Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks to the UK PM Mr Boris Johnson
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, His Excellency Mr. Boris Johnson.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and reviewed the promising cooperation between India and UK in the area of vaccine development and manufacturing.
The leaders reiterated their shared desire to impart a quantum jump to the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID, post-BREXIT era, and agreed that there was tremendous potential for enhancing collaboration in trade and investment, scientific research, mobility of professionals and students, and defence and security.
They laid particular emphasis on India and UK joining hands in the fight against Climate Change, and appreciated their collaboration under platforms like the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
The leaders agreed that officials from both sides would continue their work to quickly finalise an ambitious long-term roadmap for the India-UK partnership.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୋରିସ ଜନସନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ବୋରିସ ଜନସନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ଵାନ ବିଷୟରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଟିକା ବିକାଶ ତଥା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ ଓ ବ୍ରେକସିଟ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମିଳିତ ହେବା ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭଳି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ।