Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 4.35 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases
01 DEC 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 4,35,603, much below the 5-lakh mark. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 4.60%.
The daily recoveries exceeding new cases has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 11,349 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
31,118 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours.
While some States (Kerala, Delhi, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh etc) have witnessed a decline in the active caseload in the past 24 hours, others such as Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Assam and Goa have reported an addition to their caseload.
In contrast to 31,118 new reported cases, 41,985 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 88,89,585 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 93.94%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 84,53,982.
76.82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,055 recoveries. Delhi follows with 5,824 new recoveries.
77.79% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,837 in the last 24 hours. Delhi recorded 3,726 new cases while Kerala reported 3,382 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.12% of the 482 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
22.4% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 108 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 80 and 48 new deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സജീവ കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 4.35 ലക്ഷമായി കുറഞ്ഞു
01 DEC 2020 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 5 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി.(4,35,603). ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.60 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നത്.
31,118 പുതിയ കേസുകളാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്തെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. കേരളം ഡൽഹി കർണാടക ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ പുതിയ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയപ്പോൾ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് ഗുജറാത്ത് അസം ഗോവ തുടങ്ങിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ആക്ടീവ് കേസുകളിൽ വർധന ഉണ്ടായി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 41,985 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്.93. 94% ആണ് നിലവിലെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.88,89,585 പേർ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടി.
ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ യും രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെയും എണ്ണത്തിലെ അന്തരം (84,53,982) വർദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 76.82 ശതമാനം പേർ 10 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്
6055 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയ കേരളത്തിലാണ് ഇന്നലെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ രോഗസൗഖ്യം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത്.ഡൽഹിയിൽ 5824 പേരും കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടി
ഇന്നലെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 77.79 ശതമാനം 10 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ നിന്നാണ്
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (3,837). ഡൽഹിയിൽ 3726 ഉം കേരളത്തിൽ 3382 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട 482 മരണങ്ങളിൽ 81.12 ശതമാനം 10 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഇതിൽ 22.4% മരണങ്ങൾ ഡൽഹിയിലാണ് (108).
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ എൺപതും പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 48 ഉം കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങൾ പുതുതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു