Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 4.35 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries outnumber Daily New Cases
01 DEC 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 4,35,603, much below the 5-lakh mark. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 4.60%.
The daily recoveries exceeding new cases has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 11,349 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
31,118 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours.
While some States (Kerala, Delhi, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh etc) have witnessed a decline in the active caseload in the past 24 hours, others such as Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Assam and Goa have reported an addition to their caseload.
In contrast to 31,118 new reported cases, 41,985 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 88,89,585 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 93.94%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 84,53,982.
76.82% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,055 recoveries. Delhi follows with 5,824 new recoveries.
77.79% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,837 in the last 24 hours. Delhi recorded 3,726 new cases while Kerala reported 3,382 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.12% of the 482 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
22.4% of new fatalities reported are from Delhi which reported 108 deaths. Maharashtra and West Bengal follow with 80 and 48 new deaths, respectively.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 4.35 ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ହ୍ରାସ
● ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ
01 DEC 2020 12:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆଜି 4,35,603କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି 5 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ । ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର 4.60% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ରହୁଥିବାରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ 11,349 ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 31,118 ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ (କେରଳ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି)ରେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପରଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ଗୋଆ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 31,118 ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 41,985 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ 88,89,585 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 93.94% ରହିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବଢ଼ି ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଏହା 84,53,982ରେ ରହିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 76.82% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
କେରଳରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 6,055 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 5,824 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 77.79% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 3,837 ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 3,726 ମାମଲା ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ 3,382 ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 482 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ 81.12% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କେବଳ 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ହୋଇଛି । ମୋଟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରୁ 22.4% ଅର୍ଥାତ 108 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କେବଳ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 80 ଜଣ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 48 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।