Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks to the UK PM Mr Boris Johnson
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, His Excellency Mr. Boris Johnson.
The two leaders exchanged thoughts about the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and reviewed the promising cooperation between India and UK in the area of vaccine development and manufacturing.
The leaders reiterated their shared desire to impart a quantum jump to the India-UK partnership in the post-COVID, post-BREXIT era, and agreed that there was tremendous potential for enhancing collaboration in trade and investment, scientific research, mobility of professionals and students, and defence and security.
They laid particular emphasis on India and UK joining hands in the fight against Climate Change, and appreciated their collaboration under platforms like the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
The leaders agreed that officials from both sides would continue their work to quickly finalise an ambitious long-term roadmap for the India-UK partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বৃটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বরিস জনসনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
27 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৭শে নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে বৃটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বরিস জনসনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে উদ্ভূত সঙ্কট নিয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেছেন। টিকা উদ্ভাবন ও উৎপাদন নিয়ে ভারত ও বৃটেনের মধ্যে সম্ভাব্য সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে তারা আলোচনা করেছেন।
কোভিড পরবর্তী, বেক্সিট উত্তর সময়ে ভারত-বৃটেনের অংশীদারিত্বকে আরো দ্রুত এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবার বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা অঙ্গীকার করেছেন। ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা, ছাত্রছাত্রী ও পেশাদারদের যাওয়া আসা, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সহযগিতা বাড়ানোর যে বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে, দুই নেতাই সেই বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছেন।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইতে ভারত ও বৃটেন যাতে একসঙ্গে কাজ করে আলোচনায় সেই প্রসঙ্গে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট ও বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা পরিকাঠামোর জোটের মত বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মে দুটি দেশ সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখবে।
ভারত-বৃটেনের অংশীদারিত্বে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী পরিকল্পনা দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত করতে দুই দেশের আধিকারিকদের একসঙ্গে কাজ করার বিষয়েও তাঁরা একমত হয়েছেন।