Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks to the UK PM Mr Boris Johnson
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, His Excellency Mr. Boris Johnson.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and reviewed the promising cooperation between India and UK in the area of vaccine development and manufacturing.
The leaders reiterated their shared desire to impart a quantum jump to the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID, post-BREXIT era, and agreed that there was tremendous potential for enhancing collaboration in trade and investment, scientific research, mobility of professionals and students, and defence and security.
They laid particular emphasis on India and UK joining hands in the fight against Climate Change, and appreciated their collaboration under platforms like the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
The leaders agreed that officials from both sides would continue their work to quickly finalise an ambitious long-term roadmap for the India-UK partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन से बात की
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री बोरिस जॉनसन से टेलीफ़ोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते उपजी चुनौतियों के बारे में विचारों का आदान प्रदान किया और कोविड टीके के विकास तथा उत्पादन के संबंध में भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच जारी भरोसेमंद साझेदारी की समीक्षा की।
दोनों देशों के नेताओं ने कोविड के उपरांत और ब्रेक्जिट के बाद के युग में भारत-ब्रिटेन के बीच द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को एक नए आयाम पर पहुँचने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। साथ ही व्यापार और निवेश, वैज्ञानिक शोध, पेशेवरों तथा छात्रों के एक-दूसरे देशों में आवागमन और रक्षा तथा सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय क्षमता को देखते हुए साझेदारी बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में भारत और ब्रिटेन के एक साथ आने पर बल देते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन तथाआपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे की साझेदारी में मजबूत होते आपसी सहयोग की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ब्रिटेन के बीच महत्वाकांक्षी दीर्घावधि साझेदारी को जल्द से जल्द अंतिम रूप देने के लिए अपने-अपने देशों के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों को जारी रखने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।