বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
শুকনো থুতুর থেকে করোনা ভাইরাস শনাক্ত করার জন্য সিএসআইআর-সিসিএমবি-র আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতিকে অনুমোদন দিল আইসিএমআর
28 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে নভেম্বর, ২০২০
সিএসআইআরের অধীনস্থ হায়দ্রাবাদের সেলুলার অ্যান্ড মলিকিউলার বায়োলজি (সিসিএমবি) সহজ ভাবে শুকনো থুতুর থেকে করোনা ভাইরাস শনাক্ত করার জন্য আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতিকে আইসিএমআর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর ফলে সার্স-কোভ-২কে দ্রুত শনাক্ত করা যাবে। প্রচলিত আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতির থেকে এই পদ্ধতি একটু আলাদা। এর সাহায্যে বাড়তি বিনিয়োগ ছাড়াই দুই-তিন গুণ বেশী নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা যাবে। এই পদ্ধতির সাফল্যের হার ৯৬.৯%। অপেক্ষাকৃত কম খরচে দ্রুত এই পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে আইসিএমআর এখন নীতি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছে।
হায়দ্রাবাদ ভিত্তিক সিএসআইআর-সিসিএমবি গত এপ্রিল থেকে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করছে। তেলেঙ্গানার স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সঙ্গে কাজ করার সময় এই সংস্থাটি নমুনা পরীক্ষার ফল দেরিতে পাওয়ার কারণ খুঁজেছে। আর সেখান থেকেই গবেষকরা কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাস শনাক্ত করার জন্য আরএনএ নিষ্কাশন ছাড়া শুকনো কফ থেকে এই পদ্ধতিটি উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
শুকনো থুতু থেকে আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে সেটিকে পরীক্ষাগারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পদ্ধতিটি অত্যন্ত সহজ। প্রচলিত পদ্ধতিতে ভিটিএম-এর মাধ্যমে এই নমুনা নিয়ে যাওয়া হয় যার ফলে সংক্রমণ ছড়ানোর আশঙ্কা বেশি থাকে। এছাড়াও প্রচলিত পদ্ধতিতে আরএনএ-কে পৃথক করে সেখান থেকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার কাজটি করা হয়। নতুন পদ্ধতিতে এই প্রক্রিয়া না থাকায় শনাক্তকরণের কাজটি সহজ হয়। আরটি-পিসিআর-এর মাধ্যমে প্রচলিত নমুনার থেকে আরএনএ-কে পৃথক করার ক্ষেত্রে সময় অর্থ এবং দক্ষ মানব সম্পদের প্রয়োজন হয়। কিন্তু শুকনো থুতুর থেকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার এই পদ্ধতিতে সময় বাঁচে এবং ২-৩ গুন বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা যায়।
সিসিএমবি-র নির্দেশক ডঃ রাকেশ মিশ্র বলেছেন, ভিটিএম এবং আরএনএ-র পৃথকীকরণের জন্য সময় এবং অর্থ দুটি-ই বেশি লাগে। এরফলে করোনা ভাইরাসের শনাক্তকরণের জন্য বিপুল সমস্যা হয়। বর্তমান পদ্ধতিতে এই সমস্যা দূর হবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CCMB’s Dry Swab direct RT-PCR method for Coronavirus detection receives ICMR approval
It can scale up testing by two to three-fold immediately with no additional resources
28 NOV 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The simple and fast method of Dry Swab-Direct RT-PCR, developed by CSIRs constituent lab Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) Hyderabad for scaling up of SARS-CoV-2 detection has now been approved by ICMR based on their independent validation. This method developed by CSIR-CCMB is a simple variation of the existing gold standard RT-PCR method and can easily scale up the testing by 2 to 3 fold with no new investment of resources. After evaluating this method and finding an overall concordance of 96.9%, ICMR has now issued an advisory for the use of CSIR-CCMB dry swab method, considering its lesser cost and quick turn-around time.
Figure 1: Dry swab and reagents for carrying out the test in a tube
Figure 2: Schematic for dry swab RNA extraction free coronavirus testing
CSIR-CCMB, Hyderabad has been testing samples for coronavirus since April 2020. Having worked closely with the healthcare workers of Telangana, it identified some of the key issues that slow the testing process. In response to it, the researchers here developed the Dry Swab RNA-extraction free testing method for the COVID-19 virus.
More specifically, the Dry Swab-Direct RT-PCR method involves collecting and transporting the nasal swab in dry state (as opposed to using the viral transport medium VTM) which makes the transportation and handling of the samples easy and less prone to spillage and spread of infection. Secondly, the step of RNA isolation from the sample is omitted and involves only simple processing of the sample followed by direct RT-PCR using the kit recommended by ICMR. Omitting the step of RNA isolation offers a huge benefit over the conventional method, as the RNA isolation is a major bottleneck in terms of time, cost and trained manpower. Given this, with the same resources and no additional cost more samples can be tested and can be easily scaled up at least 2-3 times immediately.
DG-CSIR, DrShekhar C Mande, commenting on the development said that the Dry-Swab Direct RT-PCR method is cost effective, easy to implement with no requirement of new kits and existing manpower can perform this with no additional training and hence could make a significant contribution to ramping up the testing capacity in the country quickly.
Dr Rakesh Mishra, Director, CCMB adds, “RNA extraction, even with automation, takes 4 hours for roughly 500 samples. VTM and RNA extraction both add a significant burden on money and time required for mass testing for coronavirus. We believe the technique’s merit holds for all kinds of settings and has the potential of bringing the costs and time of testing by 40-50%”.
Significantly, the modified method of CSIR-CCMB has also been independently corroborated by multiple premier institutes and hospitals such as Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD), IISER-Berhapmur, CSIR-NEERI, GMCH-Nagpur, Genepath based in Pune, IGGMSH and MAFSU, Nagpur and also Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad. Further, this modified method has been published in peer reviewed journal by CSIR-CCMB and by other scientific groups in several prestigious scientific journals across the world.