Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 4.35 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases
01 DEC 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 4,35,603, much below the 5-lakh mark. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 4.60%.
The daily recoveries exceeding new cases has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 11,349 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
31,118 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours.
While some States (Kerala, Delhi, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh etc) have witnessed a decline in the active caseload in the past 24 hours, others such as Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Assam and Goa have reported an addition to their caseload.
In contrast to 31,118 new reported cases, 41,985 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 88,89,585 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 93.94%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 84,53,982.
76.82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,055 recoveries. Delhi follows with 5,824 new recoveries.
77.79% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,837 in the last 24 hours. Delhi recorded 3,726 new cases while Kerala reported 3,382 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.12% of the 482 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
22.4% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 108 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 80 and 48 new deaths, respectively.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులు 4.35 లక్షలలోపే
రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే అధికం
01 DEC 2020 12:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో ఇంకా కోవిడ్ తో చికిత్సపొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య 4,35,603 గా నమోదైమ్ 5 లక్షలకు బాగా దిగువన ఉంది. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో చికిత్సలో బాగా తగ్గిపోయి ప్రస్తుతం 4.6% దగ్గర ఉంది. రోజువారీ కొత్తకేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సమ్ఖ్యే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటూ వస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో ఆ నికర తగ్గుదల 11,349 కేసులు.
గత 24 గంటలలో కొత్తగా 31,118 కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు బైటపడ్దాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలలో ( కేరళ, ఢిల్లీ, కర్నాటక, చత్తీస్ గఢ్) చికిత్సలో ఉన్న వారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుతూ వస్తుండగా మరికొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలలో ( ఉత్తరాఖండ్, గుజరాత్, అస్సాం, గోవా) కొత్త కేసులు జోడవుతునాయి.
కొత్త కేసుల సంఖ్య 31,118 కాగా, గత 24 గంటలలో కోలుకున్నవారు 41,985 మంది. దీంతో మొత్తం కోలుకున్న కేసుల సంఖ్య 88,89,585 కు చేరింది. దీంతో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 93.94% కు పెరిగింది. కోలుకున్నవారికి, చికిత్సలొ ఉన్నవారికి మధ్య అంతరం పెరుగుతూ 84,53,982 కు చేరింది. కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 76.82% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలలోనే కేంద్రీకృతమై ఉండగా కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా ఒకే రోజులో 6,055 మంది, ఢిల్లీలో 5,824 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో నమోదైన కొత్త పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 77.79% పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవే కాగా అందులో మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 3837 కేసులు, ఢిల్లీలో 3,726 కేరళలో 3,382 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో 482 మంది చనిపోగా వారిలో 81.12% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు. అత్యధికంగా. 22.4% (108) మరణాలు ఢిల్లీలోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. 80 మరణాలతో మహారాష్ట, 48 మరణాలతో పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ ఆ తరువాత స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి.