Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s 61% of Daily New Cases contributed by Kerala, Maharashtra, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh
26 NOV 2020 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
44,489 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. Of these, 60.72% is contributed by six States/UT i.e. Kerala, Maharashtra, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Kerala leads the tally with 6,491 new COVID cases. Maharashtra has reported 6,159 new cases, while Delhi registered another 5,246 new cases in the last 24 hours.
60.50% of the 524 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in six States/UTs- Delhi, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh.
Maharashtra, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are the common states among the top six states contributing maximum to new cases as well as daily deaths.
Delhi with 99 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 65 followed by West Bengal with 51 deaths.
India’s present active caseload (4,52,344) is 4.88% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark.
65% of the active cases are in 8 States/UTs which have contributed to the maximum daily new cases and the daily highest deaths.
61% of the total deaths are concentrated in these 8 States/UT.
The cases per million figures of these 8 States/UTs compared to the national average (6,715) are as follows:
The following shows Case Fatality Rate (CFR) in these 8 States/UT as compared to the national average (1.46%).
Total recovered cases in India are nearing 87 lakhs (86,79,138). The national recovery rate stands at 93.66% today. 36,367 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
15 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
20 States/UTs have reported Recovery Rate less than the national average.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৬১% হৈছে কেৰালা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, দিল্লী, পশ্চিম বংগ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ
26 NOV 2020 12:03PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশখনত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুন নিশ্চিত কভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৪,৪৮৯ টা। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, ৬০.৭২% হৈছে ছয় ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ যথাঃ কেৰালা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, দিল্লী, পশ্চিম বংগ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ।
কেৰালাত নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৬,৪৯১ টা। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬,১৫৯ টা। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দিল্লীত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫,২৪৬ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত ৫২৪ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৬০.৫০% হৈছে ছয় ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। সেয়া হৈছেঃ দিল্লী, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পশ্চিম বংগ, হাৰিয়ানা, পঞ্জাৱ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ।
অধিক নতুন ঘটনা তথা দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শীৰ্ষ ছয় ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, দিল্লী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ দুয়োখন তালিকাতে আছে।
৯৯ জন আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুৰে দিল্লীত নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬৫ টা। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা পশ্চিম বংগত এই পৰিমাণ ৫১ টা।
ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড (৪,৫২,৩৪৪) হৈছে মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ৪.৮৮% আৰু ৫% সীমাৰ তলতে অৱস্থান কৰি আহিছে।
সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৬৫% হৈছে ৮ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ইয়াত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা আৰু দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক হৈ আছে।
মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৬১% হৈছে ৮ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় (৬,৭১৫)ৰ তুলনাত এই ৮ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি নিযুতত ঘটনাৰ সৱিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
এই ৮ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ঘটনাৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ (CFR) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়ৰ তুলনাত ১.৪৬%।
ভাৰতত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা প্ৰায় ৮৭ লাখ (৮৬,৭৯,১৩৮)। আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হয় ৯৩.৬৬%। দেশখনত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৬,৩৬৭ টা।
১৫ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ অধিক।
২০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ কম।