों और करोड़ों लोगों को अरबों डॉलर के लाभ दे रहे हैं। यह मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी ही है, जिसके कारण हम महामारी के दौरान गरीब और वंचित तबकों तक तेजी से सहायता पहुंचाने में सक्षम हुए हैं। यह मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी ही है जिससे अरबों नकदी रहित लेन-देन हो रहे हैं और औपचारिकता व पारदर्शिता को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। यह मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी ही है, जिसके चलते हम टोल बूथों पर संपर्क रहित कामकाज में सक्षम हो जाएंगे। मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से ही हम दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान में एक की शुरुआत करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे।
मित्रों,
हमने भारत में मोबाइल विनिर्माण में अच्छी सफलता हासिल की है। भारत मोबाइल विनिर्माण के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा केन्द्रों में से एक देश के रूप में उभर रहा है। हमने भारत में दूरसंचार उपकरण विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना भी पेश की है। चलिए, भारत को दूरसंचार उपकरण, डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण का एक वैश्विक हब बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं।
हम यह सुनिश्चित करने की योजना पर काम कर रहे हैं कि अगले तीन साल में हर गांव को तेज गति का फाइबर ऑप्टिक संपर्क हासिल हो जाए। हमने अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह को फाइबर ऑप्टिक केबल से पहले ही जोड़ दिया है। हमने ऐसे कार्यक्रम पेश किए हैं जो विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों, वामपंथी आतंकवाद से प्रभावित जिलों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूहों आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, जहां संपर्क में सुधार किया जा सकता है। हम फिक्स्ड लाइन ब्रॉडबैंक संपर्क और सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट का व्यापक प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने को उत्सुक हैं।
मित्रों,
तकनीक के उन्नयन के कारण, हमारे यहां हैंडसेट और गैजेट को नियमित रूप से बदले जाने की संस्कृति है। उद्योग जगत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे के रख-रखाव और एक गोलाकार अर्थव्यवस्था तैयार करने के बेहतर तरीके सोचने के लिए एक कार्यबल का गठन कर सकता है।
मित्रों,
जैसा कि मैं पहले ही कह चुका हूं की यह सिर्फ एक शुरुआत भर है। भविष्य में त्वरित तकनीक प्रगति के साथ व्यापक संभावनाएं छिपी हुई हैं। हमें भविष्य में तेजी से समयबद्ध तरीके से 5जी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने और करोड़ों भारतीयों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि इस सभा में ऐसे सभी मसलों पर विचार किया जाएगा और ऐसे लाभकारी परिणाम मिलेंगे जो हमें इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना के विकास में आगे ले जाएंगे।
मैं आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
धन्यवाद