Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks to the UK PM Mr Boris Johnson
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, His Excellency Mr. Boris Johnson.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and reviewed the promising cooperation between India and UK in the area of vaccine development and manufacturing.
The leaders reiterated their shared desire to impart a quantum jump to the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID, post-BREXIT era, and agreed that there was tremendous potential for enhancing collaboration in trade and investment, scientific research, mobility of professionals and students, and defence and security.
They laid particular emphasis on India and UK joining hands in the fight against Climate Change, and appreciated their collaboration under platforms like the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
The leaders agreed that officials from both sides would continue their work to quickly finalise an ambitious long-term roadmap for the India-UK partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے برطانوی وزیر اعظم جناب بورس جانسن سے بات چیت کی
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 /نومبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج فون پر برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب بورس جانسن سے بات کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجوں کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا اور ویکسین کے فروغ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان امید افزا باہمی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ کے بعد اور بریکزٹ کے بعد کے عہد میں بھارت اور برطانیہ کی شراکت داری کو تیزی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے کی مشترکہ خواہش کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، سائنسی تحقیق، پیشہ وروں اور طلباء کی آمد و رفت اور دفاعی و سکیورٹی سے متعلق معاملات میں شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنے کے زبردست امکانات ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خلاف بھارت اور برطانیہ کے ایک ساتھ آنے پر خصوصی زور دیا اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفرااسٹرکچر جیسے پلیٹ فارموں کے تحت اپنے اشتراک کی ستائش کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں طرف کے اہلکار بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان شراکت داری کے لئے طویل مدتی لائحہ عمل کو تیزی کے ساتھ حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے اپنا کام جاری رکھیں گے۔