Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks to the UK PM Mr Boris Johnson
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, His Excellency Mr. Boris Johnson.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and reviewed the promising cooperation between India and UK in the area of vaccine development and manufacturing.
The leaders reiterated their shared desire to impart a quantum jump to the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID, post-BREXIT era, and agreed that there was tremendous potential for enhancing collaboration in trade and investment, scientific research, mobility of professionals and students, and defence and security.
They laid particular emphasis on India and UK joining hands in the fight against Climate Change, and appreciated their collaboration under platforms like the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
The leaders agreed that officials from both sides would continue their work to quickly finalise an ambitious long-term roadmap for the India-UK partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુકેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી બોરિસ જોહનસન સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ટેલિફોન ઉપર યુનાઈટેડ કિંગડમના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી બોરિસ જોહનસન સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો.
બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળા દ્વારા ઊભા થયેલા પડકારો વિશે વિચારોની આપ-લે કરી અને રસી વિકાસ તથા ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્રે ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચેના આશાસ્પદ સહયોગની સમીક્ષા કરી.
બંને નેતાએ કોવિડ પછીના તથા બ્રેકઝિટ પછીના યુગમાં ભારત-યુકે ભાગીદારીમાં વધારો દર્શાવવાની તેમની સહિયારી ઇચ્છાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરી અને સંમત થયા કે વેપાર અને રોકાણ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન, વ્યાવસાયિકો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ગતિશીલતા તેમજ સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષમાં સંભાવિત્તાઓ રહેલી છે.
તેમણે હવામાન પલટા સામેની લડતમાં ભારત અને યુકેના જોડાણ ઉપર ખાસ ભાર મૂક્યો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સોલર એલાયન્સ અને આપત્તિજનક સ્થિતિસ્થાપક માળખા માટેના જોડાણ જેવા પ્લેટફોર્મ હેઠળ તેમના સહયોગની પ્રશંસા કરી.
બંને નેતા સંમત થયા કે બંને દેશના અધિકારીઓ ભારત-યુકે ભાગીદારી માટે તથા મહત્વાકાંક્ષી લાંબા ગાળાના રોડમેપને ઝડપથી અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવા માટે પોતાનું કાર્ય ચાલુ રાખશે.